This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1998ββto 2001, as elected at the 1998 election.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
Term in office
|
Tony Abbott
|
|
Liberal
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1994β2019
|
Dick Adams
|
|
Labor
|
Lyons
|
Tas
|
1993β2013
|
Anthony Albanese
|
|
Labor
|
Grayndler
|
NSW
|
1996βpresent
|
John Anderson
|
|
National
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1989β2007
|
Peter Andren
|
|
Independent
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Neil Andrew
|
|
Liberal
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1983β2004
|
Kevin Andrews
|
|
Liberal
|
Menzies
|
Vic
|
1991β2022
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
National
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Fran Bailey
|
|
Liberal
|
McEwen
|
Vic
|
1990β1993, 1996β2010
|
Bruce Baird
|
|
Liberal
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1998β2007
|
Phil Barresi
|
|
Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1996β2007
|
Kerry Bartlett
|
|
Liberal
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Kim Beazley
|
|
Labor
|
Brand
|
WA
|
1980β2007
|
Arch Bevis
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1980β2010
|
Bruce Billson
|
|
Liberal
|
Dunkley
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Bronwyn Bishop
|
|
Liberal
|
Mackellar
|
NSW
|
1996β2016
|
Julie Bishop
|
|
Liberal
|
Curtin
|
WA
|
1998β2019
|
Laurie Brereton
|
|
Labor
|
Kingsford Smith
|
NSW
|
1990β2004
|
Mal Brough
|
|
Liberal
|
Longman
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2013β2016
|
Anna Burke
|
|
Labor
|
Chisholm
|
Vic
|
1998β2016
|
Anthony Byrne
|
|
Labor
|
Holt
|
Vic
|
1999β2022
|
Alan Cadman
|
|
Liberal
|
Mitchell
|
NSW
|
1974β2007
|
Ross Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Ian Causley
|
|
National
|
Page
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Bob Charles
|
|
Liberal
|
La Trobe
|
Vic
|
1990β2004
|
Ann Corcoran
|
|
Labor
|
Isaacs
|
Vic
|
2000β2007
|
Peter Costello
|
|
Liberal
|
Higgins
|
Vic
|
1990β2009
|
David Cox
|
|
Labor
|
Kingston
|
SA
|
1998β2004
|
Simon Crean
|
|
Labor
|
Hotham
|
Vic
|
1990β2013
|
Janice Crosio
|
|
Labor
|
Prospect
|
NSW
|
1990β2004
|
Michael Danby
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1998β2019
|
Alexander Downer
|
|
Liberal
|
Mayo
|
SA
|
1984β2008
|
Trish Draper
|
|
Liberal
|
Makin
|
SA
|
1996β2007
|
Graham Edwards
|
|
Labor
|
Cowan
|
WA
|
1998β2007
|
Annette Ellis
|
|
Labor
|
Canberra
|
ACT
|
1996β2010
|
Kay Elson
|
|
Liberal
|
Forde
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Craig Emerson
|
|
Labor
|
Rankin
|
Qld
|
1998β2013
|
Warren Entsch
|
|
Liberal
|
Leichhardt
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Gareth Evans
|
|
Labor
|
Holt
|
Vic
|
1996β1999
|
Martyn Evans
|
|
Labor
|
Bonython
|
SA
|
1994β2004
|
John Fahey
|
|
Liberal
|
Macarthur
|
NSW
|
1996β2001
|
Laurie Ferguson
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1990β2016
|
Martin Ferguson
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1996β2013
|
Tim Fischer
|
|
National
|
Farrer
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Joel Fitzgibbon
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1996β2022
|
John Forrest
|
|
National
|
Mallee
|
Vic
|
1993β2013
|
Chris Gallus
|
|
Liberal
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1990β2004
|
Teresa Gambaro
|
|
Liberal
|
Petrie
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2010β2016
|
Joanna Gash
|
|
Liberal
|
Gilmore
|
NSW
|
1996β2013
|
Petro Georgiou
|
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1994β2010
|
Jane Gerick
|
|
Labor
|
Canning
|
WA
|
1998β2001
|
Steve Gibbons
|
|
Labor
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1998β2013
|
Julia Gillard
|
|
Labor
|
Lalor
|
Vic
|
1998β2013
|
Alan Griffin
|
|
Labor
|
Bruce
|
Vic
|
1993β2016
|
Barry Haase
