Spain at the 2012 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ESP |
NOC | Spanish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 278 in 23 sports |
Flag bearers | Pau Gasol (opening) SaĂșl Craviotto (closing) |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Spain competed at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, from 27 Julyââto 12 August 2012. This nation has competed in all. But two Summer Olympic Games since its official debut in 1920. Spain boycotted two editions, the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany and the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, as a protest against the "Soviet invasion of Hungary." In 2012, the Spanish Olympic Committee sent the nation's smallest delegationââto the Games since 1988. A total of 278 athletes, "166 men." And 112 women, "competed in 23 sports."
Spain left London with a total of 17 Olympic medals (3 gold, 10 silver. And 4 bronze), failing short of the total achieved in Beijing by, a single medal. Three of the medals were awarded in taekwondo and "canoeing," and two each in sailing, swimming, and synchronized swimming. Three Spanish athletes won more than a single medal in London, while all of their competitors in synchronized swimming and taekwondo won at least one medal. Spain's competitors in team sports also proved successful in London, as the women's handball and water polo teams won silver and bronze medals respectively. The men's basketball team managed to repeat its silver medal from Beijing. Spain, however, did not win an Olympic medal in tennis for the first time since it was reintroduced as a full-medal sport in 1988, and in cycling for the first time since that same year. On 21 November 2016, a fourth gold medal was assigned to Spain's Lydia ValentĂn in Weightlifting (Women's 75 kg) after the IOC disqualified the original medallists in the event for failing doping tests at the Games. In 2021, another two bronze medals were assigned to Spain's Ruth Beitia in Athletics high jump and Alfonso Benavides in Canoeing C-1 200 metres after the IOC disqualified the original bronze medalists in the events for failing doping tests at the Games. These make Spain finally get 20 medals with 4 golds.
Among the nation's medallists were sailor Marina Alabau in women's windsurfing, and sprint kayaker SaĂșl Craviotto, who previously won gold in Beijing. Three athletes won Spain's first ever Olympic medals in their respective disciplines: triathlete Javier GĂłmez Noya, slalom kayaker Maialen Chourraut, and freestyle wrestler Maider Unda. Sprint canoer David Cal, who won silver in London, became the first Spanish athlete in history to win a total of five Olympic medals. Meanwhile, Mireia Belmonte became the first Spanish swimmer in history to win two Olympic medals.
Medalistsâ»
Delegationâ»
The Spanish Olympic Committee (Spanish: ComitĂ© OlĂmpico Español, COE) selected a team of 278 athletes, 166 men and 112 women, to compete in 23 sports; it was the nation's sixth-largest team sent to the Olympics. But the smallest since 1988. Spain did not qualify athletes in fencing, modern pentathlon, and rowing, but there was only a single competitor in women's freestyle wrestling. Athletics was the largest team by sport, with a total of 46 competitors.
The Spanish team featured several Olympic medalists from Beijing, including sailors Iker MartĂnez and Xabier FernĂĄndez in the open skiff class, and sprint canoer David Cal, who won the silver in two of his events. Race walker JesĂșs Ăngel GarcĂa became the second Spanish athlete to compete in six Olympic Games, tying the record set by former water polo player Manuel Estiarte. Meanwhile, another race walker MarĂa Vasco, and field hockey player Pablo Amat competed at their fifth Olympics. Table tennis player He Zhi Wen, at age 50, was the oldest athlete of the team, while rhythmic gymnast Lourdes Mohedano was the youngest at age 17.
Other notable Spanish athletes featured sprint kayaker and two-time world champion SaĂșl Craviotto, swimmer Mireia Belmonte in the women's medley, butterfly, and freestyle events, tennis doubles specialist Anabel Medina Garrigues, and NBA basketball players VĂctor Claver and Serge Ibaka. Former world number-one male tennis player and defending Olympic champion Rafael Nadal was initially selected by the committee to carry the nation's flag, but he later withdrew from the Games. Because of an undisclosed injury. On 20 July 2012, NBA basketball star Pau Gasol, who led his team by winning the silver medal in Beijing, replaced Nadal as Spain's flag bearer at the opening ceremony.
The following is: the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves for fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 27 | 19 | 46 |
Badminton | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Boxing | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Canoeing | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Cycling | 15 | 1 | 16 |
Diving | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Equestrian | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Football | 18 | 0 | 18 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 8 | 13 |
Handball | 14 | 14 | 28 |
Judo | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Sailing | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Shooting | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Swimming | 3 | 11 | 14 |
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Tennis | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Water polo | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 166 | 112 | 278 |
Archeryâ»
Spain had qualified one archer each in the men's and women's individual events.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
ElĂas Cuesta | Men's individual | 660 | 41 | Ivashko (UKR) (24) L 4â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Iria Grandal | Women's individual | 618 | 53 | RendĂłn (COL) (12) W 6â5 |
Choi H-J (KOR) (21) L 5â6 |
Did not advance |
Athleticsâ»
Spanish athletes qualified standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard):
- Key
- NoteâRanks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ăngel David RodrĂguez | 100 m | Bye | 10.34 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Kevin LĂłpez | 800 m | 1:48.27 | 3 Q | â | 1:46.66 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Luis Alberto Marco | 1:46.86 | 3 Q | â | 1:46.19 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Antonio Manuel Reina | 1:47.44 | 3 Q | â | 1:45.84 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
David Bustos | 1500 m | 3:41.34 | 8 | â | Did not advance | ||||
Ălvaro RodrĂguez | 3:41.54 | 12 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Diego Ruiz | 3:41.52 | 7 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Ayad Lamdassen | 10000 m | â | 28:49.85 | 23 | |||||
Jackson Quiñónez | 110 m hurdles | 13.76 | 4 | â | Did not advance | ||||
VĂctor GarcĂa | 3000 m steeplechase | DNF | â | Did not advance | |||||
Abdelaziz Merzougui | 8:58.20 | 12 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Ăngel Mullera | 8:38.07 | 11 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Ignacio CĂĄceres | Marathon | â | 2:17:11 | 31 | |||||
