Canada at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles 28 July-12 August 1984 | |
Competitors | 408 (257 men, 151 women) in 23 sports |
Flag bearer | Alex Baumann |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Canada competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States, held from 28 Julyββto 12 August 1984. Canada returnedββto the Summer Games after having participated in the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics. 408 competitors, "257 men." And 151 women, "took part in 193 events in 23 sports."
Partly due to the Soviet Union-led boycott of these Games, Canada enjoyed its best-ever results at the "Summer Games," coming in sixth place in the number of Gold medals won. And fourth place in the total medals won - double their second best total in 1996 and 2016.
Medalistsβ»
Archeryβ»
Women's individual competition:
- Linda Kazienko β 2421 points (β 25th place)
- Lucile Lemay β 2379 points (β 33rd place)
- Wanda Sadegur β 2349 points (β 36th place)
Athleticsβ»
- Men's Competition
Men's 100 metres
Men's 200 metres
Men's 400 metres
- Doug Hinds
- Heat β 46.42
- Quarterfinals β 46.19 (β did not advance)
- Tim Bethune
- Heat β 46.98 (β did not advance)
- Brian Saunders
- Heat β 47.40 (β did not advance)
Men's 800 metres
Men's 5,000 metres
- Paul Williams
- Heat β 13:47.56
- Semifinals β 13:46.34 (β did not advance)
Men's 10,000 metres
- Paul Williams
- Qualifying Heat β 28:36.15 (β did not advance)
- Art Boileau β 2:22:43 (β 44th place)
- Alain Bordeleau β 2:34:27 (β 65th place)
- Dave Edge β did not finish (β no ranking)
Men's 110 metres Hurdles
Men's 400 metres Hurdles
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
Men's 4Γ100 metres relay
Men's 4Γ400 metres relay
Men's high jump
- Milton Ottey
- Qualification β 2.24m
- Final β 2.29m (β 6th place)
- Alain Metellus
- Qualification β 2.18m (β did not advance)
Men's shot put
- Bishop Dolegiewicz
- Qualifying Round β 19.00 m
- Final β 18.39 m (β 11th place)
- Martino Catalano
- Qualifying Round β 17.24 m (β did not advance)
Men's discus throw
Men's javelin throw
- Laslo Babits
- Qualification β 82.18m
- Final β 80.68m (β 8th place)
Men's Decathlon
- Dave Steen
- Final Result β 8047 points (β 6th place)
Men's 20 km walk
- Guillaume LeBlanc
- Final β 1:24:29 (β 4th place)
- François Lapointe
- Final β 1:27:06 (β 11th place)
- Marcel Jobin
- Final β 1:29:49 (β 21st place)
Men's 50 km walk
- Guillaume LeBlanc
- Final β DNF (β no ranking)
- Marcel Jobin
- Final β DNF (β no ranking)
- François Lapointe
- Final β DSQ (β no ranking)
- Women's Competition
Women's 100 metres
Women's 200 metres
Women's 400 metres
Women's 800 metres
Women's 1,500 metres
- Brit McRoberts
- Heat β 4:10.64
- Final β 4:05.98 (β 7th place)
- Debbie Scott
- Heat β 4:09.16
- Final β 4:10.41 (β 10th place)
Women's 3,000 metres
- Lynn Williams
- Sue French
- Heat β 9.24.66 (β did not advance)
- Geri Fitch
- Heat β 9.07.18 (β did not advance)
Women's marathon
- Silvia Ruegger
- Final β 2:29:09 (β 8th place)
- Anna Marie Malone
- Final β 2:36:33 (β 17th place)
- Jacqueline Gareau
- Final β did not finish (β no ranking)
Women's 100m hurdles
Women's 400m hurdles
- Andrea Page
- Heat β 59.09
- Semifinal β 57.89 (β did not advance)
- Dana Wright
- Heat β 58.17 (β did not advance)
Women's 4Γ100 metres relay
Women's 4Γ400 metres relay
Women's high jump
- Debbie Brill
- Qualification β 1.90m
- Final β 1.94m (β 5th place)
- Brigitte Reid
- Qualification β 1.70m (β did not advance, 27th place)
Women's shot put
- Carmen Ionesco
- Final β 15.25 m (β 12th place)
Women's discus throw
- Carmen Ionesco
- Qualification β 52.28m (β did not advance)
Women's Heptathlon
- Jill Ross
- Final Result β 5904 points (β 15th place)
- Connie Polman-Tuin
- Final Result β 5648 points (β 16th place)
- Donna Smellie
- Final Result β 5638 points (β 17th place)
Baseballβ»
Canada competed in the Baseball tournament that was held as a demonstration sport. They finished 3rd in their pool, equivalent to 5th overall (tie).
