Hungary at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HUN |
NOC | Hungarian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 178 (109 men and 69 women) in 23 sports |
Flag bearer | Rita KĆbĂĄn (canoeing) |
Medals Ranked 13th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Hungary competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 178 competitors, "109 men." And 69 women, "took part in 137 events in 23 sports."
Medalistsâ»
Athleticsâ»
Men's Competitionâ»
Men's 400 m
- Round 1 â 46.19 (â did not advance)
Men's 800 m
- Round 1 â 01:46.21
- Semifinal â 01:47.35 (â did not advance)
Men's 110 m Hurdles
- Round 1 â 13.83
- Round 2 â 13.78 (â did not advance)
- Round 1 â 13.66
- Round 2 â 13.75 (â did not advance)
Men's 400 m Hurdles
- Round 1 â 51.54 (â did not advance)
Men's 4 Ă 100 m
- Round 1 â 39.52 (did not advance)
Men's 4 Ă 400 m
- Round 1 â 03:06.50 (â did not advance)
Men's Shot Put
- Qualifying â 18.95 (â did not advance)
Men's Discus
- Qualifying â 61.76 (â did not advance)
- Qualifying â 60.86 (â did not advance)
- Qualifying â NM (â did not advance)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Qualifying â 77.33
- Final â 77.70 (â 7th place)
- Qualifying â 73.95 (â did not advance)
- Qualifying â 75.41 (â did not advance)
Men's Triple Jump
- Qualifying â 16.52 (â did not advance)
Men's 20 km Walk
- Final â 0:01:26 (â 29th place)
- Final â 1:28:34 (â 37th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
- Final â 4:17:55 (â 37th place)
- Final â DSQ
Men's Decathlon
- 100 m â 11.10
- Long jump â 7.00
- Shot put â 14.96
- High jump â 2.06
- 400 m â 48.61
- 100 m Hurdles â 15.27
- Discus throw â 47.43
- Pole vault â 4.80
- Javelin throw â 65.87
- 1,500 m â 04:23.37
- Points â 8277.00 (â 8th place)
- Zsolt KĂŒrtösi
- 100 m â 11.00
- Long jump â 7.19
- Shot put â 15.13
- High jump â 2.00
- 400 m â 48.81
- 100 m Hurdles â 14.15
- Discus throw â 46.62
- Pole vault â 4.80
- Javelin throw â 57.16
- 1,500 m â 04:43.39
- Points â 8149.00 (â 11th place)
Women's Competitionâ»
Women's 400 m
- Round 1 â 52.86
- Round 2 â 52.72 (â did not advance)
Women's 10,000 m
- Round 1 â 33:20.40 (â did not advance)
Women's Javelin Throw
- Qualifying â 58.86 (â did not advance)
Women's Hammer Throw
- Qualifying â 62.74 (â did not advance)
Women's Long Jump
- Qualifying â 6.70
- Final â 6.59 (â 8th place)
- Qualifying â 6.36 (â did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Qualifying â 1.89 (â did not advance)
Women's Pole Vault
- Qualifying â NM (â did not advance)
- Qualifying â NM (â did not advance)
Women's 20 km Walk
- Final â 1:34:45 (â 18th place)
- Final â 1:36:46 (â 29th place)
Women's Marathon
- Final â 2:30:54 (â 17th place)
Women's Heptathlon
- 100 m Hurdles â 15.11
- High jump â 1.69
- Shot put â DNS
- 200 m â DNS
Boxingâ»
Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
- PĂĄl Lakatos
- Round 1 â Bye
- Round 2 â Lostââto Un Chol Kim of DPR of Korea (â did not advance)
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
- KĂĄroly Balzsay
- Round 1 â Bye
- Round 2 â Lostââto Pornchai Thongburan of Thailand (â did not advance)
Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
- Zsolt Erdei
- Round 1 â Bye
- Round 2 â Defeated Vladislav Vizilter of Kyrgyzstan
- Quarterfinal â Defeated Oleksandr Zubrihin of Ukraine
- Semifinal â Lost to Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov of Russia â Bronze Medal
Canoeingâ»
Flatwaterâ»
Men's Competitionâ»
Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
- Qualifying heat â 01:42.089
- Semifinal â 01:39.574
- Final â 02:00.145 (â 4th place)
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
- Qualifying heat â 03:38.066
- Semifinal â 03:39.455 (â did not advance)
