This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 21st Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1954 election on 29 May 1954. The incumbent Liberal Party of Australia led by, Prime Minister of Australia Robert Menzies with coalition partner the Country Party led by Arthur Fadden lost a net of five seats. But defeated the Australian Labor Party led by Herbert Evatt.
Member
|
Party
|
Electorate
|
State
|
In office
|
Charles Adermann
|
|
Country
|
Fisher
|
Qld
|
1943β1972
|
Ian Allan
|
|
Country
|
Gwydir
|
NSW
|
1953β1969
|
Gordon Anderson
|
|
Labor
|
Kingsford Smith
|
NSW
|
1949β1955
|
Tom Andrews
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Darebin
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
Larry Anthony
|
|
Country
|
Richmond
|
NSW
|
1937β1957
|
Lance Barnard
|
|
Labor
|
Bass
|
Tas
|
1954β1975
|
Jeff Bate
|
|
Liberal
|
Macarthur
|
NSW
|
1949β1972
|
Howard Beale
|
|
Liberal
|
Parramatta
|
NSW
|
1946β1958
|
Kim Beazley
|
|
Labor
|
Fremantle
|
WA
|
1945β1977
|
Alan Bird
|
|
Labor
|
Batman
|
Vic
|
1949β1962
|
Francis Bland
|
|
Liberal
|
Warringah
|
NSW
|
1951β1961
|
William Bostock
|
|
Liberal
|
Indi
|
Vic
|
1949β1958
|
Bill Bourke
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Fawkner
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
George Bowden
|
|
Country
|
Gippsland
|
Vic
|
1943β1961
|
William Brand
|
|
Country
|
Wide Bay
|
Qld
|
1954β1958
|
Wilfred Brimblecombe
|
|
Country
|
Maranoa
|
Qld
|
1951β1966
|
Geoffrey Brown
|
|
Liberal
|
McMillan
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
Harry Bruce
|
|
Labor
|
Leichhardt
|
Qld
|
1951β1958
|
Tom Burke
|
|
Labor
|
Perth
|
WA
|
1943β1955
|
Bill Bryson
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Wills
|
Vic
|
1943β1946, 1949β1955
|
Arthur Calwell
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne
|
Vic
|
1940β1972
|
Archie Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Barker
|
SA
|
1934β1956
|
Clyde Cameron
|
|
Labor
|
Hindmarsh
|
SA
|
1949β1980
|
Donald Cameron
|
|
Liberal
|
Oxley
|
Qld
|
1949β1961
|
Richard Casey
|
|
Liberal
|
La Trobe
|
Vic
|
1931β1940, 1949β1960
|
Cyril Chambers
|
|
Labor
|
Adelaide
|
SA
|
1943β1958
|
Percy Clarey
|
|
Labor
|
Bendigo
|
Vic
|
1949β1960
|
Joe Clark
|
|
Labor
|
Darling
|
NSW
|
1934β1969
|
Jim Cope
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1955β1975
|
Eric Costa
|
|
Labor
|
Banks
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
Wilfred Coutts
|
|
Labor
|
Griffith
|
Qld
|
1954β1958, 1961β1966
|
John Cramer
|
|
Liberal
|
Bennelong
|
NSW
|
1949β1974
|
Frank Crean
|
|
Labor
|
Melbourne Ports
|
Vic
|
1951β1977
|
Jack Cremean
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Hoddle
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
Dan Curtin
|
|
Labor
|
Watson
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
Fred Daly
|
|
Labor
|
Grayndler
|
NSW
|
1943β1975
|
Charles Davidson
|
|
Country
|
Dawson
|
Qld
|
1946β1963
|
Billy Davies
|
|
Labor
|
Cunningham
|
NSW
|
1949β1956
|
Frank Davis
|
|
Liberal
|
Deakin
|
Vic
|
1949β1966
|
Roger Dean
|
|
Liberal
|
Robertson
|
NSW
|
1949β1964
|
Alick Downer
|
|
Liberal
|
