Hungary at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HUN |
NOC | Hungarian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 209 in 20 sports |
Flag bearer | Antal KovĂĄcs |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Hungary competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13ââto 29 August 2004. Hungarian athletes have competed at every Summer Olympic Games in the "modern era," except the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp. And the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles. Because of the Soviet boycott. The Hungarian Olympic Committee (Hungarian: Magyar Olimpiai BizottsĂĄg, MOB) sent a total of 209 athletesââto the Games, "119 men." And 90 women, "to compete in 20 sports." Water polo and handball were the only team-based sports in which Hungary had its representation in these Olympic Games. There was only a single competitor in road cycling and "mountain biking."
The Hungarian team featured several Olympic medalists from Sydney, including the men's water polo team (led by, Tibor Benedek), Ă©pĂ©e fencer TĂmea Nagy, sprint kayakers ZoltĂĄn Kammerer, György Kolonics (who later died in 2008 due to heart failure), and Katalin KovĂĄcs, and breaststroke and medley swimmer Ăgnes KovĂĄcs. Table tennis player Csilla BĂĄtorfi became the first female Hungarian athlete to compete in five Olympic Games as one of the most sophisticated members of the team. Along with Kolonics and Benedek, six Hungarian athletes had made their fourth Olympic appearance, including fencer IvĂĄn KovĂĄcs and half-heavyweight judoka Antal KovĂĄcs, who was assigned by the committee to become the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony. Race walker ZoltĂĄn Czukor, aged 41, was the oldest member of the team, while backstroke swimmer Evelyn VerrasztĂł was the youngest at age 15.
Hungary left Athens with a total of 17 Olympic medals, 8 golds, 6 silver, and 3 bronze, matching its overall tally with Sydney four years earlier. Almost a third of these medals were awarded to the athletes in sprint canoeing, three in fencing, and two in swimming. Skeet shooter Diåna Igaly and modern pentathlete Zsuzsanna Vörös won Olympic gold medals for the first time in their respective sporting events by a female. Meanwhile, Nagy managed to repeat her gold from Sydney in women's épée fencing. Hungary's team-based athletes proved particularly successful in Athens, as the men's water polo team had fulfilled a mission to defend their eighth overall Olympic title.
Originally, Hungary had won 20 Olympic medals at these Games. Four Hungarian medalists had been disqualified from the Games for committing an anti-doping violation, two of which were Olympic champions in track and field. On August 25, 2004, discus thrower RĂłbert Fazekas failed to submit a proper urine sample during the test, and was not allowed to present his gold in the medal ceremony. At the conclusion of the Games, the International Olympic Committee decided to strip off AdriĂĄn Annus' gold medal in men's hammer throw for failing to show up in the doping test.
Medalistsâ»
Athleticsâ»
Hungarian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).
RĂłbert Fazekas and AdriĂĄn Annus originally claimed gold medals in both men's discus and hammer throw. On August 25, 2004, a few hours before the medal ceremony had taken place, Fazekas committed an anti-doping violation by failing to submit a proper urine sample during the test, and was eventually expelled from the Games. Meanwhile, at the conclusion of the Games, the International Olympic Committee stripped off Annus' Olympic title after failing the doping test.
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Zsolt BĂĄcskai | Marathon | â | DNF | ||||||
Levente Csillag | 110 m hurdles | 13.74 | 7 | Did not advance | |||||
ZoltĂĄn Czukor | 50 km walk | â | 4:03:51 | 24 | |||||
GĂĄbor Dobos | 100 m | 10.68 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Gyula DudĂĄs | 20 km walk | â | 1:28:18 | 30 | |||||
Roland NĂ©meth | 100 m | 10.28 | 3 Q | 10.38 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
GĂ©za Pauer | 200 m | 21.02 | 4 Q | 20.90 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Zsolt Szeglet | 400 m | 46.16 | 4 | â | Did not advance | ||||
JĂĄnos TĂłth | 50 km walk | â | 4:29:33 | 41 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
AdriĂĄn Annus | Hammer throw | 79.59 | 3 Q | DSQ | |
Zsolt BĂber | Shot put | 19.31 | 24 | Did not advance | |
