This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Seventh Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1917 election on 5 May 1917.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Percy Abbott
|
|
Nationalist
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1913β1919
|
Frank Anstey
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
William Archibald
|
|
Nationalist
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1910β1919
|
Llewellyn Atkinson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1906β1929
|
Fred Bamford
|
|
Nationalist
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1901β1925
|
James Bayley
|
|
Nationalist
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1917β1931
|
Sir Robert Best
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1910β1922
|
Arthur Blakeley
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1917β1934
|
James Boyd
|
|
Nationalist
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1913β1919
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Stanley Bruce
|
|
Nationalist
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1933
|
Reginald Burchell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1913β1922
|
James Catts
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1906β1922
|
John Chanter
|
|
Nationalist
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1901β1903, 1904β1913, 1914β1922
|
Austin Chapman
|
|
Nationalist
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1901β1926
|
Matthew Charlton
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1910β1928
|
Michael Considine
|
|
Labor/Independent
|
Barrier
|
NSW
|
1917β1922
|
Joseph Cook
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1901β1921
|
Edward Corser
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1915β1928
|
Franc Falkiner
|
|
Nationalist
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1913β1914, 1917β1919
|
James Fenton
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
William Finlayson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1910β1919
|
William Fleming
|
|
Nationalist
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1913β1922
|
Sir John Forrest
|
|
Nationalist
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1901β1918
|
Richard Foster
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1909β1928
|
James Fowler
|
|
Nationalist
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1901β1922
|
William Gibson
|
|
Victorian Farmers
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1934
|
Paddy Glynn
|
|
Nationalist
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1901β1919
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Nationalist
|
Dampier
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Littleton Groom
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1901β1929, 1931β1936
|
Edward Heitmann
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1917β1919
|
William Higgs
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1910β1922
|
William Hill
|
|
Victorian Farmers
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1919β1934
|
Charles Howroyd
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1917
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1901β1952
|
Sir William Irvine
|
|
Nationalist
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1906β1918
|
Jens Jensen
|
|
Nationalist/Independent
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1910β1919
|
Elliot Johnson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1903β1928
|
Edmund Jowett
|
|
Victorian Farmers
|
Grampians
|
Vic
|
1917β1922
|
Willie Kelly
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1903β1919
|
William Laird Smith
|
|
Nationalist
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1910β1922
|
Hector Lamond
|
|
Nationalist
|
Illawarra
|
NSW
|
1917β1922
|
John Leckie
|
|
Nationalist
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1917β1919
|
John Lister
|
|
Nationalist
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1917β1929
|
John Livingston
|
|
Nationalist
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1906β1922
|
John Lynch
|
|
Nationalist
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1914β1919
|
George Mackay
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1917β1934
|
William Mahony
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1915β1927
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904β1940
|
Chester Manifold
|
|
Nationalist
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1901β1903, 1913β1918
|
Walter Massy-Greene
|
|
Nationalist
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1910β1922
|
James Mathews
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1906β1931
|
George Maxwell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917β1935
|
Charles McDonald
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1901β1925
|
Charles McGrath
|
|
Labor
|
Ballarat
|
Vic
|
1913β1919, 1920β1934
|
William McWilliams
|
|
Nationalist
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1903β1922, 1928β1929
|
Samuel Nicholls
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1917β1922
|
Richard Orchard
|
|
Nationalist
|
Nepean
|
NSW
|
1913β1919
|
Jim Page
|
|
Labor
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1901β1921
|
Albert Palmer
|
|
Nationalist
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1906β1919
|
Henry Pigott
|
|
Nationalist
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1913β1919
|
Alexander Poynton
|
|
Nationalist
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1901β1922
|
Edward Riley
|
|
Labor
|
South Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Arthur Rodgers
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1913β1922, 1925β1929
|
Granville Ryrie
|
|
Nationalist
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1911β1927
|
Carty Salmon
|
|
Nationalist
|
Grampians
|
Vic
|
1901β1913, 1915β1917
|
Sydney Sampson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1906β1919
|
Hugh Sinclair
|
|
Nationalist
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1906β1919
|
Bruce Smith
|
|
Nationalist/Independent
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1901β1919
|
William Spence
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1901β1917, 1917β1919
|
William Story
|
|
Nationalist
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1904β1917 (S), 1917β1922
|
John Thomson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1906β1919
|
Frank Tudor
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1901β1922
|
Con Wallace
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1917β1919
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901β1935
|
William Watt
|
|
Nationalist
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1914β1929
|
William Webster
|
|
Nationalist
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1903β1919
|
John West
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
George Wise
|
|
Nationalist
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1906β1913, 1914β1922
|
George Edwin Yates
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1914β1919, 1922β1931
|
Notesβ»