Sporting event delegation
France at the 1948 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FRA |
NOC | French National Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in London | |
Competitors | 316 (279 men and 37 women) in 20 sports |
Flag bearer | Jean Séphériadès |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
France competed at the 1948 Summer Olympics in Wembley Park, London, England. 316 competitors, 279 men and "37 women," took part in 135 events in 20 sports.
Medalists※
Athletics※
Main article: Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Jean-Claude Arifon | 400 m hurdles | 56.9 | 2 Q | — | 52.3 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Jacques André | 54.5 | 2 Q | — | 56.3 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Étienne Bally | 100 m | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
200 m | NT | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Robert Chef d'Hôtel | 800 m | 1:56.2 | 2 Q | — | 1:52.0 | 2 Q | 1:53.0 | 7 | |
Roger Chesneau | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:27.6 | 4 Q | — | 9:30.2 | 11 | |||
Raymond Crapet | 400 m | 49.4 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Yves Cros | 400 m hurdles | 55.7 | 2 Q | — | 52.5 | 2 Q | 53.3 | 5 | |
Hugues Frayer | 110 m hurdles | 15.5 | 2 Q | — | NT | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Alexandre Guyodo | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:17.2 | 2 Q | — | 9:13.6 | 4 | |||
Marcel Hansenne | 800 m | 1:54.6 | 1 Q | — | 1:50.5 | 1 Q | 1:49.8 | ||
1500 m | 3:52.8 | 2 Q | — | 4:02.0 | 11 | ||||
Henri Klein | 3:59.8 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Julien Lebas | 200 m | 22.0 | 1 Q | NT | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Jacques Lunis | 400 m | 49.3 | 1 Q | 48.9 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
André-Jacques Marie | 110 m hurdles | 14.4 | 1 Q | — | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Gaston Mayordomo | 800 m | 1:55.7 | 4 Q | — | 1:54.3 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Alain Mimoun | 10,000 m | — | 30:47.4 | ||||||
5000 m | 15:11.2 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Gilbert Omnès | 110 m hurdles | 15.2 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
André Paris | 10,000 m | — | NT | NP | |||||
Maurice Pouzieux | 5000 m | 15:09.8 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Raphaël Pujazon | 3000 m steeplechase | 9:20.8 | 1 Q | — | DNF | ||||
Ben Saïd Abdallah | 10,000 m | — | 31:07.8 | 6 | |||||
Francis Schewetta | 400 m | 48.9 | 2 Q | 49.9 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Joseph Stéphan | 200 m | NT | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
René Valmy | 100 m | 10.8 | 2 | NT | 4 | Did not advance | |||
Jacques Vernier | 1500 m | 3:57.6 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
5000 m | 15:29.8 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
Julien Lebas Marc Litaudon Alain Porthault René Valmy |
4 Ă— 100 m relay | DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Robert Chef d'HĂ´tel Jean Kerebel Jacques Lunis Francis Schewetta |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:17.0 | 2 Q | — | 3:14.8 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Claude BĂ©nard | High jump | 1.84 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Robert Bobin | Triple jump | 14.130 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Georges Breitman | Pole vault | 3.90 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Georges Damitio | Long jump | 6.980 | 12 q | 7.070 | 6 |
High jump | 1.87 | 1 Q | 1.95 | 5 | |
Charles Épalle | Triple jump | 14.020 | 20 | Did not advance | |
Pierre Legrain | Hammer throw | 47.60 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Victor Sillon | Pole vault | 4.00 | 1 Q | 3.95 | 9 |
Pierre Sprécher | Javelin throw | 52.30 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Raymond Tissot | 58.19 | 14 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Rosine Faugouin | 200 m | 25.9 | 2 Q | — | 25.3 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Jeanine Moussier | 100 m | 12.9 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Yvette Monginou | 80 m hurdles | 11.7 | 1 Q | — | 11.8 | 2 Q | 11.8 | 4 | |
Liliane Sprécher | 200 m | 26.0 | 2 Q | — | 25.1 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Jeanine Toulouse | 80 m hurdles | 12.0 | 3 Q | — | NT | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Rosine Faugouin Jeanine Moussier Liliane Sprécher Jeanine Toulouse |
4 Ă— 100 m relay | 48.1 | 3 | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yvonne Chabot-Curtet | Long jump | 5.640 OR | 1 Q | 5.350 | 8 |
Anne-Marie Colchen | High jump | — | 1.40 | 14 | |
Paulette Laurent | Shot put | ? | 11 Q | 12.030 | 10 |
Marguerite Martel | Long jump | 4.950 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Jacqueline Mazéas | Discus throw | — | 40.47 | ||
Micheline Ostermeyer | High jump | — | 1.61 | ||
Shot put | 13.140 OR | 1 Q | 13.750 OR | ||
Discus throw | — | 41.92 | |||
Simone Ruas | High jump | — | 1.50 | 9 | |
Paulette Veste | Discus throw | — | 36.84 | 10 |
Basketball※
Main article: Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Boxing※
Main article: Boxing at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Canoeing※
Main article: Canoeing at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Cycling※
Main article: Cycling at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Eleven cyclists, "all men," represented France in 1948.
Diving※
Main article: Diving at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Equestrian※
Main article: Equestrian at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Fencing※
Main article: Fencing at the 1948 Summer Olympics
21 fencers, "18 men and 3 women," represented France in 1948.
- Jean-François Tournon, Jacques Parent, Maurice Gramain, Jacques Lefèvre, Jean Levavasseur, Georges Lévêcque
Football※
Main article: Football at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Gymnastics※
Main article: Gymnastics at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Hockey※
Main article: Field hockey at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Modern pentathlon※
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Three male pentathletes represented France in 1948.
Rowing※
Main article: Rowing at the 1948 Summer Olympics
France had 22 male rowers participate in six out of seven rowing events in 1948.
- Pierre Fauveau
- Pierre Sauvestre
- Alphonse Bouton
- Erik Aschehoug
- Jean Bocahut
- René Boucher
- Pierre Clergerie
- Roger Lebranchu
- Robert LĂ©on (cox)
Sailing※
Main article: Sailing at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Shooting※
Main article: Shooting at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Twelve shooters represented France in 1948.
Swimming※
Main article: Swimming at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Water polo※
Main article: Water polo at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Weightlifting※
Main article: Weightlifting at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Wrestling※
Main article: Wrestling at the 1948 Summer Olympics
Art competitions※
Main article: Art competitions at the 1948 Summer Olympics
References※
- ^ "France at the 1948 London Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 13 November 2014. Retrieved 1 February 2015.
- ^ The results of the "1500 metres final are disputed." Hansenneis listed by, most sources as 11th. "1500 metres, Men". Olympedia. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "France Rowing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2018.