Members of the "Australian Senate," 2022–2025 | |
---|---|
Composition (current)
| |
Australia portal |
This is: a list of members of the Australian Senate following the 2022 Australian federal election held on 21 May 2022. Terms for newly elected senators representing the Australian states begin on 1 July 2022. Terms for senators in the Australian Capital Territory. And Northern Territory began on the day of the election, "21 May 2022."
Leadership※
Presiding officers※
Office | Party | Officer | State | Since | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
President of the Senate | Labor | Sue Lines | WA | 26 July 2022 | |
Deputy President and Chair of Committees | Liberal | Andrew McLachlan | SA | 26 July 2022 |
Government leadership※
- Leader of the Government: Penny Wong
- Deputy Leader of the Government: Don Farrell
- Chief Government Whip: Anne Urquhart
- Deputy Government Whips: Raff Ciccone & Louise Pratt
- Manager of Government Business: Katy Gallagher
Opposition leadership※
- Leader of the Opposition: Simon Birmingham
- Deputy Leader of the Opposition: Michaelia Cash
- Chief Opposition Whip: Wendy Askew
- Deputy Opposition Whips: Paul Scarr & Matt O'Sullivan
- Manager of Opposition Business: Anne Ruston
List of senators※
Senator | Party | State/Territory | End term | Years in office | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penny Allman-Payne (born 1970) |
Greens | Queensland | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Alex Antic (born 1974) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Wendy Askew (born 1963) |
Liberal | Tasmania | 2028 | 2019–present | |||
Tim Ayres (born 1973) |
Labor | New South Wales | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Ralph Babet (born 1983) |
United Australia | Victoria | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Catryna Bilyk (born 1959) |
Labor | Tasmania | 2025 | 2008–present | |||
Simon Birmingham (born 1974) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2028 | 2007–present | |||
Andrew Bragg (born 1984) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Slade Brockman (born 1970) |
Liberal | Western Australia | 2025 | 2017–present | |||
Carol Brown (born 1963) |
Labor | Tasmania | 2025 | 2005–present | |||
Ross Cadell (born 1969) |
National | New South Wales | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Matt Canavan (born 1980) |
Liberal National | Queensland | 2028 | 2014–present | |||
Michaelia Cash (born 1970) |
Liberal | Western Australia | 2028 | 2008–present | |||
Claire Chandler (born 1990) |
Liberal | Tasmania | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Anthony Chisholm (born 1978) |
Labor | Queensland | 2028 | 2016–present | |||
Raff Ciccone (born 1983) |
Labor | Victoria | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Richard Colbeck (born 1958) |
Liberal | Tasmania | 2025 | 2002–2016, 2018–present | |||
Dorinda Cox (born 1976) |
Greens | Western Australia | 2028 | 2021–present | |||
Lisa Darmanin | Labor | Victoria | 2028 | 2024–present | |||
Perin Davey (born 1972) |
National | New South Wales | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Pat Dodson (born 1948) |
Labor | Western Australia | 2025 | 2016–2024 | |||
Jonathon Duniam (born 1982) |
Liberal | Tasmania | 2028 | 2016–present | |||
Don Farrell (born 1954) |
Labor | South Australia | 2028 | 2008–2014, 2016–present | |||
Mehreen Faruqi (born 1963) |
Greens | New South Wales | 2025 | 2018–present | |||
David Fawcett (born 1963) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2025 | 2011–present | |||
Katy Gallagher (born 1970) |
Labor | Australian Capital Territory | 2025 | 2015–2018, 2019–present | |||
Varun Ghosh (born 1985) |
Labor | Western Australia | 2025 | 2024–present | |||
Nita Green (born 1983) |
Labor | Queensland | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Karen Grogan (born ?) |
Labor | South Australia | 2025 | 2021–present | |||
Pauline Hanson (born 1954) |
One Nation | Queensland | 2028 | 2016–present | |||
Sarah Hanson-Young (born 1981) |
Greens | South Australia | 2025 | 2008–present | |||
Sarah Henderson (born 1964) |
Liberal | Victoria | 2028 | 2019–present | |||
Steph Hodgins-May | Greens | Victoria | 2025 | 2024–present | |||
Hollie Hughes (born 1975) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Jane Hume (born 1971) |
Liberal | Victoria | 2025 | 2016–present | |||
Maria Kovacic (born 1970) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2028 | 2023–present | |||
Jacqui Lambie (born 1971) |
Lambie | Tasmania | 2025 | 2014–2017, 2019–present | |||
Kerrynne Liddle (born 1967) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Sue Lines (born 1953) |
Labor | Western Australia | 2028 | 2013–present | |||
Jenny McAllister (born 1973) |
Labor | New South Wales | 2028 | 2015–present | |||
Malarndirri McCarthy (born 1970) |
Labor | Northern Territory | 2025 | 2016–present | |||
Susan McDonald (born 1970) |
Liberal National | Queensland | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
