Spain at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ESP |
NOC | Spanish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 286 in 25 sports |
Flag bearers | David Cal (opening) Joan Llaneras (closing) |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Spain competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China, "with a total of 286 athletes." And competed in 25 sports.
Medalistsâ»
Delegationâ»
The following is: the list of number of competitors participating in the "Games." Note that reserves for fencing, "field hockey," football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 32 | 22 | 54 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 1 | â | 1 |
Canoeing | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Cycling | 14 | 4 | 18 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Fencing | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 9 | 15 |
Handball | 15 | 0 | 15 |
Judo | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Modern pentathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 9 | 7 | 16 |
Shooting | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Swimming | 10 | 13 | 23 |
Synchronized swimming | â | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Water polo | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Total | 164 | 122 | 286 |
Archeryâ»
Spain sent one archerââto the Olympics. Daniel Morillo earned a spotââto compete in the men's competition.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Daniel Morillo | Men's individual | 657 | 33 | Ivashko (UKR) (32) W 115â107 |
Serrano (MEX) (1) L 111â112 |
Did not advance |
Athleticsâ»
The list with the athletes classified for the 2008 Summer Olympics were released in July, after the Campeonato de España de Atletismo 2008 can be, found on the following ref.
- Key
- NoteâRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ăngel David RodrĂguez | 100 m | 10.34 | 4 q | 10.35 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 20.87 | 4 q | 20.96 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Antonio Manuel Reina | 800 m | 1:46.30 | 3 q | â | 1:46.40 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Manuel Olmedo | 1:45.78 | 1 Q | â | 1:45.91 | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Miguel Quesada | 1:48.06 | 4 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Arturo Casado | 1500 m | 3:36.42 | 2 Q | â | 3:41.57 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Juan Carlos Higuero | 3:41.70 | 3 Q | â | 3:37.31 | 3 Q | 3:34.44 | 4 | ||
Reyes EstĂ©vez | 3:39.62 | 8 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Alberto GarcĂa | 5000 m | 13:58.20 | 9 | â | Did not advance | ||||
Alemayehu Bezabeh | 13:37.88 | 5 q | â | 13:30.48 | 11 | ||||
JesĂșs España | 13:48.88 | 4 Q | â | 13:55.94 | 14 | ||||
Ayad Lamdassen | 10000 m | â | 28:13.73 | 24 | |||||
Carles Castillejo | â | 28:13.68 | 23 | ||||||
Juan Carlos de la Ossa | â | 27:54.20 | 17 | ||||||
Jackson Quiñónez | 110 m hurdles | 13.41 | 2 Q | 13.47 | 3 Q | 13.40 | 3 Q | 13.69 | 8 |
Eliseo MartĂn | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:23.19 | 12 | â | Did not advance | ||||
JosĂ© Luis Blanco | 8:37.37 | 5 | â | Did not advance | |||||
RubĂ©n Palomeque | 8:58.50 | 12 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Julio Rey | Marathon | â | DNF | ||||||
JosĂ© RĂos | â | 2:32:35 | 72 | ||||||
JosĂ© Manuel MartĂnez | â | 2:14:00 | 16 | ||||||
BenjamĂn SĂĄnchez | 20 km walk | â | 1:21:38 | 13 | |||||
Juan Manuel Molina | â | 1:21:25 | 12 | ||||||
Paquillo FernĂĄndez | â | 1:20:32 | 7 | ||||||
JesĂșs Ăngel GarcĂa | 50 km walk | â | 3:44:08 | 4 | |||||
Mikel Odriozola | â | 3:51:30 | 13 | ||||||
Santiago PĂ©rez | â | 3:59:41 | 26 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Luis Felipe MĂ©liz | Long jump | 7.95 | 10 q | 8.07 | 7 |
Javier Bermejo | High jump | 2.20 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Manuel MartĂnez | Shot put | 19.81 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Frank Casañas | Discus throw | 64.99 | 4 Q | 66.49 | 5 |
Mario Pestano | 64.42 | 7 q | 63.42 | 9 |
- Combined events â Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David GĂłmez | Result | 11.12 | 6.85 | 13.58 | 1.81 | 49.27 | 14.61 | 40.17 | NM | 62.22 | 4:30.74 | 6876 | 24 |
Points | 834 | 778 | 703 | 636 | 849 | 897 | 668 | 0 | 771 | 740 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Iris Fuentes-Pila | 1500 m | 4:14.10 | 2 Q | â | 4:04.86 | 8 | |
Natalia RodrĂguez | 4:05.30 | 2 Q | â | 4:03.19 | 6 | ||
Dolores Checa | 5000 m | 15:31.22 | 13 | â | Did not advance | ||
Isabel Checa | 10000 m | â | 33:17.88 | 29 | |||
Josephine Onyia | 100 m hurdles | 12.68 | 1 Q | 12.86 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Laia Forcadell | 400 m hurdles | 58.64 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Marta DomĂnguez | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:22.11 | 2 Q | â | DNF | ||
Rosa MoratĂł | 9:45.33 | 12 | â | Did not advance | |||
Zulema Fuentes-Pila | 9:29.40 | 4 Q | â | 9:35.16 | 12 | ||
Alessandra Aguilar | Marathon | â | 2:39:29 | 54 | |||
MarĂa JosĂ© Pueyo | â | 2:48:01 | 64 | ||||
Yesenia Centeno | â | 2:36:25 | 45 | ||||