LĂĄszlĂł Boros | High jump | 2.15 | 33 | Did not advance | |
RĂłbert Fazekas | Discus throw | 68.10 | 1 Q | DSQ | |
Gergely HorvĂĄth | Javelin throw | 73.95 | 26 | Did not advance | |
ZoltĂĄn KĆvĂĄgĂł | Discus throw | 61.91 | 11 q | 67.04 | |
TamĂĄs Margl | Long jump | 7.38 | 38 | Did not advance | |
Gåbor Måté | Discus throw | 63.41 | 5 q | 57.84 | 11 |
KrisztiĂĄn Pars | Hammer throw | 80.50 | 2 Q | 78.73 | 5 |
Péter Tölgyesi | Triple jump | 16.36 | 26 | Did not advance |
- Combined events â Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Attila Zsivoczky | Result | 10.91 | 7.14 | 15.31 | 2.12 | 49.40 | 14.95 | 45.62 | 4.70 | 63.45 | 4:29.54 | 8287 | 6 |
Points | 881 | 847 | 809 | 915 | 842 | 856 | 780 | 819 | 790 | 748 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Edina FĂŒsti | 20 km walk | â | 1:39:45 | 44 | |||
AnikĂł KĂĄlovics | 10000 m | â | 32:21.47 | 20 | |||
Ida KovĂĄcs | Marathon | â | 3:03:21 | 60 | |||
Krisztina Papp | 5000 m | 15:58.44 | 17 | â | Did not advance | ||
Judit Varga | 1500 m | 4:09.36 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
BeĂĄta Rakonczai | Marathon | â | 2:49:41 | 48 | |||
Simona Staicu | â | 2:48:57 | 45 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Zita Ajkler | Long jump | 6.39 | 26 | Did not advance | |
Katalin DivĂłs | Hammer throw | 67.64 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Ăva KĂŒrti | Shot put | 14.60 | 36 | Did not advance | |
Discus throw | 52.52 | 39 | Did not advance | ||
Krisztina MolnĂĄr | Pole vault | 4.30 | =19 | Did not advance | |
Ăva OrbĂĄn | Hammer throw | 65.76 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Nikolett SzabĂł | Javelin throw | 60.20 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Julianna Tudja | Hammer throw | 66.85 | 18 | Did not advance | |
TĂŒnde Vaszi | Long jump | 6.55 | 12 q | 6.73 | 7 |
Boxingâ»
Hungary sent five boxers to Athens. In the first round, two were defeated while two advanced by winning and a third received a bye. All three that advanced lost in the round of 16.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
PĂĄl BedĂĄk | Light flyweight | Abiyev (AZE) L 8â23 |
Did not advance | ||||
Zsolt BedĂĄk | Bantamweight | Mares (MEX) W 36â27 |
Tretyak (UKR) L 24â27 |
Did not advance | |||
Gyula KĂĄtĂ© | Lightweight | Baik J-S (KOR) L 23â30 |
Did not advance | ||||
Vilmos Balog | Welterweight | Bye | Novoa (COL) L 24â33 |
Did not advance | |||
KĂĄroly Balzsay | Middleweight | Sahraoui (TUN) W 29â24 |
Despaigne (CUB) L 25â38 |
Did not advance |
Canoeingâ»
Sprintâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
MĂĄrton JoĂłb | C-1 500 m | 1:51.025 | 4 q | 1:50.813 | 2 Q | 1:48.195 | 7 |
Roland Kökény | K-1 1000 m | 3:27.904 | 2 q | 3:29.134 | 2 Q | 3:31.121 | 6 |
Attila Vajda | C-1 1000 m | 3:57.290 | 4 q | 3:52.236 | 2 Q | 3:49.025 | |
Ăkos Vereckei | K-1 500 m | 1:37.589 | 2 q | 1:38.737 | 2 Q | 1:39.315 | 5 |
IstvĂĄn BeĂ© ZoltĂĄn BenkĆ |
K-2 1000 m | 3:13.340 | 5 q | 3:13.609 | 3 Q | 3:27.996 | 9 |
ZoltĂĄn Kammerer Botond Storcz |
K-2 500 m | 1:31.166 | 4 q | 1:30.438 | 1 Q | 1:29.096 | 5 |
György Kolonics György Kozmann |
C-2 500 m | 1:41.324 | 4 q | 1:41.472 | 2 Q | 1:41.138 | 7 |
C-2 1000 m | 3:31.775 | 3 Q | Bye | 3:43.106 | |||
GĂĄbor HorvĂĄth ZoltĂĄn Kammerer Botond Storcz Ăkos Vereckei |
K-4 1000 m | 2:51.010 | 1 Q | Bye | 2:56.919 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
NataĆĄa DuĆĄev-JaniÄ | K-1 500 m | 1:49.870 | 1 Q | Bye | 1:47.741 | ||
NataĆĄa DuĆĄev-JaniÄ Katalin KovĂĄcs |
K-2 500 m | 1:38.606 | 1 Q | Bye | 1:38.101 | ||
Kinga Bóta Katalin Kovåcs Szilvia Szabó Erzsébet Viski |
K-4 500 m | 1:32.298 | 2 Q | Bye | 1:34.536 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal
Cyclingâ»
Roadâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
LĂĄszlĂł Bodrogi | Men's road race | 5:56:45 | 74 |
Men's time trial | 1:00:38.05 | 20 |
Mountain bikingâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Zsolt Vinczeffy | Men's cross-country | LAP (2 laps) | 43 |
Divingâ»
Hungarian divers qualified for three individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
AndrĂĄs Hajnal | 10 m platform | 305.79 | 33 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
NĂłra Barta | 3 m springboard | 279.24 | 15 Q | 491.52 | 14 | Did not advance | |
VillĆ Kormos | 193.68 | 32 | Did not advance |
Fencingâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
GĂĄbor BoczkĂł | Individual Ă©pĂ©e | Bye | Wang L (CHN) L 10â15 |
Did not advance | ||||
GĂ©za Imre | Bye | Strigel (GER) L 13â15 |
