This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives of the 43rd Parliament of Australia (2010β2013), as elected at the 2010 federal election.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Tony Abbott |
|
Liberal |
Warringah |
NSW |
1994β2019
|
Dick Adams |
|
Labor |
Lyons |
Tas |
1993β2013
|
Anthony Albanese |
|
Labor |
Grayndler |
NSW |
1996βpresent
|
John Alexander |
|
Liberal |
Bennelong |
NSW |
2010β2017
|
Karen Andrews |
|
Liberal National |
McPherson |
Qld |
2010βpresent
|
Kevin Andrews |
|
Liberal |
Menzies |
Vic |
1991β2022
|
Bob Baldwin |
|
Liberal |
Paterson |
NSW |
1996β1998, 2001β2016
|
Adam Bandt |
|
Greens |
Melbourne |
Vic |
2010βpresent
|
Bruce Billson |
|
Liberal |
Dunkley |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Sharon Bird |
|
Labor |
Cunningham |
NSW |
2004β2022
|
Bronwyn Bishop |
|
Liberal |
Mackellar |
NSW |
1994β2016
|
Julie Bishop |
|
Liberal |
Curtin |
WA |
1998β2019
|
Chris Bowen |
|
Labor |
McMahon |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
David Bradbury |
|
Labor |
Lindsay |
NSW |
2007β2013
|
Jamie Briggs |
|
Liberal |
Mayo |
SA |
2008β2016
|
Russell Broadbent |
|
Liberal |
McMillan |
Vic |
1990β1993, 1996β1998 2004βpresent
|
Gai Brodtmann |
|
Labor |
Canberra |
ACT |
2010β2019
|
Scott Buchholz |
|
Liberal National |
Wright |
Qld |
2010βpresent
|
Anna Burke |
|
Labor |
Chisholm |
Vic |
1998β2016
|
Tony Burke |
|
Labor |
Watson |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
Mark Butler |
|
Labor |
Port Adelaide |
SA |
2007βpresent
|
Anthony Byrne |
|
Labor |
Holt |
Vic |
1999β2022
|
Nick Champion |
|
Labor |
Wakefield |
SA |
2007β2022
|
Darren Cheeseman |
|
Labor |
Corangamite |
Vic |
2007β2013
|
Darren Chester |
|
National |
Gippsland |
Vic |
2008βpresent
|
George Christensen |
|
Liberal National |
Dawson |
Qld |
2010β2022
|
Steven Ciobo |
|
Liberal National |
Moncrieff |
Qld |
2001β2019
|
Jason Clare |
|
Labor |
Blaxland |
NSW |
2007βpresent
|
John Cobb |
|
National |
Calare |
NSW |
2001β2016
|
Julie Collins |
|
Labor |
Franklin |
Tas |
2007βpresent
|
Greg Combet |
|
Labor |
Charlton |
NSW |
2007β2013
|
Mark Coulton |
|
National |
Parkes |
NSW |
2007βpresent
|
Simon Crean |
|
Labor |
Hotham |
Vic |
1990β2013
|
Tony Crook |
|
Nationals WA |
O'Connor |
WA |
2010β2013
|
Michael Danby |
|
Labor |
Melbourne Ports |
Vic |
1998β2019
|
Yvette D'Ath |
|
Labor |
Petrie |
Qld |
2007β2013
|
Mark Dreyfus |
|
Labor |
Isaacs |
Vic |
2007βpresent
|
Peter Dutton |
|
Liberal National |
Dickson |
Qld |
2001βpresent
|
Justine Elliot |
|
Labor |
Richmond |
NSW |
2004βpresent
|
Kate Ellis |
|
Labor |
Adelaide |
SA |
2004β2019
|
Craig Emerson |
|
Labor |
Rankin |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Warren Entsch |
|
Liberal National |
Leichhardt |
Qld |
1996β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Laurie Ferguson |
|
Labor |
Werriwa |
NSW |
1990β2016
|
Martin Ferguson |
|
Labor |
Batman |
Vic |
1996β2013
|
Joel Fitzgibbon |
|
Labor |
Hunter |
NSW |
1996β2022
|
Paul Fletcher |
|
Liberal |
Bradfield |
NSW |
2009βpresent
|
John Forrest |
|
National |
Mallee |
Vic |
1993β2013
|
Josh Frydenberg |
|
Liberal |
Kooyong |
Vic |
2010β2022
|
Teresa Gambaro |
|
Liberal National |
Brisbane |
Qld |
1996β2007, 2010β2016
|
Peter Garrett |
|
Labor |
Kingsford Smith |
NSW |
2004β2013
|
Joanna Gash |
|
Liberal |
Gilmore |
NSW |
1996β2013
|
Steve Georganas |
|