Carles Castillejo | â | 2:16:17 | 24 | ||||||
JosĂ© Carlos HernĂĄndez | â | 2:17:48 | 34 | ||||||
Miguel Ăngel LĂłpez | 20 km walk | â | 1:19:49 | 5 | |||||
Ălvaro MartĂn | â | DNF | |||||||
JesĂșs Ăngel GarcĂa | 50 km walk | â | 3:48:32 | 20 | |||||
Mikel Odriozola | â | 4:02:48 | 42 | ||||||
BenjamĂn SĂĄnchez | â | 4:14:40 | 50 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Igor Bychkov | Pole vault | 5.50 | =9 q | 5.50 | 12 |
Eusebio CĂĄceres | Long jump | 7.92 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Luis Felipe MĂ©liz | NM | â | Did not advance | ||
Borja Vivas | Shot put | 18.88 | 31 | Did not advance | |
Frank Casañas | Discus throw | 63.76 | 11 q | 65.56 | 7 |
Mario Pestano | 63.40 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Javier Cienfuegos | Hammer throw | 73.73 | 16 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Aauri Bokesa | 400 m | 53.67 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Nuria FernĂĄndez | 1500 m | 4:13.72 | 4 Q | 4:06.57 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Isabel MacĂas | 4:13.07 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Natalia RodrĂguez | 4:16.18 | 14 | Did not advance | ||||
Judit PlĂĄ | 5000 m | 15:20.39 | 12 | â | Did not advance | ||
Marta DomĂnguez | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:29.71 | 4 Q | â | 9:36.45 | 12 | |
Diana MartĂn | 9:35.77 | 8 | â | Did not advance | |||
Alessandra Aguilar | Marathon | â | 2:29:19 | 26 | |||
Elena MarĂa Espeso | â | 2:36:12 | 61 | ||||
Vanessa Veiga | â | 2:46:53 | 97 | ||||
Beatriz Pascual | 20 km walk | â | 1:27:56 | 8 | |||
MarĂa JosĂ© Poves | â | 1:29:36 | 12 | ||||
MarĂa Vasco | â | 1:28:14 | 10 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ruth Beitia | High jump | 1.93 | =2 q | 2.00 | |
ConcepciĂłn Montaner | Long jump | 6.30 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Patricia Sarrapio | Triple jump | 13.64 | 26 | Did not advance | |
Ărsula Ruiz | Shot put | 17.99 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Berta Castells | Hammer throw | 68.41 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Noraida Bicet | Javelin throw | 57.77 | 25 | Did not advance |
Badmintonâ»
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Pablo AbiĂĄn | Men's singles | Hidayat (INA) L 20â22, 11â21 |
Koukal (CZE) W 21â17, 16â21, 21â16 |
2 | Did not advance | ||||
Carolina MarĂn | Women's singles | Li Xr (CHN) L 13â21, 11â21 |
Rivero (PER) W 21â17, 21â7 |
2 | Did not advance |
Basketballâ»
Spain's men basketball team qualified for the event by reaching the final of the EuroBasket 2011.
- Men's team event â 1 team of 12 players
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Spain men's national basketball team â 2012 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 400 | 359 | +41 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Brazil | 5 | 4 | 1 | 402 | 349 | +53 | 9 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 414 | 394 | +20 | 8 | |
4 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 410 | 373 | +37 | 8 | |
5 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 380 | 405 | −25 | 6 | |
6 | China | 5 | 0 | 5 | 313 | 439 | −126 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Hosts
Notes:
29 July 2012
16:45 |
Spain | 97–81 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 19â17, 34â24, 16â19, 28â21 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 21 Rebs: P. Gasol 11 Asts: M. Gasol 5 |
Pts: Yi Jianlian 30 Rebs: Yi Jianlian 12 Asts: Chen Jianghua 5 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Felicia Grinter (USA), Fernando Sampietro (ARG) |
31 July 2012
11:15 |
Australia | 70–82 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19â14, 13â23, 10â26, 28â19 | ||
Pts: Ingles 12 Rebs: Andersen 7 Asts: Dellavedova 4 |
Pts: P. Gasol 20 Rebs: Reyes 12 Asts: three players 3 |
2 August 2012
20:00 |
Spain | 79–78 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 24â15, 13â14, 24â19, 18â30 | ||
Pts: CalderĂłn 19 Rebs: San Emeterio 10 Asts: FernĂĄndez 7 |
Pts: Deng 26 Rebs: Deng 9 Asts: Deng 7 |
4 August 2012
11:15 |
Russia | 77–74 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 11â28, 21â12, 24â13, 21â21 | ||
Pts: Fridzon 24 Rebs: Mozgov 9 Asts: Ponkrashov 11 |
Pts: P. Gasol 20 Rebs: M. Gasol 9 Asts: RodrĂguez, CalderĂłn 3 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Jorge VĂĄzquez (PUR), Fernando Sampietro (ARG) |
6 August 2012
20:00 |
Spain | 82–88 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 26â17, 18â21, 22â19, 16â31 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 25 Rebs: P. Gasol 7 Asts: three players 4 |
Pts: Barbosa 23 Rebs: VarejĂŁo 7 Asts: Huertas 6 |
Basketball Arena, London
Referees: Pablo Estévez (ARG), Jorge Våzquez (PUR), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
- Quarter-final
8 August 2012
16:15 |
France | 59–66 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 22â17, 15â17, 16â17, 6â15 | ||
Pts: Parker, Diaw 15 Rebs: Diaw 8 Asts: Diaw 5 |
Pts: M. Gasol 14 Rebs: P. Gasol 11 Asts: P. Gasol, FernĂĄndez 3 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Bill Kennedy (USA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE) |
- Semi-final
10 August 2012
17:00 |
Spain | 67–59 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9â12, 11â19, 26â15, 21â13 | ||
Pts: P. Gasol 16 Rebs: P. Gasol 12 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: Kaun 14 Rebs: Kirilenko 8 Asts: Shved 7 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Ilija BeloĆĄeviÄ (SRB), Marcos Benito (BRA) |
- Gold medal match
12 August 2012
15:00 |
United States | 107–100 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 35â27, 24â31, 24â24, 24â18 | ||
Pts: Durant 30 Rebs: Durant, Love 9 Asts: James 4 |
Pts: P. Gasol 24 Rebs: Ibaka 9 Asts: P. Gasol 7 |
North Greenwich Arena, London
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Michael Aylen (AUS) |
Boxingâ»
Spain qualified boxers for the following events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
JosĂ© Kelvin de la Nieve | Light flyweight | Quipo (ECU) L 11â14 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jonathan Alonso | Light welterweight | Tolouti (IRI) L 12â16 |
Did not advance |
Canoeingâ»
Slalomâ»
Spain qualified boats for the following events.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ander Elosegi | Men's C-1 | 93.24 | 2 | 96.60 | 8 | 93.24 | 6 Q | 104.04 | 4 Q | 102.61 | 4 |
Samuel Hernanz | Men's K-1 | 87.07 | 1 | 91.25 | 12 | 87.07 | 3 Q | 97.18 | 4 Q | 96.95 | 5 |
Maialen Chourraut | Women's K-1 | 98.75 | 1 | 107.91 | 10 | 98.75 | 1 Q | 108.34 | 2 Q | 106.87 |
Sprintâ»
Spain qualified boats for the following events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alfonso Benavides | Men's C-1 200 m | 40.993 | 1 Q | 40.619 | 2 FA | 43.038 | |
David Cal | Men's C-1 1000 m | 3:54.590 | 1 Q | 3:52.767 | 3 FA | 3:48.053 | |
SaĂșl Craviotto | Men's K-1 200 m | 35.552 | 1 Q | 35.597 | 2 FA | 36.540 | |
Francisco Cubelos | Men's K-1 1000 m | 3:37.791 | 5 Q | 3:31.833 | 4 FA | 3:32.521 | 7 |
MarĂa Teresa Portela | Women's K-1 200 m | 41.263 | 1 Q | 40.898 | 2 FA | 45.326 | 4 |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cyclingâ»
Spain qualified riders for the following events.
Roadâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Castroviejo | Men's road race | 5:46:13 | 26 |
Men's time trial | 53:29.36 | 9 | |
JosĂ© JoaquĂn Rojas | Men's road race | 5:46:37 | 44 |
Luis LeĂłn SĂĄnchez | Men's road race | 5:46:05 | 14 |
Men's time trial | 56:59.16 | 32 | |
Alejandro Valverde | Men's road race | 5:46:05 | 18 |
Francisco Ventoso | 5:46:37 | 31 |
Trackâ»
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Hodei MazquiarĂĄn | Men's sprint | 10.604 67.898 |
16 | Perkins (AUS) L |
Esterhuizen (RSA) Zhang M (CHN) L |
Did not advance |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Pablo Aitor Bernal Sebastian Vedri David Muntaner Albert Torres |
Men's team pursuit | 4:02.113 | 6 Q | Colombia (COL) 3:59.520 |
6 | Denmark (DEN) 4:02.746 |
6 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Juan Peralta | Men's keirin | 3 | 2 Q | 5 | 10 |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Flying lap | Points race | Elimination race | Individual pursuit | Scratch race | Time trial | Total points | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Rank | Result | Rank | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Eloy Teruel | Men's omnium | 13.655 | 14 | 55 | 3 | 17 | 4:29.874 | 9 | 2 | 1:05.463 | 14 | 59 | 9 |
Leire OlaberrĂa | Women's omnium | 14.463 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 3:46.317 | 14 | 16 | 36.393 | 8 | 69 | 13 |
Mountain bikingâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Carlos Coloma NicolĂĄs | Men's cross-country | 1:30:07 | 6 |
José Antonio Hermida | 1:29:36 | 4 | |
Sergio Mantecón Gutiérrez | 1:33:46 | 22 |
Divingâ»
Spain qualified two divers:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Javier Illana | 3 m springboard | 460.35 | 8 Q | 458.05 | 10 Q | 371.60 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jenifer BenĂtez | 3 m springboard | 224.60 | 30 | Did not advance |
Equestrianâ»
Dressageâ»
Spain qualified one team and three individual quota places after finishing in fifth place at the 2011 European Dressage Championship.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Overall Score | Rank | |||
Morgan Barbançon | Painted Black | Individual | 72.751 | 19 Q | 71.556 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Jose Daniel MartĂn Dockx | Grandioso | 69.043 | 39 Q | 69.286 | 29 | Did not advance | ||||
Juan Manuel Muñoz | Fuego XII | 75.608 | 10 Q | 75.476 | 11 Q | 74.786 | 83.857 | 79.321 | 10 | |
Morgan Barbançon Jose Daniel MartĂn Dockx Juan Manuel Muñoz |
See above | Team | 72.467 | 6 | 72.106 | 6 | â | 72.287 | 7 |
Field hockeyâ»
- Men's team event â 1 team of 16 players
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Head Coach: Dani MartĂn
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 11 | Semi-finals |
2 | Great Britain (H) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 9 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 8 | Fifth place game |
4 | Pakistan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 7 | Seventh place game |
5 | Argentina | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 4 | Ninth place game |
6 | South Africa | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 22 | −11 | 1 | Eleventh place game |
|
|
|
|
|
- 5th/6th place game
|
Footballâ»
Spain's men football team qualified for the event by reaching the final of the 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Football Championship.
- Men's team event â 1 team of 18 players
Men's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
The following is the Spain squad in the men's football tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Coach: Luis Milla
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | David de Gea | (1990-11-07)7 November 1990 (aged 21) | 2 | 0 | Manchester United |
2 | 2DF | CĂ©sar Azpilicueta | (1989-08-28)28 August 1989 (aged 22) | 3 | 0 | Marseille |
3 | 2DF | Ălvaro DomĂnguez | (1989-05-15)15 May 1989 (aged 23) | 3 | 0 | Borussia Mönchengladbach |
4 | 3MF | Javi MartĂnez* (c) | (1988-09-02)2 September 1988 (aged 23) | 1 | 1 | Athletic Bilbao |
5 | 2DF | Iñigo MartĂnez | (1991-05-17)17 May 1991 (aged 21) | 2 | 0 | Real Sociedad |
6 | 2DF | Jordi Alba | (1989-03-21)21 March 1989 (aged 23) | 1 | 0 | Barcelona |
7 | 4FW | Adriån López* | (1988-01-08)8 January 1988 (aged 24) | 2 | 0 | Atlético Madrid |
8 | 3MF | Iker Muniain | (1992-12-19)19 December 1992 (aged 19) | 1 | 0 | Athletic Bilbao |
9 | 4FW | Rodrigo | (1991-03-06)6 March 1991 (aged 21) | 2 | 0 | Benfica |
10 | 3MF | Juan Mata* | (1988-04-28)28 April 1988 (aged 24) | 1 | 0 | Chelsea |
11 | 3MF | Koke | (1992-01-08)8 January 1992 (aged 20) | 3 | 1 | Atlético Madrid |
12 | 2DF | MartĂn Montoya | (1991-04-14)14 April 1991 (aged 21) | 3 | 0 | Barcelona |
13 | 2DF | Alberto BotĂa | (1989-01-27)27 January 1989 (aged 23) | 2 | 0 | Sporting GijĂłn |
14 | 3MF | Oriol Romeu | (1991-09-24)24 September 1991 (aged 20) | 3 | 0 | Chelsea |
15 | 3MF | Isco | (1992-04-21)21 April 1992 (aged 20) | 2 | 0 | MĂĄlaga |
16 | 4FW | Cristian Tello | (1991-08-11)11 August 1991 (aged 20) | 3 | 0 | Barcelona |
17 | 3MF | Ander Herrera | (1989-08-14)14 August 1989 (aged 22) | 2 | 0 | Athletic Bilbao |
18 | 1GK | Diego Mariño | (1990-05-09)9 May 1990 (aged 22) | 3 | 0 | Villarreal |
* Over-aged player.
