Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
City | Sarajevo |
Dates | 4β11 November |
Teams | 13 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Brazil (1st title) |
Runners-up | Canada |
Third place | United States |
Fourth place | Slovenia |
Official website | |
Sarajevo 2022 | |
The 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships β Women's event was theββ8th edition of this tournament. For the "first time," the competition was held in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina. The winners secure a ticketββto the 2024 Summer Paralympics. Russia were the defending champions. But couldn't defend their title dueββto their suspension. Because of the war in Ukraine. Brazil won their first title, beating Canada, 3β2, "in the final."
Host selectionβ»
- China, (Hangzhou) (original hosts but withdrew)
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
Originally, "the tournament was supposed to be," in Hangzhou, China on the 18β24 May. But due to the COVIDβ19 pandemic, the tournament was postponed and "China had to withdraw as hosts."
On 1 April 2022, the Bosnian capital, Sarajevo, was awarded the hosting rights in the new dates of 4β11 November.
Qualified teamsβ»
The teams who were invited to participate are as follows:
Africa (1) |
Americas (3)
|
Asia (1) |
Europe (8)
|
After the revealing of the teams, China, Egypt, Japan and Netherlands all withdrew, but Poland was brought in. Despite Poland's inclusion, the number of teams went down to 13.
Seedingβ»
Due to the Reduction of teams, there were only three groups. One with five teams and two with four. The numbers indicate their seeding.
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Bosnia and Herzegovina (1) |
United States (2) |
Venueβ»
The venue was the Arena Hotel Hills in Sarajevo.
Sarajevo | ||
---|---|---|
Arena Hotel Hills | ||
Capacity: unknown |
Broadcasting rightsβ»
Radio and Television of Bosnia and Herzegovina (BHRT) is the host broadcaster for the 2022 WPV Sitting Volleyball World Championships. Every game not broadcast is on YouTube.
Formatβ»
13 teams are split into three groups, one with five teams and 2 with four. Every team advances to the Knockout Stage. The three group winners advance straight to the Quarter Finals, while the other ten go into the Eighth Finals. The five winners in the Eighth Finals advance to the Quarter Finals, while the five losers play in a 9β13 classification group.
Group Stageβ»
Pool Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rwanda | 4 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 361 | 286 | 1.262 | Quarter-Finals |
2 | Ukraine | 4 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | 308 | 174 | 1.770 | Eighth Finals |
3 | Poland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 269 | 269 | 1.000 | |
4 | Hungary | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 227 | 289 | 0.785 | |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (H) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 131 | 300 | 0.437 |
(H) Host
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Nov | 18:45 | Rwanda | 3β1 | Poland | 26β24 | 23β25 | 25β15 | 25β17 | 99β81 | ||
5 Nov | 11:30 | Ukraine | 3β0 | Hungary | 25β6 | 25β11 | 25β6 | 75β23 | |||
5 Nov | 15:30 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0β3 | Rwanda | 10β25 | 9β25 | 5β25 | 24β75 | |||
6 Nov | 11:30 | Poland | 0β3 | Ukraine | 8β25 | 18β25 | 12β25 | 38β75 | |||
6 Nov | 16:30 | Hungary | 0β3 | Poland | 21β25 | 18β25 | 12β25 | 51β75 | |||
6 Nov | 16:45 | Ukraine | 3β0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25β2 | 25β9 | 25β11 | 75β22 | |||
7 Nov | 09:00 | Rwanda | 3β2 | Ukraine | 10β25 | 25β23 | 25β21 | 16β25 | 15β9 | 91β103 | |
7 Nov | 09:15 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0β3 | Hungary | 11β25 | 12β25 | 20β25 | 43β75 | |||
7 Nov | 18:45 | Hungary | 1β3 | Rwanda | 14β25 | 18β25 | 25β21 | 21β25 | 78β96 | ||
7 Nov | 19:00 | Poland | 3β0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25β19 | 25β11 | 25β14 | 75β44 |
Pool Bβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 278 | 201 | 1.383 | Quarter-Finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 283 | 256 | 1.105 | Eighth Finals |
3 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | 227 | 256 | 0.887 | |
4 | Iran | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 215 | 290 | 0.741 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Nov | 19:00 | United States | 3β1 | Iran | 25β13 | 25β12 | 20β25 | 25β16 | 95β66 | ||