Labor |
Hindmarsh |
SA |
2004β2013, 2016βpresent
|
Steve Gibbons |
|
Labor |
Bendigo |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Julia Gillard |
|
Labor |
Lalor |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Gary Gray |
|
Labor |
Brand |
WA |
2007β2016
|
Sharon Grierson |
|
Labor |
Newcastle |
NSW |
2001β2013
|
Alan Griffin |
|
Labor |
Bruce |
Vic |
1993β2016
|
Natasha Griggs |
|
Country Liberal |
Solomon |
NT |
2010β2016
|
Barry Haase |
|
Liberal |
Durack |
WA |
1998β2013
|
Jill Hall |
|
Labor |
Shortland |
NSW |
1998β2016
|
Luke Hartsuyker |
|
National |
Cowper |
NSW |
2001β2019
|
Alex Hawke |
|
Liberal |
Mitchell |
NSW |
2007βpresent
|
Chris Hayes |
|
Labor |
Fowler |
NSW |
2005β2022
|
Joe Hockey |
|
Liberal |
North Sydney |
NSW |
1996β2015
|
Greg Hunt |
|
Liberal |
Flinders |
Vic |
2001β2022
|
Ed Husic |
|
Labor |
Chifley |
NSW |
2010βpresent
|
Steve Irons |
|
Liberal |
Swan |
WA |
2007β2022
|
Harry Jenkins |
|
Labor |
Scullin |
Vic |
1986β2013
|
Dennis Jensen |
|
Liberal |
Tangney |
WA |
2004β2016
|
Ewen Jones |
|
Liberal National |
Herbert |
Qld |
2010β2016
|
Stephen Jones |
|
Labor |
Throsby |
NSW |
2010βpresent
|
Bob Katter |
|
Independent/KAP |
Kennedy |
Qld |
1993βpresent
|
Michael Keenan |
|
Liberal |
Stirling |
WA |
2004β2019
|
Craig Kelly |
|
Liberal |
Hughes |
NSW |
2010β2022
|
Mike Kelly |
|
Labor |
Eden-Monaro |
NSW |
2007β2013, 2016β2020
|
Catherine King |
|
Labor |
Ballarat |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Andrew Laming |
|
Liberal National |
Bowman |
Qld |
2004β2022
|
Andrew Leigh |
|
Labor |
Fraser |
ACT |
2010βpresent
|
Kirsten Livermore |
|
Labor |
Capricornia |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Sussan Ley |
|
Liberal |
Farrer |
NSW |
2001βpresent
|
Geoff Lyons |
|
Labor |
Bass |
Tas |
2010β2013
|
Ian Macfarlane |
|
Liberal National |
Groom |
Qld |
1998β2016
|
Jenny Macklin |
|
Labor |
Jagajaga |
Vic |
1996β2019
|
Nola Marino |
|
Liberal |
Forrest |
WA |
2007βpresent
|
Louise Markus |
|
Liberal |
Macquarie |
NSW |
2004β2016
|
Richard Marles |
|
Labor |
Corio |
Vic |
2007βpresent
|
Russell Matheson |
|
Liberal |
Macarthur |
NSW |
2010β2016
|
Robert McClelland |
|
Labor |
Barton |
NSW |
1996β2013
|
Michael McCormack |
|
National |
Riverina |
NSW |
2010βpresent
|
Daryl Melham |
|
Labor |
Banks |
NSW |
1990β2013
|
Sophie Mirabella |
|
Liberal |
Indi |
Vic |
2001β2013
|
Rob Mitchell |
|
Labor |
McEwen |
Vic |
2010βpresent
|
Scott Morrison |
|
Liberal |
Cook |
NSW |
2007βpresent
|
Judi Moylan |
|
Liberal |
Pearce |
WA |
1993β2013
|
John Murphy |
|
Labor |
Reid |
NSW |
1998β2013
|
Shayne Neumann |
|
Labor |
Blair |
Qld |
2007βpresent
|
Paul Neville |
|
Liberal National |
Hinkler |
Qld |
1993β2013
|
Brendan O'Connor |
|
Labor |
Gorton |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Ken O'Dowd |
|
Liberal National |
Flynn |
Qld |
2010β2022
|
Kelly O'Dwyer |
|
Liberal |
Higgins |
Vic |
2009β2019
|
Deborah O'Neill |
|
Labor |
Robertson |
NSW |
2010β2013
|
Rob Oakeshott |
|
Independent |
Lyne |
NSW |
2008β2013
|
Julie Owens |
|
Labor |
Parramatta |
NSW |
2004β2022
|
Melissa Parke |
|
Labor |
Fremantle |
WA |
2007β2016
|
Graham Perrett |
|
Labor |
Moreton |
Qld |
2007βpresent
|
Tanya Plibersek |
|
Labor |
Sydney |
NSW |
1998βpresent
|
Jane Prentice |
|
Liberal National |
Ryan |
Qld |
2010β2019
|
Christopher Pyne |
|
Liberal |
Sturt |
SA |
1993β2019
|
