This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 14th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1934 election on 15 September 1934. The incumbent United Australia Party led by, Prime Minister of Australia Joseph Lyons with coalition partner the Country Party led by Earle Page defeated the opposition Australian Labor Party led by James Scullin. Labor's share of the primary vote fellββto an even lower number than in the 1931 election dueββto the Lang Labor split, "but it was able to pick up an extra four seats on preferences." And therefore improve on its position.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Aubrey Abbott
|
|
Country
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1925β1929, 1931β1937
|
Frank Baker
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1931β1939
|
Claude Barnard
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1934β1949
|
Jack Beasley
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1928β1946
|
George Bell
|
|
United Australia
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1919β1922, 1925β1943
|
Maurice Blackburn
|
|
Labor
|
Bourke
|
Vic
|
1934β1943
|
Adair Blain
|
|
Independent
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1934β1949
|
Frank Brennan
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1911β1931, 1934β1949
|
Archie Cameron
|
|
United Australia
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1934β1956
|
Sir Donald Charles Cameron
|
|
United Australia
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1919β1931, 1934β1937
|
Richard Casey
|
|
United Australia
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1931β1940, 1949β1960
|
Joe Clark
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1934β1969
|
Thomas Collins
|
|
Country
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1931β1943
|
Bernard Corser
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1928β1954
|
John Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1928β1931, 1934β1945
|
Arthur Drakeford
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1934β1955
|
Arthur Fadden
|
|
Country
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1936β1958
|
James Fairbairn
|
|
United Australia
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1933β1940
|
Archibald Fisken
|
|
United Australia
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1934β1937
|
Frank Forde
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1922β1946
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
United Australia
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Charles Frost
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1929β1931, 1934β1946
|
Joe Gander
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
Jock Garden
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1934β1937
|
Sydney Gardner
|
|
United Australia
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
Albert Green
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1922β1940
|
Roland Green
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1922β1937
|
Henry Gregory
|
|
Country
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1913β1940
|
Sir Littleton Groom
|
|
United Australia
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1901β1929, 1931β1936
|
Henry Gullett
|
|
United Australia
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1925β1940
|
Eric Fairweather Harrison
|
|
United Australia
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1931β1937
|
Eric Harrison
|
|
United Australia
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1931β1956
|
Charles Hawker
|
|
United Australia
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1929β1938
|
Jack Holloway
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Harold Holt
|
|
United Australia
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1935β1967
|
Billy Hughes
|
|
United Australia
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1901β1952
|
James Hunter
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1921β1940
|
William Hutchinson
|
|
United Australia
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1931β1949
|
Rowley James
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
John Jennings
|
|
United Australia
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
Albert Lane
|
|
United Australia
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
George Lawson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1931β1961
|
John Lawson
|
|
United Australia
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
Bert Lazzarini
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1919β1931, 1934β1952
|
Joseph Lyons
|
|
United Australia
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1929β1939
|
Gerald Mahoney
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1934β1940
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
William Maloney
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1904β1940
|
Sir Charles Marr
|
|
United Australia
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1919β1929, 1931β1943
|
George Martens
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1928β1946
|
George Maxwell
|
|
United Australia
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1917β1935
|
Philip McBride
|
|
United Australia
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1931β1937, 1937β1943 (S), 1946β1958
|
William McCall
|
|
United Australia
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1934β1943
|
Hugh McClelland
|
|
Country
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1931β1937
|
John McEwen
|
|
Country
|
Echuca
|
Vic
|
1934β1971
|
Robert Menzies
|
|
United Australia
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1934β1966
|
Dan Mulcahy
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1934β1953
|
Walter Nairn
|
|
United Australia
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1929β1943
|
Horace Nock
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Archdale Parkhill
|
|
United Australia
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1927β1937
|
Thomas Paterson
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1922β1943
|
John Perkins
|
|
United Australia
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1926β1929, 1931β1943
|
John Price
|
|
United Australia
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1928β1941
|
John Prowse
|
|
Country
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1919β1943
|
Bill Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1936β1966
|
Darby Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1929β1936
|
Sol Rosevear
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1931β1953
|
Thomas Scholfield
|
|
United Australia
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1931β1940
|
James Scullin
|
|
Labor
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1910β1913, 1922β1949
|
William Scully
|
|
Labor
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1937β1949
|
Fred Stacey
|
|
United Australia
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1931β1943
|
Frederick Stewart
|
|
United Australia
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1931β1946
|
Geoffrey Street
|
|
United Australia
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1934β1940
|
Victor Thompson
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1922β1940
|
Harold Thorby
|
|
Country
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1931β1940
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
Lang Labor/Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1901β1935
|
David Oliver Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1935β1958
|
Thomas White
|
|
United Australia
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1929β1951
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»