Did not advance | |||||
IvĂĄn KovĂĄcs | Bye | Mattern (USA) W 15â6 |
Fischer (SUI) L 7â15 |
Did not advance | ||||
GĂĄbor BoczkĂł GĂ©za Imre IvĂĄn KovĂĄcs KrisztiĂĄn KulcsĂĄr |
Team Ă©pĂ©e | â | Ukraine (UKR) W 38â34 |
Russia (RUS) W 34â26 |
France (FRA) L 32â43 |
|||
Domonkos Ferjancsik | Individual sabre | Bye | Boulos (CAN) W 15â8 |
Nemcsik (HUN) L 11â15 |
Did not advance | |||
BalĂĄzs Lengyel | Bye | Tretiak (UKR) L 12â15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Zsolt Nemcsik | Bye | Huang Yj (CHN) W 15â12 |
Ferjancsik (HUN) W 15â11 |
Covaliu (ROM) W 15â14 |
Tretiak (UKR) W 15â11 |
Montano (ITA) L 14â15 |
||
Domonkos Ferjancsik Kende Fodor BalĂĄzs Lengyel Zsolt Nemcsik |
Team sabre | â | United States (USA) L 43â45 |
Classification semi-final China (CHN) W 45â40 |
5th place final Ukraine (UKR) W 45â40 |
5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Adrienn Hormay | Individual Ă©pĂ©e | Bye | BrĂąnzÄ (ROM) L 13â15 |
Did not advance | ||||
IldikĂł Mincza-NĂ©bald | Bye | Tol (NED) W 15â7 |
Heidemann (GER) W 11â10 |
Kim H-J (KOR) W 15â9 |
Flessel-Colovic (FRA) L 14â15 |
Nisima (FRA) L 12â15 |
4 | |
TĂmea Nagy | Bye | Sivkova (RUS) W 15â10 |
Cascioli (ITA) W 15â13 |
Zhang L (CHN) W 8â7 |
Nisima (FRA) W 15â14 |
Flessel-Colovic (FRA) W 15â10 |
||
Adrienn Hormay IldikĂł Mincza-NĂ©bald TĂmea Nagy Hajnalka TĂłth |
Team Ă©pĂ©e | â | Canada (CAN) L 37â38 |
Classification semi-final South Korea (KOR) W 40â33 |
5th place final China (CHN) W 32â31 |
5 | ||
Aida Mohamed | Individual foil | â | Bye | Yusheva (RUS) W 14â9 |
Nam H-H (KOR) W 15â5 |
Trillini (ITA) L 7â15 |
GruchaĆa (POL) L 9â15 |
4 |
Gabriella Varga | â | Chan Y M (HKG) W 15â3 |
Boyko (RUS) W 15â9 |
Trillini (ITA) L 11â15 |
Did not advance | |||
Orsolya Nagy | Individual sabre | â | Hisagae (JPN) L 14â15 |
Did not advance |
Gymnasticsâ»
Artisticâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
RĂłbert GĂĄl | Floor | 9.587 | â | 9.587 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Vault | â | 9.550 | â | 9.550 | 6 Q | â | 9.537 | â | 9.537 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Krisztina Szarka | All-around | 8.712 | 7.012 | 8.150 | 7.787 | 31.661 | 63 | Did not advance |
Handballâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is: the Hungary roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: LĂĄszlĂł Skaliczky
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 108 | +27 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 124 | +8 | 8 | |
3 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 110 | +29 | 6 | |
4 | Greece (H) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 117 | 130 | −13 | 4 | |
5 | Brazil | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 105 | 133 | −28 | 2 | |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 110 | 133 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
14 August 2004 11:30 |
Hungary | 33 - 28 | Egypt | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Pasztor 9 | (16-15) | Zaky 10 | ||
3Ă 8Ă | â» | 3Ă 3Ă |
16 August 2004 19:30 |
Brazil | 19 - 20 | Hungary | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Souza 5 | (10-10) | 4 players with 3 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă |
18 August 2004 14:30 |
France | 26 - 23 | Hungary | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
Guigou 6 | (9-10) | PĂ©rez 10 | ||
4Ă 9Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă |
20 August 2004 16:30 |
Hungary | 30 â 29 | Germany | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Nagy 11 | (17-14) | Kretzschmar 8 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 6Ă |
22 August 2004 14:30 |
Hungary | 26 - 22 | Greece | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO) |
PĂ©rez 7 | (12-12) | Voglis 7 | ||
3Ă 1Ă | â» | 2Ă 1Ă |
- Quarterfinal
24 August 2004 14:30 |
South Korea | 25 - 30 | Hungary | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL) |
Yoon K 7 | (13-14) | Nagy 9 | ||
3Ă 2Ă | â» | 3Ă 5Ă |
- Semifinal
27 August 2004 14:30 |
Croatia | 33 - 31 | Hungary | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL) |
BaliÄ 9 | (18-16) | PĂ©rez 8 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 2Ă |
- Bronze Medal Final
28 August 2004 21:30 |
Hungary | 26 - 28 | Russia | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE) |
PĂ©rez 10 | (10-13) | Kokcharov 8 | ||
2Ă 5Ă | â» | 4Ă 4Ă |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Hungary roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: Lajos Mocsai
