2021 (2021) Women's Rugby League World Cup () | |
---|---|
Number of teams | 8 |
Host country | England |
Winner | Australia (3rd title) |
Runner-up | New Zealand |
Matches played | 15 |
Attendance | 128,098 (8,540 per match) |
Points scored | 728 (48.53 per match) |
Tries scored | 157 (10.47 per match) |
Top scorers | Tara-Jane Stanley 62 points (6 tries + 19 goals) Lauren Brown 62 points (31 goals) |
Top try scorer | Julia Robinson (7 tries) |
< 2017 2026 > |
The 2021 Women's Rugby League World Cup was the——sixth staging of the Women's Rugby League World Cup, and was one of three major tournaments part of the 2021 Rugby League World Cup. The tournament was held in England from 1 November——to 19 November 2022. Originally planned for 2021, it was delayed a year along with the men's and wheelchair tournaments due——to the COVID-19 pandemic. The tournament featured eight teams, an increase of two from the "previous tournament."
For the first time the tournament had parity with the men's and wheelchair tournaments with all participants being paid the same while all 61 matches across three tournaments will be, "broadcast live."
Teams※
Qualification※
The competing teams were selected based on criteria including growth. And current infrastructure and "were announced on 18 July 2019."
Region | Team | Previous appearances |
Previous best result | World ranking |
Coach | Captain |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Americas | Brazil | 0 | Debut | 11 | Paul Grundy | Maria Graf |
Canada | 1 | Semi-finals (2017) | 4 | Mike Castle | Gabrielle Hindley | |
Asia-Pacific | Australia | 5 | Champions (2013, 2017) | 1 | Brad Donald | Kezie Apps, Sam Bremner, Ali Brigginshaw |
Cook Islands | 2 | Group stage (2003, 2017) | 5 | Anthony (Rusty) Matua | Kimiora Breayley-Nati | |
New Zealand | 5 | Champions (2000, "2003," 2008) | 2 | Ricky Henry | Krystal Rota | |
Papua New Guinea | 1 | Group stage (2017) | 6 | Ben Jeffries | Elsie Albert | |
Europe | England | 3 | Semi-finals (2008, 2017) | 3 | Craig Richards | Emily Rudge |
France | 2 | Group stage (2008, 2013) | 7 | Vincent Baloup | Alice Varela |
- ^ Competed as part of Great Britain in 2 previous tournaments, finishing as runners-up in 2000.
Draw※
The teams were drawn into two groups of four. The two seeded teams were England (Group A) as hosts and Australia as holders (Group B). The draw was made at Buckingham Palace on 16 January 2020. Teams from pool 1 were drawn by, Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, pool 2 was drawn by Katherine Grainger and pool 3 by Jason Robinson.
Ahead of the fixture list being announced, the organisers stated that there would be at least four days between a team's games in the interests of player welfare.
The fixtures were announced on 21 July 2020. Following the postponement of the tournament from 2021 to 2022, a revised schedule was published on 21 November 2021. All the games in the tournament were played as double-headers with other games from either the women's/men's tournaments.
Seeded | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Squads※
Each nation announced 24 player squads to compete in the tournament.
Venues※
Stadiums※
Five venues were used for the women's tournament. Stadiums are referred to by their official name rather than sponsored name, as is: International Rugby League policy
Team base camp locations※
Two locations were used by the eight national team squads to stay and train before and during the World Cup tournament, as follows;
- Leeds: Brazil, Canada, England and Papua New Guinea
- York: Australia, Cook Islands, France and New Zealand
Officiating※
Match officials※
The list of match officials who officiated across both the men's and women's tournaments was published on 5 October 2022.
Warm-up matches※
Pre-tournament practice matches took place in the weeks before the first round of group stage matches of the World Cup.