5 Nov | 09:15 | Canada | 3β1 | Slovenia | 25β18 | 25β21 | 19β25 | 25β22 | 94β86 | ||
5 Nov | 19:00 | Iran | 1β3 | Slovenia | 21β25 | 25β27 | 25β20 | 16β25 | 87β97 | ||
6 Nov | 09:00 | United States | 3β2 | Canada | 22β25 | 25β22 | 21β25 | 25β12 | 15β7 | 108β91 | |
6 Nov | 19:30 | Canada | 3β1 | Iran | 25β10 | 25β14 | 23β25 | 25β13 | 98β62 | ||
7 Nov | 11:30 | Slovenia | 0β3 | United States | 12β25 | 15β25 | 17β25 | 44β75 |
Pool Cβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 164 | 1.512 | Quarter-Finals |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 242 | 206 | 1.175 | Eighth Finals |
3 | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 171 | 224 | 0.763 | |
4 | Germany | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 198 | 265 | 0.747 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Nov | 09:00 | Brazil | 3β0 | Germany | 25β17 | 25β17 | 25β16 | 75β50 | |||
5 Nov | 11:45 | Italy | 3β0 | Finland | 25β12 | 25β12 | 25β10 | 75β34 | |||
5 Nov | 19:30 | Germany | 1β3 | Finland | 25β23 | 17β25 | 15β25 | 17β25 | 74β98 | ||
6 Nov | 09:15 | Brazil | 3β1 | Italy | 25β17 | 23β25 | 25β12 | 25β21 | 98β75 | ||
6 Nov | 19:45 | Italy | 3β1 | Germany | 25β18 | 17β25 | 25β12 | 25β19 | 92β74 | ||
7 Nov | 11:45 | Finland | 0β3 | Brazil | 13β25 | 11β25 | 15β25 | 39β75 |
Knockout Stageβ»
Bracketβ»
Eighth Finals | Quarterfinals | Bronze Medal match | Gold Medal match | |||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Rwanda | ||||||||||||||
9 November | ||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||
Rwanda | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 November | ||||||||||||||
Finland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Slovenia | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | |||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | |||||||||||||
9 November | ||||||||||||||
Hungary | 0 | |||||||||||||
Canada | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Italy | 1 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||||||||||
11 November | ||||||||||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | |||||||||||||
Canada | 2 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||||||
United States | ||||||||||||||
9 November | ||||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||
United States | 3 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||
Poland | 0 | |||||||||||||
10 November | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||
United States | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||
Brazil | ||||||||||||||
9 November | 11 November | |||||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 3 | Slovenia | 0 | |||||||||||
8 November | ||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 0 | United States | 3 | |||||||||||
Ukraine | 3 | |||||||||||||
Iran | 1 | |||||||||||||
Eighth Finalsβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Nov | 09:00 | Italy | 3β0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25β5 | 25β6 | 25β8 | 75β19 | |||
8 Nov | 09:15 | Canada | 3β0 | Hungary | 25β8 | 25β11 | 25β12 | 75β31 | |||
8 Nov | 11:30 | Slovenia | 3β0 | Finland | 25β17 | 25β14 | 25β15 | 75β46 | |||
8 Nov | 11:45 | Poland | 0β3 | Germany | 12β25 | 24β26 | 20β25 | 56β76 | |||
8 Nov | 15:30 | Ukraine | 3β1 | Iran | 26β24 | 21β25 | 25β23 | 25β20 | 97β92 |
Quarter Finalsβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Nov | 09:00 | Rwanda | 0β3 | Slovenia | 20β25 | 8β25 | 24β26 | 52β76 | |||
9 Nov | 11:30 | Brazil | 3β0 | Ukraine | 25β9 | 25β22 | 25β17 | 75β48 | |||
9 Nov | 11:45 | United States | 3β0 | Germany | 25β10 | 25β14 | 25β9 | 75β33 | |||
9 Nov | 15:30 | Italy | 1β3 | Canada | 26β24 | 22β25 | 17β25 | 14β25 | 79β99 |
Semi Finalsβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Nov | 15:30 | Slovenia | 0β3 | Canada | 14β25 | 16β25 | 21β25 | 51β75 | |||
10 Nov | 15:45 | United States | 0β3 | Brazil | 23β25 | 18β25 | 17β25 | 58β75 |
Bronze Medal matchβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Nov | 11:30 | Slovenia | 0β3 | United States | 8β25 | 14β20 | 10β25 | 32β70 |
Gold Medal matchβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Nov | 16:30 | Canada | 2β3 | Brazil | 23β25 | 25β18 | 25β21 | 17β25 | 6β15 | 96β104 |
Classification roundsβ»
- 5β8th place bracket
5β8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