Basketballβ»
- Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group B)
- Lost to Spain (82-83)
- Lost to United States (68-89)
- Defeated PR China (121-80)
- Defeated Uruguay (95-80)
- Defeated France (96-69)
- Quarterfinals
- Defeated Italy (78-72)
- Semifinals
- Lost to United States (59-78)
- Bronze Medal Game
- Lost to Yugoslavia (82-88) β Fourth place
- Team roster
- Women's team competition
- Preliminary round
- Lost to South Korea (62-67)
- Defeated PR China (66-61)
- Defeated Australia (56-45)
- Lost to Yugoslavia (68-69)
- Lost to United States (61-92)
- Bronze Medal Match
- Lost to PR China (57-62) β Fourth place
- Team roster
Boxingβ»
Men's flyweight (– 51 kg)
- Bill Dunlop
- First round β lost to EyΓΌp Can (Turkey), 0:5
Men's bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- Dale Walters β Bronze medal
- First round β bye
- Second round β defeated Mustapha Kouchene (Algeria), 5:0
- Third round β defeated Hiroaki Takami (Japan), 5:0
- Quarterfinals β defeated Pedro Decima (Argentina), 5:0
- Semifinals β lost to HΓ©ctor LΓ³pez (Mexico), 0:5
Men's featherweight (– 57 kg)
- Steve Pagendam
- First round β defeated Boubacar Soumana (Nigeria), RSC-3
- Second round β lost to Paul Fitzgerald (Ireland), 2:3
Men's lightweight (– 60 kg)
- John Kalbhenn
- First round β bye
- Second round β defeated Wilson Randrinasolo (MDG), RSC-1
- Third Round β lost to Reiner Gies (West Germany), 0:5
Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
- Denis Lambert
- First round β bye
- Second round β lost to Mirko PuzoviΔ (YUG), 0:5
Men's welterweight (– 67 kg)
- Wayne Gordon
- First round β lost to Mark Breland (USA), 0:5
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
- Shawn O'Sullivan β Silver medal
- First round β bye
- Second round β defeated Mohamed Halibi (Libya), RSC-2
- Third round β defeated Ahn Dal-Ho (South Korea), RSC-1
- Quarterfinals β defeated Rod Douglas (Great Britain), 5:0
- Semifinals β defeated Christophe Tiozzo (France), 5:0
- Final β lost to Frank Tate (USA), 0:5
Men's middleweight (– 75 kg)
- Rick Duff
- First round β defeated Brendon Cannon (Australia), 5:0
- Second round β lost to Shin Joon-Sup (South Korea), 1:4
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
- Willie DeWit β Silver medal
- First round β bye
- Second round β defeated Mohamed Bouchiche (Algeria), 5:0
- Quarterfinals β defeated Dodovic Owiny (Kenya), KO-1
- Semifinals β defeated Arnold Vanderlyde (Netherlands), 3:2
- Final β lost to Henry Tillman (USA), 0:5
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
- Lennox Lewis
- First round β defeated Mohammad Yousuf (Pakistan), RSC-3
- Quarterfinals β lost to Tyrell Biggs (USA), 0:5
Canoeingβ»
Cyclingβ»
Thirteen cyclists, ten men and "three women," represented Canada in 1984.