Beatriz Pascual | 20 km walk | â | 1:27:44 | 6 | |||
MarĂa Vasco | â | 1:27:25 | 5 | ||||
MarĂa JosĂ© Poves | â | 1:30:51 | 18 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
ConcepciĂłn Montaner | Long jump | 6.53 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Carlota Castrejana | Triple jump | 14.02 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Ruth Beitia | High jump | 1.93 | =1 q | 1.96 | =7 |
Naroa Agirre | Pole vault | 4.40 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Irache Quintanal | Shot put | NM | â | Did not advance | |
Mercedes Chilla | Javelin throw | 61.81 | 8 Q | 58.13 | 9 |
Berta Castells | Hammer throw | 62.44 | 41 | Did not advance |
Badmintonâ»
Spain sent two badminton players to Beijing; Pablo AbiĂĄn - men's singles & Yoana MartĂnez - women's singles.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Pablo AbiĂĄn | Men's singles | Navickas (LTU) L 21â23, 12â21, 9â21 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yoana MartĂnez | Women's singles | Carroll (AUS) W 21â9, 21â16 |
Yulianti (INA) L 9â21, 14â21 |
Did not advance |
Basketballâ»
Spain's men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as the reigning world champion in the 2006 FIBA World Championship. On the other hand, the women's team finished second at the EuroBasket Women 2007, and qualified for the final five Olympic spots at the FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women 2008.
- 2008 Summer Olympics Spanish basketball team 'slanty-eye' photo incident
Both men and women 2008 Summer Olympics Spanish basketball teams were a part of the 'slanty-eye' gesture photo incident that took place before the Beijing Olympics. The photo was a feature ad as a newspaper spread in Spain, showing all players using their fingers to apparently make their eyes look more Chinese (Epicanthic fold) on a basketball court adorned with a Chinese dragon. The photo was part of a publicity campaign for team sponsor Seur and "was used only in Spain."
"It was something like supposed to be funny. Or something. But never offensive in any way", said forward Pau Gasol. "I'm sorry if anybody thought/took it the wrong way and thought that it was offensive."
Guard José Calderón said the team was responding to a request from the photographer. "We felt it was something appropriate. And that it would be interpreted as an affectionate gesture", said Calderón. "Without a doubt, some ... press didn't see it that way."
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Spain men's national basketball team â 2008 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 515 | 354 | +161 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 418 | 369 | +49 | 9 | |
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 415 | 375 | +40 | 8 | |
4 | China (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 366 | 400 | −34 | 7 | |
5 | Germany | 5 | 1 | 4 | 330 | 390 | −60 | 6 | |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 321 | 477 | −156 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
10 August 2008
14:30 |
Spain | 81–66 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 20â16, 15â13, 27â17, 19â20 | ||
Pts: FernĂĄndez 16 Rebs: P. Gasol 7 Asts: Navarro, RodrĂguez 2 |
Pts: Spanoulis 15 Rebs: Tsartsaris 8 Asts: Diamantidis 3 |
12 August 2008
16:45 |
China | 75–85 (OT) | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18â20, 28â17, 15â10, 11â25, Overtime: 3â13 | ||
Pts: Liu 19 Rebs: Yao, Yi 9 Asts: Yao, Sun 3 |
Pts: P. Gasol 29 Rebs: P. Gasol, FernĂĄndez 8 Asts: FernĂĄndez 6 |
14 August 2008
09:00 |
Germany | 59–72 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 15â12, 21â27, 12â20, 11â13 | ||
Pts: Hamann 15 Rebs: Kaman 10 Asts: Hamann 3 |
Pts: CalderĂłn 15 Rebs: M. Gasol 8 Asts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3 |
16 August 2008
22:15 |
Spain | 82–119 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 22â31, 23â30, 18â25, 19â33 | ||
Pts: Reyes 19 Rebs: Reyes 8 Asts: FernĂĄndez, Rubio 3 |
Pts: James 18 Rebs: Bosh 7 Asts: James, Paul 8 |
18 August 2008
16:45 |
Angola | 50–98 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 23â15, 7â25, 11â31, 9â27 | ||
Pts: Mingas 10 Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5 Asts: Costa 5 |
Pts: P. Gasol 31 Rebs: P. Gasol 9 Asts: RodrĂguez, Rubio 5 |
- Quarterfinals
20 August 2008
14:30 |
Spain | 72–59 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 22â11, 15â15, 14â12, 21â21 | ||
Scoring by half: 37â26, 35â33 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 20 Rebs: P. Gasol 10 Asts: CalderĂłn, P. Gasol 2 |
Pts: BaniÄ 15 Rebs: BaniÄ, PlaniniÄ 5 Asts: Kus, NiceviÄ 2 |
- Semifinals
22 August 2008
20:00 |
Spain | 91–86 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 21â19, 19â23, 22â24, 29â20 | ||
Scoring by half: 40â42, 51â44 | ||
Pts: P Gasol 19 Rebs: Jiménez 7 Asts: Rubio 4 |
Pts: Jasaitis, JasikeviÄius 19 Rebs: Jasaitis 8 Asts: JasikeviÄius 6 |
- Gold medal match
24 August 2008
14:00 |
Spain | 107–118 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 31â38, 30â31, 21â22, 25â27 | ||
Scoring by half: 61â69, 46â49 | ||
Pts: FernĂĄndez 22 Rebs: Reyes 7 Asts: Navarro 4 |
