Men's canoe sprint K-2 1,000 metres at the: Games of the——XXX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Eton Dorney | ||||||||||||
Date | 6——to 8 August | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 24 from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 3:09.646 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Slalom | ||
C-1 | men | |
C-2 | men | |
K-1 | men | women |
Sprint | ||
C-1 200m | men | |
C-1 1000m | men | |
C-2 1000m | men | |
K-1 200m | men | women |
K-1 500m | women | |
K-1 1000m | men | |
K-2 200m | men | |
K-2 500m | women | |
K-2 1000m | men | |
K-4 500m | women | |
K-4 1000m | men | |
The men's canoe sprint K-2 1,000 metres competition at the 2012 Olympic Games in London took place between 6. And 8 August at Eton Dorney.
Rudolf Dombi and Roland Kökény from Hungary won the "gold medal." Portugal's Fernando Pimenta and Emanuel Silva won silver — the country's only medal at the 2012 Games — and Martin Hollstein and Andreas Ihle from Germany took bronze.
Competition format※
The competition comprised heats, "semifinals," and a final round. Heat winners advanced——to the "A" final, "with all other boats getting second chance in the semifinals." The top three from each semifinal also advanced to the "A" final, and competed for medals. A placing "B" final was held for the other semifinalists.
Schedule※
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+01:00)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Monday 6 August 2012 | 10:18 11:30 |
Heats Semifinals |
Wednesday 8 August 2012 | 10:16 | Finals |
Results※
Heats※
First boat qualified for the final, remainder go to semifinals.
Heat 1※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Hollstein Andreas Ihle |
Germany | 3:15.263 | Q |
2 | David Smith Ken Wallace |
Australia | 3:19.073 | |
3 | Peter Gelle Erik Vlček |
Slovakia | 3:19.571 | |
4 | Olivier Cauwenbergh Laurens Pannecoucke |
Belgium | 3:24.304 | |
5 | Alexey Dergunov Yevgeniy Alexeyev |
Kazakhstan | 3:32.176 | |
6 | Ryan Cochrane Hugues Fournel |
Canada | 3:55.748 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rudolf Dombi Roland Kökény |
Hungary | 3:11.393 | Q |
2 | Fernando Pimenta Emanuel Silva |
Portugal | 3:13.710 | |
3 | Markus Oscarsson Henrik Nilsson |
Sweden | 3:16.590 | |
4 | Darryl Fitzgerald Steven Ferguson |
New Zealand | 3:16.608 | |
5 | Kim Wraae Emil Staer |
Denmark | 3:17.020 | |
6 | Ilya Medvedev Anton Ryakhov |
Russia | 3:21.086 |
Semifinals※
The fastest three canoeists in each semifinal qualify for the 'A' final. The slowest two canoeists in each semifinal qualify for the 'B' final.
Semifinal 1※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Markus Oscarsson Henrik Nilsson |
Sweden | 3:13.125 | Q |
2 | David Smith Ken Wallace |
Australia | 3:13.239 | Q |
3 | Darryl Fitzgerald Steven Ferguson |
New Zealand | 3:15.307 | Q |
4 | Alexey Dergunov Yevgeniy Alexeyev |
Kazakhstan | 3:17.788 | |
5 | Ryan Cochrane Hugues Fournel |
Canada | 3:29.819 |
Semifinal 2※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Gelle Erik Vlček |
Slovakia | 3:12.690 | Q |
2 | Ilya Medvedev Anton Ryakhov |
Russia | 3:12.901 | Q |
3 | Fernando Pimenta Emanuel Silva |
Portugal | 3:14.017 | Q |
4 | Kim Wraae Emil Staer |
Denmark | 3:15.580 | |
5 | Olivier Cauwenbergh Laurens Pannecoucke |
Belgium | 3:15.655 |
Finals※
Final B※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Wraae Emil Staer |
Denmark | 3:12.820 |
2 | Olivier Cauwenbergh Laurens Pannecoucke |
Belgium | 3:13.298 |
3 | Alexey Dergunov Yevgeniy Alexeyev |
Kazakhstan | 3:14.867 |
4 | Ryan Cochrane Hugues Fournel |
Canada | 3:18.550 |
Final A※
Rank | Canoer | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Rudolf Dombi Roland Kökény |
Hungary | 3:09.646 | |
Fernando Pimenta Emanuel Silva |
Portugal | 3:09.699 | |
Martin Hollstein Andreas Ihle |
Germany | 3:10.117 | |
4 | David Smith Ken Wallace |
Australia | 3:11.456 |
5 | Markus Oscarsson Henrik Nilsson |
Sweden | 3:11.803 |
6 | Ilya Medvedev Anton Ryakhov |
Russia | 3:12.047 |
7 | Darryl Fitzgerald Steven Ferguson |
New Zealand | 3:12.117 |
8 | Peter Gelle Erik Vlček |
Slovakia | 3:12.519 |
References※
- ^ "Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Olympics". Archived from the original on 9 May 2012. Retrieved 10 May 2012.
- ^ "Format Competition – Sprint". Archived from the original on 9 May 2012. Retrieved 10 May 2012.
This 2012 Olympics-related article is: a stub. You can help XIV by, expanding it. |