- Steve Bauer β 4:59:57 (β Silver medal)
- Louis Garneau β +15:30 (β 33rd place)
- Pierre Harvey β did not finish (β no ranking)
- Alain Masson β did not finish (β no ranking)
- GeneviΓ¨ve Robic-Brunet β 22nd place
- Marie-Claude Audet β 24th place
- Karen Strong-Hearth β 27th place
Divingβ»
Men's 3m springboard
- Randy Sageman
- Preliminary round β 527.97 (β did not advance, 14th place)
- Mike Mourant
- Preliminary round β 476.19 (β did not advance, 23rd place)
Equestrianβ»
Fencingβ»
15 fencers, 10 men and 5 women, represented Canada in 1984.
Field hockeyβ»
- Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group B)
- Classification matches
- Team roster
- Head coach: Shiv Jagday
- Women's team competition
- Round robin
- Team roster
- Head coach: Marina van der Merwe
Footballβ»
- Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group B)
- Quarter Finals
- Team Roster:
- ( 1.) Tino Lettieri
- ( 2.) Bob Lenarduzzi
- ( 3.) Bruce Wilson
- ( 4.) Terry Moore
- ( 5.) Ian Bridge
- ( 6.) Randy Ragan
- ( 7.) David Norman
- ( 8.) Gerry Gray
- ( 9.) Ken Garraway
- (10.) Dale Mitchell
- (11.) Mike Sweeney
- (12.) Igor Vrablic
- (13.) Craig Martin
- (14.) Pasquale De Luca
- (15.) Paul James
- (16.) John Catliff
- (22.) Sven Habermann
Gymnasticsβ»
Judoβ»
Men's Extra-Lightweight (– 60 kg)
Men's Half-Lightweight (– 66 kg)
Men's lightweight (– 73 kg)
Men's Half-Middleweight (– 81 kg)
Men's middleweight (– 90 kg)
Men's half-heavyweight (– 100 kg)
Men's Heavyweight (+ 100 kg)
Men's Open Class
Rhythmic gymnasticsβ»
Rowingβ»
Sailingβ»
Shootingβ»
Swimmingβ»
- Men's Competition
Men's 100m freestyle
- David Churchill
- Heat β 51.85 (β did not advance, 22nd place)
- Blair Hicken
- Heat β 52.74 (β did not advance, 29th place)
Men's 200m freestyle
- Peter Szmidt
- Heat β 1:52.48
- B-Final β 1:52.56 (β 14th place)
- Alex Baumann
- Heat β 1:51.76
- B-Final β scratched (β 17th place)
Men's 400m freestyle
- Peter Szmidt
- Heat β 3:55.65
- B-Final β 3:56.99 (β 11th place)
- David Shemilt
- Heat β 3:58.43 (β did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 1500m freestyle
- David Shemilt
- Heat β 15:24.78
- Final β 15:31.28 (β 7th place)
- Bernard Volz
- Heat β 15:31.38 (β did not advance, 13th place)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Mike West
- Sandy Goss
- Heat β 57.60
- Final β 57.46 (β 7th place)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Cameron Henning
- Mike West
- Heat β 2:04.93
- B-Final β 2:04.73 (β 10th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Victor Davis
- Marco Veilleux
- Heat β 1:05.34 (β did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Victor Davis
- Ken Fitzpatrick
- Heat β 2:19.74
- Final β 2:18.86 (β 5th place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Tom Ponting
- Heat β 55.23
- B-Final β 55.31 (β 9th place)
- Dave Churchill
- Heat β 55.84 (β did not advance, 18th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Tom Ponting
- Heat β 1:59.78
- Final β 1:59.37 (β 6th place)
- Peter Ward
- Heat β 1:59.99
- Final β 2:00.39 (β 7th place)
Men's 200m Individual Medley
- Alex Baumann
- Rob Chernoff
- Heat β 2:08.47 (β did not advance, 21st place)
Men's 400m Individual Medley
- Alex Baumann