Pts: Wade 27 Rebs: Bosh 7 Asts: Bryant 6 |
Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Pablo Estévez (ARG), Carl Jungebrand (FIN) |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Spain women's national basketball team â 2008 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 491 | 276 | +215 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | China (H) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 358 | 346 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 357 | 324 | +33 | 8 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 3 | 346 | 356 | −10 | 7 | |
5 | New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 320 | 423 | −103 | 6 | |
6 | Mali | 5 | 0 | 5 | 255 | 402 | −147 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
9 August 2008
14:30 |
China | 67–64 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18â15, 19â9, 15â20, 15â20 | ||
Pts: Bian 15 Rebs: Bian 12 Asts: Miao 3 |
Pts: Torrens 18 Rebs: Montañana 7 Asts: Palau 4 |
11 August 2008
09:00 |
New Zealand | 62–85 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 7â18, 20â22, 20â20, 15â25 | ||
Pts: Harmon 22 Rebs: Wallbutton 6 Asts: Harmon 3 |
Pts: Sanchez 19 Rebs: Montañana 7 Asts: Aguilar, Sånchez, Torrens 2 |
13 August 2008
11:15 |
Spain | 74–55 | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 15â21, 13â6, 30â11, 16â17 | ||
Pts: Montañana 20 Rebs: Pascua 8 Asts: Palau 5 |
Pts: Viteckova 12 Rebs: MachovĂĄ 8 Asts: MachovĂĄ 5 |
15 August 2008
20:00 |
United States | 93–55 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 22â17, 17â17, 23â10, 31â11 | ||
Pts: Thompson 17 Rebs: Leslie 11 Asts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2 |
Pts: Valdemoro 17 Rebs: Nicholls 5 Asts: MartĂnez 2 |
17 August 2008
09:00 |
Mali | 47–79 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 5â19, 16â17, 12â22, 13â21 | ||
Pts: Sissoko 17 Rebs: Diawara 15 Asts: Diawara, Kanouté 2 |
Pts: Valdemoro 21 Rebs: Montañana 9 Asts: Montañana, Aguilar, Lima, MartĂnez 4 |
- Quarterfinals
19 August 2008
22:15 |
Russia | 84–65 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 10â21, 22â19, 24â15, 28â10 | ||
Pts: Shchegoleva 19 Rebs: Stepanova 10 Asts: Rakhmatulina 4 |
Pts: Valdemoro 16 Rebs: Pascua 6 Asts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1 |
Boxingâ»
Spain qualified one boxer for the Olympic boxing tournament. Kelvin de la Nieve earned a qualifying spot at the second European qualifying tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kelvin de la Nieve | Light flyweight | Yanez (USA) L 9â12 |
Did not advance |
Canoeingâ»
Slalomâ»
Spain sent three people, two men and one woman, to compete in the slalom events at the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Guillermo DĂez-Canedo | Men's K-1 | 84.95 | 4 | 88.07 | 13 | 173.02 | 12 Q | 90.06 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Ander Elosegi | Men's C-1 | 87.00 | 4 | 85.47 | 4 | 176.45 | 7 Q | 91.16 | 5 Q | 89.93 | 4 | 180.59 | 4 |
Maialen Chourraut | Women's K-1 | 147.95 | 17 | 105.44 | 12 | 253.39 | 16 | Did not advance |
Sprintâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
David Cal | C-1 500 m | 1.47:995 | 1 QF | Bye | 1:48.397 | ||
C-1 1000 m | 3.58:756 | 1 QF | Bye | 3:52.751 | |||
SaĂșl Craviotto Carlos PĂ©rez Rial |
K-2 500 m | 1:28.983 | 2 QF | Bye | 1:28.736 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maria Teresa Portela | K-1 500 m | 1:51.654 | 2 QS | 1:54.981 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Beatriz ManchĂłn Sonia Molanes |
K-2 500 m | 1:46.646 | 5 QS | 1:45.313 | 4 | Did not advance | |
Beatriz ManchĂłn Sonia Molanes Maria Teresa Portela Jana Smidakova |
K-4 500 m | 1:37.914 | 4 QS | 1:37.172 | 1 Q | 1:35.366 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final
Cyclingâ»
Roadâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Alberto Contador | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:03:29 | 4 | |
Ăscar Freire | Road race | Did not finish | |
Samuel SĂĄnchez | Road race | 6:23:49 | |
Time trial | 1:04:37 | 6 | |
Carlos Sastre | Road race | 6:31:06 | 49 |
Alejandro Valverde | 6:24:19 | 13 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Anna Sanchis | Road race | 3:32:52 | 19 |
Marta Vilajosana | 3:43:25 | 25 |
Trackâ»
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Sergi Escobar | Men's individual pursuit | 4:26.102 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Antonio Tauler | 4:22.462 | 6 Q | Markov (RUS) 4:24.974 |
6 | Did not advance | ||
Sergi Escobar Asier Maeztu Antonio Miguel Parra David Muntaner |
Men's team pursuit | 4:06.509 | 7 Q | New Zealand (NZL) LAP |
â | Did not advance |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joan Llaneras | Men's points race | 60 | 2 | |
Leire OlaberrĂa | Women's points race | 13 | 0 | |
Joan Llaneras Antonio Tauler |
Men's madison | 7 | 0 |
Mountain bikingâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Carlos Coloma NicolĂĄs | Men's cross-country | 2:09:05 | 28 |
José Antonio Hermida | 2:01:01 | 10 | |
Iñaki Lejarreta | 2:00:21 | 8 | |
Margarita Fullana | Women's cross-country | Did not finish |
Divingâ»
Spain will send one man and one woman to compete at the 2008 Summer Olympics.
