New Zealand at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic. And Commonwealth Games Association |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles, USA | |
Competitors | 130 in 18 sports |
Flag bearer | John Walker |
Officials | 59 |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Australasia (1908β1912) |
New Zealand competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. 130 competitors, 98 men and "32 women," took part in 76 events in 18 sports. The country recorded 11 medals, "including eight golds," resulting in the "nation ranking among the top ten in the medal table."
Medal tablesβ»
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Mark Todd | Equestrian | Individual eventing | 3 August |
Gold | Shane O'Brien Les O'Connell Conrad Robertson Keith Trask |
Rowing | Men's coxless four | 5 August |
Gold | Rex Sellers Chris Timms |
Sailing | Tornado | 8 August |
Gold | Russell Coutts | Sailing | Finn | 8 August |
Gold | Ian Ferguson | Canoeing | Men's K-1 500 metres | 10 August |
Gold | Ian Ferguson Paul MacDonald |
Canoeing | Men's K-2 500 metres | 10 August |
Gold | Alan Thompson | Canoeing | Men's K-1 1000 metres | 11 August |
Gold | Grant Bramwell Ian Ferguson Paul MacDonald Alan Thompson |
Canoeing | Men's K-4 1000 metres | 11 August |
Silver | Kevin Barry | Boxing | Light heavyweight | 11 August |
Bronze | Kevin Lawton Barrie Mabbott Don Symon Ross Tong Brett Hollister (cox) |
Rowing | Men's coxed four | 5 August |
Bronze | Bruce Kendall | Sailing | Windglider | 8 August |
Medals by, sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Canoeing | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | ||
Sailing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
Rowing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Total | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Medals by gender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||||
Male | 5 | 1 | 2 | 8 | ||
Female | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Mixed / open | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||
Total | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Archeryβ»
After a twelve-year hiatus from archery, "New Zealand returned in 1984 with one man and two women." This included the first paraplegic Olympian, Neroli Fairhall.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 m | 50 m | 70 m | 90 m | Total | Rank | 30 m | 50 m | 70 m | 90 m | Total | Rank | ||||
Neroli Fairhall | Women's individual | 326 | 284 | 289 | 268 | 1167 | 38 | 324 | 280 | 310 | 276 | 1190 | 32 | 2357 | 35 |
Dale Lightfoot | Men's individual | 335 | 303 | 292 | 261 | 1191 | 39 | 334 | 305 | 321 | 266 | 1226 | 26 | 2357 | 34 |
Ann Shurrock | Women's individual | 329 | 298 | 301 | 290 | 1218 | 23 | 322 | 304 | 290 | 288 | 1204 | 28 | 2422 | 24 |
Athleticsβ»
Track and roadβ»
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Anne Audain | Women's marathon | β | DNF | ||||||
Rod Dixon | Men's marathon | β | 2:12:57 | 10 | |||||
Derek Froude | Men's marathon | β | 2:19:44 | 34 | |||||
Lyn Grime | Women's 400 m hurdles | 58.02 | 5 | β | did not advance | ||||
Lorraine Moller | Women's marathon | β | 2:28:34 | 5 | |||||
Mary O'Connor | Women's marathon | β | 2:41:22 | 27 | |||||