Angas
|
SA
|
1949β1964
|
Arthur Drakeford
|
|
Labor
|
Maribyrnong
|
Vic
|
1934β1955
|
David Drummond
|
|
Country
|
New England
|
NSW
|
1949β1963
|
Nigel Drury
|
|
Liberal
|
Ryan
|
Qld
|
1949β1975
|
Gil Duthie
|
|
Labor
|
Wilmot
|
Tas
|
1946β1975
|
Bill Edmonds
|
|
Labor
|
Herbert
|
Qld
|
1946β1958
|
H.V. Evatt
|
|
Labor
|
Barton
|
NSW
|
1940β1960
|
Arthur Fadden
|
|
Country
|
McPherson
|
Qld
|
1936β1958
|
Laurie Failes
|
|
Country
|
Lawson
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
David Fairbairn
|
|
Liberal
|
Farrer
|
NSW
|
1949β1975
|
Allen Fairhall
|
|
Liberal
|
Paterson
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
Bill Falkinder
|
|
Liberal
|
Franklin
|
Tas
|
1946β1966
|
Joe Fitzgerald
|
|
Labor
|
Phillip
|
NSW
|
1949β1955
|
Josiah Francis
|
|
Liberal
|
Moreton
|
Qld
|
1922β1955
|
Allan Fraser
|
|
Labor
|
Eden-Monaro
|
NSW
|
1943β1966, 1969β1972
|
Jim Fraser
|
|
Labor
|
Australian Capital Territory
|
ACT
|
1951β1970
|
Gordon Freeth
|
|
Liberal
|
Forrest
|
WA
|
1949β1969
|
Arthur Fuller
|
|
Labor
|
Hume
|
NSW
|
1943β1949, 1951β1955, 1961β1963
|
Pat Galvin
|
|
Labor
|
Kingston
|
SA
|
1951β1966
|
Arthur Greenup
|
|
Labor
|
Dalley
|
NSW
|
1953β1955
|
Charles Griffiths
|
|
Labor
|
Shortland
|
NSW
|
1949β1972
|
Jo Gullett
|
|
Liberal
|
Henty
|
Vic
|
1946β1955
|
Len Hamilton
|
|
Country
|
Canning
|
WA
|
1946β1961
|
Eric Harrison
|
|
Liberal
|
Wentworth
|
NSW
|
1931β1956
|
Jim Harrison
|
|
Labor
|
Blaxland
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
Paul Hasluck
|
|
Liberal
|
Curtin
|
WA
|
1949β1969
|
William Haworth
|
|
Liberal
|
Isaacs
|
Vic
|
1949β1969
|
Les Haylen
|
|
Labor
|
Parkes
|
NSW
|
1943β1963
|
Harold Holt
|
|
Liberal
|
Higgins
|
Vic
|
1935β1967
|
John Howse
|
|
Liberal
|
Calare
|
NSW
|
1946β1960
|
Alan Hulme
|
|
Liberal
|
Petrie
|
Qld
|
1949β1961, 1963β1972
|
William Jack
|
|
Liberal
|
North Sydney
|
NSW
|
1949β1966
|
Rowley James
|
|
Labor
|
Hunter
|
NSW
|
1928β1958
|
Herbert Johnson
|
|
Labor
|
Kalgoorlie
|
WA
|
1940β1958
|
Bob Joshua
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Ballaarat
|
Vic
|
1951β1955
|
Percy Joske
|
|
Liberal
|
Balaclava
|
Vic
|
1951β1960
|
Wilfrid Kent Hughes
|
|
Liberal
|
Chisholm
|
Vic
|
1949β1970
|
Stan Keon
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Yarra
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
William Lawrence
|
|
Liberal
|
Wimmera
|
Vic
|
1949β1958
|
George Lawson
|
|
Labor
|
Brisbane
|
Qld
|
1931β1961
|
Nelson Lemmon
|
|
Labor
|
St George
|
NSW
|
1943β1949, 1954β1955
|
Hugh Leslie
|
|
Country
|
Moore
|
WA
|
1949β1958, 1961β1963
|
Robert Lindsay
|
|
Liberal
|
Flinders
|
Vic
|
1954β1966
|
Tony Luchetti
|
|
Labor
|
Macquarie
|
NSW
|
1951β1975
|
Aubrey Luck
|
|
Liberal
|
Darwin
|
Tas
|
1951β1958
|
Philip Lucock
|
|
Country
|
Lyne
|
NSW
|
1952β1980
|
Dan Mackinnon
|
|
Liberal
|
Corangamite
|
Vic
|
1949β1951, 1953β1966
|
Norman Makin
|
|
Labor
|
Sturt
|
SA
|
1919β1946, 1954β1963
|
Philip McBride
|
|
Liberal
|
Wakefield
|
SA
|
1931β1937, 1937β1943 (S), 1946β1958
|
Malcolm McColm
|
|
Liberal
|
Bowman
|
Qld
|
1949β1961
|
John McEwen
|
|
Country
|
Murray
|
Vic
|
1934β1971
|
John McLeay Sr.