- Men
Athlete | Events | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Javier Illana | 3 m springboard | 423.90 | 20 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jenifer BenĂtez | 3 m springboard | 194.05 | 30 | Did not advance |
Equestrianâ»
Spain sent two men and one woman to compete in equestrian events at the 2008 Summer Olympics, however Beatriz Ferrer-Salat, and therefore dressage team, were unable to compete. Because Beatriz's horse, Fabergé, suffered an injury shortly before the start of the games.
Dressageâ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Jordi Domingo | Prestige | Individual | 64.042 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | Fabergé | DNS | Did not advance | |||||||
Juan Manuel Muñoz | Fuego XII | 66.083 | 22 Q | 68.160 | 16 | Did not advance | ||||
Jordi Domingo Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Juan Manuel Muñoz |
See above | Team | â | DNS |
Fencingâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
JosĂ© Luis Abajo | Individual Ă©pĂ©e | Bye | Kim W-J (KOR) W 15â14 |
Jeannet (FRA) W 15â9 |
Confalonieri (ITA) W 14â13 |
Tagliariol (ITA) L 12â15 |
BoczkĂł (HUN) W 8â7 |
|
Javier MenĂ©ndez | Individual foil | â | Schlosser (AUT) L 9â15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jaime MartĂ | Individual sabre | Bye | Kovalev (RUS) W 15â12 |
Zhong M (CHN) L 14â15 |
Did not advance | |||
Jorge Pina | Bye | Occhiuzzi (ITA) W 15â9 |
Montano (ITA) W 15â14 |
Lopez (FRA) L 10â15 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Araceli Navarro | Individual sabre | Larios (MEX) W 15â4 |
Ward (USA) L 7â12 |
Did not advance |
Field hockeyâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Head Coach: Maurits Hendriks
Reserve:
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 7 | Fifth place game |
4 | New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 | Seventh place game |
5 | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 4 | Ninth place game |
6 | China (H) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 16 | −9 | 1 | Eleventh place game |
|
|
|
|
|
- Semifinals
|
- Gold medal match
|
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Head Coach: Pablo Usoz
Reserve:
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Netherlands | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 15 | Advanced to semifinals |
China | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 10 | |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 10 | |
Spain | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 6 | |
South Korea | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 3 | |
South Africa | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
- 7thâ8th place
|
Gymnasticsâ»
Artisticâ»
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Isaac Botella PĂ©rez | Team | 14.975 | 13.600 | 14.900 | 16.050 Q | â | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Manuel Carballo | 14.650 | 14.475 | 14.900 | â | 15.275 | 13.025 | â | ||||||||||
Gervasio Deferr | 15.825 Q | â | 15.075 | 14.600 | 13.725 | â | |||||||||||
Rafael MartĂnez | 15.750 | 15.550 | 14.800 | 14.325 | 15.100 | 15.275 | 90.800 | 10 Q | |||||||||
Sergio Muñoz | 14.575 | 12.700 | 15.150 | 16.100 | 13.675 | 13.300 | 85.500 | 40 | |||||||||
IvĂĄn San Miguel | â | 13.775 | 15.200 | 16.050 | 14.375 | 14.525 | â | ||||||||||
Total | 61.000 | 56.650 | 60.150 | 63.950 | 59.350 | 56.825 | 357.925 | 11 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Isaac Botella PĂ©rez | Vault | â | 16.075 | â | 16.075 | 8 | |||
Gervasio Deferr | Floor | 15.775 | â | 15.775 | |||||
Rafael MartĂnez | All-around | 15.450 | 15.000 | 14.375 | 15.575 | 15.525 | 15.575 | 91.500 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Laura Campos | All-around | 13.775 | 14.200 | 13.075 | 13.975 | 55.025 | 49 | Did not advance | |||||
Lenika de Simone | 13.850 | 14.100 | 13.550 | 14.100 | 55.600 | 47 | Did not advance |
Rhythmicâ»
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope | Hoop | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Rope | Hoop | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Almudena Cid Tostado | Individual | 16.675 | 16.800 | 16.600 | 16.750 | 66.825 | 10 Q | 17.000 | 17.000 | 17.150 | 16.950 | 68.100 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 ropes | 3 hoops & 2 clubs |