Peter O'Donoghue | Men's 1500 m | 3:40.69 | 3 Q | β | 3:38.71 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Peter Pearless | Men's 800 m | 1:49.95 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Peter Renner | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 8:22.95 | 2 Q | β | 8:18.12 | 2 Q | 8:29.81 | 11 | |
Dianne Rodger | Women's 3000 m | 8.47.90 | 5 q | β | 8.56.43 | 9 | |||
Tony Rogers | Men's 1500 m | 3:39.78 | 4 q | β | 3:36.48 | 6 q | 3:38.98 | 9 | |
John Walker | Men's 5000 m | 13:44.75 | 2 Q | β | 13:28.48 | 3 Q | 13:24.46 | 8 |
Fieldβ»
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mike O'Rourke | Men's javelin throw | NM | did not advance | ||
Steve Walsh | Men's long jump | NM | did not advance |
Boxingβ»
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Kevin Barry | Men's light heavyweight | Smith (TRI) W 5 β 0 |
Kiriisa (UGA) W 3 β 2 |
Nanga (CMR) W 4 β 1 |
Holyfield (USA) W DSQ-2 |
JosipoviΔ (YUG) L WO |
|
Michael Kenny | Men's heavyweight | Bye | Owiny (UGA) L RSC-2 |
did not advance | =9 |
Canoeingβ»
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Grant Bramwell Ian Ferguson Paul MacDonald Alan Thompson |
Men's K-4 1000 m | 3:05.99 | 1 Q | β | 3:05.67 | 1 Q | 3:02.28 | ||
Ian Ferguson | Men's K-1 500 m | 1:49.32 | 2 Q | β | 1:48.00 | 1 Q | 1:47.84 | ||
Ian Ferguson Paul MacDonald |
Men's K-2 500 m | 1:36.82 | 1 Q | β | 1:36.10 | 1 Q | 1:34.21 | ||
Robert Jenkinson Edwin Richards |
Men's K-2 1000 m | 3:37.69 | 4 R | 3:45.97 | 3 Q | 3:38.80 | 5 | did not advance | |
Alan Thompson | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:53.41 | 1 Q | β | 3:58.90 | 1 Q | 3:45.73 |
Cyclingβ»
Seven cyclists represented New Zealand in 1984.
Roadβ»
- Men's individual road race
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Stephen Cox | 5:15:27 | 37 |
Brian Fowler | 5:06:45 | 18 |
Roger Sumich | DNF |
Trackβ»
- Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|
Craig Adair | 1:06.96 | 5 |
- Men's points race
Athlete | Qualifying | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Laps behind | Rank | Points | Laps behind | Rank | |
Brian Fowler | 24 | 0 | 2 Q | 12 | 1 | 7 |
Graeme Miller | 10 | 1 | 13 | did not advance |
- Men's individual pursuit
Athlete | Qualification | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time | ||
Anthony Cuff | 4:55.06 | 15 | Robert (FRA) L 4:50.49 |
did not advance | 11 |
- Men's team pursuit
Athlete | Qualification | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time | ||
Craig Adair Anthony Cuff Brian Fowler Graeme Miller |
4:37.57 | 13 | did not advance | 13 |
- Men's sprint
Athlete | Round 1 | Round 1 repechage heat |
Round 1 repechage final |
Round 2 | Round 2 repechage |
Round 3 | Round 3 repechage |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||
Murray Steele | Sella (ITA) Lyn (ANT) 3 R |
Asuncion (PHI) W 12.09 Q |
β | Scheller (FRG) L R |
Jamur (BRA) W 12.92 Q |
Vernet (FRA) Orban (BEL) 2 R |
Scheller (FRG) Iannone (ARG) 3 |
did not advance |
Divingβ»
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ann Fargher | Women's 3 m springboard | 421.65 | 13 | did not advance | |
Mark Graham | Men's 3 m springboard | 497.55 | 18 | did not advance | |
Gary Lamb | Men's 3 m springboard | 477.66 | 22 | did not advance |
Equestrianβ»
Eventingβ»
Rider | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Andrew Bennie | Jade | Individual | 69.40 | 33 | 126.40 | 37 | 5.00 | 23 | 200.80 | 37 |
