This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1996ββto 1998, as elected at the 1996 federal election.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
Term in office
|
Tony Abbott
|
|
Liberal
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1994β2019
|
Dick Adams
|
|
Labor
|
Lyons
|
Tas
|
1993β2013
|
Anthony Albanese
|
|
Labor
|
Grayndler
|
NSW
|
1996βpresent
|
John Anderson
|
|
National
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1989β2007
|
Peter Andren
|
|
Independent
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Neil Andrew
|
|
Liberal
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1983β2004
|
Kevin Andrews
|
|
Liberal
|
Menzies
|
Vic
|
1991β2022
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
National
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Fran Bailey
|
|
Liberal
|
McEwen
|
Vic
|
1990β1993, 1996β2010
|
Bob Baldwin
|
|
Liberal
|
Paterson
|
NSW
|
1996β1998, 2001β2016
|
Peter Baldwin
|
|
Labor
|
Sydney
|
NSW
|
1983β1998
|
Phil Barresi
|
|
Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1996β2007
|
Kerry Bartlett
|
|
Liberal
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Kim Beazley
|
|
Labor
|
Brand
|
WA
|
1980β2007
|
David Beddall
|
|
Labor
|
Rankin
|
Qld
|
1983β1998
|
Arch Bevis
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1990β2010
|
Bruce Billson
|
|
Liberal
|
Dunkley
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Bronwyn Bishop
|
|
Liberal
|
Mackellar
|
NSW
|
1994β2016
|
John Bradford
|
|
Liberal/CDP
|
McPherson
|
Qld
|
1990β1998
|
Laurie Brereton
|
|
Labor
|
Kingsford Smith
|
NSW
|
1990β2004
|
Russell Broadbent
|
|
Liberal
|
McMillan
|
Vic
|
1990β1993, 1996β1998 2004βpresent
|
Mal Brough
|
|
Liberal
|
Longman
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2013β2016
|
Bob Brown
|
|
Labor
|
Charlton
|
NSW
|
1980β1998
|
Alan Cadman
|
|
Liberal
|
Mitchell
|
NSW
|
1974β2007
|
Eoin Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Stirling
|
WA
|
1993β1998
|
Ross Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Graeme Campbell
|
|
Independent
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1980β1998
|
Ian Causley
|
|
National
|
Page
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Bob Charles
|
|
Liberal
|
La Trobe
|
Vic
|
1990β2004
|
Michael Cobb
|
|
National
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1984β1998
|
Peter Costello
|
|
Liberal
|
Higgins
|
Vic
|
1990β2009
|
Simon Crean
|
|
Labor
|
Hotham
|
Vic
|
1990β2013
|
Janice Crosio
|
|
Labor
|
Prospect
|
NSW
|
1990β2004
|
Steve Dargavel
|
|
Labor
|
Fraser
|
ACT
|
1997β1998
|
Nick Dondas
|
|
Country Liberal
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1996β1998
|
Alexander Downer
|
|
Liberal
|
Mayo
|
SA
|
1984β2008
|
Trish Draper
|
|
Liberal
|
Makin
|
SA
|
1996β2007
|
Annette Ellis
|
|
Labor
|
Namadgi
|
ACT
|
1996β2010
|
Kay Elson
|
|
Liberal
|
Forde
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Warren Entsch
|
|
Liberal
|
Leichhardt
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2010βpresent
|
Gareth Evans
|
|
Labor
|
Holt
|
Vic
|
1996β1999
|
Martyn Evans
|
|
Labor
|
Bonython
|
SA
|
1994β2004
|
Richard Evans
|
|
Liberal
|
Cowan
|
WA
|
1993β1998
|
John Fahey
|
|
Liberal
|
Macarthur
|
NSW
|
1996β2001
|
Laurie Ferguson
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1990β2016
|
Martin Ferguson
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1996β2013
|
Paul Filing
|
|
Independent
|
Moore
|
WA
|
1990β1998
|
Tim Fischer
|
|
National
|
Farrer
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Joel Fitzgibbon
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1996β2022
|
John Forrest
|
|
National
|
Mallee
|
Vic
|
1993β2013
|
Chris Gallus
|
|
Liberal
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1990β2004
|
Teresa Gambaro
|
|
Liberal
|
Petrie
|
Qld
|
1996β2007, 2010β2016
|
Joanna Gash
|
|
Liberal
|
Gilmore
|
NSW
|
1996β2013
|
Petro Georgiou
|
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1994β2010
|
Ted Grace
|
|
Labor
|
Fowler
|
NSW
|
1984β1998
|
Elizabeth Grace
|
|
Liberal