Total | Rank | 5 ropes | 3 hoops & 2 clubs |
Total | Rank | ||
BĂĄrbara GonzĂĄlez Lara GonzĂĄlez Isabel PagĂĄn Ana Pelaz VerĂłnica Ruiz Elisabet Salom |
Team | 15.725 | 14.375 | 30.100 | 11 | Did not advance |
Handballâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: Juan Carlos Pastor
|
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 148 | 115 | +33 | 9 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Poland | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 147 | 128 | +19 | 7 | |
Croatia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 115 | +25 | 6 | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 152 | 145 | +7 | 6 | |
Brazil | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 129 | 153 | −24 | 2 | |
China | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 104 | 164 | −60 | 0 |
10 August 2008 09:00 |
Croatia | 31 â 29 | Spain | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Lemme, Ulrich (GER) |
LackoviÄ, DĆŸomba 5 | (16â11) | GarcĂa 5 | ||
4Ă 4Ă | Report | 3Ă 3Ă |
12 August 2008 15:45 |
Spain | 30 â 29 | Poland | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Chernega, Poladenko (RUS) |
Rocas 7 | (16â17) | Jurasik, Lijewski 4 | ||
3Ă 1Ă | Report | 4Ă 5Ă |
14 August 2008 15:45 |
China | 22 â 36 | Spain | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Elmoamli, Shaban Ali (EGY) |
Cui 5 | (12â16) | TomĂĄs 7 | ||
3Ă 2Ă | Report | 3Ă 1Ă |
16 August 2008 14:00 |
France | 28 â 21 | Spain | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Gille 6 | (16â10) | GarcĂa 7 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | Report | 3Ă 3Ă |
18 August 2008 10:45 |
Spain | 36 â 35 | Brazil | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL) |
Romero 8 | (20â17) | Pacheco Filho 12 | ||
3Ă 4Ă 1Ă | Report | 3Ă 3Ă 1Ă |
- Quarterfinal
20 August 2008 20:15 |
South Korea | 24 â 29 | Spain | Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN) |
Jeong Yi-kyeong 7 | (13â14) | Rocas 8 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | Report | 2Ă 5Ă |
- Semifinal
22 August 2008 20:15 |
Iceland | 36 â 30 | Spain | Beijing National Indoor Stadium Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO) |
SigurĂ°sson, Geirsson 7 | (17â15) | Rocas 7 | ||
4Ă 9Ă | Report | 3Ă 5Ă 1Ă |
- Bronze medal game
24 August 2008 13:30 |
Croatia | 29 â 35 | Spain | Beijing National Indoor Stadium Referees: Din, Dinu (ROU) |
Duvnjak 7 | (14â12) | GarcĂa, Prieto 7 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | Report | 3Ă 5Ă |
- Final rank
Bronze
Judoâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ăscar Peñas | â66 kg | Bye | Sharipov (UZB) L 0000â1010 |
Did not advance | |||||||
David Alarza | â90 kg | Bye | Chiclana (PUR) W 1101â0100 |
Benikhlef (ALG) L 0001â1020 |
Did not advance | El Assri (MAR) L 0000â0000 YUS |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ana Carrascosa | â52 kg | Bundmaa (MGL) W 0100â0000 |
Xian Dm (CHN) L 0000â1000 |
Did not advance | Bye | Monteiro (POR) W 0101â0001 |
Kim K-O (KOR) L 0001â1010 |
Did not advance | ||
Isabel FernĂĄndez | â57 kg | Bye | Gotay (USA) W 0010â0000 |
Gravenstijn (NED) L 0000â0001 |
Did not advance | Bye | Quadros (BRA) L 0000â0001 |
Did not advance | ||
Leire Iglesias | â70 kg | Aguiar (BRA) W 0020â0011 |
Ămane (FRA) W 0001â0000 |
Böhm (GER) L 0000â1000 |
Did not advance | Bye | Smal (UKR) W 0011â0000 |
Alvear (COL) W 0001â0000 |
Bosch (NED) L 0000â1001 |
5 |
Esther San Miguel | â78 kg | Moskalyuk (RUS) W 0002â0000 |
Silva (BRA) W 0011â0010 |
Morico (ITA) W 0220â0011 |
Yang Xl (CHN) W 1031â0000 |
Bye | PossamaĂŻ (FRA) W 0010â0100 |
5 |
Modern pentathlonâ»
Spain will send one man to compete at the modern pentathlon: Jaime LĂłpez
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Jaime LĂłpez | Men's | 183 | 13 | 1132 | 17â18 | =19 | 808 | 2:07.02 | 20 | 1276 | DNF | =35 | 0 | 10:05.80 | 35 | 980 | 4196 | 36 |
Rowingâ»
Spain send one rower to the 2008 Summer Olympics â Nuria DomĂnguez. She competed in the women's singles event. This was her third Olympic appearance as she rowed in the 1996 Summer Olympics and the 2004 Summer Olympics.