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ukraine | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 82 | +17 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 118 | 93 | +25 | 6 | |
3 | China | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 106 | 90 | +16 | 4 | |
4 | Brazil | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 97 | 105 | −8 | 2 | |
5 | Greece (H) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 74 | 124 | −50 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
15 August 2004 14:30 |
China | 24 â 28 | Hungary | Sports Pavilion Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY) |
Li Weiwei 8 | (11-14) | KulcsĂĄr, Radulovics 8 | ||
4Ă 11Ă | â» | 3Ă 11Ă |
17 August 2004 16:30 |
Hungary | 33 - 20 | Greece | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG) |
Kirsner, Siti 6 | (15-9) | Gioupi 8 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 8Ă 1Ă |
21 August 2004 21:30 |
Brazil | 26 - 35 | Hungary | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Breto, Huelin Trillo (ESP) |
A. Silva 8 | (14-19) | Radulovics 10 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 5Ă |
23 August 2004 19:30 |
Hungary | 22 - 23 | Ukraine | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Oie, Togstad (NOR) |
Radulovics 9 | (12-8) | Lyapina 8 | ||
2Ă 7Ă | â» | 3Ă 6Ă 1Ă |
- Quarterfinal
26 August 2004 16:30 |
France | 25 - 23 | Hungary | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE) |
Lejeune 6 | (10-13) | Radulovics 6 | ||
4Ă 6Ă | â» | 4Ă 4Ă |
- 5th-8th Place Semifinal
28 August 2004 11:30 |
Hungary | 36 â 31 | Brazil | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
Radulovics 7 | (17-14) | Santos 9 | ||
3Ă 2Ă | â» | 3Ă 3Ă |
- Fifth Place Final
29 August 2004 14:30 |
Spain | 29 - 38 | Hungary | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Puche 7 | (15-22) | Radulovics 10 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 6Ă |
Judoâ»
Two Hungarian judoka qualified for the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
MiklĂłs UngvĂĄri | Men's â66 kg | Ismayilov (AZE) W 1010â0012 |
Pina (POR) L 0001â0011 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Antal KovĂĄcs | Men's â100 kg | Inoue (JPN) L 0001â0002 |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlonâ»
Four Hungarian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) |
Fencing (épée one touch) |
Swimming (200 m freestyle) |
Riding (show jumping) |
Running (3000 m) |
Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
GĂĄbor Balogh | Men's | 175 | 17 | 1036 | 15â16 | =15 | 804 | 2:10.02 | 21 | 1240 | 28 | 2 | 1172 | 9:49.67 | 9 | 1044 | 5296 | 8 |
Ăkos KĂĄllai | 179 | 14 | 1084 | 18â13 | =6 | 888 | 2:14.64 | 29 | 1188 | 196 | 21 | 1004 | 10:08.75 | 24 | 968 | 5132 | 18 | |
Csilla FĂŒri | Women's | 157 | 29 | 820 | 15â16 | =16 | 804 | 2:15.42 | 3 | 1296 | 28 | 3 | 1172 | 11:07.15 | 9 | 1052 | 5144 | 11 |
Zsuzsanna Vörös | 182 | 3 | 1120 | 19â12 | 5 | 916 | 2:15.59 | 4 | 1296 | 76 | 9 | 1124 | 11:22.00 | =18 | 992 | 5448 |
Rowingâ»
Hungarian rowers qualified the following boats:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
GĂĄbor Bencsik Ăkos Haller |
Double sculls | 7:05.20 | 5 R | 6:15.60 | 1 SA/B | 6:23.81 | 5 FB | 6:15.39 | 11 |
Zsolt Hirling TamĂĄs Varga |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:20.98 | 2 R | 6:22.63 | 1 SA/B | 6:18.23 | 2 FA | 6:24.69 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
MĂłnika Remsei Edit Stift |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:12.79 | 5 R | 7:07.69 | 4 FC | Bye | 7:45.05 | 15 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage
Sailingâ»
Hungarian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Ăron GĂĄdorfalvi | Mistral | 12 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 8 | 18 | 25 | 192 | 22 | |
BalĂĄzs HajdĂș | Finn | 16 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 22 | 20 | 23 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 183 | 23 | |
Csaba Cserép Péter Czégai |
470 | 15 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 228 | 27 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
LĂvia GyörbirĂł | Mistral | 24 | 19 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 227 | 24 | |
Anna Payr Mårta Weöres |
470 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 9 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 17 | 128 | 19 |
M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given
Shootingâ»