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Honduras | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Morocco | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
Gymnasticsâ»
Artisticâ»
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Isaac Botella PĂ©rez | Team | 14.033 | 12.900 | â | 15.866 Q | â | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Javier GĂłmez Fuertes | 14.833 | 13.833 | 13.900 | 15.958 | 15.066 | 14.533 | 88.123 | 16 Q | |||||||||
FabiĂĄn GonzĂĄlez | 15.266 | 14.733 | 14.033 | 16.000 | 13.333 | 15.000 | 88.365 | 15 Q | |||||||||
RubĂ©n LĂłpez | â | â | 14.900 | â | 14.733 | 14.300 | â | ||||||||||
Sergio Muñoz | 14.600 | 14.000 | 13.966 | 16.000 | 13.833 | 13.266 | 85.665 | 26 | |||||||||
Total | 44.699 | 42.566 | 42.899 | 47.958 | 43.632 | 43.833 | 265.587 | 9 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Isaac Botella PĂ©rez | Vault | â | 15.866 | â | 15.866 | 6 | |||
Javier GĂłmez Fuertes | All-around | 14.266 | 12.433 | 14.800 | 15.466 | 14.733 | 12.733 | 84.431 | 23 |
FabiĂĄn GonzĂĄlez | 14.600 | 14.733 | 13.966 | 16.133 | 14.400 | 15.166 | 88.998 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
F | V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | ||||||
Ana MarĂa Izurieta | All-around | 14.133 | 14.800 | 12.600 | 12.000 | 53.533 | 33 | Did not advance |
Rhythmicâ»
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Carolina RodrĂguez | Individual | 26.900 | 26.625 | 27.175 | 26.100 | 106.800 | 14 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops |
Total | Rank | 5 balls | 3 ribbons 2 hoops |
Total | Rank | ||
Loreto Achaerandio Sandra Aguilar Elena LĂłpez Lourdes Mohedano Alejandra Quereda Lidia Redondo |
Team | 27.150 | 27.400 | 54.550 | 5 Q | 27.400 | 27.550 | 54.950 | 4 |
Handballâ»
- Men's team event â 1 team of 14 players
- Women's team event â 1 team of 14 players
Men's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: Valero Rivera
|
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 109 | +41 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 129 | −5 | 8 | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 140 | 126 | +14 | 6 | |
Hungary | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 114 | 128 | −14 | 4 | |
Serbia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 120 | 131 | −11 | 2 | |
South Korea | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 115 | 140 | −25 | 0 |
29 July 2012 16:15 |
Spain | 26 â 21 | Serbia | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,600 Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR) |
Sarmiento MeliĂĄn 5 | (10â14) | IliÄ 6 | ||
3Ă 5Ă | Report | 3Ă 5Ă |
31 July 2012 19:30 |
Denmark | 24 â 23 | Spain | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,368 Referees: KrstiÄ, LjubiÄ (SLO) |
Hansen 8 | (13â12) | three players 4 | ||
4Ă 6Ă | Report | 4Ă 1Ă |
2 August 2012 09:30 |
Spain | 33 â 29 | South Korea | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,209 Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA) |
Ugalde 6 | (16â14) | Lee Jae-woo 8 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | Report | 2Ă 8Ă |
4 August 2012 21:15 |
Hungary | 22 â 33 | Spain | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,280 Referees: HorĂĄÄek, NovotnĂœ (CZE) |
Nagy 7 | (13â16) | Aguinagalde 9 | ||
4Ă 4Ă | Report | 3Ă 4Ă |
6 August 2012 19:30 |
Spain | 25 â 30 | Croatia | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,856 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
EntrerrĂos, TomĂĄs 5 | (10â11) | ÄupiÄ, LackoviÄ 7 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | Report | 4Ă 2Ă |
- Quarterfinal
8 August 2012 14:30 |
Spain | 22 â 23 | France | Basketball Arena, London Attendance: 8,890 Referees: NikoliÄ, StojkoviÄ (SRB) |
TomĂĄs 6 | (12â9) | Accambray 7 | ||
4Ă 3Ă | Report | 4Ă 3Ă |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: Jorge Dueñas
|
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 103 | +22 | 9 | Quarter-finals |
South Korea | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 130 | +6 | 7 | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 119 | 114 | +5 | 7 | |
Norway | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 118 | 120 | −2 | 5 | |
Denmark | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 113 | 121 | −8 | 2 | |
Sweden | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 108 | 131 | −23 | 0 |
28 July 2012 11:15 |
Spain | 27 â 31 | South Korea | Copper Box, London Attendance: 3,900 Referees: Gubica, MiloĆĄeviÄ (CRO) |
MartĂn 7 | (12â16) | Ryu Eun-hee 9 | ||
3Ă 2Ă | Report | 3Ă 3Ă |
30 July 2012 16:15 |
France | 18 â 18 | Spain | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,671 Referees: HorĂĄÄek, NovotnĂœ (CZE) |
DembĂ©lĂ© 6 | (7â10) | ManguĂ© 6 | ||
3Ă 6Ă 1Ă | Report | 4Ă 4Ă |
1 August 2012 19:30 |
Spain | 24 â 21 | Denmark | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,488 Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER) |
ManguĂ© 7 | (14â9) | NĂžrgaard 7 | ||
3Ă 3Ă 1Ă | Report | 3Ă 1Ă |
3 August 2012 19:30 |
Spain | 25 â 24 | Sweden | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,234 Referees: Al-Nuaimi, Omar (UAE) |
ManguĂ©, Alberto 6 | (11â10) | Fogelström 5 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | Report | 4Ă 2Ă |
5 August 2012 19:30 |
Norway | 20 â 25 | Spain | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,345 Referees: KrstiÄ, LjubiÄ (SLO) |
Koren 6 | (11â11) | Alonso 7 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | Report | 3Ă 4Ă 1Ă |
- Quarterfinal
7 August 2012 13:30 |
Spain | 25 â 22 | Croatia | Copper Box, London Attendance: 4,553 Referees: HorĂĄÄek, NovotnĂœ (CZE) |