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Alan Griffin
|
|
Labor
|
Bruce
|
Vic
|
1993β2016
|
Bob Halverson
|
|
Liberal
|
Casey
|
Vic
|
1984β1998
|
Pauline Hanson
|
|
Independent/ONP
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Gary Hardgrave
|
|
Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Michael Hatton
|
|
Labor
|
Blaxland
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
David Hawker
|
|
Liberal
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1983β2010
|
Noel Hicks
|
|
National
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1980β1998
|
Joe Hockey
|
|
Liberal
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1996β2015
|
Clyde Holding
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1977β1998
|
Colin Hollis
|
|
Labor
|
Throsby
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
John Howard
|
|
Liberal
|
Bennelong
|
NSW
|
1974β2007
|
Susan Jeanes
|
|
Liberal
|
Kingston
|
SA
|
1996β1998
|
Harry Jenkins
|
|
Labor
|
Scullin
|
Vic
|
1986β2013
|
Ricky Johnston
|
|
Liberal
|
Canning
|
WA
|
1996β1998
|
Barry Jones
|
|
Labor
|
Lalor
|
Vic
|
1977β1998
|
David Jull
|
|
Liberal
|
Fadden
|
Qld
|
1975β1983, 1984β2007
|
Bob Katter
|
|
National
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1993βpresent
|
Paul Keating
|
|
Labor
|
Blaxland
|
NSW
|
1969β1996
|
De-Anne Kelly
|
|
National
|
Dawson
|
Qld
|
1996β2007
|
Jackie Kelly
|
|
Liberal
|
Lindsay
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
David Kemp
|
|
Liberal
|
Goldstein
|
Vic
|
1990β2004
|
Duncan Kerr
|
|
Labor
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1987β2010
|
John Langmore
|
|
Labor
|
Fraser
|
ACT
|
1984β1997
|
Mark Latham
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1994β2005
|
Carmen Lawrence
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1994β2007
|
Michael Lee
|
|
Labor
|
Dobell
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Lou Lieberman
|
|
Liberal
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1993β2001
|
Peter Lindsay
|
|
Liberal
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1996β2010
|
Jim Lloyd
|
|
Liberal
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Stewart McArthur
|
|
Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1984β2007
|
Robert McClelland
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1996β2013
|
Graeme McDougall
|
|
Liberal
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Peter McGauran
|
|
National
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1983β2008
|
Ian McLachlan
|
|
Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1990β1998
|
Leo McLeay
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1979β2004
|
Bob McMullan
|
|
Labor
|
Canberra
|
ACT
|
1996β2010
|
Jenny Macklin
|
|
Labor
|
Jagajaga
|
Vic
|
1996β2019
|
Paul Marek
|
|
National
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Stephen Martin
|
|
Labor
|
Cunningham
|
NSW
|
1984β2002
|
Daryl Melham
|
|
Labor
|
Banks
|
NSW
|
1990β2013
|
Chris Miles
|
|
Liberal
|
Braddon
|
Tas
|
1984β1998
|
John Moore
|
|
Liberal
|
Ryan
|
Qld
|
1975β2001
|
Allan Morris
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1983β2001
|
Peter Morris
|
|
Labor
|
Shortland
|
NSW
|
1972β1998
|
Frank Mossfield
|
|
Labor
|
Greenway
|
NSW
|
1996β2004
|
Judi Moylan
|
|
Liberal
|
Pearce
|
WA
|
1993β2013
|
Stephen Mutch
|
|
Liberal
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1996β1998
|
Gary Nairn
|
|
Liberal
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1996β2007
|
Garry Nehl
|
|
National
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1984β2001
|
Brendan Nelson
|
|
Liberal
|
Bradfield
|
NSW
|
1996β2009
|
Paul Neville
|
|
National
|
Hinkler
|
Qld
|
1993β2013
|
Peter Nugent
|
|
Liberal
|
Aston
|
Vic
|
1990β2001
|
Gavan O'Connor
|
|
Labor
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1993β2007
|
Neil O'Keefe
|
|
Labor
|
Burke
|
Vic
|
1984β2001
|
Roger Price
|
|
Labor
|
Chifley
|
NSW
|
1984β2010
|
Geoff Prosser
|
|
Liberal
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1987β2007
|
Christopher Pyne
|
|
Liberal
|
Sturt
|
SA
|
1993β2019
|
Harry Quick
|
|
Labor
