This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 12th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1929 election on 12 October 1929. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by, Prime Minister of Australia Stanley Bruce in power since 1923 with coalition partner the Country Party led by Earle Page was defeated by the opposition Australian Labor Party led by James Scullin. Labor won with its then largest-ever majority in the federal parliament. However major divisions within the Labor over policy responsesββto the Great Depression, and the subsequent creation of the United Australia Party ledββto thirty parliamentarians changing their party affiliation in 1931.
Member
|
Party after 1929 election
|
Party at 1931 election
|
Electorate
|
State
|
Term in office
|
Frank Anstey
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
James Bayley
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1917β1931
|
Jack Beasley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Lang Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1928β1946
|
George Bell
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1919β1922, 1925β1943
|
Arthur Blakeley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1917β1934
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Donald Charles Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1919β1931, 1934β1937
|
Malcolm Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1922β1934
|
Ben Chifley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1928β1931, 1940β1951
|
Percy Coleman
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
Richard Crouch
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1901β1910, 1929β1931
|
Charles Culley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1928β1931
|
Lou Cunningham
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1919β1925, 1929β1931
|
John Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1928β1931, 1934β1945
|
John Cusack
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1929β1931
|
John Eldridge
|
|
Labor
|
|
Lang Labor
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1929β1931
|
James Fenton
|
|
Labor
|
|
United Australia
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Charles Frost
|
|
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1929β1931, 1934β1946
|
Moses Gabb
|
|
Labor
|
|
Independent
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1919β1925, 1929β1934
|
Sydney Gardner
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
George Gibbons
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1929β1931
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922β1940
|
Roland Green
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1922β1937
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Henry Gullett
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1925β1940
|
Allan Guy
|
|
Labor
|
|
United Australia
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1929β1934, 1940β1946
|
Charles Hawker
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1929β1938
|
William Hill
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1919β1934
|
Jack Holloway
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Independent/Australian
|
|
United Australia
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
James Hunter
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1921β1940
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
|
Lang Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Paul Jones
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1928β1931
|
Richard Keane
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1929β1931, 1938β1946 (S)
|
William Killen
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Andrew Lacey
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1922β1931
|
John Latham
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1922β1934
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
|
Lang Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
Arthur Lewis
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1929β1931
|
William Long
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1928β1931
|
Joseph Lyons
|
|
Labor
|
|
United Australia
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1929β1939
|
George Mackay
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1917β1934
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904β1940
|
Walter Marks
|
|
Independent/Australian
|
|
United Australia
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1919β1931
|
Charles Marr
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919β1929, 1931β1943
|
George Martens
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1928β1946
|
James Mathews
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1906β1931
|
George Maxwell
|
|
Independent/Australian
|
|
United Australia
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917β1935
|
Charles McGrath
|
|
Labor
|
|
United Australia
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1913β1919, 1920β1934
|
John McNeill
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1922β1925, 1929β1931
|
Edward McTiernan
|
|
Labor
|
|
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1929β1930
|
William McWilliams
|
|
Independent
|
|
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1903β1922, 1928β1929
|
Parker Moloney
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1910β1913, 1914β1917, 1919β1931
|
Arthur Morgan
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1929β1931
|
Walter Nairn
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1929β1943
|
Harold George Nelson
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1922β1934
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Archdale Parkhill
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1927β1937
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922β1943
|
John Price
|
|
Labor
|
|
United Australia
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1928β1941
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919β1943
|
Edward Charles Riley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1922β1934
|
Edward Riley
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
South Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Darby Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1929β1936
|
Albert Rowe
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1929β1931
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
Percy Stewart
|
|
Country Progressive
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1919β1931
|
Ted Theodore
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1927β1931
|
Victor Thompson
|
|
Country
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
James Tully
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1928β1931
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
|
|
Lang Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901β1935
|
John West
|
|
Labor
|
|
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Thomas White
|
|
Nationalist
|
|
United Australia
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
George Edwin Yates
|
|
Labor
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1914β1919, 1922β1931
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»