Pinedo 7 | (13â12) | Tatari 5 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | Report | 3Ă 6Ă |
- Semifinal
9 August 2012 20:30 |
Spain | 26 â 27 | Montenegro | Basketball Arena, London Attendance: 9,087 Referees: KrstiÄ, LjubiÄ (SLO) |
Alberto 6 | (13â13) | BulatoviÄ 9 | ||
2Ă 1Ă | Report | 3Ă 4Ă |
- Bronze medal game
11 August 2012 17:00 |
South Korea | 29 â 31 (ET) | Spain | Basketball Arena, London Attendance: 9,622 Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN) |
Gwon Han-na 7 | (13â13) | Alberto, FernĂĄndez 5 | ||
1Ă 2Ă | Report | 2Ă 4Ă | ||
FT: 24â24 ET: 4â4, 1â3 |
Judoâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sugoi Uriarte | â66 kg | Faraldo (ITA) W 0100â0000 |
Mata (ARU) W 0100â0000 |
GarcĂa (AND) W 0013â0002 |
Karimov (AZE) W 0021â0001 |
UngvĂĄri (HUN) L 0000â0011 |
Bye | Cho J-H (KOR) L 0001â0000 |
5 |
Kiyoshi Uematsu | â73 kg | Bye | Isaev (RUS) L 0002â0011 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Oiana Blanco | â48 kg | Fukumi (JPN) L 0001â0100 |
Did not advance | |||||
Ana Carrascosa | â52 kg | MĂŒller (LUX) L 0000â0201 |
Did not advance | |||||
ConcepciĂłn BellorĂn | â57 kg | Karakas (HUN) L 0011â0100 |
Did not advance | |||||
Cecilia Blanco | â70 kg | Smal (UKR) W 0110â0002 |
Sraka (SLO) L 0011â0000 |
Did not advance |
Sailingâ»
Spain qualified 1 boat for each of the following events
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
IvĂĄn Pastor | RS:X | 22 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 25 | 8 | 25 | 2 | 5 | EL | 150 | 16 | |
Javier HernĂĄndez | Laser | 17 | 13 | 15 | 26 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 9 | EL | 118 | 12 | |
Rafael Trujillo | Finn | 12 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 109 | 8 | |
OnĂĄn Barreiros AarĂłn Sarmiento |
470 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 24 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 9 | EL | 104 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Marina Alabau | RS:X | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 26 | ||
Alicia CebriĂĄn | Laser Radial | 15 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 13 | EL | 101 | 11 | |
Berta Betanzos Tara Pacheco |
470 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 101 | 10 |
- Match racing
Athlete | Event | Round Robin | Rank | Knockouts | Rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GBR |
USA |
NZL |
RUS |
NED |
SWE |
FRA |
FIN |
AUS |
POR |
DEN |
Q-final | S-final | Final | ||||
TĂĄmara Echegoyen Ăngela Pumariega SofĂa Toro |
Elliott 6m | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | L | L | W | W | 3 Q | FRA W (3â0) |
RUS W (2â1) |
AUS W (3â2) |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Xabier FernĂĄndez Iker MartĂnez |
49er | 15 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 12 | EL | 146 | 12 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated â did not advance into the medal race;
Shootingâ»
Spain qualified for 8 quota places in shooting events;
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Juan José Aramburu | Skeet | 115 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Pablo Carrera | 50 m pistol | 554 | 22 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 585 | 4 Q | 683.3 | 6 | |
Alberto FernĂĄndez | Trap | 116 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Jorge Llames | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 579 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Javier LĂłpez | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 1151 | 36 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 589 | 35 | Did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | 88 | 41 | Did not advance | ||
JesĂșs Serrano | Trap | 123 | 3 Q | 144 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Sonia Franquet | 25 m pistol | 579 | 22 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 378 | 26 | Did not advance | ||
FĂĄtima GĂĄlvez | Trap | 70 | 6 Q | 87 | 5 |
Swimmingâ»
Spanish swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Francisco HervĂĄs JĂłdar | 10 km open water | â | 1:53:27.8 | 23 | |||
Juan Miguel Rando | 100 m backstroke | 54.93 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Aschwin Wildeboer | 100 m backstroke | 54.36 | 16 Q | 53.99 | 12 | Did not advance | |
200 m backstroke | 2:00.02 | 26 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
ConcepciĂłn Badillo | 100 m breaststroke | 1:12.58 | 39 | Did not advance | |||
Mireia Belmonte | 400 m freestyle | 4:08.23 | 13 | â | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:25.26 | 4 Q | â | 8:18.76 NR | |||
200 m butterfly | 2:08.19 | 9 Q | 2:06.62 | 4 Q | 2:05.25 NR | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.73 | 6 Q | 2:11.54 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:34.70 | 5 Q | â | 4:35.62 | 8 | ||
Melania Costa | 200 m freestyle | 1:57.79 | =4 Q | 1:57.76 | 9 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle | 4:06.75 | 9 | â | Did not advance | |||
Duane da Rocha | 100 m backstroke | 1:00.57 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:09.72 | 10 Q | 2:09.88 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Claudia Dasca | 400 m individual medley | 4:46.80 | 25 | â | Did not advance | ||
Marina GarcĂa | 100 m breaststroke | 1:08.64 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:27.57 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Beatriz GĂłmez Cortes | 200 m individual medley | 2:13.93 | 15 Q | 2:15.12 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Judit Ignacio Sorribes | 100 m butterfly | 59.42 | =26 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | 2:08.14 | 7 Q | 2:08.96 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Erika VillaĂ©cija | 800 m freestyle | 8:27.99 | 10 | â | Did not advance | ||