York Valkyrie | 0–38 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ireland | 8–6 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Report |
Orrell St James Rugby League Club, Wigan
|
England Knights | 14–26 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Weetwood Sports Park, Leeds
|
Brazil | 4–16 | France |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group A※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 12 | +156 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 54 | +54 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 104 | −66 | 2 | |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 164 | −144 | 0 |
England | 72–4 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Beevers 2' Hill (3) 16', 22', 73' Field 28' Hardcastle (3) 37', 49', 67' Stanley (2) 6', 40' Goldthorp 44' Jones 64' Burke 70' Wood 80' Goals: Stanley (8/14) 23', 29', 38' , 45', 65', 68', 74', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Momberg 59' Goals: Oliveira (0/1) |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 8,621 Referee: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Touch judges: Tom Grant (England), Jack Smith (England) Player of the Match: Courtney Winfield-Hill (England) |
Papua New Guinea | 34–12 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Tries: Long 25' Molowia (2) 38', 42' Ravu 47' Banu 63' Gwasamun 76' Butler 78' Goals: Veivers (2/5) 43', 80' Malabag (1/2) 64' |
Report |
Tries: Woods 31' Pakulis 60' Goals: Frananda (2/2) 31', 62' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 8,621 Referee: Geoffrey Poumes (France) Touch judges: Aaron Moore (England), James Vella (England) Player of the Match: Martha Molowia (Papua New Guinea) |
England | 54–4 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burke (2) 4', 67' Dodd (2) 17', 26' Wilson 20' Goldthorp 33' Roche 35' Stanley (3) 41', 44', 60' Roberts 52' Goals: Stanley (5/11) 21', 27', 36' 42' 61' |
Report |
Tries: Woods 47' |
DW Stadium, Wigan
Attendance: 23,179 Referee: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Touch judges: James Vella (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Vicky Molyneux (England) |
Papua New Guinea | 70–0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Gwasamun (4) 2', 27', 51', 59' Moxon (2) 11', 54' Butler 16' Albert 42' Reeves 45' Koroi 48' Joe 66' Molowia 69' Malabag 72' Aiton 75' Goals: Malabag (7/14) 28', 44', 46', 49', 61', 70', 73' |
Report |
MKM Stadium, Hull
Attendance: 7,080 Referee: Ben Casty (France) Touch judges: Geoffrey Poumes (France), Dean Bowmer (England) Player of the Match: Belinda Gwasamun (Papua New Guinea) |
Canada | 22–16 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sandboe 25' Maguire 29' Pakulis 59' Fittes 79' Goals: Frananda (3/4) 31', 60', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Amaral 7' Santini 44' Bodeman 73' Goals: Graf (2/3) 7', 75' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 5,471 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: Dean Bowmer (England), Geoffrey Poumes (France) |
England | 42–4 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burke (3) 24', 46', 64' Hardcastle (2) 28', 78' Stanley 37' Whitfield 52' Beevers 75' Goals: Stanley (5/8) |
Report |
Tries: Molowia 4' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 5,471 Referee: Ben Casty (France) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Jodie Cunningham (England) |
All six of the Group B fixtures were played at the York Community Stadium in York.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 176 | 8 | +168 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 14 | +74 | 4 | |
3 | Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 126 | −96 | 2 | |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 164 | −146 | 0 |
New Zealand | 46–0 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bartlett 24' Nicholls 29' Hall 33' Murdoch-Masila (2) 39', 76' Vaha'akolo (2) 42', 56' P. McGregor 50' Parker 79' Goals: Nicholls (1/2) 52' Clark (4/7) 30', 34', 77', 80' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,091 Referee: Ben Thaler (England) Touch judges: Neil Horton (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Apii Nicholls-Pualau (New Zealand) |
Australia | 74–0 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Pelite (3) 3', 25', 70' Johnston 9' Aiken (2) 14', 72' Bremmer (4) 21', 44', 60', 63' Ciesiolka 30' Robinson 33', 57' Fuimaono 54' Goals: Brown (6/9) 10', 16', 23', 31', 65', 70' Wheeler (3/3) 55', 58', 61' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,091 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: Warren Turley (England), Wyatt Raymond (Australia) Player of the Match: Sam Bremner (Australia) |
New Zealand | 34–4 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: McGregor 10' Rota 15' Hall 31' Albert-Jones 54' Hufanga (2) 59', 72' Nu'uausala 79' Goals: Albert-Jones (1/4) 54' Clark (3/3) 33', 74', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Wiki 67' |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,006 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: James Vella (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Raecene McGregor (New Zealand) |
