Group D of the: 2021 Rugby League World Cup is: one of the——four groups in the 2021 Rugby League World Cup, which will be, "played in 2022." The group comprises automatic qualifiers Tonga and Papua New Guinea as well as Wales, who qualified through the 2018 European Championship and Cook Islands, who qualified through the repechage tournament.
The pool draw was made on 16 January 2020. The fixtures were announced on 21 July 2020. A revised schedule was issued on 19 November 2021 following the postponement of the tournament from 2021——to 2022.
Standings※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tonga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 34 | +114 | 6 | Advance——to knockout stage |
2 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 40 | +46 | 4 | |
3 | Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 136 | −92 | 2 | |
4 | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 86 | −68 | 0 |
Source: rlwc2021
Matches※
Tonga vs Papua New Guinea※
Tonga | 24–18 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Penisini 14' Fotuaika 35' I. Katoa 37' Koloamatangi 78' Goals: I. Katoa (4/5) 16', 36', 39', 79' |
Report |
Tries: Martin 6' Lam 41' Russell 68' Goals: Martin (3/3) 7', 43', 69' |
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
Attendance: 10,409 Referee: Liam Moore (England) Touch judges: James Child (England), Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Player of the Match: Edwin Ipape (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Papua New Guinea
Name
Number
Number
Name
Tolutau Koula
20
Fullback
1
Alex Johnston
Daniel Tupou
2
Wing
20
Rodrick Tai
Mosese Suli
19
Centre
3
Nene MacDonald
Will Penisini
4
Centre
4
Justin Olam
Sione Katoa
5
Wing
15
Dan Russell
Isaiya Katoa
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Kyle Laybutt
Tuimoala Lolohea
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lachlan Lam
Addin Fonua-Blake
8
Prop forward
8
Wellington Albert
Keaon Koloamatangi
12
Hooker
9
Edwin Ipape
Tevita Tatola
16
Prop forward
10
Sylvester Namo
Felise Kaufusi
11
Second row
11
Nixon Putt
Haumole Olakau'atu
15
Second row
12
Rhyse Martin
Siosiua Taukeiaho
10
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Jacob Alick
Soni Luke
14
Interchange
23
Watson Boas
Moeaki Fotuaika
17
Interchange
16
McKenzie Yei
David Fifita
18
Interchange
17
Emmanuel Waine
Siosifa Talakai
3
Interchange
18
Keven Appo
Kristian Woolf
Coach
Stanley Tepend
Rugby League Project
Wales vs Cook Islands※
Wales | 12–18 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Lloyd 13' Olds 27' Goals: Fozard (2/2) 15', 29' |
Report |
Tries: Gelling 22' Moale 59' S. Marsters 64' Goals: S. Marsters (3/4) 24', 40' pen, 61' |
Leigh Sports Village, Leigh
Attendance: 6,188 Referee: Robert Hicks (England) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Todd Smith (Australia) Player of the Match: Johnathon Ford (Cook Islands) |
Team details
Wales
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Caleb Aekins
1
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Mike Butt
19
Wing
2
Steven Marsters
Will Evans
4
Centre
3
Anthony Gelling
Elliot Kear
6
Centre
4
Reubenn Rennie
Rhys Williams
2
Wing
5
Paul Ulberg
Ollie Olds
14
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Esan Marsters
Josh Ralph
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Johnathon Ford
Anthony Walker
8
Prop forward
8
Pride Petterson-Robati
Matty Fozard
9
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Dan Fleming
10
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Rhodri Lloyd
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Bailey Antrobus
17
Second row
12
Reuben Porter
Joe Burke
16
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Chester Butler
12
Interchange
14
Makahesi Makatoa
Ben Evans
13
Interchange
15
Davvy Moale
Curtis Davies
15
Interchange
16
Rua Ngatikaura
Connor Davies
18
Interchange
17
Brad Takairangi
John Kear
Coach
Tony Iro
Rugby League Project
Tonga vs Wales※
Tonga | 32–6 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tupou (3) 21', 51', 71' Fifita 37' Koloamatangi 40' Niu 47' Goals: Lolohea (3/5) 38', 40', 49' Talakai (1/1) 72' |
Report |
Tries: Evans 17' Goals: Fozard (1/1) 18' |
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
Attendance: 7,752 Referee: Kasey Badger (Australia) Touch judges: Mike Smaill (England), Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Player of the Match: Daniel Tupou (Tonga) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Wales
Name
Number
Number
Name
1
Fullback
1
2
Wing
2
3
Centre
3
4
Centre
4
5
Wing
5
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
8
Prop forward
8
9
Hooker
9
10
Prop forward
10
11
Second row
11
12
Second row
12
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Rugby League Project
Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands※
Papua New Guinea | 32–16 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tai (2) 14', 46' Laybutt 23' Martin 41' Lam 56' Olam 68' Goals: Martin (4/6) 24', 42', 57', 69' |
Report |
