This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 2004ββto 2007, as elected at the 2004 federal election, together known as the 41st Parliament. It had a total of 150 members, comprising 74 Liberal, 1 Country Liberal and 12 National members, together forming Coalition majority government with 87 members. Labor had 60 members. And there were 3 independents.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Tony Abbott |
|
Liberal |
Warringah |
NSW |
1994β2019
|
Dick Adams |
|
Labor |
Lyons |
Tas |
1993β2013
|
Anthony Albanese |
|
Labor |
Grayndler |
NSW |
1996βpresent
|
John Anderson |
|
National |
Gwydir |
NSW |
1989β2007
|
Peter Andren |
|
Independent |
Calare |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Kevin Andrews |
|
Liberal |
Menzies |
Vic |
1991β2022
|
Fran Bailey |
|
Liberal |
McEwen |
Vic |
1990β1993, 1996β2010
|
Bruce Baird |
|
Liberal |
Cook |
NSW |
2001β2007
|
Mark Baker |
|
Liberal |
Braddon |
Tas |
2004β2007
|
Bob Baldwin |
|
Liberal |
Paterson |
NSW |
1996β1998, 2001β2016
|
Phil Barresi |
|
Liberal |
Deakin |
Vic |
1996β2007
|
Kerry Bartlett |
|
Liberal |
Macquarie |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Kim Beazley |
|
Labor |
Brand |
WA |
1980β2007
|
Arch Bevis |
|
Labor |
Brisbane |
Qld |
1990β2010
|
Bruce Billson |
|
Liberal |
Dunkley |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Sharon Bird |
|
Labor |
Cunningham |
NSW |
2004β2022
|
Bronwyn Bishop |
|
Liberal |
Mackellar |
NSW |
1994β2016
|
Julie Bishop |
|
Liberal |
Curtin |
WA |
1998β2019
|
Chris Bowen |
|
Labor |
Prospect |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
Russell Broadbent |
|
Liberal |
McMillan |
Vic |
1990β1993, 1996β1998 2004βpresent
|
Mal Brough |
|
Liberal |
Longman |
Qld |
1996β2007, 2013β2016
|
Anna Burke |
|
Labor |
Chisholm |
Vic |
1998β2016
|
Tony Burke |
|
Labor |
Watson |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
Anthony Byrne |
|
Labor |
Holt |
Vic |
1999β2022
|
Alan Cadman |
|
Liberal |
Mitchell |
NSW |
1974β2007
|
Ian Causley |
|
National |
Page |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Steven Ciobo |
|
Liberal |
Moncrieff |
Qld |
2001β2019
|
John Cobb |
|
National |
Parkes |
NSW |
2001β2016
|
Ann Corcoran |
|
Labor |
Isaacs |
Vic |
2000β2007
|
Peter Costello |
|
Liberal |
Higgins |
Vic |
1990β2009
|
Simon Crean |
|
Labor |
Hotham |
Vic |
1990β2013
|
Michael Danby |
|
Labor |
Melbourne Ports |
Vic |
1998β2019
|
Alexander Downer |
|
Liberal |
Mayo |
SA |
1984β2008
|
Trish Draper |
|
Liberal |
Makin |
SA |
1996β2007
|
Peter Dutton |
|
Liberal |
Dickson |
Qld |
2001βpresent
|
Graham Edwards |
|
Labor |
Cowan |
WA |
1998β2007
|
Justine Elliot |
|
Labor |
Richmond |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
Annette Ellis |
|
Labor |
Canberra |
ACT |
1996β2010
|
Kate Ellis |
|
Labor |
Adelaide |
SA |
2004β2019
|
Kay Elson |
|
Liberal |
Forde |
Qld |
1996β2007
|
Craig Emerson |
|
Labor |
Rankin |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Warren Entsch |
|
Liberal |
Leichhardt |
Qld |
1996β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Pat Farmer |
|
Liberal |
Macarthur |
NSW |
2001β2010
|
David Fawcett |
|
Liberal |
Wakefield |
SA |
2004β2007
|
Laurie Ferguson |
|
Labor |
Reid |
NSW |
1990β2016
|
Martin Ferguson |
|
Labor |
Batman |
Vic |
1996β2013
|
Michael Ferguson |
|
Liberal |
Bass |
Tas |
2004β2007
|