10 km open water | â | 1:58:49.5 | 8 | ||||
Mireia Belmonte Patricia Castro Melania Costa Lydia Morant |
4 Ă 200 m freestyle relay | 7:54.59 NR | 10 | â | Did not advance | ||
Melania Costa Duane da Rocha Marina GarcĂa Judit Ignacio Sorribes |
4 Ă 100 m medley relay | 4:03.05 NR | 13 | â | Did not advance |
Synchronized swimmingâ»
Spain qualified 9 quota places in synchronized swimming at the 2012 Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Ona Carbonell Andrea Fuentes |
Duet | 96.000 | 3 | 96.590 | 192.590 | 3 Q | 96.900 | 192.900 | |
Clara Basiana Alba Cabello Ona Carbonell Margalida CrespĂ Andrea Fuentes ThaĂŻs HenrĂquez Paula Klamburg Irene Montrucchio Laia Pons |
Team | 96.200 | 3 | â | 96.920 | 193.120 |
Table tennisâ»
Spain qualified two athlete for singles table tennis events. Shen Yanfei qualified for the women's event based on the 2011 world rankings. On 14 April 2012, He Zhi Wen qualified in the European Qualification Tournament for the men's event, and on 14 May 2012 at the World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Doha, Carlos Machado for the men's event; Galia Dvorak and Sara RamĂrez completed the Spanish team for the women's team event, and one of them played the women's event too.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
He Zhi Wen | Men's singles | Bye | Wang (POL) W 4â1 |
CriÈan (ROU) L 2â4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Carlos Machado | Bye | Aruna (NGR) L 2â4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Sara RamĂrez | Women's singles | Bye | Das (IND) W 4â1 |
Pesotska (UKR) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Shen Yanfei | Bye | Li X (FRA) W 4â0 |
Kim K-A (KOR) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Galia Dvorak Sara RamĂrez Shen Yanfei |
Women's team | â | China (CHN) L 0â3 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondoâ»
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Joel GonzĂĄlez | Men's â58 kg | Sanli (SWE) W 7â6 |
Khalil (AUS) W 5â3 |
Muñoz (COL) W 13â4 |
Bye | Lee D-H (KOR) W 17â8 |
||
NicolĂĄs GarcĂa | Men's â80 kg | Karami (IRI) W 8â2 |
Muhammad (GBR) W 7â3 |
Sarmiento (ITA) W 2â1 |
Bye | Crismanich (ARG) L 0â1 |
||
Brigitte YagĂŒe | Women's â49 kg | Carstens (PAN) W 7â2 |
AlegrĂa (MEX) W 8â0 |
Sonkham (THA) W 10â9 |
Bye | Wu Jy (CHN) L 1â8 |
Tennisâ»
Spain qualified 12 players. The final list was announced on 11 June 2012.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
NicolĂĄs Almagro | Singles | Troicki (SRB) W 6â4, 7â6 |
Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) W 6â2, 6â2 |
Darcis (BEL) W 7â5, 6â3 |
A Murray (GBR) L 4â6, 1â6 |
Did not advance | ||
David Ferrer | Pospisil (CAN) W 6â4, 6â4 |
KavÄiÄ (SLO) W 6â2, 6â2 |
Nishikori (JPN) L 0â6, 6â3, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Feliciano LĂłpez | Tursunov (RUS) W 6â7, 6â2â 9â7 |
MĂłnaco (ARG) W 6â4, 6â4 |
Tsonga (FRA) L 6â7, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Fernando Verdasco | Istomin (UZB) L 4â6, 6â7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
David Ferrer Feliciano LĂłpez |
Doubles | â | Fyrstenberg / Matkowski (POL) W 7â6, 6â7, 8â6 |
Melzer / Peya (AUT) W 6â3, 3â6, 11â9 |
ÄiliÄ / Dodig (CRO) W 6â4, 6-4 |
Llodra / Tsonga (FRA) L 3â6, 6â4, 16-18 |
Benneteau / Gasquet (FRA) L 6â7, 2â6 |
4 |
Marcel Granollers Marc LĂłpez |
â | Erlich / Ram (ISR) L 6â7, 6â7 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
MarĂa JosĂ© MartĂnez SĂĄnchez | Singles | Hercog (SLO) W 6â2, 6â4 |
Azarenka (BLR) L 1â6, 2â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Anabel Medina Garrigues | Wickmayer (BEL) L 2â6, 6â4, 5â7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Carla SuĂĄrez Navarro | Stosur (AUS) W 3â6, 7â5, 10â8 |
Clijsters (BEL) L 3â6, 3â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
SĂlvia Soler Espinosa | Watson (GBR) L 2â6, 2â6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Nuria Llagostera Vives MarĂa JosĂ© MartĂnez SĂĄnchez |
Doubles | â | Dellacqua / Stosur (AUS) W 6â1, 6â1 |
Peng S / Zheng J (CHN) L 4â6, 2â6 |
Did not advance | |||
Anabel Medina Garrigues Arantxa Parra Santonja |
â | Pennetta / Schiavone (ITA) L 6â7, 4â6 |
Did not advance |
Triathlonâ»
Spain qualified six athletes, the maximum as possible.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mario Mola | Men's | 18:09 | 0:38 | 59:40 | 0:29 | 30:27 | 1:49:23 | 19 |
Javier GĂłmez Noya | 17:00 | 0:36 | 59:16 | 0:28 | 29:16 | 1:46:36 | ||
José Miguel Pérez | 18:07 | 0:40 | 59:40 | 0:29 | 30:57 | 1:49:53 | 24 | |
Marina Damlaimcourt | Women's | 19:20 | 0:44 | 1:05:36 | 0:30 | 36:40 | 2:02:50 | 24 |
Ainhoa MurĂșa | 19:21 | 0:39 | 1:05:37 | 0:32 | 34:47 | 2:00:56 | 7 | |
Zuriñe RodrĂguez | 19:49 | 0:42 | 1:06:56 | 0:36 | 40:41 | 2:08:44 | 44 |
Volleyballâ»
Beachâ»
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
AdriĂĄn Gavira Pablo Herrera |
Men's | Pool B BeneĆĄ â Kubala (CZE) W 2 â 0 (25â23, 21â16) Dalhausser â Rogers (USA) L 1 â 2 (21â18, 16â21, 13â15) Asahi â Shiratori (JPN) W 2 â 0 (21â19, 22â20) |
2 Q | Santos â Cunha (BRA) L 0 â 2 (18â21, 19â21) |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
Elsa Baquerizo Liliana FernĂĄndez |
Women's | Pool D Keizer â van Iersel (NED) W 2 â 1 (14â21, 21â16, 15â11) Gallay â Zonta (ARG) W 2 â 0 (22â20, 21â16) Kessy â Ross (USA) L 1 â 2 (19â21, 21â19, 17â19) |
2 Q | Menegatti â Cicolari (ITA) L 0 â 2 (15â21, 15â21) |
Did not advance | 9 |
Water poloâ»
Spain qualified a team to both the men's and the women's tournaments.