|
|
Liberal
|
Boothby
|
SA
|
1949β1966
|
Don McLeod
|
|
Labor
|
Wannon
|
Vic
|
1940β1949, 1951β1955
|
William McMahon
|
|
Liberal
|
Lowe
|
NSW
|
1949β1982
|
Robert Menzies
|
|
Liberal
|
Kooyong
|
Vic
|
1934β1966
|
Dan Minogue
|
|
Labor
|
West Sydney
|
NSW
|
1949β1969
|
Charles Morgan
|
|
Labor
|
Reid
|
NSW
|
1940β1946, 1949β1958
|
Jack Mullens
|
|
Labor/Labor (A-C)
|
Gellibrand
|
Vic
|
1949β1955
|
Jock Nelson
|
|
Labor
|
Northern Territory
|
NT
|
1949β1966
|
William O'Connor
|
|
Labor
|
Martin
|
NSW
|
1946β1969
|
Hubert Opperman
|
|
Liberal
|
Corio
|
Vic
|
1949β1967
|
Frederick Osborne
|
|
Liberal
|
Evans
|
NSW
|
1949β1961
|
Sir Earle Page
|
|
Country
|
Cowper
|
NSW
|
1919β1961
|
Henry Pearce
|
|
Liberal
|
Capricornia
|
Qld
|
1949β1961
|
Ted Peters
|
|
Labor
|
Burke
|
Vic
|
1949β1969
|
Reg Pollard
|
|
Labor
|
Lalor
|
Vic
|
1937β1966
|
Bill Riordan
|
|
Labor
|
Kennedy
|
Qld
|
1936β1966
|
Hugh Roberton
|
|
Country
|
Riverina
|
NSW
|
1949β1965
|
Edgar Russell
|
|
Labor
|
Grey
|
SA
|
1943β1963
|
Tom Sheehan
|
|
Labor
|
Cook
|
NSW
|
1937β1955
|
Frank Stewart
|
|
Labor
|
Lang
|
NSW
|
1953β1979
|
Reginald Swartz
|
|
Liberal
|
Darling Downs
|
Qld
|
1949β1972
|
Albert Thompson
|
|
Labor
|
Port Adelaide
|
SA
|
1946β1963
|
Frank Timson
|
|
Liberal
|
Higinbotham
|
Vic
|
1949β1960
|
Athol Townley
|
|
Liberal
|
Denison
|
Tas
|
1949β1964
|
Winton Turnbull
|
|
Country
|
Mallee
|
Vic
|
1946β1972
|
Harry Turner
|
|
Liberal
|
Bradfield
|
NSW
|
1952β1974
|
Eddie Ward
|
|
Labor
|
East Sydney
|
NSW
|
1931, 1932β1963
|
David Oliver Watkins
|
|
Labor
|
Newcastle
|
NSW
|
1935β1958
|
Harry Webb
|
|
Labor
|
Swan
|
WA
|
1954β1958, 1961β1972
|
Bill Wentworth
|
|
Liberal
|
Mackellar
|
NSW
|
1949β1977
|
Roy Wheeler
|
|
Liberal
|
Mitchell
|
NSW
|
1949β1961
|
Gough Whitlam
|
|
Labor
|
Werriwa
|
NSW
|
1952β1978
|
Bruce Wight
|
|
Liberal
|
Lilley
|
Qld
|
1949β1961
|
Notesβ»
Referencesβ»