Australia | 92–0 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Ciesiolka 3' Chapman (3) 6', 12', 63' Sergis (4) 9', 17', 37', 42' Aiken 14' Tonegato 21' Harden 27' Pelite (2) 35', 79' Robinson (3) 46', 67', 74' Kernick 55' Goals: Brown (10/13) Wheeler (1/2) Aiken (1/2) |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,006 Referee: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Touch judges: Neil Horton (England), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Tarryn Aiken (Australia) |
France | 18–26 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bianchini 27' Ciria (2) 48', 76' Song-Puche 65' Goals: Ciria (1/4) |
Report |
Tries: Ngatupuna 19' T. Matua 30' Wiki 42' Tuaana 61' Dean 73' Goals: K. Matua (3/5) |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,370 Referee: Ben Thaler (England) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), Marcus Griffiths (England) |
Australia | 10–8 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Aiken 20' Robinson 62' Goals: Brigginshaw (1/1) 22' Brown (0/1) |
Report |
Tries: Nicholls-Pualau 30' Stephens-Daly 55' Goals: Clark (0/2) |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,370 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand), Robert Hicks (England) |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 November – York | ||||||
Australia | 82 | |||||
19 November – Manchester | ||||||
Papua New Guinea | 0 | |||||
Australia | 54 | |||||
14 November – York | ||||||
New Zealand | 4 | |||||
England | 6 | |||||
New Zealand | 20 | |||||
Semi-finals※
The semi-finals were played as a double-header at the York Community Stadium, York on 14 November 2022.
Australia | 82–0 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Davis 10' Kelly (3) 15', 17', 37' Bent 22' Pelite 25' Ciesiolka (2) 28', 46' Kernick 34' Sergis 42' Harden 49' Tonegato (3) 52', 56', 75' Chapman 66' Goals: Brown (10/14) 11', 23', 36', 38', 43', 47', 50', 53', 58', 67' Brigginshaw (1/1) 76' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 7,139 Referee: Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Marcus Griffiths (England |
England | 6–20 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goldthorp 5' Goals: Stanley (1/1) 6' |
Report |
Tries: Hufanga 16' R. McGregor 29' Pule 47' Clark 52' Goals: Clark (0/2) Nicholls-Pualau (2/2) 48', 53' |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 7,139 Referee: Kasey Badger (Australia) Touch judges: Geoffrey Poumes (France), Robert Hicks (England) Player of the Match: Mele Hufanga (New Zealand) |
The final was played at Old Trafford, Manchester on 19 November 2022 as a double-header with the final of the men's tournament.
Australia | 54–4 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sergis (2) 4', 51' Kelly (2) 14', 35' Robinson 26' Tonegato 48' Aiken 56' Cherrington (2) 66', 69' Pelite 72' Goals: Brigginshaw (2/5) 6', 70' Brown (5/5) 36', 49', 52', 57', 67' |
Report |
Tries: Bartlett 64' Goals: R. McGregor (0/1) |
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,502 Referee: Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Darian Furner (Australia) |
Between the Semi-finals and final the RLWC2021 organisers announced the team of the tournament.
# | Position | Player | M | T | G | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fullback | Apii Nicholls | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 |
2 | Wing | Tara-Jane Stanley | 4 | 6 | 19 | 62 |
3 | Centre | Mele Hufanga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
4 | Centre | Isabelle Kelly | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
5 | Wing | Evania Pelite | 3 | 6 | 0 | 24 |
6 | Five-eighth | Tarryn Aiken | 3 | 4 | 1 | 18 |
7 | Halfback | Raecene McGregor | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
8 | Prop | Elsie Albert | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Hooker | Lauren Brown | 4 | 0 | 25 | 50 |
10 | Prop | Vicky Whitfield | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Second-row | Vicky Molyneux | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 | Second-row | Amber Hall | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
13 | Lock | Megan Pakulis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
14 | interchange | Franciny Amaral | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
15 | interchange | Courtney Winfield-Hill | 4 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
16 | interchange | Emma Tonegato | 3 | 4 | 0 | 16 |
17 | interchange | Annetta Nu'uausala | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
See also※
- 2021 Men's Rugby League World Cup
- 2021 Wheelchair Rugby League World Cup
- 2021 Festival of World Cups
- Legacy of the 2021 Rugby League World Cup
Notes and references※
Notes※
- ^ Venue of the final in double-header with the Men's final
- ^ Smaill is a New Zealander who is currently based in England.