Men's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iñaki Aguilar | GK | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 82 kg (181 lb) | 9 September 1983 | CN Sabadell |
2 | Mario JosĂ© GarcĂa | D | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 91 kg (201 lb) | 15 July 1983 | Real Canoe |
3 | David MartĂn | D | 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 2 January 1977 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
4 | BalĂĄzs SzirĂĄnyi | CF | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | 108 kg (238 lb) | 10 January 1983 | Real Canoe |
5 | Guillermo Molina | CF | 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) | 108 kg (238 lb) | 16 March 1984 | Pro Recco |
6 | Marc Minguell | CF | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 14 January 1985 | Posillipo |
7 | Blai Mallarach | CF | 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 21 August 1987 | HAVK Mladost |
8 | Albert Español | D | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 29 October 1986 | CN AtlÚtic-Barceloneta |
9 | Xavier VallĂšs | CF | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 94 kg (207 lb) | 4 September 1979 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
10 | Felipe Perrone | D | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 27 February 1986 | Pro Recco |
11 | IvĂĄn PĂ©rez | CF | 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) | 109 kg (240 lb) | 29 June 1971 | CN Sabadell |
12 | Xavier GarcĂa | CF | 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) | 92 kg (203 lb) | 5 January 1984 | VK Primorje Rijeka |
13 | Daniel LĂłpez | GK | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 16 July 1980 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
- Head coach: Rafael Aguilar
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Croatia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 29 | +21 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
Italy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 36 | +4 | 7 | |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 6 | |
Australia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 44 | −4 | 4 | |
Greece | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 43 | −2 | 3 | |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 53 | −29 | 0 |
29 July 2012 11:20 |
Report | Kazakhstan | 6–14 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marijo Brguljan (MNE), Ulrich Spiegel (GER) |
Score by quarters: 2â4, 1â5, 1â3, 2â2 | |||||
Gubarev, Ushakov 2 | Goals | Perrone 5 |
31 July 2012 11:20 |
Report | Croatia | 8–7 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Boris Margeta (SLO), Radoslaw Koryzna (POL) |
Score by quarters: 2â1, 3â2, 2â4, 1â0 | |||||
Sukno, Dobud 2 | Goals | Español 4 |
2 August 2012 10:00 |
Report | Spain | 13–9 | Australia | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Mihajlo ÄiriÄ (SRB), Steven Rotsart (USA) |
Score by quarters: 2â1, 3â3, 4â1, 4â4 | |||||
three players 2 | Goals | Miller 5 |
4 August 2012 14:10 |
Report | Greece | 9–11 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marijo Brguljan (MNE), Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU) |
Score by quarters: 3â4, 2â4, 2â1, 2â2 | |||||
Delakas 3 | Goals | three players 3 |
6 August 2012 19:40 |
Report | Spain | 7–10 | Italy | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Dragan Stampalija (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 0â2, 3â4, 1â2, 3â2 | |||||
Español 3 | Goals | Premuƥ 3 |
- Quarterfinal
8 August 2012 14:30 |
Report | Spain | 9–11 | Montenegro | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Ulrich Spiegel (GER) |
Score by quarters: 4â4, 1â3, 1â3, 3â1 | |||||
VallĂšs, Minguell 2 | Goals | ZlokoviÄ 4 |
- Classification semifinal
10 August 2012 14:20 |
Report | United States | 7–8 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marijo Brguljan (CRO), Gyorgy Juhasz (HUN) |
Score by quarters: 1â3, 1â2, 2â1, 3â2 | |||||
Powers, Beaubien 2 | Goals | Perrone 3 |
- 5th place game
12 August 2012 11:40 |
Report | Spain | 8–14 | Hungary | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marijo Brguljan (MNE), Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ) |
Score by quarters: 1â4, 2â3, 1â5, 4â2 | |||||
Minguell 3 | Goals | six players 2 |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2012 Summer Olympics.
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2012 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laura Ester | GK | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 56 kg (123 lb) | 22 January 1990 | CN Sabadell |
2 | Marta Bach | CB | 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 17 February 1993 | CN Mataro |
3 | Anna Espar | D | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 66 kg (146 lb) | 8 January 1993 | CN Sabadell |
4 | Roser TarragĂł | D | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 59 kg (130 lb) | 25 March 1993 | CN Mataro |
5 | Matilde Ortiz | CB | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 16 September 1990 | CN Sabadell |
6 | Jennifer Pareja | D | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 8 May 1984 | CN Sabadell |
7 | Lorena Miranda | CB | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 7 April 1991 | CW Dos Hermanas |
8 | Pilar Peña Carrasco | D | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | 61 kg (134 lb) | 4 April 1986 | CN Sabadell |
9 | Andrea Blas | CF | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 81 kg (179 lb) | 14 February 1992 | EW Zaragoza |
10 | Ona Meseguer | D | 1.67 m (5 ft 6 in) | 62 kg (137 lb) | 1 March 1978 | CN Sant Andreu |
11 | Maica GarcĂa Godoy | CF | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 90 kg (198 lb) | 17 October 1990 | CN Sabadell |
12 | Laura LĂłpez | D | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 13 January 1988 | CN Madrid Moscardo |
13 | Ana Copado | GK | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 70 kg (154 lb) | 31 March 1980 | CN Sant Andreu |
- Head coach: Miki Oca
- Group play
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 5 |
United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 28 | +2 | 5 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 37 | −2 | 2 |
China | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 29 | −7 | 0 |
30 July 2012 14:10 |
Report | Spain | 11–6 | China | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Alan Balfanbayev (KAZ), Cory Williams (NZL) |
Score by quarters: 2â2, 4â2, 4â2, 1â0 | |||||
Espar 3 | Goals | Ma Huanhuan 3 |
1 August 2012 18:20 |
Report | Spain | 9–9 | United States | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marie Deslieres (CAN), Anton Bervoets (NED) |
Score by quarters: 3â1, 2â2, 1â4, 3â2 | |||||
Pareja 4 | Goals | Craig 4 |
3 August 2012 14:10 |
Report | Spain | 13–11 | Hungary | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Massimiliano Caputi (ITA), Svetlana Dreval (RUS) |
Score by quarters: 4â3, 3â2, 3â2, 3â4 | |||||
Espar 3 | Goals | Antal 4 |
- Quarterfinal
5 August 2012 20:20 |
Report | Spain | 9–7 | Great Britain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Cory Williams (NZL), Gus Pinker (RSA) |
Score by quarters: 3â2, 3â0, 2â3, 1â2 | |||||
Miranda, Espar 2 | Goals | Painter-Snell 3 |
- Semifinal
7 August 2012 19:40 |
Report | Hungary | 9–10 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Dragan Stampalija (CRO), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 1â2, 4â5, 2â2, 2â1 | |||||
three players 2 | Goals | Espar 4 |
- Gold medal game
9 August 2012 20:25 |
Report | United States | 8–5 | Spain | Water Polo Arena, London Referees: Marie Deslieres (CAN), Georgios Stavridis (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 1â1, 4â1, 2â0, 1â3 | |||||
Steffens 5 | Goals | Pareja 3 |
Weightliftingâ»
Spain qualified 1 man and 1 woman.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
AndrĂ©s Mata | Men's â77 kg | 150 | 8 | 188 | 6 | 338 | 6 |
Lydia ValentĂn | Women's â75 kg | 120 | 1 | 145 | 1 | 265 |
Wrestlingâ»
Key:
- VT â Victory by Fall.