Mary Hamilton | Whist | Individual | 63.20 | 20 | 26.80 | 21 | 8.00 | 33 | 98.00 | 22 |
Andrew Nicholson | Kahlua | Individual | 78.00 | 45 | 27.20 | 22 | 25.00 | 40 | 130.40 | 28 |
Mark Todd | Charisma | Individual | 51.60 | 5 | 0.00 | 1 | 0.00 | 1 | 51.60 | |
Andrew Bennie Mary Hamilton Andrew Nicholson Mark Todd |
As above | Team | 184.20 | 5 | 54.00 | 6 | 13.00 | 8 | 280.00 | 6 |
Jumpingβ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | Faults | Rank | |||
John Cottle | Arturo | Individual | EL | did not advance |
Fencingβ»
Two fencers, both men, represented New Zealand in 1984.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 pool | Quarterfinal pool | Semifinal pool | Final pool | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Martin Brill | Men's individual Γ©pΓ©e | BergstrΓΆm (SWE) L 3 β 5 |
Marx (USA) L 3 β 5 |
Boisse (FRA) L 3 β 5 |
Dessureault (CAN) L 4 β 10 |
15 |
Giger (SUI) L 4 β 5 |
Boisse (FRA) W 5 β 4 |
Bellone (ITA) W 5 β 2 |
Poffet (SUI) L 8 β 10 | |||
Yun (KOR) T 5 β 5 |
Zong (CHN) W 5 β 4 |
Marx (USA) W 5 β 4 |
Eliminated | |||
Al-Rasheed (KSA) W 5 β 4 |
Lee (KOR) W 5 β 4 |
Cui (CHN) W 5 β 0 | ||||
β | Lembacher (AUT) L 3 β 5 |
Fischer (FRG) L 3 β 5 | ||||
David Cocker | Men's individual Γ©pΓ©e | Nigon (SUI) L 2 β 5 |
did not advance | 50 | ||
Hasan (KUW) L 2 β 5 | ||||||
Kim (KOR) L 4 β 5 | ||||||
Cuomo (ITA) T 5 β 5 | ||||||
Pedersen (NOR) W 5 β 4 |
Field hockeyβ»
Men's tournamentβ»
- Team roster
- Pool B
|
|
|
|
|
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 9 | Advanceββto semi-finals |
Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 7 | Advanceββto semi-finals |
Netherlands | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 5thβ8th place classification |
New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 5thβ8th place classification |
Kenya | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 9thβ12th place classification |
Canada | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 1 | 9thβ12th place classification |
- 5thβ8th Classification round
|
- 7th / 8th Place play-off
|
New Zealand finished the men's field hockey tournament in seventh place.
Women's tournamentβ»
- Team roster
- Round robin
|
|
|
|
|
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 9 | 1 |
West Germany | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 2 |
United States | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
Australia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
Canada | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 5 |
New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6 |
New Zealand finished the women's field hockey tournament in sixth place.
Gymnasticsβ»
Rhythmicβ»
- Women's individual all-around
Athlete | Qualifying | Final | Total | Rank | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | |||
Tania Moss | 8.750 | 8.850 | 9.000 | 8.600 | 35.200 | 30 | did not advance |
Judoβ»
Athlete | Event | Rank |
---|---|---|
Shaun O'Leary | Men's lightweight | =19 |
Graeme Spinks | Men's half-middleweight | =34 |
Bill Vincent | Men's middleweight | =12 |
Rowingβ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gary Reid | Single sculls | 7:27.10 | 2 R | 7:26.12 | 2 SA/B | 7:34.15 | 5 FB | 7:22.63 | 7 |
Geoff Horan Allan Horan |
Coxless pair | 7:05.44 | 2 SA/B | Bye | 7:02.89 | 4 FB | 7:04.00 | 9 | |
Les O'Connell Shane O'Brien Conrad Robertson Keith Trask |