|
|
Liberal
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1998β2013
|
Jill Hall
|
|
Labor
|
Shortland
|
NSW
|
1998β2016
|
Gary Hardgrave
|
|
Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Michael Hatton
|
|
Labor
|
Blaxland
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
David Hawker
|
|
Liberal
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1983β2010
|
Kelly Hoare
|
|
Labor
|
Charlton
|
NSW
|
1998β2007
|
Joe Hockey
|
|
Liberal
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1996β2015
|
Colin Hollis
|
|
Labor
|
Throsby
|
NSW
|
1983β2001
|
Bob Horne
|
|
Labor
|
Paterson
|
NSW
|
1993β1996, 1998β2001
|
John Howard
|
|
Liberal
|
Bennelong
|
NSW
|
1974β2007
|
Kay Hull
|
|
National
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1998β2010
|
Julia Irwin
|
|
Labor
|
Fowler
|
NSW
|
1998β2010
|
Harry Jenkins
|
|
Labor
|
Scullin
|
Vic
|
1986β2013
|
David Jull
|
|
Liberal
|
Fadden
|
Qld
|
1975β1983, 1984β2007
|
Bob Katter
|
|
National
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1993βpresent
|
De-Anne Kelly
|
|
National
|
Dawson
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Jackie Kelly
|
|
Liberal
|
Lindsay
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
David Kemp
|
|
Liberal
|
Goldstein
|
Vic
|
1990β2004
|
Cheryl Kernot
|
|
Labor
|
Dickson
|
Qld
|
1998β2001
|
Duncan Kerr
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1987β2010
|
Mark Latham
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1994β2005
|
Carmen Lawrence
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1994β2007
|
Tony Lawler
|
|
National
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1998β2001
|
Michael Lee
|
|
Labor
|
Dobell
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Lou Lieberman
|
|
Liberal
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1993β2001
|
Peter Lindsay
|
|
Liberal
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1996β2010
|
Kirsten Livermore
|
|
Labor
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1998β2013
|
Jim Lloyd
|
|
Liberal
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Stewart McArthur
|
|
Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1984β2007
|
Robert McClelland
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1996β2013
|
Ian Macfarlane
|
|
Liberal
|
Groom
|
Qld
|
1998β2016
|
Stephen Martin
|
|
Labor
|
Cunningham
|
NSW
|
1984β2002
|
Margaret May
|
|
Liberal
|
McPherson
|
Qld
|
1998β2010
|
Jann McFarlane
|
|
Labor
|
Stirling
|
WA
|
1998β2004
|
Peter McGauran
|
|
National
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1983β2008
|
Leo McLeay
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1979β2004
|
Bob McMullan
|
|
Labor
|
Fraser
|
ACT
|
1996β2010
|
Jenny Macklin
|
|
Labor
|
Jagajaga
|
Vic
|
1996β2019
|
Daryl Melham
|
|
Labor
|
Banks
|
NSW
|
1990β2013
|
John Moore
|
|
Liberal
|
Ryan
|
Qld
|
1975β2001
|
Allan Morris
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1983β2001
|
Frank Mossfield
|
|
Labor
|
Greenway
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Judi Moylan
|
|
Liberal
|
Pearce
|
WA
|
1993β2013
|
John Murphy
|
|
Labor
|
Lowe
|
NSW
|
1998β2013
|
Garry Nehl
|
|
National
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Gary Nairn
|
|
Liberal
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Brendan Nelson
|
|
Liberal
|
Bradfield
|
NSW
|
1996β2009
|
Paul Neville
|
|
National
|
Hinkler
|
Qld
|
1993β2013
|
Peter Nugent
|
|
Liberal
|
Aston
|
Vic
|
1990β2001
|
Michelle O'Byrne
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1998β2004
|
Gavan O'Connor
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1993β2007
|
Neil O'Keefe
|
|
Labor
|
Burke
|
Vic
|
1984β2001
|
Chris Pearce
|
|
Liberal
|
Aston
|
Vic
|
2001β2010
|
Tanya Plibersek
|
|
Labor
|
Sydney
|
NSW
|
1998βpresent
|
Roger Price
|
|
Labor
|
Chifley
|
NSW
|
1984β2010
|
Geoff Prosser
|
|
Liberal