Eight Hungarian shooters (three men and five women) qualified to compete in the following events:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lajos PĂĄlinkĂĄs | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 577 | =12 | Did not advance | |
PĂ©ter Sidi | 10 m air rifle | 593 | =12 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 591 | =24 | Did not advance | ||
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1157 | =19 | Did not advance | ||
Attila Simon | 10 m air pistol | 562 | 43 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 541 | 36 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
ZsĂłfia Csonka | 10 m air pistol | 377 | =26 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 567 | 30 | Did not advance | ||
Dorottya ErdĆs | 10 m air pistol | 379 | =21 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 557 | =34 | Did not advance | ||
DiĂĄna Igaly | Skeet | 72 | 1 Q | 97 | |
Ăva JoĂł | 10 m air rifle | 394 | =14 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 570 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
BeĂĄta Krzyzewsky | 10 m air rifle | 387 | 37 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 560 | 31 | Did not advance |
Swimmingâ»
Hungarian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
RichĂĄrd Bodor | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.91 | 12 Q | 1:01.88 | 14 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:14.36 | 14 Q | 2:12.76 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Viktor Bodrogi | 200 m backstroke | 2:03.16 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
LĂĄszlĂł Cseh | 100 m backstroke | 54.80 | 3 Q | 54.86 | 7 Q | 54.61 | 6 |
200 m individual medley | 1:59.50 | 1 Q | 1:59.65 | 3 Q | 1:58.84 | 4 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:14.26 | 2 Q | â | 4:12.15 | |||
Zsolt GĂĄspĂĄr | 100 m butterfly | 54.43 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
DĂĄniel Gyurta | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.29 | 1 Q | 2:10.75 | 1 Q | 2:10.80 | |
PĂ©ter HorvĂĄth | 100 m backstroke | 57.29 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Tamås Kerékjårtó | 200 m individual medley | 2:01.75 | 14 Q | 2:01.89 | 13 | Did not advance | |
GergĆ Kis | 1500 m freestyle | 15:38.06 | 23 | â | Did not advance | ||
BoldizsĂĄr Kiss | 400 m freestyle | 4:02.87 | 38 | â | Did not advance | ||
DĂĄvid KolozĂĄr | 200 m butterfly | 2:01.89 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
Tamås SzƱcs | 200 m freestyle | 1:52.26 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
KrisztiĂĄn TakĂĄcs | 50 m freestyle | 23.12 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
Attila Zubor | 100 m freestyle | 50.26 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Balåzs Gercsåk Tamås Kerékjårtó Balåzs Makåny Tamås SzƱcs |
4 Ă 200 m freestyle relay | 7:31.78 | 16 | â | Did not advance | ||
RichĂĄrd Bodor LĂĄszlĂł Cseh Zsolt GĂĄspĂĄr Attila Zubor |
4 Ă 100 m medley relay | 3:37.27 | 5 Q | â | 3:37.46 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Beatrix Boulsevicz | 100 m butterfly | 1:00.18 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
200 m butterfly | 2:12.54 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Zsuzsanna CsobĂĄnki | 50 m freestyle | 27.09 | =41 | Did not advance | |||
Katinka HosszĂș | 200 m freestyle | 2:04.22 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
Zsuzsanna Jakabos | 400 m individual medley | 4:47.21 | 15 | â | Did not advance | ||
Ăgnes KovĂĄcs | 100 m breaststroke | 1:09.51 | 11 Q | 1:09.12 | 10 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:26.90 | 4 Q | 2:26.63 | 5 Q | 2:26.12 | 5 | |
200 m individual medley | 2:15.17 | 7 Q | 2:14.68 | 8 Q | 2:13.58 | 4 | |
Ăgnes Mutina | 100 m freestyle | 58.10 | 38 | Did not advance | |||
Diana Remenyi | 200 m breaststroke | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Ăva Risztov | 400 m freestyle | 4:12.08 | 15 | â | Did not advance | ||
200 m butterfly | 2:10.49 | 3 Q | 2:09.83 | 6 Q | 2:10.58 | 8 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:41.20 | 4 Q | â | 4:39.29 | 4 | ||
Nikolett Szepesi | 100 m backstroke | 1:02.71 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Evelyn VerrasztĂł | 200 m backstroke | 2:14.07 | 12 Q | 2:13.98 | 14 | Did not advance |
Table tennisâ»
Three Hungarian table tennis players qualified for the following events.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Csilla BĂĄtorfi | Women's singles | Bye | Cada (CAN) L 3â4 |
Did not advance | |||||
MĂĄria Fazekas | Inoyatova (UZB) W 4â0 |