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1993β2007
|
Don Randall
|
|
Liberal
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1996β1998, 2001β2015
|
Bruce Reid
|
|
Liberal
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1990β1998
|
Peter Reith
|
|
Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1982β1983, 1984β2001
|
Allan Rocher
|
|
Independent
|
Curtin
|
WA
|
1981β1998
|
Michael Ronaldson
|
|
Liberal
|
Ballarat
|
Vic
|
1990β2001
|
Philip Ruddock
|
|
Liberal
|
Berowra
|
NSW
|
1973β2016
|
Rod Sawford
|
|
Labor
|
Port Adelaide
|
SA
|
1988β2007
|
Bruce Scott
|
|
National
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1990β2016
|
Bob Sercombe
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1996β2007
|
John Sharp
|
|
National
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1984β1998
|
Ian Sinclair
|
|
National
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1963β1998
|
Peter Slipper
|
|
Liberal
|
Fisher
|
Qld
|
1984β1987, 1993β2013
|
Tony Smith
|
|
Liberal/Independent
|
Dickson
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Stephen Smith
|
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1993β2013
|
Warwick Smith
|
|
Liberal
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1984β1993, 1996β1998
|
Alex Somlyay
|
|
Liberal
|
Fairfax
|
Qld
|
1990β2013
|
Andrew Southcott
|
|
Liberal
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1996β2016
|
Sharman Stone
|
|
Liberal
|
Murray
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Kathy Sullivan
|
|
Liberal
|
Moncrieff
|
Qld
|
1984β2001
|
Lindsay Tanner
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1993β2010
|
Bill Taylor
|
|
Liberal
|
Groom
|
Qld
|
1988β1998
|
Andrew Theophanous
|
|
Labor
|
Calwell
|
Vic
|
1980β2001
|
Andrew Thomson
|
|
Liberal
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1995β2001
|
Kelvin Thomson
|
|
Labor
|
Wills
|
Vic
|
1996β2016
|
Warren Truss
|
|
National
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1990β2016
|
Wilson Tuckey
|
|
Liberal
|
O'Connor
|
WA
|
1980β2010
|
Mark Vaile
|
|
National
|
Lyne
|
NSW
|
1993β2008
|
Danna Vale
|
|
Liberal
|
Hughes
|
NSW
|
1996β2010
|
Barry Wakelin
|
|
Liberal
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1993β2007
|
Andrea West
|
|
Liberal
|
Bowman
|
Qld
|
1996β1998
|
Daryl Williams
|
|
Liberal
|
Tangney
|
WA
|
1993β2004
|
Ralph Willis
|
|
Labor
|
Gellibrand
|
Vic
|
1972β1998
|
Greg Wilton
|
|
Labor
|
Isaacs
|
Vic
|
1996β2000
|
Michael Wooldridge
|
|
Liberal
|
Chisholm
|
Vic
|
1987β2001
|
Trish Worth
|
|
Liberal
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1993β2004
|
Paul Zammit
|
|
Liberal/Independent
|
Lowe
|
NSW
|
1996β1998
|
- The Labor member for Blaxland, Paul Keating resigned before the swearing in of parliament, "after losing the election." And thus, the position of Prime Minister. The resulting by-election held on 15 June 1996 was won by, Labor's Michael Hatton.
- The election of Jackie Kelly in Lindsay was declared invalid by the High Court of Australia, but she was subsequently re-elected in a by-election on 19 October 1996.
- Labor member John Langmore, member for Fraser, resigned. At the resulting by-election on 1 February 1997, Labor candidate Steve Dargavel was elected.
- Pauline Hanson, the member for Oxley, was elected as a Liberal, "though she had been disendorsed during the campaign." She subsequently sat in Parliament as an independent, until forming her own party, One Nation, later in her term.
- John Bradford, member for the Gold Coast seat of McPherson, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 and joined the Christian Democratic Party, serving as their only representative in the parliament. He was defeated at the subsequent general election.
- Paul Zammit, member for the inner western Sydney seat of Lowe, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 over a dispute about Sydney Airport. He served the remainder of his term as an independent.
- Tony Smith, the member for Dickson, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 and "sat as an independent."
Referencesβ»