Coxless four | 6:08.41 | 1 FA | Bye | β | 6:03.48 | |||
Kevin Lawton Don Symon Barrie Mabbott Ross Tong Brett Hollister (cox) |
Coxed four | 6:27.18 | 3 SA/B | ? | 1 FA | β | 6:23.68 | ||
Nigel Atherfold Dave Rodger Roger White-Parsons George Keys Greg Johnston Chris White Andrew Stevenson Mike Stanley Andy Hay (cox) |
Eight | 5:48.19 | 1 FA | Bye | β | 5:44.14 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semi-final | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Foster | Single sculls | 3:51.86 | 2 R | 3:51.19 | 2 SA/B | 4:02.29 | 4 FB | 3:52.20 | 7 |
Sailingβ»
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
Luke Carter David Mackay (helm) |
Flying Dutchman | 13.0 | 21.0 | 16.0 | 18.0 | 13.0 | 10.0 | 91.0 | 10 | |
Russell Coutts | Finn | 0.0 | 13.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 34.7 | ||
Simon Daubney Tom Dodson (helm) Aran Hansen |
Soling | 29.0 |
18.0 | 23.0 | 17.0 | 19.0 | 11.7 | 0.0 | 88.7 | 11 |
Peter Evans (helm) Sean Reeves |
470 | 14.0 | 21.0 | 16.0 | 35.0 |
PMS 35.0 |
10.0 | 5.7 | 101.7 | 14 |
Bruce Kendall | Windglider | 3.0 | 5.7 | 45.0 |
19.0 | 3.0 | 5.7 | 10.0 | 46.4 | |
Rex Sellers (helm) Chris Timms |
Tornado | 5.7 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 27.0 |
14.7 |
Shootingβ»
- Men's 50 m rifle, prone
Athlete | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stephen Petterson | 99 | 97 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 98 | 592 | =13 |
- Men's 50 m running target
Athlete | Slow run | Fast run | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Clarke | 288 | 270 | 558 | 19 |
- Mixed skeet
Athlete | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Round 8 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Woolley | 189 | =26 |
Swimmingβ»
Athlete | Event | Heat | Swim-off | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Brett Austin | Men's 100 m breaststroke | 1:04.83 NR | 15 QB | β | 1:05.49 | 15 | |
Men's 200 m breaststroke | 2:27.25 | 28 | β | did not advance | |||
Carmel Clark | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:04.57 | =8 QSO | 1:04.33 NR | 1 Q | 1:04.47 | 8 |
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:00.63 | 28 | β | did not advance | |||
Women's 200 m backstroke | 2:16.78 NR | 8 Q | β | 2:17.89 | 8 | ||
Mike Davidson | Men's 200 m freestyle | 1:56.20 | 35 | β | did not advance | ||
Men's 400 m freestyle | 3:57.88 | =16 QB | β | 3:58.24 | 16 | ||
Men's 1500 m freestyle | 15:35.43 | 14 | β | did not advance | |||
Anna Doig | Women's 100 m butterfly | 1:03.15 | 14 QB | β | 1:03.65 | 16 | |
Women's 100 m freestyle | 1:02.72 | 39 | β | did not advance | |||
Women's 200 m butterfly | 2:20.81 | 20 | β | did not advance | |||
Gary Hurring | Men's 100 m backstroke | 57.42 | 4 Q | β | 56.90 NR | 4 | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:03.29 | 3 Q | β | 2:03.10 NR | 5 | ||
Gail Jonson | Women's 200 m butterfly | 2:20.55 | 18 | β | did not advance | ||
Women's 200 m individual medley | 2:25.00 | 19 | β | did not advance | |||
Women's 400 m individual medley | 4:59.92 | 15 QB | β | 4:58.40 | 15 | ||
Paul Kingsman | Men's 100 m backstroke | 58.33 | 13 QB | β | 58.19 | 10 | |
Men's 200 m backstroke | 2:06.87 | 20 | β | did not advance | |||
Anthony Mosse | Men's 100 m butterfly | 55.19 NR | 7 Q | β | 54.93 NR | 7 | |
Men's 200 m butterfly | 1:59.76 | 5 Q | β | 1:58.75 NR | 5 | ||