Joel Fitzgibbon |
|
Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1996β2022
|
John Forrest |
|
National |
Mallee |
Vic |
1993β2013
|
Teresa Gambaro |
|
Liberal |
Petrie |
Qld |
1996β2007, 2010β2016
|
Peter Garrett |
|
Labor |
Kingsford Smith |
NSW |
2004β2013
|
Joanna Gash |
|
Liberal |
Gilmore |
NSW |
1996β2013
|
Jennie George |
|
Labor |
Throsby |
NSW |
2001β2010
|
Steve Georganas |
|
Labor |
Hindmarsh |
SA |
2004β2013, 2016βpresent
|
Petro Georgiou |
|
Liberal |
Kooyong |
Vic |
1994β2010
|
Steve Gibbons |
|
Labor |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Julia Gillard |
|
Labor |
Lalor |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Sharon Grierson |
|
Labor |
Newcastle |
NSW |
2001β2013
|
Alan Griffin |
|
Labor |
Bruce |
Vic |
1993β2016
|
Barry Haase |
|
Liberal |
Kalgoorlie |
WA |
1998β2013
|
Jill Hall |
|
Labor |
Shortland |
NSW |
1998β2016
|
Gary Hardgrave |
|
Liberal |
Moreton |
Qld |
1996β2007
|
Luke Hartsuyker |
|
National |
Cowper |
NSW |
2001β2019
|
Michael Hatton |
|
Labor |
Blaxland |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
David Hawker |
|
Liberal |
Wannon |
Vic |
1983β2010
|
Chris Hayes |
|
Labor |
Werriwa |
NSW |
2005β2022
|
Stuart Henry |
|
Liberal |
Hasluck |
WA |
2004β2007
|
Kelly Hoare |
|
Labor |
Charlton |
NSW |
1998β2007
|
Joe Hockey |
|
Liberal |
North Sydney |
NSW |
1996β2015
|
John Howard |
|
Liberal |
Bennelong |
NSW |
1974β2007
|
Kay Hull |
|
National |
Riverina |
NSW |
1998β2010
|
Greg Hunt |
|
Liberal |
Flinders |
Vic |
2001β2022
|
Julia Irwin |
|
Labor |
Fowler |
NSW |
1998β2010
|
Harry Jenkins |
|
Labor |
Scullin |
Vic |
1986β2013
|
Dennis Jensen |
|
Liberal |
Tangney |
WA |
2004β2016
|
Michael Johnson |
|
Liberal |
Ryan |
Qld |
2001β2010
|
David Jull |
|
Liberal |
Fadden |
Qld |
1975β1983, 1984β2007
|
Bob Katter |
|
Independent |
Kennedy |
Qld |
1993βpresent
|
Michael Keenan |
|
Liberal |
Stirling |
WA |
2004β2019
|
De-Anne Kelly |
|
National |
Dawson |
Qld |
1996β2007
|
Jackie Kelly |
|
Liberal |
Lindsay |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Duncan Kerr |
|
Labor |
Denison |
Tas |
1987β2010
|
Catherine King |
|
Labor |
Ballarat |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Andrew Laming |
|
Liberal |
Bowman |
Qld |
2004β2022
|
Carmen Lawrence |
|
Labor |
Fremantle |
WA |
1994β2007
|
Mark Latham |
|
Labor |
Werriwa |
NSW |
1994β2005
|
Sussan Ley |
|
Liberal |
Farrer |
NSW |
2001βpresent
|
Peter Lindsay |
|
Liberal |
Herbert |
Qld |
1996β2010
|
Kirsten Livermore |
|
Labor |
Capricornia |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Jim Lloyd |
|
Liberal |
Robertson |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Stewart McArthur |
|
Liberal |
Corangamite |
Vic |
1984β2007
|
Robert McClelland |
|
Labor |
Barton |
NSW |
1996β2013
|
Ian Macfarlane |
|
Liberal |
Groom |
Qld |
1998β2016
|
Peter McGauran |
|
National |
Gippsland |
Vic |
1983β2008
|
Bob McMullan |
|
Labor |
Fraser |
ACT |
1996β2010
|
Jenny Macklin |
|
Labor |
Jagajaga |
Vic |
1996β2019
|
Louise Markus |
|
Liberal |
Greenway |
NSW |
2004β2016
|
Margaret May |
|
Liberal |
McPherson |
Qld |
1998β2010
|
Daryl Melham |
|
Labor |
Banks |
NSW |
1990β2013
|
Sophie Mirabella |
|
Liberal |
Indi |
Vic |
2001β2013
|
Judi Moylan |
|
Liberal |
Pearce |
WA |
1993β2013
|
John Murphy |
|
Labor |
Lowe |
NSW |
1998β2013
|
Gary Nairn |
|
Liberal |