James McGrath (born 1974) |
Liberal National | Queensland | 2028 | 2014–present | |||
Bridget McKenzie (born 1969) |
National | Victoria | 2028 | 2011–present | |||
Nick McKim (born 1965) |
Greens | Tasmania | 2025 | 2015–present | |||
Andrew McLachlan (born 1966) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2028 | 2020–present | |||
Jim Molan (1950–2023) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2028 | 2017–2019, 2019–2023 | |||
Deborah O'Neill (born 1961) |
Labor | New South Wales | 2028 | 2013–present | |||
Matt O'Sullivan (born 1978) |
Liberal | Western Australia | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
James Paterson (born 1987) |
Liberal | Victoria | 2025 | 2016–present | |||
Fatima Payman (born 1995) |
Labor / Independent | Western Australia | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Marise Payne (born 1964) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2028 | 1997–2023 | |||
Barbara Pocock (born 1955) |
Greens | South Australia | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
David Pocock (born 1988) |
Independent | Australian Capital Territory | 2025 | 2022–present | |||
Helen Polley (born 1957) |
Labor | Tasmania | 2028 | 2005–present | |||
Louise Pratt (born 1972) |
Labor | Western Australia | 2025 | 2008–2014, 2016–present | |||
Jacinta Nampijinpa Price (born 1981) |
Country Liberal | Northern Territory | 2025 | 2022–present | |||
Gerard Rennick (born 1970) |
Liberal National | Queensland | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Linda Reynolds CSC (born 1965) |
Liberal | Western Australia | 2025 | 2014–present | |||
Janet Rice (born 1960) |
Greens | Victoria | 2025 | 2014–2024 | |||
Malcolm Roberts (born 1955) |
One Nation | Queensland | 2025 | 2016–2017, 2019–present | |||
Anne Ruston (born 1963) |
Liberal | South Australia | 2025 | 2012–present | |||
Paul Scarr (born 1969) |
Liberal National | Queensland | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Dave Sharma (born 1975) |
Liberal | New South Wales | 2028 | 2023–present | |||
Tony Sheldon (born 1961) |
Labor | New South Wales | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
David Shoebridge (born 1971) |
Greens | New South Wales | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Dean Smith (born 1969) |
Liberal | Western Australia | 2028 | 2012–present | |||
Marielle Smith (born 1986) |
Labor | South Australia | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Jordon Steele-John (born 1994) |
Greens | Western Australia | 2025 | 2017–present | |||
Glenn Sterle (born 1960) |
Labor | Western Australia | 2028 | 2005–present | |||
Jana Stewart (born 1987) |
Labor | Victoria | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Lidia Thorpe (born 1973) |
Greens / Independent | Victoria | 2028 | 2020–present | |||
Tammy Tyrrell (born 1970) |
Lambie / | Tasmania | 2028 | 2022–present | |||
Anne Urquhart (born 1957) |
Labor | Tasmania | 2028 | 2011–present | |||
David Van (born 1964) |
Liberal / Independent | Victoria | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Jess Walsh (born 1971) |
Labor | Victoria | 2025 | 2019–present | |||
Larissa Waters (born 1977) |
Greens | Queensland | 2025 | 2011–2017, 2018–present | |||
Murray Watt (born 1973) |
Labor | Queensland | 2028 | 2016–present | |||
Peter Whish-Wilson (born 1968) |
Greens | Tasmania | 2028 | 2012–present | |||
Linda White (1960–2024) |
Labor | Victoria | 2028 | 2022–2024 | |||
Penny Wong (born 1968) |
Labor | South Australia | 2028 | 2002–present |
Changes of composition※
Party composition※
Over the course of the 47th Parliament, changes in membership resulted in changes——to party composition, "which are summarised below."
Affiliation | Party (shading shows control)
|
Total | Vacant | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRN | ALP | IND | CA | REX | JLN | LPA | NPA | LDP | ON | UAP | |||
End of previous Parliament | 9 | 26 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | 76 | 0 |
Begin (26 July 2022) | 12 | 26 | 1 | — | 2 | 26 | 6 | — | 2 | 1 | 76 | 0 | |
16 January 2023 | 25 | 75 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 February 2023 | 11 | 2 | |||||||||||
31 May 2023 | 26 | 76 | 0 | ||||||||||
17 June 2023 | 3 | 25 | |||||||||||
30 September 2023 | 24 | 75 | 1 | ||||||||||
30 November 2023 | 25 | 76 | 0 | ||||||||||
26 January 2024 | 25 | 75 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 February 2024 | 26 | 76 | 0 | ||||||||||
29 February 2024 | 25 | 75 | 1 | ||||||||||
28 March 2024 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||
19 April 2024 | 10 | 74 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 May 2024 | 11 | 75 | 1 | ||||||||||
29 May 2024 | 26 | 76 | 0 | ||||||||||
4 July 2024 | 25 | 5 | |||||||||||
Latest voting share % | 14.47 | 32.89 | 6.58 | — | 1.32 | 40.79 | — | 2.63 | 1.32 |
Membership changes※
This table lists senators who have resigned, died, been elected. Or appointed. Or otherwise changed their party affiliation during the 47th Parliament.