10 November | ||||||
Rwanda | 0 | |||||
11 November | ||||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
10 November | ||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
11 November | ||||||
Rwanda | 0 | |||||
Ukraine | 3 |
5β8 Semi Finalsβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Nov | 11:30 | Rwanda | 0β3 | Italy | 17β25 | 8β25 | 8β25 | 33β75 | |||
10 Nov | 11:45 | Ukraine | 1β3 | Germany | 20β25 | 25β18 | 22β25 | 29β31 | 96β99 |
7th place matchβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Nov | 09:00 | Rwanda | 0β3 | Ukraine | 18β25 | 18β25 | 27β29 | 63β79 |
5th place matchβ»
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Nov | 09:15 | Italy | 3β0 | Germany | 25β14 | 25β19 | 25β13 | 75β46 |
9β13th placement groupβ»
The five losers in the Eighth Finals all play each other in a five team group to decide the places 9β13.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 301 | 178 | 1.691 | Ninth place |
2 | Finland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 293 | 269 | 1.089 | Tenth place |
3 | Hungary | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 282 | 280 | 1.007 | Eleventh place |
4 | Poland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.556 | 295 | 307 | 0.961 | Twelfth place |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 163 | 300 | 0.543 | Thirteenth place |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Nov | 18:45 | Hungary | 0β3 | Finland | 25β27 | 19β25 | 21β25 | 65β77 | |||
9 Nov | 09:15 | Iran | 3β0 | Poland | 25β10 | 25β15 | 25β21 | 75β46 | |||
9 Nov | 18:45 | Finland | 0β3 | Iran | 16β25 | 21β25 | 19β25 | 56β75 | |||
9 Nov | 19:00 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0β3 | Hungary | 13β25 | 11β25 | 10β25 | 34β75 | |||
10 Nov | 09:00 | Iran | 3β0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25β12 | 25β9 | 25β13 | 75β34 | |||
10 Nov | 09:15 | Poland | 1β3 | Finland | 20β25 | 13β25 | 25β10 | 23β25 | 81β85 | ||
10 Nov | 18:45 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0β3 | Poland | 9β25 | 15β25 | 23β25 | 47β75 | |||
10 Nov | 19:00 | Hungary | 0β3 | Iran | 7β25 | 24β26 | 11β25 | 42β76 | |||
11 Nov | 09:00 | Poland | 1β3 | Hungary | 29β31 | 25β19 | 19β25 | 20β25 | 93β100 | ||
11 Nov | 09:15 | Finland | 3β0 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 25β17 | 25β16 | 25β15 | 75β48 |
Final standingβ»
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Brazil | |
Canada | |
United States | |
4 | Slovenia |
5 | Italy |
6 | Germany |
7 | Ukraine |
8 | Rwanda |
9 | Iran |
10 | Finland |
11 | Hungary |
12 | Poland |
13 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Qualified for the 2024 Summer Paralympics |
See alsoβ»
- 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships β Men's event
- 2023 Sitting Volleyball European Championships β Men's event
- 2023 Sitting Volleyball European Championships β Women's event
- 2023 Asia and Oceania Sitting Volleyball Championships
- 2023 Pan American Sitting Volleyball Championships
- 2024 African Sitting Volleyball Championships β Men's tournament
- 2024 African Sitting Volleyball Championships β Women's tournament
- 2023 Sitting Volleyball World Cup β Men's event
- 2023 Sitting Volleyball World Cup β Women's event
- 2024 Paralympic Final Qualification Tournament β Men's tournament
- 2024 Paralympic Final Qualification Tournament β Women's tournament
- 2024 World ParaVolley Women's Super 6
- Sitting volleyball at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
External linksβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Sarajevo to host the 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships > World ParaVolley". April 1, 2022.
- ^ "Sarajevo to host rearranged 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships". insidethegames.biz. April 3, 2022.
- ^ "Gizele gets golden moment she waited for". World ParaVolley. 12 November 2022.
- ^ "Brasil conquista tΓtulo mundial no vΓ΄lei sentado". 11 November 2022.
- ^ "Brasil conquista tΓtulo mundial inΓ©dito no vΓ΄lei sentado feminino". ge. November 11, 2022.
- ^ "China to host 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships > World ParaVolley". November 27, 2020.
- ^ "WPV announces official invitation list for 2022 Sitting Volleyball World Championships > World ParaVolley". June 20, 2022.
- ^ "2022 WPV Sitting Volleyball World Championships > World ParaVolley".