This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the ninth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1922 election on 16 December 1922. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by, Prime Minister of Australia Billy Hughes lost its majority. However the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Matthew Charlton did not take office as the Nationalists sought a coalition with the Country Party led by Earle Page, however the Country Party made Hughes's resignation the price for joining. Hughes was replaced by Stanley Bruce.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Frank Anstey
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
Llewellyn Atkinson
|
|
Country
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1906β1929
|
Fred Bamford
|
|
Nationalist
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1901β1925
|
James Bayley
|
|
Nationalist
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1917β1931
|
Arthur Blakeley
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1917β1934
|
Eric Bowden
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1906β1910, 1919β1929
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Stanley Bruce
|
|
Nationalist
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1933
|
Donald Charles Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1919β1931, 1934β1937
|
Malcolm Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1922β1934
|
Austin Chapman
|
|
Nationalist
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1901β1926
|
Matthew Charlton
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1910β1928
|
Percy Coleman
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Robert Cook
|
|
Country
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1919β1928
|
Edward Corser
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1915β1928
|
Lou Cunningham
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1919β1925, 1929β1931
|
Jack Duncan-Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1922β1928, 1931β1938 (S), 1940β1943
|
James Fenton
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Richard Foster
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1909β1928
|
Frederick Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1919β1925
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Moses Gabb
|
|
Labor
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1919β1925, 1929β1934
|
Sydney Gardner
|
|
Nationalist
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
William Gibson
|
|
Country
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1934
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922β1940
|
Roland Green
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1922β1937
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Sir Littleton Groom
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1901β1929, 1931β1936
|
William Hill
|
|
Country
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1919β1934
|
Sir Neville Howse
|
|
Nationalist
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1922β1929
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
James Hunter
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1921β1940
|
Geoffry Hurry
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1922β1929
|
Syd Jackson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1919β1929
|
Sir Elliot Johnson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1903β1928
|
William Killen
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Andrew Lacey
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1922β1931
|
William Lambert
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1921β1928
|
John Latham
|
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1922β1934
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
John Lister
|
|
Nationalist
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1917β1929
|
George Mackay
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1917β1934
|
William Mahony
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1915β1927
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904β1940
|
Edward Mann
|
|
Nationalist
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1922β1929
|
Arthur Manning
|
|
Nationalist
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1922β1928
|
Walter Marks
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1919β1931
|
Charles Marr
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919β1929, 1931β1943
|
James Mathews
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1906β1931
|
George Maxwell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917β1935
|
Charles McDonald
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1901β1925
|
Frederick McDonald
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1922β1925
|
Charles McGrath
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1913β1919, 1920β1934
|
John McNeill
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1922β1925, 1929β1931
|
Parker Moloney
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1910β1913, 1914β1917, 1919β1931
|
Harold George Nelson
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1922β1934
|
David O'Keefe
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1901β1906 (S), 1910β1920 (S), 1922β1925
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922β1943
|
Herbert Pratten
|
|
Nationalist
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1921β1928
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919β1943
|
Edward Charles Riley
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1922β1934
|
Edward Riley
|
|
Labor
|
South Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Sir Granville Ryrie
|
|
Nationalist
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1911β1927
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
Alfred Seabrook
|
|
Nationalist
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1922β1928
|
Percy Stewart
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1919β1931
|
Victor Thompson
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901β1935
|
William Watson
|
|
Independent
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1922β1928, 1931β1934
|
William Watt
|
|
Liberal
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1914β1929
|
John West
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Joshua Whitsitt
|
|
Country
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1922β1925
|
George Edwin Yates
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1914β1919, 1922β1931
|
Notesβ»
- ^ At this time, the member for the Northern Territory could only vote on matters relatingββto the Northern Territory.
Referencesβ»