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m
Men's Canoe Singles 500 m
Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m
- Qualifying heat â 04:00.754
- Semifinal â 04:03.226 (â did not advance)
Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m
Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m
- Qualifying heat â 03:38.492
- Semifinal â Bye
- Final â 03:43.103 (â 5th place)
Women's Competitionâ»
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m
- Qualifying heat â 01:50.777
- Semifinal â Bye
- Final â 02:19.668 (â 6th place)
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m
Women's Kayak Fours 500 m
Cyclingâ»
Track Cyclingâ»
Women's Sprint
- Szilvia Noemi Szabolcsi
- Qualifying â 11.545
- 1/8 Finals â Lost to Iryna Yanovych of Ukraine
- 1/8 Finals Repechage â Heat 1; 1st place
- Quarterfinal â Lost to Oxana Grichina of Russia
- Finals 5-8 â (â 5th place)
Women's 500 m Time Trial
- Szilvia Noemi Szabolcsi
- Final â 35.778 (â 12th place)
Divingâ»
Men's 3 Metre Springboard
- Preliminary â 382.98
- Semi-final â 222.60 â 605.58
- Final â 390.87 â 613.47 (â 11th place)
Men's 10 Metre Platform
- Preliminary â 316.14 (â did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 3 Metre Springboard
- Preliminary â 239.64 (â did not advance, 25th place)
Fencingâ»
Thirteen fencers, seven men and "six women," represented Hungary in 2000.
Gymnasticsâ»
Handballâ»
Judoâ»
Modern pentathlonâ»
Men's Competition
- GĂĄbor Balogh â 5353pts (â Silver Medal)
- PĂ©ter SĂĄrfalvi â 4971pts (â 17th place)
Women's Competition
- Zsuzsanna Vörös â 4866 pts (â 15th place)
- NĂłra SimĂłka â 3042pts (â 23rd place)
Rhythmic gymnasticsâ»
Rowingâ»
Sailingâ»
Five men and one woman competed for Hungary in the "Sailing venue at the 2000 Olympics." The best finish was 15th.
Men's Mistral
- Race 1 â (24)
- Race 2 â 19
- Race 3 â 19
- Race 4 â 23
- Race 5 â 21
- Race 6 â 23
- Race 7 â 21
- Race 8 â 17
- Race 9 â 14
- Race 10 â (37) OCS
- Race 11 â 20
- Final â 177 (24thplace)
Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
- Race 1 â (26) DSQ
- Race 2 â 6
- Race 3 â 16
- Race 4 â 16
- Race 5 â 3
- Race 6 â 5
- Race 7 â (26) DNF
- Race 8 â 8
- Race 9 â 22
- Race 10 â 10
- Race 11 â 16
- Final â 102 (15th place)
Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
- Race 1 â (30) OCS
- Race 2 â 20
- Race 3 â 19
- Race 4 â 18
- Race 5 â 25
- Race 6 â 24
- Race 7 â 26
- Race 8 â 17
- Race 9 â (29)
- Race 10 â 28
- Race 11 â 27
- Final â 204 (29th place)
Men's Laser
- Race 1 â 5
- Race 2 â (26)
- Race 3 â 9
- Race 4 â 13
- Race 5 â (44) DSQ
- Race 6 â 14
- Race 7 â 16
- Race 8 â 26
- Race 9 â 5
- Race 10 â 26
- Race 11 â 13
- Final â 127 (18thplace)
Women's Mistral
- Race 1 â 23
- Race 2 â (26)
- Race 3 â 24
- Race 4 â 24
- Race 5 â (28)
- Race 6 â 21
- Race 7 â 25
- Race 8 â 21
- Race 9 â 15
- Race 10 â 23
- Race 11 â 25
- Final â 201 (25th place)
Shootingâ»
Swimmingâ»
Men's 50 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 23.03 (â did not advance)
Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 49.79
- Semi-final â 49.58 (â did not advance)
Men's 200 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 1:50.10
- Semi-final â 1:49.36 (â did not advance)
- Preliminary heat â 1:50.11
- Semi-final â 1:49.87 (â did not advance)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 03:58.94 (â did not advance)
Men's 100 m Butterfly
- Preliminary heat â 53.29
- Semi-final â 53.45 (â did not advance)
Men's 200 m Butterfly
- Preliminary heat â 02:00.75 (â did not advance)
Men's 100 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary heat â 01:01.66
- Semi-final â 01:01.83 (â did not advance)