Kim H-M (PRK) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Krisztina TĂłth | Bye | Oshonaike (NGR) W 4â2 |
Tie Y N (HKG) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Csilla BĂĄtorfi Krisztina TĂłth |
Women's doubles | Bye | BoroĆĄ / Vaida (CRO) L 1â4 |
Did not advance |
Tennisâ»
Hungary nominated four female tennis players to compete in the tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Melinda Czink | Women's singles | Williams (USA) L 1â6, 2â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Petra Mandula | Schnyder (SUI) L 3â6, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Melinda Czink AnikĂł Kapros |
Women's doubles | â | Morigami / Obata (JPN) L 6â3, 5â7, 3â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Petra Mandula Kira Nagy |
â | Martinez / Ruano Pascual (ESP) L 4â6, 0â6 |
Did not advance |
Triathlonâ»
Two Hungarian triathletes qualified for the following events.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Csaba Kuttor | Men's | Did not start | ||||||
Erika MolnĂĄr | Women's | 20:36 | 0:18 | 1:17:59 | 0:24 | 39:18 | 2:17:53.38 | 38 |
Water poloâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Hungarian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: Dénes Kemény
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2004 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ZoltĂĄn SzĂ©csi | GK | 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) | 93 kg (205 lb) | 22 December 1977 | BVSC VĂzilabda |
2 | TamĂĄs Varga | CB | 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 14 July 1975 | Vasas SC |
3 | Norbert Madaras | CF | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 1 December 1979 | Vasas SC |
4 | ĂdĂĄm Steinmetz | CF | 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 11 August 1980 | Vasas SC |
5 | TamĂĄs KĂĄsĂĄs | D | 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | 20 July 1976 | Vasas SC |
6 | Attila Våri | CB | 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) | 93 kg (205 lb) | 26 February 1976 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
7 | Gergely Kiss | CF | 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in) | 100 kg (220 lb) | 21 September 1977 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
8 | Tibor Benedek (C) | CF | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 96 kg (212 lb) | 12 July 1972 | Pro Recco |
9 | Rajmund Fodor | D | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 94 kg (207 lb) | 21 February 1976 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
10 | Istvån Gergely | GK | 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) | 110 kg (240 lb) | 20 August 1976 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
11 | BarnabĂĄs Steinmetz | CB | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | 98 kg (216 lb) | 6 October 1975 | Vasas SC |
12 | Tamås Molnår | CF | 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) | 98 kg (216 lb) | 2 August 1975 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
13 | Péter Biros | CF | 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 5 April 1976 | Budapesti Honvéd SE |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 27 | +17 | 10 | Qualified for the semifinals |
2 | Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 26 | +11 | 8 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
3 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 28 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | United States | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 4 | |
5 | Croatia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 41 | −6 | 2 | |
6 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 42 | −21 | 0 |
15 August 2004 10:45 |
â» | Serbia and Montenegro | 4–6 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Borrell (ESP), Petronilli (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 1-0, 2-3, 1-0, 0-3 | |||||
TrbojeviÄ 2 | Goals | Kiss 2 |
17 August 2004 22:15 |
â» | Hungary | 10–8 | Croatia | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Borrell (ESP), Bookelman (NED) |
Score by quarters: 1-0, 4-2, 4-4, 1-2 | |||||
KĂĄsĂĄs, Biros 3 | Goals | BuriÄ, Ć tritof 2 |
19 August 2004 10:45 |
â» | United States | 5–7 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Margeta (SLO), Tulga (TUR) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 2-3, 0-1, 1-1 | |||||
Azevedo 2 | Goals | Varga, Madaras 2 |
21 August 2004 09:30 |
â» | Kazakhstan | 4–14 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Koryzna (POL), Patelli (BRA) |
