This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 18th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1946 election on 28 September 1946. The incumbent Australian Labor Party led by, Prime Minister of Australia Ben Chifley defeated the newly formed opposition Liberal Party of Australia (descended from the United Australia Party) led by its founder Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Joe Abbott
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Charles Adermann
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1943β1972
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1937β1957
|
Claude Barnard
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1934β1949
|
Howard Beale
|
|
Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1946β1958
|
Kim Beazley
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1945β1977
|
Doris Blackburn
|
|
Independent
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1946β1949
|
Adair Blain
|
|
Independent
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1934β1949
|
George Bowden
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1943β1961
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Tom Burke
|
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1943β1955
|
Arthur Calwell
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1940β1972
|
Archie Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1934β1956
|
Cyril Chambers
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1943β1958
|
Ben Chifley
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1928β1931, 1940β1951
|
Joe Clark
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1934β1969
|
William Conelan
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1939β1949
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
Fred Daly
|
|
Labor
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1943β1975
|
Charles Davidson
|
|
Country
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1946β1963
|
John Dedman
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1940β1949
|
Arthur Drakeford
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1934β1955
|
Gil Duthie
|
|
Labor
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1946β1975
|
Bill Edmonds
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1946β1958
|
H.V. Evatt
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1940β1960
|
Arthur Fadden
|
|
Country
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1936β1958
|
Bill Falkinder
|
|
Liberal
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1946β1966
|
Max Falstein
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Allan Fraser
|
|
Labor
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1943β1966, 1969β1972
|
Arthur Fuller
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1943β1949, 1951β1955, 1961β1963
|
Frank Gaha
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1943β1949
|
Jo Gullett
|
|
Liberal
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1946β1955
|
Jim Hadley
|
|
Labor
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1943β1949
|
Len Hamilton
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1946β1961
|
Eric Harrison
|
|
Liberal
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1931β1956
|
Les Haylen
|
|
Labor
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1943β1963
|
Jack Holloway
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Harold Holt
|
|
Liberal
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1935β1967
|
John Howse
|
|
Liberal
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1946β1960
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
Liberal
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
William Hutchinson
|
|
Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1931β1949
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Herbert Johnson
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1940β1958
|
Jack Lang
|
|
Lang Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1946β1949
|
Joe Langtry
|
|
Labor
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1940β1949
|
George Lawson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1931β1961
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
Nelson Lemmon
|
|
Labor
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1943β1949, 1954β1955
|
Enid Lyons
|
|
Liberal
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1943β1951
|
Philip McBride
|
|
Liberal
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1931β1937, 1937β1943 (S), 1946β1958
|
Allan McDonald
|
|
Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1940β1953
|
John McEwen
|
|
Country
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1934β1971
|
Don McLeod
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1940β1949, 1951β1955
|
Robert Menzies
|
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1934β1966
|
Dan Mulcahy
|
|
Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1934β1953
|
William O'Connor
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1946β1969
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Reg Pollard
|
|
Labor
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1937β1966
|
George Rankin
|
|
Country
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1937β1949, 1950β1956 (S)
|
Bill Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1936β1966
|
Sol Rosevear
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1931β1953
|
Edgar Russell
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1943β1963
|
Rupert Ryan
|
|
Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1940β1952
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
William Scully
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1937β1949
|
Tom Sheehan
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1937β1955
|
Thomas Sheehy
|
|
Labor
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1943β1949
|
Percy Spender
|
|
Liberal
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1937β1951
|
Albert Thompson
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1946β1963
|
Winton Turnbull
|
|
Country
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1946β1972
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Oliver Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1935β1958
|
Thomas White
|
|
Liberal
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Thomas Williams
|
|
Labor
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1943β1949
|
Notesβ»
- ^ At this time, the member for the Northern Territory could only vote on matters relatingββto the Northern Territory.
Referencesβ»