This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 11th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1928 election on 17 November 1928. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by, Prime Minister of Australia Stanley Bruce in power since 1922 with coalition partner the Country Party led by Earle Page defeated the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Matthew Charlton.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Aubrey Abbott
|
|
Country
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1925β1929, 1931β1937
|
Frank Anstey
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
Llewellyn Atkinson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1906β1929
|
James Bayley
|
|
Nationalist
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1917β1931
|
Jack Beasley
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1928β1946
|
George Bell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1919β1922, 1925β1943
|
Arthur Blakeley
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1917β1934
|
Eric Bowden
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1906β1910, 1919β1929
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Stanley Bruce
|
|
Nationalist
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1933
|
Donald Charles Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1919β1931, 1934β1937
|
Malcolm Cameron
|
|
Nationalist
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1922β1934
|
Ben Chifley
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1928β1931, 1940β1951
|
Percy Coleman
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Maurice Collins
|
|
Country
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1928β1929
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
Charles Culley
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1928β1931
|
John Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1928β1931, 1934β1945
|
James Fenton
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1910β1934
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Grosvenor Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1925β1929
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Nationalist
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Sydney Gardner
|
|
Nationalist
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
William Gibson
|
|
Country
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1918β1929, 1931β1934
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922β1940
|
Roland Green
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1922β1937
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Sir Littleton Groom
|
|
Nationalist
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1901β1929, 1931β1936
|
Henry Gullett
|
|
Nationalist
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1925β1940
|
William Hill
|
|
Country
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1919β1934
|
Sir Neville Howse
|
|
Nationalist
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1922β1929
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Nationalist
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
James Hunter
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1921β1940
|
Geoffry Hurry
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1922β1929
|
Syd Jackson
|
|
Nationalist
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1919β1929
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Paul Jones
|
|
Labor
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1928β1931
|
William Killen
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1922β1931
|
Andrew Lacey
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1922β1931
|
John Latham
|
|
Nationalist
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1922β1934
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
John Lister
|
|
Nationalist
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1917β1929
|
William Long
|
|
Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1928β1931
|
George Mackay
|
|
Nationalist
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1917β1934
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904β1940
|
Edward Mann
|
|
Nationalist
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1922β1929
|
Walter Marks
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1919β1931
|
Charles Marr
|
|
Nationalist
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919β1929, 1931β1943
|
George Martens
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1928β1946
|
James Mathews
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1906β1931
|
George Maxwell
|
|
Nationalist
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917β1935
|
Charles McGrath
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1913β1919, 1920β1934
|
William McWilliams
|
|
Independent
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1903β1922, 1928β1929
|
Parker Moloney
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1910β1913, 1914β1917, 1919β1931
|
Harold George Nelson
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1922β1934
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Archdale Parkhill
|
|
Nationalist
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1927β1937
|
Walter Parsons
|
|
Nationalist
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1925β1929
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922β1943
|
John Perkins
|
|
Nationalist
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1926β1929, 1931β1943
|
Graham Pratten
|
|
Nationalist
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1928β1929
|
John Price
|
|
Labor
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1928β1941
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919β1943
|
Edward Charles Riley
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1922β1934
|
Edward Riley
|
|
Labor
|
South Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Arthur Rodgers
|
|
Nationalist
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1913β1922, 1925β1929
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
Percy Stewart
|
|
Independent
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1919β1931
|
Ted Theodore
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1927β1931
|
Victor Thompson
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
James Tully
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1928β1931
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901β1935
|
William Watt
|
|
Nationalist
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1914β1929
|
John West
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1910β1931
|
Thomas White
|
|
Nationalist
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
George Edwin Yates
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1914β1919, 1922β1931
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»