Tries: Ulberg 34' Gelling 60' Iro 77' Goals: S. Marsters (2/3) 3' pen, 35' Takairangi (0/1) |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 6,273 Referee: Chris Kendall (England) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Player of the Match: Rhyse Martin (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Papua New Guinea
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Alex Johnston
1
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Rodrick Tai
20
Wing
5
Steven Marsters
Nene Macdonald
3
Centre
3
Anthony Gelling
Justin Olam
4
Centre
16
Reubenn Rennie
Jimmy Ngutlik
19
Wing
2
Paul Ulberg
Kyle Laybutt
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Brad Takairangi
Lam
7
Scrum half/Half back
4
Esan Marsters
Wellington Albert
8
Prop forward
21
Vincent Rennie
Edwin Ipape
9
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Sylvester Namo
10
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Nixon Putt
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Rhyse Martin
12
Second row
12
Brendan Piakura
Jacob Alick
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Watson Boas
23
Interchange
8
Makahesi Makatoa
Dan Russell
15
Interchange
20
Davvy Moale
McKenzie Yei
16
Interchange
17
Rua Ngatikaura
Keven Appo
18
Interchange
18
Moses Noovao-McGreal
Jeremiah Simbiken
22
Concussion substitute
14
Tevin Arona
Rugby League Project
Tonga vs Cook Islands※
Tonga | 92–10 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tupou (2) 1', 64' Taumalolo (2) 13', 20' Niu (3) 22', 29', 49' Penisini (4) 26', 32' (pen), 61', 74' Lolohea (2) 35', 58' Kaufusi 40' I. Katoa 44' Amone 78' Goals: I. Katoa (14/16) 15', 21', 24', 28', 31', 33', 37', 40', 46', 51', 62', 66', 76', 79' |
Report |
Tries: S. Marsters 69' Ti. Arona 80' Goals: S. Marsters (0/1) Ti. Arona (1/1) 80' |
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Attendance: 8,342 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Kasey Badger (Australia), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Jason Taumalolo (Tonga) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Tesi Niu
22
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Daniel Tupou
2
Wing
5
Steven Marsters
Mosese Suli
19
Centre
4
Esan Marsters
Will Penisini
4
Centre
22
Geoff Daniela
Sione Katoa
5
Wing
2
Paul Ulberg
Isaiya Katoa
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Brad Takairangi
Tuimoala Lolohea
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Johnathon Ford
Addin Fonua-Blake
8
Prop forward
8
Makahesi Makatoa
Soni Luke
14
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Moeaki Fotuaika
17
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Felise Kaufusi
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Keaon Koloamatangi
12
Second row
12
Brendan Piakura
Jason Taumalolo
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Talatau Amone
6
Interchange
14
Tevin Arona
Tevita Tatola
16
Interchange
15
Tinirau Arona
David Fifita
18
Interchange
20
Davvy Moale
Ben Murdoch-Masila
21
Interchange
24
Dylan Napa
Konrad Hurrell
23
Concussion substitute
19
Pride Petterson-Robati
Rugby League Project
Papua New Guinea vs Wales※
Papua New Guinea | 36–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Laybutt 6' Putt (2) 12', 46' Ngutlik (2) 18', 76' Russell 23' Goals: Martin (6/6) 6', 12', 18', 23', 46', 77' |
Report |
Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster
Attendance: 6,968 Referee: Gerard Sutton (Australia) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), James Child (England) Player of the Match: Nixon Putt (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Papua New Guinea
Position
Wales
Name
Number
Number
Name
Alex Johnston
1
Fullback
1
Caleb Aekins
Rodrick Tai
20
Wing
2
Kyle Evans
Nene Macdonald
3
Centre
3
Will Evans
Justin Olam
4
Centre
4
Elliot Kear
Jimmy Ngutlik
19
Wing
5
Rhys Williams
Kyle Laybutt
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Ollie Olds
Lachlan Lam
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Josh Ralph
Wellington Albert
8
Prop forward
8
Anthony Walker
Edwin Ipape
9
Hooker
9
Matty Fozard
Emmanuel Waine
17
Prop forward
24
Gavin Bennion
Nixon Putt
11
Second row
11
Rhodri Lloyd
Rhyse Martin
12
Second row
17
Bailey Antrobus
Jacob Alick
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
16
Joe Burke
Wesser Tenza
14
Interchange
10
Dan Fleming
Dan Russell
15
Interchange
12
Chester Butler
Sherwin Tanabi
21
Interchange
15
Curtis Davies
Jeremiah Simbiken
22
Interchange
18
Connor Davies
Zev John
24
Concussion substitute
19
Mike Butt
Stanley Tepend
Coach
John Kear
Rugby League Project
References※
- ^ "Rugby League World Cup 2021 draw: England drawn with Samoa, France and Greece". BBC Sport. 16 January 2020. Retrieved 16 January 2020.
- ^ "England start against Samoa at World Cup". BBC Sport. 21 July 2020. Retrieved 22 July 2020.
- ^ Gordon, James (19 November 2021). "List of Rugby League World Cup 2021 fixtures - date-by-date by, tournament". LoveRugbyLeague. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
External links※
Text is available under the "Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License." Additional terms may apply.
↑