This is: the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in canoeing.
Current program※
Slalom※
C-1※
K-1※
Kayak cross※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2024 Paris details |
Sprint※
C-1 1000 metres※
C-2 500 metres※
K-1 1000 metres※
K-2 500 metres※
K-4 500 metres※
Discontinued events※
Slalom※
C-2※
Sprint※
C-1 200 metres※
C-1 500 metres※
C-1 10000 metres※
C-2 1000 metres※
C-2 10000 metres※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details |
Václav Mottl and Zdeněk Škrland (TCH) |
Frank Saker and Harvey Charters (CAN) |
Rupert Weinstabl and Karl Proisl (AUT) |
1948 London details |
Steven Lysak and Stephen Macknowski (USA) |
Václav Havel and Jiří Pecka (TCH) |
Georges Dransart and Georges Gandil (FRA) |
1952 Helsinki details |
Georges Turlier and Jean Laudet (FRA) |
Kenneth Lane and Donald Hawgood (CAN) |
Egon Drews and Wilfried Soltau (GER) |
1956 Melbourne details |
Pavel Kharin and Gratsian Botev (URS) |
Georges Dransart and Marcel Renaud (FRA) |
Imre Farkas and József Hunics (HUN) |
K-1 200 metres※
K-1 500 metres※
K-1 10000 metres※
K-1 4 × 500 metre relay※
K-2 200 metres※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 London details |
Alexander Dyachenko and Yury Postrigay (RUS) |
Raman Piatrushenka and Vadzim Makhneu (BLR) |
Liam Heath and Jon Schofield (GBR) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details |
Saúl Craviotto and Cristian Toro (ESP) |
Liam Heath and Jon Schofield (GBR) |
Edvinas Ramanauskas and Aurimas Lankas (LTU) |
K-2 1000 metres※
K-2 10000 metres※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details |
Paul Wevers and Ludwig Landen (GER) |
Viktor Kalisch and Karl Steinhuber (AUT) |
Tage Fahlborg and Helge Larsson (SWE) |
1948 London details |
Gunnar Åkerlund and Hans Wetterström (SWE) |
Ivar Mathisen and Knut Østby (NOR) |
Thor Axelsson and Nils Björklöf (FIN) |
1952 Helsinki details |
Kurt Wires and Yrjö Hietanen (FIN) |
Gunnar Åkerlund and Hans Wetterström (SWE) |
Ferenc Varga and József Gurovits (HUN) |
1956 Melbourne details |
János Urányi and László Fábián (HUN) |
Fritz Briel and Theodor Kleine (EUA) |
Dennis Green and Walter Brown (AUS) |
K-4 1000 metres※
K-1 (folding) 10000 metres※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details |
Gregor Hradetzky Austria |
Henri Eberhardt France |
Xaver Hörmann Germany |
K-2 (folding) 10000 metres※
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details |
Erik Bladström and Sven Johansson (SWE) |
Erich Hanisch and Willi Horn (GER) |
Piet Wijdekop and Kees Wijdekop (NED) |