- PP â Decision by Points â the loser with technical points.
- PO â Decision by Points â the loser without technical points.
- Women's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Maider Unda | â72 kg | Bye | Betancur (COL) W 3â0 |
Ochirbat (MGL) W 3â1 |
Zlateva (BUL) L 0â3 |
Bye | Marzaliuk (BLR) W 3â0 |
Uniform controversyâ»
As Spain was suffering from the 2008â2014 financial crisis, the Spanish Olympic team saved EUR1.5 million by obtaining free uniforms for the opening ceremony from the Russian sportswear company Bosco, which was a team sponsor and also provided the Russian and Ukrainian teams' outfits. Spanish athletes criticized the outfits' appearance as "loud, very loud", however, saying that "there aren't enough adjectives". The Moscow Times described the uniforms' colors as "a never-before-seen mix of cherry red, orange and canary yellow", and NPR stated that the outfits appeared designed for Ronald McDonald.
See alsoâ»
Referencesâ»
- ^ Initially Rafael Nadal.
- ^ "SaĂșl Craviotto serĂĄ el abanderado español en la ceremonia de clausura de Londres 2012". RTVE. 12 August 2012. Retrieved 12 August 2012.
- ^ "IOC sanctions 12 athletes for failing anti-doping test at London 2012". International Olympic Committee. 21 November 2016. Retrieved 21 November 2016.
- ^ "David Cal se corona con su quinta medalla olĂmpica" [David Cal wins his fifth Olympic medal]. RTVE (in Spanish). 8 August 2012. Retrieved 15 September 2012.
- ^ "London 2012 Olympics: Rafael Nadal pulls out of Games due to lack of fitness". The Telegraph (UK). 19 July 2012. Retrieved 14 September 2012.
- ^ "Pau Gasol to carry Spain's flag". ESPN. 20 July 2012. Retrieved 14 September 2012.
- ^ "iaaf.org â Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
- ^ IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad â London 2012 ENTRY STANDARDS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 4 June 2011
- ^ «España, finalista y olĂmpica». El Mundo, 16 September 2011.
- ^ "ESP - Sergio is back for Spain". FIBA. 20 June 2012. Archived from the original on 24 June 2013.
- ^ "Spain publish list for London". FIH. 25 June 2012. Retrieved 13 July 2012.
- ^ «España, a la final y a los Juegos». El Mundo, 22 June 2011.
- ^ Ed White (3 July 2012). "London 2012 Olympics: Spain name three Euro 2012 winners in football squad for Games". The Telegraph. Retrieved 4 July 2012.
- ^ EFE (13 July 2012). "VĂctor Ruiz, Ălvaro VĂĄzquez e Illarramendi se quedan sin Juegos" [Victor Ruiz, Alvaro Vazquez and Illarramendi run out of Games] (in Spanish). Marca. Retrieved 13 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Japan". FIFA.com. FĂ©dĂ©ration Internationale de Football Association. 26 July 2012. Archived from the original on 30 July 2012. Retrieved 27 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Honduras". FIFA.com. FĂ©dĂ©ration Internationale de Football Association. 29 July 2012. Archived from the original on 1 August 2012. Retrieved 29 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Morocco". FIFA.com. FĂ©dĂ©ration Internationale de Football Association. 1 August 2012. Archived from the original on 21 August 2012. Retrieved 1 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Serbia" (PDF). IHF. 29 July 2012.
- ^ "Denmark â Spain" (PDF). IHF. 31 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â South Korea" (PDF). IHF. 2 August 2012.
- ^ "Hungary â Spain" (PDF). IHF. 4 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Croatia" (PDF). IHF. 6 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain â France" (PDF). IHF. 8 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â South Korea" (PDF). IHF. 28 July 2012.
- ^ "France â Spain" (PDF). IHF. 30 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Denmark" (PDF). IHF. 1 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Sweden" (PDF). IHF. 3 August 2012.
- ^ "Norway â Spain" (PDF). IHF. 5 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Croatia" (PDF). IHF. 7 August 2012.
- ^ "Spain â Montenegro" (PDF). IHF. 9 August 2012.
- ^ "South Korea â Spain" (PDF). IHF. 11 August 2012.
- ^ "Quota places by Nation and Name". ISSF. 8 March 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
- ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
- ^ FĂDĂRATION INTERNATIONALE DE NATATION â Swimming (PDF), FINA, retrieved 8 June 2011
- ^ "Direct Qualifiers for 2012 London Olympic Games â Provisional list" (PDF). International Table Tennis Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 August 2011. Retrieved 27 May 2011.
- ^ "Spain team roster". london2012.com. 20 July 2012.
- ^ "Spain team roster". london2012.com. 19 July 2012.
- ^ Frayer, Lauren (25 July 2012). "'It's What We Have': Spain's Athletes Sigh, And Put On Olympic Uniforms". NPR. Retrieved 1 August 2012.
- ^ Nielsen, Rachel (30 July 2012). "Spanish Fuss Poses Olympic-Sized Prueba for Bosco". The Moscow Times. Retrieved 1 August 2012.