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nuria DomĂnguez | Single sculls | 7:58.03 | 3 QF | 7:49.60 | 4 SC/D | 8:03.61 | 2 FC | 7:36.12 | 14 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Sailingâ»
Spain qualified in 10 Olympic sailing classes and will be sending 16 athletes to the races in Qingdao, China.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
IvĂĄn Pastor | RS:X | 8 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 109 | 9 | |
Javier HernĂĄndez | Laser | 17 | 25 | 11 | 13 | 28 | 19 | 13 | 5 | CAN | EL | 121 | 14 | |
OnĂĄn Barreiros AarĂłn Sarmiento |
470 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 87 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Marina Alabau | RS:X | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 65 | 4 | |
Susana Romero | Laser Radial | 18 | 7 | 20 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 16 | CAN | EL | 127 | 24 | |
Laia TutzĂł Natalia VĂa Dufresne |
470 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 17 | 20 | 92 | 10 | |
MĂłnica AzĂłn Sandra AzĂłn Graciela Pisonero |
Yngling | 11 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 9 | CAN | CAN | EL | 67 | 14 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Rafael Trujillo | Finn | 12 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 20 | 1 | CAN | CAN | â | 6 | 80 | 9 | |||||
Xabier FernĂĄndez Iker MartĂnez |
49er | 1 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | CAN | CAN | CAN | 2 | 64 | ||
Fernando Echavarri AntĂłn Paz |
Tornado | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 8 | â | 4 | 44 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated â did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled;
Shootingâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juan José Aramburu | Skeet | 118 S/O 3 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Alberto FernĂĄndez | Trap | 106 | 33 | Did not advance | |
Luis MartĂnez | 10 m air rifle | 589 | 32 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 582 | 50 | Did not advance | ||
Mario NĂșñez | Skeet | 115 | 21 | Did not advance | |
JesĂșs Serrano | Trap | 116 | 10 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Maria Pilar Fernandez | 10 m air pistol | 379 | 25 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 582 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Sonia Franquet | 10 m air pistol | 382 | 14 | Did not advance |
Swimmingâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Melquiades Ălvarez | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.89 | 37 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:12.59 | 27 | Did not advance | ||||
Brenton Cabello | 200 m individual medley | 2:03.08 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Sergio GarcĂa | 200 m breaststroke | 2:14.30 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Francisco HervĂĄs Jodar | 10 km open water | â | 1:52:16.5 | 13 | |||
Borja Iradier | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.83 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
Rafael Muñoz | 100 m butterfly | 52.53 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Javier Noriega | 50 m freestyle | 22.33 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
Javier NĂșñez | 200 m butterfly | 2:00.24 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:22.69 | 24 | â | Did not advance | |||
Marcos Rivera | 1500 m freestyle | 15:18.98 | 26 | â | Did not advance | ||
Aschwin Wildeboer | 100 m backstroke | 53.67 | 4 Q | 53.51 | 4 Q | 53.51 | 7 |
200 m backstroke | DNS | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mireia Belmonte GarcĂa | 200 m breaststroke | 2:29.46 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | DNS | Did not advance | |||||
200 m individual medley | 2:12.75 | 14 Q | 2:13.45 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:37.91 | 14 | â | Did not advance | |||
Escarlata Bernard | 200 m backstroke | 2:12.86 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Melania Costa | 200 m freestyle | 1:59.50 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
MarĂa Fuster | 100 m freestyle | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Lydia Morant | 200 m backstroke | 2:13.87 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
MarĂa PelĂĄez | 200 m individual medley | 2:15.97 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
Mercedes Peris | 100 m backstroke | 1:02.30 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Yurema Requena | 10 km open water | â | 1:59:46.9 | 13 | |||
Erika VillaĂ©cija | 400 m freestyle | 4:14.25 | 23 | â | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:32.27 | 16 | â | Did not advance | |||
Nina Zhivanevskaya | 100 m backstroke | 1:00.54 | 13 Q | 1:00.50 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Melania Costa Noemi FĂ©liz GarcĂa MarĂa Fuster Arantxa Ramos Erika VillaĂ©cija |
4 Ă 200 m freestyle relay | 8:00.90 | 14 | â | Did not advance | ||
Mireia Belmonte GarcĂa MarĂa Fuster Ăngela San Juan Nina Zhivanevskaya |
4 Ă 100 m medley relay | 4:06.40 | 15 | â | Did not advance |
Synchronized swimmingâ»
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Andrea Fuentes Gemma Mengual |
Duet | 48.834 | 2 | 49.084 | 97.918 | 2 Q | 49.500 | 98.334 | |
Alba MarĂa Cabello Raquel Corral Andrea Fuentes Gemma Mengual ThaĂŻs HenrĂquez Laura LĂłpez Gisela MorĂłn Irina RodrĂguez Paola Tirados |
Team | 48.917 | 2 | â | 49.334 | 98.251 |
Table tennisâ»
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Alfredo Carneros | Men's singles | Massaad (EGY) W 4â2 |
Kamal (IND) L 2â4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
He Zhi Wen | Bye | Jang S-M (PRK) L 2â4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Shen Yanfei | Women's singles | Bye | PaoviÄ (CRO) W 4â2 |