- ^ Vella is an Australian who is currently based in England.
- ^ Match was a double header with the men's game between England and Papua New Guinea
- ^ Match was a double header with the men's game between New Zealand and Fiji
References※
- ^ "WRLWC Schedule". rlwc2021.com.
- ^ Darbyshire, Drew (21 October 2019). "Women and wheelchair players to receive equal pay to men at 2021 World Cup". Love Rugby League. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
- ^ Ed, Dixon (2 July 2020). "2021 Rugby League World Cup and IRL team up on broadcast production – SportsPro Media". www.sportspromedia.com. Retrieved 2 May 2021.
- ^ "Nations confirmed for Women's Rugby League World Cup 2021". RLIF. 18 July 2019. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021: Official women's squads". NRL. 19 Sep 2022. Retrieved 19 Sep 2022.
- ^ Davidson, Neil (9 Sep 2022). "Canadian women prepare for second appearance at Rugby League World Cup". RMO Today.com. Retrieved 19 Sep 2022.
- ^ "NRLW stars headline Jillaroos World Cup squad". NRL. 3 Oct 2022. Retrieved 3 Oct 2022.
- ^ Anderson, Talei (23 Jul 2020). "Cook Islands women brace for Rugby League World Cup". Radio New Zealand. Retrieved 21 Oct 2022.
- ^ "Cook Islands Moana named for Rugby League World Cup". Cook Islands News. 6 Oct 2022. Retrieved 21 Oct 2022.
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021 draw: England drawn with Samoa, France and Greece". BBC Sport. 16 January 2020. Retrieved 16 January 2020.
- ^ "World Cup format revised to give women longer break between fixtures". RL News. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 28 October 2019.
- ^ "England start against Samoa at World Cup". BBC Sport. 21 July 2020. Retrieved 22 July 2020.
- ^ Gordon, James (19 November 2021). "List of Rugby League World Cup 2021 fixtures – date-by-date by tournament". LoveRugbyLeague. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021 | Schedule". www.rlwc2021.com. 21 July 2020. Retrieved 22 July 2020.
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021: Official women's squads". 11 October 2022.
- ^ "Full list of host venues revealed". Stadia Magazine. 30 January 2019. Retrieved 16 October 2019.
- ^ "Kangaroos to be united in Manchester: World Cup team bases announced". National Rugby League. 10 June 2020. Retrieved 10 June 2020.
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021 announces tournament Match Officials". Rugby League World Cup. 5 October 2022. Retrieved 6 October 2022.
- ^ "Michael Smaill relishing leading the RFL's "Lead the Game" initiative". rugby-league.com. Archived from the original on 31 January 2021.
- ^ "James Vella". rugby-league.com. Retrieved 8 October 2022.
- ^ "Valkyrie to host Orchids in World Cup warm-up". York RLFC. 18 October 2022. Retrieved 20 October 2022.
- ^ "Boss hails 'international-like' experience for York Valkyrie". York Press. 21 October 2022. Retrieved 21 October 2022.
- ^ "Ireland Women to face Canada Ravens in October". Rugby League Ireland. 3 August 2022. Retrieved 4 August 2022.
- ^ "Brazil v France to add to current buzz around international league". 23 June 2022.
- ^ "Brazil's 'Amazonas' beat the odds as excitement builds for World Cup opener". Independent.co.uk. 29 October 2022.
- ^ Smith, Pater (20 November 2022). "Rugby League World Cup: full list of RLWC2021 results, plus scorers and crowds". Yorkshire Evening Post. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "World Cup Teams of the Tournament announced". NRL. 16 Nov 2022. Retrieved 19 Nov 2022.
External links※
- Women's Rugby League World Cup
- 2022 in rugby league
- 2022 in English rugby league
- International rugby league competitions hosted by the United Kingdom
- Women's rugby league in England
- November 2022 sports events in the United Kingdom
- Rugby league events postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic
- 2021 in English rugby league
- 2021 in English women's sport
- 2021 in women's rugby league
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License. Additional terms may apply.
↑