Men's 200 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary heat â 02:15.27
- Semi-final â 02:14.67 (â did not advance)
Men's 100 m Backstroke
- Preliminary heat â 55.81
- Semi-final â 55.65 (â did not advance)
Men's 200 m Backstroke
- Preliminary heat â DSQ (â did not advance)
Men's 200 m Individual Medley
- Preliminary heat â 02:02.66
- Semi-final â 02:01.56
- Final â 02:01.16 (â 4th place)
- Preliminary heat â 02:03.63 (â did not advance)
Men's 400 m Individual Medley
- Preliminary heat â 04:18.85 (â did not advance)
Men's 4 Ă 200 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 07:24.48 (â did not advance)
Men's 4 Ă 100 m Medley
- Preliminary heat â 03:38.58
- Final â 03:39.09 (â 5th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 57.71 (â did not advance)
Women's 400 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 04:18.48 (â did not advance)
Women's 800 m Freestyle
- Preliminary heat â 08:43.07 (â did not advance)
Women's 100 m Butterfly
- Preliminary heat â 01:01.15 (â did not advance)
Women's 200 m Butterfly
- Preliminary heat â 02:11.32 (â did not advance)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
- Preliminary heat â 01:08.50
- Semi-final â 01:07.79
- Final â 01:08.09 (â 5th place)
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
Women's 100 m Backstroke
- Preliminary heat â 01:06.12 (â did not advance)
Women's 200 m Backstroke
- Preliminary heat â 02:20.40 (â did not advance)
Women's 4 Ă 100 m Medley
- Preliminary heat â 04:11.11 (â did not advance)
Synchronized swimmingâ»
Duet
- Technical routine â 28.957 Did not compete in free routine
Table tennisâ»
Taekwondoâ»
Tennisâ»
Men's Singles Competition
- First round â Lost to Paradorn Srichaphan (THA), 2-6 6-4 5â7
Alternates
Daniel Somogyi Gergely Kisgyorgy
Women's Singles Competition
- First round â Lost to Amanda Coetzer (RSA), 1-6 1â6
- First round â Lost to Conchita MartĂnez (ESP), 1-6 0â6
- First round â Lost to Monica Seles (USA), 0-6 1â6
Triathlonâ»
Men's Individual Competition
- Csaba Kuttor â 1:51:05.74 (â 30th place)
Women's Individual Competition
- Nora Edocseny â 2:05:20.03 (â 19th place)
- Erika Molnar â 2:05:39.50 (â 23rd place)
- Aniko Gog â 2:14:50.55 (â 39th place)
Water poloâ»
Men's team competitionâ»
- Preliminary round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FR Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 9 | Quarter Finals |
2 | Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 42 | 30 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | Hungary | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 39 | +10 | 6 | |
4 | United States | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 42 | 39 | +3 | 4 | |
5 | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 34 | 55 | −21 | 2 | |
6 | Greece | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 45 | −23 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
- 3-2-0
- Quarterfinals
- Defeated Italy (8-5)
- Semifinals
- Defeated Yugoslavia (8-7)
- Final
- Defeated Russia (13-6)
- Team roster
- Head coach: Dénes Kemény
Weightliftingâ»
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
PĂ©ter Tamton | – 105 kg | 175.0 | â | DNF | â | ||||
Tibor Stark | + 105 kg | 180.0 | 190.0 | 195.0 | 220.0 | 230.0 | â | 425.0 | 8 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
ErzsĂ©bet MĂĄrkus | – 69 kg | 105.0 | 110.0 | 112.5 | 125.0 | 130.0 | 242.5 | ||
Gyöngyi Likerecz | – 75 kg | 102.5 | 105.0 | 122.5 | 227.5 | 5 | |||
Melinda Szik | + 75 kg | 102.5 | 107.5 | 122.5 | 127.5 | 235.0 | 9 |
Wrestlingâ»
Notesâ»
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
Referencesâ»
- ^ "Hungary at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 14 August 2012. Retrieved 4 March 2012.