Tie Y N (HKG) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Zhu Fang | Bye | Pesotska (UKR) W 4â1 |
Li J (NED) L 1â4 |
Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group round | Semifinals | Bronze playoff 1 | Bronze playoff 2 | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Galia Dvorak Shen Yanfei Zhu Fang |
Women's team | Group D South Korea (KOR) L 0 â 3 Japan (JPN) L 2 â 3 Australia (AUS) W 3 â 0 |
3 | Did not advance |
Taekwondoâ»
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Antonio Ramos | Men's â58 kg | Martinez (BIZ) W 2â1 |
Wenceslau (BRA) W 3â2 |
Mercedes (DOM) L 2â3 |
Bye | Nikpai (AFG) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | 5 |
Jon GarcĂa Aguado | Men's +80 kg | Irgashev (UZB) L 10â11 |
Did not advance | |||||
Rosana Simon Alamo | Women's +67 kg | Kedzierska (SWE) L 4â5 |
Did not advance |
Tennisâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
NicolĂĄs Almagro | Singles | Monfils (FRA) L 4â6, 6â3, 4â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
David Ferrer | TipsareviÄ (SRB) L 6â7, 2â6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Rafael Nadal | Starace (ITA) W 6â2, 3â6, 6â2 |
Hewitt (AUS) W 6â1, 6â2 |
Andreev (RUS) W 6â4, 6â2 |
Melzer (AUT) W 6â0, 6â4 |
Djokovic (SRB) W 6â4, 1â6, 6â4 |
GonzĂĄlez (CHI) W 6â3, 7â6, 6â3 |
||
Tommy Robredo | Seppi (ITA) L 4â6, 6â4, 6â8 |
Did not advance | ||||||
NicolĂĄs Almagro David Ferrer |
Doubles | â | Anderson / Coetzee (RSA) W 3â6, 6â3, 6â4 |
Aspelin / Johansson (SWE) L 6â7, 4â6 |
Did not advance | |||
Rafael Nadal Tommy Robredo |
â | Björkman / Söderling (SWE) W 6â3, 6â3 |
Guccione / Hewitt (AUS) L 2â6, 6â7 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nuria Llagostera Vives | Singles | ZakopalovĂĄ (CZE) W 2â6, 6â3, 7â5 |
Zheng J (CHN) L 7â6, 1â6, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Anabel Medina Garrigues | Bammer (AUT) L 2â6, 6â4, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Carla SuĂĄrez Navarro | Peng S (CHN) L 5â7, 6â7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
MarĂa JosĂ© MartĂnez SĂĄnchez | Molik (AUS) W 6â1, 6â1 |
Safina (RUS) L 6â7, 1â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nuria Llagostera Vives MarĂa JosĂ© MartĂnez SĂĄnchez |
Doubles | â | Vesnina / Zvonareva (RUS) L 6â2, 1â6, 3â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Anabel Medina Garrigues Virginia Ruano Pascual |
â | Koryttseva / Perebiynis (UKR) W 6â3, 6â4 |
Stosur / Stubbs (AUS) W 4â6, 6â4, 6â4 |
Davenport / Huber (USA) W 5â7, 7â6, 8â6 |
Yan Z / Jie Z (CHN) W 6â4, 7â6 |
S Williams / V Williams (USA) L 2â6, 0â6 |
Triathlonâ»
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Javier GĂłmez Noya | Men's | 18:08 | 0:27 | 59:06 | 0:29 | 31:03 | 1:49:13.92 | 4 |
Ivån Raña | 18:22 | 0:26 | 58:52 | 0:28 | 31:14 | 1:49:22.03 | 5 | |
Ana Burgos | Women's | 20:57 | 0:31 | 1:05:28 | 0:36 | 35:11 | 2:02:43.85 | 20 |
Ainhoa MurĂșa | 19:59 | 0:29 | 1:07:06 | 0:36 | 36:38 | 2:04:48.07 | 38 |
Volleyballâ»
Beachâ»
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Pablo Herrera RaĂșl Mesa |
Men's | Pool A Wu â Xu (CHN) L 0 â 2 (13â21, 15â21) Gosch â Horst (AUT) W 2 â 0 (21â14, 21â12) Kais â Vesik (EST) W 2 â 0 (21â18, 23â21) |
2 Q | Gibb â Rosenthal (USA) L 0 â 2 (24â26, 17â21) |
Did not advance |
Water poloâ»
Only the men's team qualified to play on these Olympic Games. The team finished in fifth place.
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iñaki Aguilar | GK | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | 9 September 1983 | CN Barcelona |
2 | Mario JosĂ© GarcĂa | CB | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 15 July 1983 | CN Alcorcon |
3 | David MartĂn | D | 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) | 80 kg (180 lb) | 2 January 1977 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
4 | Ricardo Perrone | D | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 76 kg (168 lb) | 21 December 1976 | CN Barcelona |
5 | Guillermo Molina | D | 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) | 112 kg (247 lb) | 16 March 1984 | Brescia |
6 | Marc Minguell | CB | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | 14 January 1985 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
7 | IvĂĄn Gallego | CB | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 100 kg (220 lb) | 13 April 1984 | CN Terrassa |
8 | Svilen Piralkov | D | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | 8 April 1975 | CN Terrassa |
9 | Xavier VallĂšs | CF | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 102 kg (225 lb) | 4 September 1979 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
10 | Felipe Perrone | D | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 27 February 1986 | Savona |
11 | IvĂĄn PĂ©rez | CF | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | 110 kg (240 lb) | 29 June 1971 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
12 | Xavier GarcĂa | D | 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) | 92 kg (203 lb) | 5 January 1984 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
13 | Ăngel Andreo | GK | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | 3 December 1972 | Waterpolo Zaragoza |
- Head coach: Rafael Aguilar
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 36 | +24 | 9 | Qualified for the semifinals |
Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 8 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
Montenegro | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 6 | |
Australia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 45 | 40 | +5 | 5 | Will play for places 7â10 |
Greece | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 39 | 56 | −17 | 2 | Will play for places 7â12 |
Canada | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 61 | −40 | 0 |
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).