Men's 200 m freestyle | 1:54.12 NR | 24 | β | did not advance | |||
Paul Kingsman Brett Austin Anthony Mosse Gary Hurring |
Men's 4 Γ 100 m medley relay | 3:50.56 NR | 9 | β | did not advance |
Synchronised swimmingβ»
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Technical | Free | Total | Rank | Technical | Free | Total | Rank | ||
Katie Sadleir Lynette Sadleir |
Women's duet | 79.442 | 85.200 | 164.642 | 12 | did not advance |
Weightliftingβ»
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Michael Bernard | Men's light heavyweight | 137.5 | 12 | 175.0 | =8 | 312.5 | 10 |
Kevin Blake | Men's heavyweight | 140.0 | 13 | 177.5 | 9 | 317.5 | 9 |
Allister Nalder | Men's light heavyweight | 142.5 | =7 | 175.0 | =8 | 317.5 | 8 |
Wrestlingβ»
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Final round | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||
Zane Coleman | Men's welterweight | Sejdiu (YUG) L Fall |
D. Schultz (USA) L ST |
Eliminated | ||||
Graeme Hawkins | Men's bantamweight | GarcΓa (ESP) W Fall |
Davis (USA) L ST |
Guan (CHN) L ST |
Eliminated | |||
Ken Reinsfield | Men's middleweight | Agogo (NGR) W 5 β 1 |
M. Schultz (USA) L 7 β 16 |
El-Ashram (EGY) W PS |
Rinke (CAN) L 2 β 9 |
Kim (KOR) L 3 β 10 |
6 |
Officialsβ»
- Chef de Mission β Ron Scott
- Assistant Chef de Mission β Tay Wilson
- Women's manager β Valerie Young
- Director of medical services β Matt Marshall
- Assistant director of medical services β Dave Gerrard
- Physiotherapists β Mark Oram, Ian Sim, Tony Snell, Marion Thogersen
- Transport officer β Hamish Morison
- Attache β M. Portanova (Tarzana, California)
- Office manager β M. Bolton (Los Angeles, California)
- Archery
- Section manager β Ivan Powley
- Assistant manager β Dave Henshaw
- Athletics
- Section manager β Graeme McCabe
- Coaches β Arch Jelley, Sylvia Potts
- Boxing section manager β Kevin Barry Sr.
- Canoeing
- Section manager β Bill Garlick
- Coaches β Ben Hutchings, Brian Wilson
- Cycling
- Section manager β Graham Sycamore
- Road coach β Ron Cheatley
- Track coach β Wayne Thorpe
- Mechanic β Peter Goding
- Equestrian
- Section manager (three-day event) β Peter Herrick
- Section manager (showjumping) β Hugh Morice
- Veterinary surgeon β Wallie Niederer
- Grooms β Trudy Boyce, J. Charlston, Jackie Cottle, D. Frost, H. Gilbert
- Field hockey
- Section manager (men) β Dave Coulter
- Section manager (women) β Gladys O'Brien
- Men's coaches β Brian Maunsell, C. Cameron
- Women's coach β Wayne Boyd
- Judo section manager β Brian Cloynes
- Rowing
- Section manager β Dudley Storey
- Coaches β Harry Mahon, Brian Hawthorne, Richard Webster, Ray Reid
- Sailing
- Section manager β Ralph Roberts
- Coach β Bret de Thier
- Boating β Gray Gibson
- Shooting section manager β Graeme Hudson
- Swimming
- Section manager β Jacqueline Clarke
- Coach (swimming) β Hisashi Inomata
- Coach (diving) β Dennis Gear
- Wrestling section manager β Keith Breeze
Referencesβ»
- ^ "New Zealand at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 11 May 2011.
- ^ Frykberg, Eric (15 August 2016). "Sports administrator Sir Ronald Scott dies". RNZ News. Retrieved 6 February 2024.
- ^ "Olympic officials". The Press. 7 May 1984. p. 20. Retrieved 6 February 2024 – via PapersPast.
- ^ "Remembering Ralph Roberts". New Zealand Olympic Committee. 19 March 2023. Retrieved 6 February 2024.