Eden-Monaro |
NSW |
1996β2007
|
Brendan Nelson |
|
Liberal |
Bradfield |
NSW |
1996β2009
|
Paul Neville |
|
National |
Hinkler |
Qld |
1993β2013
|
Brendan O'Connor |
|
Labor |
Gorton |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Gavan O'Connor |
|
Labor |
Corio |
Vic |
1993β2007
|
Julie Owens |
|
Labor |
Parramatta |
NSW |
2004β2022
|
Chris Pearce |
|
Liberal |
Aston |
Vic |
2001β2010
|
Tanya Plibersek |
|
Labor |
Sydney |
NSW |
1998βpresent
|
Roger Price |
|
Labor |
Chifley |
NSW |
1984β2010
|
Geoff Prosser |
|
Liberal |
Forrest |
WA |
1987β2007
|
Christopher Pyne |
|
Liberal |
Sturt |
SA |
1993β2019
|
Harry Quick |
|
Labor/Independent |
Franklin |
Tas |
1993β2007
|
Don Randall |
|
Liberal |
Canning |
WA |
1996β1998, 2001β2015
|
Kym Richardson |
|
Liberal |
Kingston |
SA |
2004β2007
|
Bernie Ripoll |
|
Labor |
Oxley |
Qld |
1998β2016
|
Andrew Robb |
|
Liberal |
Goldstein |
Vic |
2004β2016
|
Nicola Roxon |
|
Labor |
Gellibrand |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Kevin Rudd |
|
Labor |
Griffith |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Philip Ruddock |
|
Liberal |
Berowra |
NSW |
1973β2016
|
Rod Sawford |
|
Labor |
Port Adelaide |
SA |
1988β2007
|
Alby Schultz |
|
Liberal |
Hume |
NSW |
1998β2013
|
Bruce Scott |
|
National |
Maranoa |
Qld |
1990β2016
|
Patrick Secker |
|
Liberal |
Barker |
SA |
1998β2013
|
Bob Sercombe |
|
Labor |
Maribyrnong |
Vic |
1996β2007
|
Peter Slipper |
|
Liberal |
Fisher |
Qld |
1984β87, 1993β2013
|
Stephen Smith |
|
Labor |
Perth |
WA |
1993β2013
|
Tony Smith |
|
Liberal |
Casey |
Vic |
2001β2022
|
Warren Snowdon |
|
Labor |
Lingiari |
NT |
1987β1996, 1998β2022
|
Alex Somlyay |
|
Liberal |
Fairfax |
Qld |
1990β2013
|
Andrew Southcott |
|
Liberal |
Boothby |
SA |
1996β2016
|
Sharman Stone |
|
Liberal |
Murray |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Wayne Swan |
|
Labor |
Lilley |
Qld |
1993β1996, 1998β2019
|
Lindsay Tanner |
|
Labor |
Melbourne |
Vic |
1993β2010
|
Cameron Thompson |
|
Liberal |
Blair |
Qld |
1998β2007
|
Kelvin Thomson |
|
Labor |
Wills |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Ken Ticehurst |
|
Liberal |
Dobell |
NSW |
2001β2007
|
Dave Tollner |
|
Country Liberal |
Solomon |
NT |
2001β2007
|
Malcolm Turnbull |
|
Liberal |
Wentworth |
NSW |
2004β2018
|
Warren Truss |
|
National |
Wide Bay |
Qld |
1990β2016
|
Wilson Tuckey |
|
Liberal |
O'Connor |
WA |
1980β2010
|
Mark Vaile |
|
National |
Lyne |
NSW |
1993β2008
|
Danna Vale |
|
Liberal |
Hughes |
NSW |
1996β2010
|
Maria Vamvakinou |
|
Labor |
Calwell |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Ross Vasta |
|
Liberal |
Bonner |
Qld |
2004β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Barry Wakelin |
|
Liberal |
Grey |
SA |
1993β2007
|
Mal Washer |
|
Liberal |
Moore |
WA |
1998β2013
|
Kim Wilkie |
|
Labor |
Swan |
WA |
1998β2007
|
Tony Windsor |
|
Independent |
New England |
NSW |
2001β2013
|
Jason Wood |
|
Liberal |
La Trobe |
Vic |
2004β2010, 2013βpresent
|
- The Labor member for Werriwa, former opposition leader Mark Latham, resigned on 18 January 2005 citing health concerns. The Labor candidate Chris Hayes won the resulting by-election on 19 March.
- Franklin MP Harry Quick was expelled from the Labor Party on 20 August 2007 for failingββto pay dues to the party. He served out the remainder of his term as an independent.
Referencesβ»