10 August 2008 9:30 |
Report | Spain | 16–6 | Canada | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Ciric (SRB), Ni (CHN) |
Score by quarters: 5â2, 4â2, 3â1, 4â1 | |||||
Molina 3, X. GarcĂa 3, Piralkov 2, VallĂšs 2, F. Perrone 2 | Goals | Feltham 2 |
12 August 2008 10:50 |
Report | Spain | 9–8 | Australia | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Margeta (SLO), Caputi (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 4â0, 2â4, 2â2, 1â2 | |||||
X. GarcĂa 3 | Goals | Whalan 2, Woods 2 |
14 August 2008 12:10 |
Report | Hungary | 8–5 | Spain | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Ciric (SRB), Chaney (USA) |
Score by quarters: 2â3, 4â2, 0â0, 2â0 | |||||
DĂ©. Varga 2, Benedek 2, Kis 2 | Goals | Molina 2 |
16 August 2008 14:00 |
Report | Spain | 12–6 | Montenegro | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Chaney (USA), Tulga (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 3â0, 4â1, 3â4, 2â1 | |||||
Molina 3, F. Perrone 2, X. GarcĂa 2 | Goals | N. JanoviÄ 2, IvoviÄ 2 |
18 August 2008 15:20 |
Report | Spain | 10–6 | Greece | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Rak (CRO), Simion (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 2â0, 3â0, 3â5, 2â1 | |||||
F. Perrone 7 | Goals | Theodoropoulos 2 |
- Quarterfinal
20 August 2008 17:20 |
Report | Spain | 5–9 | Serbia | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijinb Referees: Turcotte (CAN), Klopper (NED) |
Score by quarters: 1â0, 1â5, 1â2, 2â2 | |||||
Molina 2 | Goals | PijetloviÄ 4, ÄiriÄ 2, VujasinoviÄ 2 |
- Classification round (5thâ6th place)
24 August 2008 13:00 |
Report | Croatia | 9–11 | Spain | Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing Referees: Chaney (USA), Kiszelly (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 2â0, 3â5, 1â3, 3â3 | |||||
BuĆĄlje 2, ÄogaĆĄ 2 | Goals | X. GarcĂa 4, Minguell 3, F. Perrone 2 |
Weightliftingâ»
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
JosĂ© Juan Navarro | Men's â94 kg | 173 | =10 | 210 | =10 | 383 | 10 |
Lydia Valentin | Women's â75 kg | 115 | 5 | 135 | 6 | 250 |
Wrestlingâ»
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Francisco SĂĄnchez | â55 kg | Bye | Kim H-S (KOR) L 1â3 |
Did not advance | 13 |
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
MarĂa Teresa MĂ©ndez | â63 kg | Bye | Legrand (FRA) L 0â3 |
Did not advance | 13 | ||||
Maider Unda | â72 kg | â | Vashchuk (UKR) W 3â1 |
Zlateva (BUL) L 1â3 |
Did not advance | Bye | Akuffo (CAN) W 3â1 |
Wieszczek (POL) L 1â3 |
5 |
See alsoâ»
Referencesâ»
- ^ Initially Gervasio Deferr.
- ^ Spain Olympics Committee participating athletes list (in Spanish)
- ^ Daniel Morillo, last ticket to Beijing (in Spanish)
- ^ Spanish Athletics Federation (in Spanish)
- ^ "Yoana Martinez manages the classification for Beijing" (in Spanish). marca.com. 2008-05-21. Retrieved 2009-01-09.
- ^ Lowe, Sid (10 August 2008). "Olympics: Spain's eye-catching faux pas". The Guardian.
- ^ Pau Gasol, Spanish hoops team respond to accusations of racism Archived 2011-07-15 at the Wayback Machine, Projo Sports Blog, 13 August 2008
- ^ "Photo of Spain's men's hoops team draws criticism". ESPN. Associated Press. 15 August 2008.
- ^ AĂto calls RaĂșl, Ricky and Garbajosa and leaves out Sergio and Cabezas (in Spanish)
- ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Men (FIBA) â Spain roster". FIBA. Archived from the original on June 2, 2008. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
- ^ Women's Basketball National Team focus on the Olympic Games (in Spanish)
- ^ "2008 Olympic Basketball Women (FIBA) â Spain roster". FIBA. Archived from the original on September 29, 2013. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
- ^ 2nd AIBA European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament Archived 2008-05-11 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey â Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
- ^ 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey â Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
- ^ "Spain men's handball team roster". NBC Olympics. 2 February 2013.
- ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2008 Beijing. LA84 Foundation. 1 February 2013. p. 2489.
- ^ Men's Dominguez to row lone Spanish boat at Games Archived 2008-08-01 at the Wayback Machine