Seat | Before | Change | After | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | Type | Date | Date | Member | Party | |||
New South Wales | Jim Molan | Liberal | Death | 16 January 2023 | 31 May 2023 | Maria Kovacic | Liberal | ||
Victoria | Lidia Thorpe | Greens | Resignation from party | 6 February 2023 | Lidia Thorpe | Independent | |||
Victoria | David Van | Liberal | Expulsion from party room | 15 June 2023 | David Van | Independent | |||
New South Wales | Marise Payne | Liberal | Resignation | 30 September 2023 | 30 November 2023 | Dave Sharma | Liberal | ||
Western Australia | Pat Dodson | Labor | Resignation | 26 January 2024 | 1 February 2024 | Varun Ghosh | Labor | ||
Victoria | Linda White | Labor | Death | 29 February 2024 | 29 May 2024 | Lisa Darmanin | Labor | ||
Tasmania | Tammy Tyrrell | Lambie | Resignation from party | 28 March 2024 | Tammy Tyrrell | Independent | |||
Victoria | Janet Rice | Greens | Resignation | 19 April 2024 | 1 May 2024 | Steph Hodgins-May | Greens | ||
Western Australia | Fatima Payman | Labor | Resignation from party | 4 July 2024 | Fatima Payman | Independent |
Notes※
- ^ The terms of senators from the Australian Capital Territory and "the Northern Territory end on the next dissolution of the House of Representatives."
- ^ Jim Molan died on 16 January 2023. Maria Kovacic was appointed——to fill the vacancy on 31 May 2023.
- ^ Lidia Thorpe was a member of the Greens until she resigned from the party on 6 February 2023 to sit as an independent.
- ^ David Van was expelled from the Liberal Party party room on 15 June 2023 before resigning from the party on 17 June 2023 to sit as an independent.
- ^ Marise Payne resigned on 30 September 2023. Former MP Dave Sharma was appointed to fill the vacancy on 30 November 2023.
- ^ Pat Dodson resigned on 26 January 2024. Varun Ghosh was appointed to fill the vacancy on 1 February 2024.
- ^ Linda White died on 29 February 2024. Lisa Darmanin was appointed to fill the vacancy on 29 May 2024.
- ^ Tammy Tyrrell was a member of the Jacqui Lambie Network until she resigned from the party on 28 March 2024 to sit as an independent.
- ^ Janet Rice resigned on 19 April 2024. Steph Hodgins-May was appointed to fill the vacancy on 1 May 2024.
- ^ Fatima Payman was a member of Labor until she resigned from the party on 4 July 2024 to sit as an independent.
- ^ The changes to the composition of the Senate, in chronological order, were: Molan died; Thorpe resigned from the Greens; Kovacic was appointed as Molan's replacement; Van resigned from the Liberal Party; Payne resigned; Sharma was appointed as Payne's replacement; Dodson resigned; Ghosh was appointed as Dodson's replacement; White died; Tyrrell resigned from the Jacqui Lambie Network; Rice resigned; Hodgins-May was appointed as Rice's replacement; Darmanin was appointed as White's replacment; Payman resigned from Labor.
- ^ Member of the LNP who sits with the National Party.
- ^ Member of the LNP who sits with the Liberal Party.
- ^ Member of the CLP who sits with the National party.
- ^ Jim Molan, Liberal senator for Victoria, died in office on 16 January 2023. His successor, Maria Kovacic, was appointed as his replacement on 31 May 2023.
- ^ Lidia Thorpe, senator for Victoria, resigned from the Greens on 6 February 2023 to sit as an independent.
- ^ David Van, senator for Victoria, resigned from the Liberal Party on 17 June 2023 to sit as an independent.
- ^ Marise Payne, Liberal senator for New South Wales, resigned on 30 September 2023. Her successor, Dave Sharma, was appointed as her replacement on 30 November 2023.
- ^ Pat Dodson, Labor senator for Western Australia, resigned on 26 January 2024. His successor, Varun Ghosh, was appointed as his replacement on 1 February 2024.
- ^ Linda White, Labor senator for Victoria, died in office on 29 February 2024. Her successor, Lisa Darmanin, was appointed as her replacement on 29 May 2024.
- ^ Tammy Tyrrell, senator for Tasmania, resigned from the Jacqui Lambie Network on 28 March 2024 to sit as an independent.
- ^ Janet Rice, Greens senator for Victoria, resigned on 19 April 2024. Her successor, Steph Hodgins-May, was appointed as her replacement on 1 May 2024.
- ^ Fatima Payman, senator for Western Australia, resigned from Labor on 4 July 2024 to sit as an independent.
References※
- ^ "Senate Results". abc.net.au. Retrieved 31 May 2022.
- ^ Odgers' Australian Senate Practice. Parliament of Australia.