Score by quarters: 1-3, 0-4, 2-4, 1-3 | |||||
4 players with 1 | Goals | KĂĄsĂĄs, Kiss 3 |
23 August 2004 18:15 |
â» | Russia | 6–7 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Margeta (SLO), Stavropoulos (GRE) |
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-1, 1-3, 3-1 | |||||
Eryshov, Garbuzov 2 | Goals | Kiss 2 |
- Semifinal
27 August 2004 18:15 |
â» | Hungary | 7–5 | Russia | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Chaney (USA), Bock (GER) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-3, 2-0, 0-0 | |||||
KĂĄsĂĄs 3 | Goals | Garbuzov 2 |
- Gold Medal Final
29 August 2004 17:30 |
â» | Hungary | 8–7 | Serbia and Montenegro | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Balfanbayev (KAZ), Petronilli (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 2-3, 3-2, 0-2, 3-0 | |||||
Kiss 4 | Goals | Ć apiÄ 2 |
- Won Gold Medal
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Hungarian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: TamĂĄs FaragĂł
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2004 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IldikĂł ZirighnĂ© SĂłs | GK | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 65 kg (143 lb) | 27 December 1976 | DunaĂșjvĂĄrosi FVE |
2 | Zsuzsanna Tiba | CF | 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) | 80 kg (180 lb) | 31 March 1976 | DunaĂșjvĂĄrosi FVE |
3 | Anett Györe | D | 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) | 77 kg (170 lb) | 10 December 1981 | BVSC VĂzilabda |
4 | DĂłra Kisteleki | CF | 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) | 60 kg (130 lb) | 11 May 1983 | Vasas SC |
5 | Mercédesz Stieber (C) | D | 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) | 65 kg (143 lb) | 4 September 1974 | Rari Nantes Pescara |
6 | Erzsébet Valkai | CB | 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 6 March 1979 | Rari Nantes Pescara |
7 | Rita Dravucz | D | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 69 kg (152 lb) | 14 April 1980 | Geymonat Orizzonte |
8 | Krisztina Zantleitner | CB | 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) | 72 kg (159 lb) | 8 May 1974 | DunaĂșjvĂĄrosi FVE |
9 | Krisztina SzremkĂł | CB | 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | 6 January 1972 | Szentesi VK |
10 | AnikĂł Pelle | CF | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 72 kg (159 lb) | 28 September 1978 | Geymonat Orizzonte |
11 | Ăgnes Valkai | CF | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) | 64 kg (141 lb) | 27 February 1981 | Rari Nantes Pescara |
12 | Ăgnes PrimĂĄsz | CF | 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) | 63 kg (139 lb) | 5 March 1980 | DunaĂșjvĂĄrosi FVE |
13 | Andrea TĂłth | GK | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | 70 kg (150 lb) | 7 August 1981 | DunaĂșjvĂĄrosi FVE |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 4 | Qualified for the Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 22 | −1 | 4 | Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 20 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 2 |
16 August 2004 09:30 |
Report | United States | 7–6 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Nikolaos Stavropoulos (GRE) Mario Brguljan (SCG) |
Score by quarters: 4â1, 0â2, 1â2, 2â1 | |||||
Villa 4 Rulon 2 Golda 1 |
Goals | Dravucz 1 Pelle 1 PrimĂĄsz 1 Stieber 1 Tiba 1 Zantleitner 1 |
18 August 2004 16:30 |
Report | Russia | 9–8 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Peter Bookelman (NED) Torsten Bock (GER) |
Score by quarters: 2â1, 3â3, 2â3, 2â1 | |||||
Konukh 3 Salimova 3 Turova 3 |
Goals | Kisteleki 2 PrimĂĄsz 2 Stieber 2 Dravucz 1 Pelle 1 |
20 August 2004 16:45 |
Report | Hungary | 5–4 | Canada | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: R adu Matache (ROU) Roberto Pentronilli (ITA) |
Score by quarters: 1â2, 2â0, 2â1, 0â1 | |||||
Stieber 2 Kisteleki 1 PrimĂĄsz 1 Valkay 1 |
Goals | BĂ©gin 1 Dionne 1 Gardiner 1 Salat 1 |
- Quarterfinal
22 August 2004 18:15 |
Report | Italy | 8–5 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Sergio Borrell (ESP) Boris Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 2â1, 2â2, 2â2, 2â0 | |||||
di Mario 3 Bosurgi 1 Grego 1 Malato 1 Miceli 1 Ragusa 1 |
Goals | Dravucz 2 Stieber 2 Pelle 1 |
- Fifth-Sixth Place Final
24 August 2004 10:45 |
Report | Russia | 12–11 | Hungary | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Daniel Legare (CAN) Noel Harrod (AUS) |
