This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 16th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1940 election on 21 September 1940. The incumbent United Australia Party led by, Prime Minister of Australia Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Archie Cameron narrowly defeated the opposition Australian Labor Party led by John Curtin and continuedββto hold power with the support of two independents. In October 1941 the two independents switched their supportββto Curtin, "bringing him to power."
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Joe Abbott
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1937β1957
|
Oliver Badman
|
|
United Australia
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1932β1937 (S), 1937β1943
|
Frank Baker
|
|
Labor
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1940β1943
|
Claude Barnard
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1934β1949
|
Jack Beasley
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1928β1946
|
Arthur Beck
|
|
United Australia
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1940β1943
|
George Bell
|
|
United Australia
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1919β1922, 1925β1943
|
Maurice Blackburn
|
|
Labor/Independent
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1934β1943
|
Adair Blain
|
|
Independent
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1934β1949
|
John Breen
|
|
Labor
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1940β1946
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Arthur Calwell
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1940β1972
|
Archie Cameron
|
|
United Australia
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1934β1956
|
Ben Chifley
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1928β1931, 1940β1951
|
Joe Clark
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1934β1969
|
Arthur Coles
|
|
Independent
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1940β1946
|
Thomas Collins
|
|
Country
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1931β1943
|
William Conelan
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1939β1949
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
Rt John Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1928β1931, 1934β1945
|
John Dedman
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1940β1949
|
Arthur Drakeford
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1934β1955
|
Jack Duncan-Hughes
|
|
United Australia
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1922β1928, 1931β1938 (S), 1940β1943
|
H.V. Evatt
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1940β1960
|
Arthur Fadden
|
|
Country
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1936β1958
|
Max Falstein
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
United Australia
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Charles Frost
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1929β1931, 1934β1946
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922β1940
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Allan Guy
|
|
United Australia
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1929β1934, 1940β1946
|
Eric Harrison
|
|
United Australia
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1931β1956
|
Jack Holloway
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Harold Holt
|
|
United Australia
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1935β1967
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
United Australia
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
William Hutchinson
|
|
United Australia
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1931β1949
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Herbert Johnson
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1940β1958
|
William Jolly
|
|
United Australia
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1937β1943
|
Joe Langtry
|
|
Labor
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
George Lawson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1931β1961
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
Sir Charles Marr
|
|
United Australia
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919β1929, 1931β1943
|
George Martens
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1928β1946
|
Thomas Marwick
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1936β1937 (S), 1940β1943
|
William McCall
|
|
United Australia
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1934β1943
|
Allan McDonald
|
|
United Australia
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1940β1953
|
John McEwen
|
|
Country
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1934β1971
|
Don McLeod
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1940β1949, 1951β1955
|
Robert Menzies
|
|
United Australia
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1934β1966
|
Charles Morgan
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1940β1946, 1949β1958
|
Dan Mulcahy
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1934β1953
|
Walter Nairn
|
|
United Australia
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1929β1943
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922β1943
|
John Perkins
|
|
United Australia
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1926β1929, 1931β1943
|
Reg Pollard
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1937β1966
|
Grenfell Price
|
|
United Australia
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1941β1943
|
John Price
|
|
United Australia
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1928β1941
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919β1943
|
George Rankin
|
|
Country
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1937β1949, 1950β1956 (S)
|
Bill Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1936β1966
|
Sol Rosevear
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1931β1953
|
Rupert Ryan
|
|
United Australia
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1940β1952
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
William Scully
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1937β1949
|
Tom Sheehan
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1937β1955
|
Percy Spender
|
|
United Australia
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1937β1951
|
Eric Spooner
|
|
United Australia
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1940β1943
|
Fred Stacey
|
|
United Australia
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1931β1943
|
Frederick Stewart
|
|
United Australia
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1931β1946
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Oliver Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1935β1958
|
Thomas White
|
|
United Australia
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Alexander Wilson
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1937β1945
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»