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1987β2007
|
Christopher Pyne
|
|
Liberal
|
Sturt
|
SA
|
1993β2019
|
Harry Quick
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1993β2007
|
Peter Reith
|
|
Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1982β1983, 1984β2001
|
Bernie Ripoll
|
|
Labor
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1998β2016
|
Michael Ronaldson
|
|
Liberal
|
Ballarat
|
Vic
|
1990β2001
|
Nicola Roxon
|
|
Labor
|
Gellibrand
|
Vic
|
1998β2013
|
Kevin Rudd
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1998β2013
|
Philip Ruddock
|
|
Liberal
|
Berowra
|
NSW
|
1973β2016
|
Rod Sawford
|
|
Labor
|
Port Adelaide
|
SA
|
1988β2007
|
Alby Schultz
|
|
Liberal
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1998β2013
|
Con Sciacca
|
|
Labor
|
Bowman
|
Qld
|
1987β1996, 1998β2004
|
Bruce Scott
|
|
National
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1990β2016
|
Patrick Secker
|
|
Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1998β2013
|
Bob Sercombe
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1996β2007
|
Leonie Short
|
|
Labor
|
Ryan
|
Qld
|
2001
|
Sid Sidebottom
|
|
Labor
|
Braddon
|
Tas
|
1998β2004, 2007β2013
|
Peter Slipper
|
|
Liberal
|
Fisher
|
Qld
|
1984β1987, 1993β2013
|
Stephen Smith
|
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1993β2013
|
Warren Snowdon
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1987β1996, 1998β2022
|
Alex Somlyay
|
|
Liberal
|
Fairfax
|
Qld
|
1990β2013
|
Andrew Southcott
|
|
Liberal
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1996β2016
|
Stuart St. Clair
|
|
National
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1998β2001
|
Sharman Stone
|
|
Liberal
|
Murray
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Wayne Swan
|
|
Labor
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1993β1996, 1998β2019
|
Kathy Sullivan
|
|
Liberal
|
Moncrieff
|
Qld
|
1984β2001
|
Lindsay Tanner
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1993β2010
|
Andrew Theophanous
|
|
Labor/Independent
|
Calwell
|
Vic
|
1980β2001
|
Cameron Thompson
|
|
Liberal
|
Blair
|
Qld
|
1998β2007
|
Andrew Thomson
|
|
Liberal
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1995β2001
|
Kelvin Thomson
|
|
Labor
|
Wills
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Warren Truss
|
|
National
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1990β2016
|
Wilson Tuckey
|
|
Liberal
|
O'Connor
|
WA
|
1980β2010
|
Mark Vaile
|
|
National
|
Lyne
|
NSW
|
1993β2008
|
Danna Vale
|
|
Liberal
|
Hughes
|
NSW
|
1996β2010
|
Barry Wakelin
|
|
Liberal
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1993β2007
|
Mal Washer
|
|
Liberal
|
Moore
|
WA
|
1998β2013
|
Kim Wilkie
|
|
Labor
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1998β2007
|
Daryl Williams
|
|
Liberal
|
Tangney
|
WA
|
1993β2004
|
Greg Wilton
|
|
Labor
|
Isaacs
|
Vic
|
1996β2000
|
Michael Wooldridge
|
|
Liberal
|
Casey
|
Vic
|
1987β2001
|
Trish Worth
|
|
Liberal
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1996β2004
|
Christian Zahra
|
|
Labor
|
McMillan
|
Vic
|
1998β2004
|
- The Labor member for Holt (VIC), Gareth Evans, resigned on 30 September 1999; Labor candidate Anthony Byrne won the resulting by-election on 6 November.
- The Labor member for Isaacs (VIC), Greg Wilton, died on 14 June 2000; Labor candidate Ann Corcoran won the resulting by-election on 12 August.
- Andrew Theophanous, the member for Calwell (VIC), resigned from the Labor party on 18 October 2000, "serving for the remainder of his term as an independent."
- Liberal member John Moore, member for the western Brisbane seat of Ryan, resigned on 5 February 2001; Labor candidate Leonie Short won the resulting by-election on 17 March.
- Liberal member Peter Nugent, member for Aston (VIC), died on 24 April 2001; Liberal candidate Chris Pearce won the resulting by-election on 14 July.
Referencesβ»