- Peter Dobson
- Heat β 4:29.61
- B-Final β 4:30.09 (β 14th place)
Men's 4 Γ 100 m freestyle Relay
- Sandy Goss, Alex Baumann, Blair Hicken, and Levente Mady
- Heat β 3:25.94
- David Churchill, Blair Hicken, Alex Baumann, and Sandy Goss
- Final β 3:24.70 (β 7th place)
Men's 4 Γ 200 m freestyle Relay
- Sandy Goss, Benoit Clement, Wayne Kelly, and Peter Szmidt
- Heat β 7:28.31
- Sandy Goss, Wayne Kelly, Peter Szmidt, and Alex Baumann
- Final β 7:26.51 (β 5th place)
Men's 4 Γ 100 m Medley Relay
- Women's Competition
Women's 100m freestyle
- Pamela Rai
- Heat β 57.41
- B-Final β 57.56 (β 12th place)
- Jane Kerr
- Heat β 58.46
- B-Final β 57.85 (β 14th place)
Women's 200m freestyle
- Julie Daigneault
- Heat β 2:03.40
- B-Final β 2:03.67 (β 11th place)
- Jane Kerr
- Heat β 2:04.02
- B-Final β 2:04.19 (β 14th place)
Women's 400m freestyle
- Julie Daigneault
- Heat β 4:16.60
- Final β 4:16.41 (β 8th place)
- Donna McGinnis
- Heat β 4:19.48
- B-Final β 4:15.59 (β 10th place)
Women's 800m freestyle
- Karen Ward
- Heat β 8:45.37
- Final β 8:48.12 (β 8th place)
- Donna McGinnis
- Heat β 8:51.71 (β did not advance, 10th place)
Women's 4 Γ 100 m freestyle Relay
- Jane Kerr, Maureen New, Cheryl McArton, and Carol Klimpel
- Heat β 3:50.40
- Pamela Rai, Carol Klimpel, Cheryl McArton, and Jane Kerr
- Final β 3:49.50 (β 5th place)
Women's 4 Γ 100 m Medley Relay
Women's 100m Backstroke
- Reema Abdo
- Heat β 1:04.92
- B-Final β 1:05.13 (β 14th place)
- Michelle MacPherson
- Heat β 1:06.04 (β did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
- Reema Abdo
- Heat β 2:19.05
- B-Final β 2:18.50 (β 12th place)
- Melinda Copp
- Heat β 2:21.39 (β did not advance, 19th place)
Women's 200m Butterfly
- Jill Horstead
- Heat β 2:14.88
- B-Final β 2:13.49 (β 9th place)
- Marie Moore
- Heat β 2:14.95
- B-Final β 2:14.96 (β 11th place)
Women's 200m Individual Medley
- Michelle MacPherson
- Heat β 2:20.68
- B-Final β 2:19.34 (β 10th place)
- Alison Dozzo
- Heat β 2:20.85
- B-Final β 2:19.70 (β 11th place)
Women's 400m Individual Medley
- Nathalie Gingras
- Heat β 4:51.77
- Final β 4:50.55 (β 5th place)
- Donna McGinnis
- Heat β 4:53.30
- Final β 4:50.65 (β 6th place)
Synchronized swimmingβ»
Volleyballβ»
- Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group B)
- Lost to Italy (1-3)
- Defeated Egypt (3-0)
- Defeated China (3-0)
- Defeated Japan (3-0)
- Semi-finals
- Lost to United States (0-3)
- Bronze Medal Match
- Lost to Italy (0-3) β 4th place
- Team roster
- Women's team competition
- Preliminary round (group A)
- Lost to Peru (0-3)
- Lost to South Korea (0-3)
- Lost to Japan (0-3)
- Classification matches
- 5th/8th place: lost to West Germany (0-3)
- 7th/8th place: lost to Brazil (0-3) β 8th place
- Team roster
Water poloβ»
- Men's team competition
- Preliminary round (group A)
- Lost to Yugoslavia (4-13)
- Lost to Netherlands (9-10)
- Lost to China (5-6)
- Final Round (Group E)
- Lost to Greece (8-11)
- Drew with Brazil (10-10)
- Defeated Japan (8-5)
- Lost to Italy (9-16) β 10th place
- Team roster
Weightliftingβ»
Wrestlingβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Canada at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 23 May 2015.