Rowan Ramsey |
|
Liberal |
Grey |
SA |
2007βpresent
|
Don Randall |
|
Liberal |
Canning |
WA |
1996β1998, 2001β2015
|
Bernie Ripoll |
|
Labor |
Oxley |
Qld |
1998β2016
|
Amanda Rishworth |
|
Labor |
Kingston |
SA |
2007βpresent
|
Andrew Robb |
|
Liberal |
Goldstein |
Vic |
2004β2016
|
Stuart Robert |
|
Liberal National |
Fadden |
Qld |
2007β2023
|
Michelle Rowland |
|
Labor |
Greenway |
NSW |
2010βpresent
|
Nicola Roxon |
|
Labor |
Gellibrand |
Vic |
1998β2013
|
Wyatt Roy |
|
Liberal National |
Longman |
Qld |
2010β2016
|
Kevin Rudd |
|
Labor |
Griffith |
Qld |
1998β2013
|
Philip Ruddock |
|
Liberal |
Berowra |
NSW |
1973β2016
|
Janelle Saffin |
|
Labor |
Page |
NSW |
2007β2013
|
Alby Schultz |
|
Liberal |
Hume |
NSW |
1998β2013
|
Bruce Scott |
|
Liberal National |
Maranoa |
Qld |
1990β2016
|
Patrick Secker |
|
Liberal |
Barker |
SA |
1998β2013
|
Bill Shorten |
|
Labor |
Maribyrnong |
Vic |
2007βpresent
|
Sid Sidebottom |
|
Labor |
Braddon |
Tas |
1998β2004, 2007β2013
|
Luke Simpkins |
|
Liberal |
Cowan |
WA |
2007β2016
|
Peter Slipper |
|
Liberal National/Independent |
Fisher |
Qld |
1984β1987, 1993β2013
|
Stephen Smith |
|
Labor |
Perth |
WA |
1993β2013
|
Tony Smith |
|
Liberal |
Casey |
Vic |
2001β2022
|
Laura Smyth |
|
Labor |
La Trobe |
Vic |
2010β2013
|
Warren Snowdon |
|
Labor |
Lingiari |
NT |
1987β1996, 1998β2022
|
Alex Somlyay |
|
Liberal National |
Fairfax |
Qld |
1990β2013
|
Andrew Southcott |
|
Liberal |
Boothby |
SA |
1996β2016
|
Sharman Stone |
|
Liberal |
Murray |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Wayne Swan |
|
Labor |
Lilley |
Qld |
1993β1996, 1998β2019
|
Mike Symon |
|
Labor |
Deakin |
Vic |
2007β2013
|
Dan Tehan |
|
Liberal |
Wannon |
Vic |
2010βpresent
|
Craig Thomson |
|
Labor/Independent |
Dobell |
NSW |
2007β2013
|
Kelvin Thomson |
|
Labor |
Wills |
Vic |
1996β2016
|
Warren Truss |
|
Liberal National |
Wide Bay |
Qld |
1990β2016
|
Alan Tudge |
|
Liberal |
Aston |
Vic |
2010β2023
|
Malcolm Turnbull |
|
Liberal |
Wentworth |
NSW |
2004β2018
|
Bert van Manen |
|
Liberal National |
Forde |
Qld |
2010βpresent
|
Maria Vamvakinou |
|
Labor |
Calwell |
Vic |
2001βpresent
|
Ross Vasta |
|
Liberal National |
Bonner |
Qld |
2004β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Mal Washer |
|
Liberal |
Moore |
WA |
1998β2013
|
Andrew Wilkie |
|
Independent |
Denison |
Tas |
2010βpresent
|
Tony Windsor |
|
Independent |
New England |
NSW |
2001β2013
|
Ken Wyatt |
|
Liberal |
Hasluck |
WA |
2010β2022
|
Tony Zappia |
|
Labor |
Makin |
SA |
2007βpresent
|
Note: There were no separate caucuses for the LNP. Or the CLP; members of these parties caucus with either the Liberal/National parties.
- These members caucused with the Liberal Party.
- These members caucused with the National Party.
- The independent MP for Kennedy, Bob Katter, formed Katter's Australian Party on 3 June 2011.
- The LNP MP for Fisher, Peter Slipper, accepted Labor's nomination for the position of Speaker on 24 November 2011. And resigned from the Liberal National Party.
- The Labor MP for Dobell, Craig Thomson, was suspended from the party on 28 April 2012 and the Labor party has indicated he is unlikelyββto rejoin under any circumstances.
- Tony Crook, the MP for O'Connor and sole member of the Nationals WA in the parliament, "initially sat on the crossbenches before joining the National party room on 2 May 2012."
Referencesβ»