Score by quarters: 3â5, 1â2, 4â0, 2â3 OT: 1â0, 1â1 | |||||
Salimova 4 Konukh 2 Yaina 2 Bogdanova 1 Smurova 1 Turova 1 Vasilieva 1 |
Goals | Dravucz 3 Stieber 3 Kisteleki 2 Györe 1 Pelle 1 Szremkó 1 |
Weightliftingâ»
Seven Hungarian weightlifters qualified for the following events: Ferenc Gyurkovics, along with ZoltĂĄn KovĂĄcs, originally claimed the silver in men's 105 kg class, but the International Olympic Committee decided to strip of his medal after he was tested positive for oxandrolone and anabolic steroids.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
LĂĄszlĂł Tancsics | â56 kg | 122.5 | 6 | 150 | 7 | 272.5 | 7 |
Attila Feri | â77 kg | 155 | =11 | 200 | =2 | 355 | 6 |
Ferenc Gyurkovics | â105 kg | 195 | =1 | 225 | 3 | 410 | DSQ |
ZoltĂĄn KovĂĄcs | DNF | â | â | â | DSQ |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Eszter Krutzler | â69 kg | 117.5 | =2 | 145 | =2 | 262.5 | |
Gyöngyi Likerecz | â75 kg | 115 | 5 | 142.5 | =4 | 257.5 | 4 |
ViktĂłria Varga | +75 kg | 127.5 | 4 | 155 | =4 | 282.5 | 4 |
Wrestlingâ»
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
GergĂ” Wöller | â60 kg | Uulu (KGZ) L 0â3 |
Fedoryshyn (UKR) L 0â3 |
3 | Did not advance | 19 | ||
GĂĄbor Hatos | â66 kg | FernyĂĄk (SVK) W 3â1 |
Ăubukçu (TUR) L 1â3 |
2 | Did not advance | 15 | ||
ĂrpĂĄd Ritter | â74 kg | Saitiev (RUS) L 1â3 |
Bentinidis (GRE) L 1â3 |
3 | Did not advance | 16 | ||
OttĂł AubĂ©li | â120 kg | Kuramagomedov (RUS) L 0â3 |
Modebadze (GEO) L 0â3 |
3 | Did not advance | 18 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
IstvĂĄn Majoros | â55 kg | Toyota (JPN) W 3â1 |
RamĂrez (DOM) W 3â0 |
â | 1 Q | Rivas (CUB) W 3â1 |
Vakulenko (UKR) W 3â1 |
Mamedaliyev (RUS) W 3â1 |
|
Levente FĂŒredy | â66 kg | Gergov (BUL) L 1â3 |
Kim I-S (KOR) L 1â3 |
â | 3 | Did not advance | 15 | ||
TamĂĄs Berzicza | â74 kg | Dokturishvili (UZB) L 1â3 |
Kolitsopoulos (GRE) W 3â0 |
Aslanov (AZE) W 5â0 |
2 | Did not advance | 8 | ||
Lajos VirĂĄg | â96 kg | Lowney (USA) W 3â0 |
Peña (CUB) L 1â3 |
â | 2 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
MihĂĄly DeĂĄk-BĂĄrdos | â120 kg | Ahokas (FIN) W 3â0 |
Barzi (IRI) L 1â3 |
â | 2 | Did not advance | 10 |
See alsoâ»
Referencesâ»
- ^ "Kovåcs Antal viszi a zåszlót Athénban" [Antal Kovåcs will carry the flag] (in Hungarian). Index.hu. 28 April 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ "2004 Athens: Medal Tally". USA Today. Retrieved 1 April 2014.
- ^ "Kurzer, Hungary's Igaly claim golds". ESPN. 19 August 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ "Hungary's Voros wins women's pentathlon". ABC News Australia. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ "Roddick gets the spirit, leads U.S. to 5-0 day". Las Vegas Sun. 16 August 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ "Hungary comes from behind to take eighth men's water polo titles". USA Today. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
- ^ "Discus champion thrown out of Games after doping breach". ABC News Australia. 25 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
- ^ "IOC strips Annus of hammer gold". CNN. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 8 April 2014.
- ^ "iaaf.org â Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
- ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad â Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
- ^ "Discus champion loses gold". BBC Sport. 24 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
- ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster â Hungary (HUN)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 216.
- ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster â Hungary (HUN)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 9.
- ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster â Hungary (HUN)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 208.
- ^ "Women's Water Polo Team Roster â Hungary (HUN)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 69.
- ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 16
- ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 22
- ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 26
- ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 32
- ^ "Water polo Official Results Book", p. 34
- ^ "IOC: U.S. gains bronze after Colombian tests positive". USA Today. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 30 April 2014.
External linksâ»
- Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
- Hungarian Olympic Committee (in Hungarian and English)