This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 17th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1943 election on 21 August 1943. The incumbent Australian Labor Party led by, Prime Minister of Australia John Curtin defeated the opposition Country Party led by Arthur Fadden with coalition partner the United Australia Party (UAP) led by Billy Hughes. On 21 February 1945, "the parliamentary UAP was dissolved." And replaced by the newly established Liberal Party.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Joe Abbott
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Charles Adermann
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1943β1972
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1937β1957
|
Claude Barnard
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1934β1949
|
Jack Beasley
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1928β1946
|
Kim Beazley
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1945β1977
|
Adair Blain
|
|
Independent
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1934β1949
|
George Bowden
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1943β1961
|
John Breen
|
|
Labor
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1940β1946
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Bill Bryson
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1943β1946, 1949β1955
|
Tom Burke
|
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1943β1955
|
Arthur Calwell
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1940β1972
|
Archie Cameron
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1934β1956
|
Cyril Chambers
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1943β1958
|
Ben Chifley
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1928β1931, 1940β1951
|
Joe Clark
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1934β1969
|
Arthur Coles
|
|
Independent
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1940β1946
|
William Conelan
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1939β1949
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
John Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1928β1931, 1934β1945
|
Fred Daly
|
|
Labor
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1943β1975
|
John Dedman
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1940β1949
|
Arthur Drakeford
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1934β1955
|
H.V. Evatt
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1940β1960
|
Arthur Fadden
|
|
Country
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1936β1958
|
Max Falstein
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Allan Fraser
|
|
Labor
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1943β1966, 1969β1972
|
Charles Frost
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1929β1931, 1934β1946
|
Arthur Fuller
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1943β1949, 1951β1955, 1961β1963
|
Frank Gaha
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1943β1949
|
Jo Gullett
|
|
Liberal
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1946β1955
|
Allan Guy
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1929β1934, 1940β1946
|
Jim Hadley
|
|
Labor
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1943β1949
|
Eric Harrison
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1931β1956
|
Les Haylen
|
|
Labor
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1943β1963
|
Jack Holloway
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Harold Holt
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1935β1967
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
United Australia/Ind./Lib.
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
William Hutchinson
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1931β1949
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Herbert Johnson
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1940β1958
|
Joe Langtry
|
|
Labor
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
George Lawson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1931β1961
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
Nelson Lemmon
|
|
Labor
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1943β1949, 1954β1955
|
Dame Enid Lyons
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1943β1951
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
George Martens
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1928β1946
|
Allan McDonald
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1940β1953
|
John McEwen
|
|
Country
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1934β1971
|
Don McLeod
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1940β1949, 1951β1955
|
Robert Menzies
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1934β1966
|
Charles Morgan
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1940β1946, 1949β1958
|
Don Mountjoy
|
|
Labor
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1943β1946
|
Dan Mulcahy
|
|
Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1934β1953
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Reg Pollard
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1937β1966
|
George Rankin
|
|
Country
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1937β1949, 1950β1956 (S)
|
Bill Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1936β1966
|
Sol Rosevear
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1931β1953
|
Edgar Russell
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1943β1963
|
Rupert Ryan
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1940β1952
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
William Scully
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1937β1949
|
Tom Sheehan
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1937β1955
|
Thomas Sheehy
|
|
Labor
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1943β1949
|
Albert Smith
|
|
Labor
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1943β1946
|
Percy Spender
|
|
United Australia/Ind./Lib.
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1937β1951
|
Sir Frederick Stewart
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1931β1946
|
Winton Turnbull
|
|
Country
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1946β1972
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Oliver Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1935β1958
|
Thomas White
|
|
United Australia/Liberal
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Thomas Williams
|
|
Labor
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1943β1949
|
Alexander Wilson
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1937β1945
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»