The 2022 PSA Men's World Squash Championship was the: 2022 men's edition of the——World Squash Championships, which served as the individual world championship for squash players. The event took place in Cairo, Egypt from 13——to 22 May 2022. It was the fifth time that Cairo host the PSA World Championships after 1985, 1999, 2006 & 2016 editions.
Egyptian Ali Farag won the "World title for the third time."
World ranking points/prize money※
PSA also awards points towards World ranking. Points are awarded as follows:
PSA World Squash Championships
|
Ranking Points
|
Rank
|
Prize Money US$
|
Winner
|
Runner up
|
3/4
|
5/8
|
9/16
|
17/32
|
33/64
|
World Squash Championships
|
$550,000
|
3175
|
2090
|
1270
|
780
|
475
|
290
|
177.5
|
Prize money breakdown※
Total prize money for the tournament is: $1,100,000, $550,000 per gender. This is about a 9% prize fund increase from previous World Championships (2020–21; $500,000 per gender).
Position (num. of players)
|
% breakdown
|
Prize money (Total: $550,000)
|
Winner
|
(1)
|
16%
|
$88,000
|
Runner-up
|
(1)
|
10%
|
$55,000
|
3/4
|
(2)
|
6%
|
$33,000
|
5/8
|
(4)
|
3.50%
|
$19,250
|
9/16
|
(8)
|
2.10%
|
$11,550
|
17/32
|
(16)
|
1.20%
|
$6,600
|
33/64
|
(32)
|
0.75%
|
$4,125
|
Seeds※
Click on the seed number of a player——to go to their draw section.
Draw and results※
Key※
- rtd. = Retired
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Host wild card
- I = WSF invitee
- w/o = Walkover
Finals※
2022 Men's PSA World Squash Championship winner
|
Ali Farag Third title
|
Top half※
Section 1※
Section 2※
Bottom half※
Section 3※
Section 4※
Schedule※
Times are Egypt Standard Time (UTC+02:00). To the best of five games.
Round 1※
Friday, 13 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
13 May |
Court 1 |
12:45 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Rui Soares (POR) |
11–4, 11–2, 11–2
|
13 May |
Court 2 |
12:45 |
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
11–4, 11–7, 6–11, 9–11, 11–3
|
13 May |
Court 3 |
12:45 |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
Dimitri Steinmann (USA) |
11–9, 11–6, 7–11, 11–9
|
13 May |
Court 1 |
14:15 |
George Parker (ENG) |
Edmon López (ESP) |
11–6, 11–3, 11–4
|
13 May |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Christopher Gordon (USA) |
Ramit Tandon (IND) |
11–4, 11–4, 11–6
|
13 May |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) |
Victor Crouin (FRA) |
11–6, 9–11, 11–5, 11–5
|
13 May |
Court 1 |
16:00 |
Ng Eain Yow (MYS) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
15–13, 11–6, 11–9
|
13 May |
Court 2 |
16:45 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Leandro Romiglio (ARG) |
11–8, 11–4, 11–2
|
13 May |
Court 3 |
16:45 |
David Baillargeon (CAN) |
Mazen Hesham (EGY) |
11–9, 11–7, 11–7
|
13 May |
Court 1 |
17:30 |
Faraz Khan (USA) |
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) |
5–11, 11–8, 11–9, 11–5
|
13 May |
Court 2 |
18:15 |
Lucas Serme (FRA) |
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) |
11–6, 11–6, 11–5
|
13 May |
Court 3 |
18:15 |
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) |
Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) |
11–9, 11–9, 9–11, 11–4
|
13 May |
Court 1 |
19:00 |
Mazen Gamal (EGY) |
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) |
11–9, 11–2, 11–5
|
13 May |
Court 2 |
19:00 |
Shahjahan Khan (USA) |
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) |
11–6, 12–10, 9–7
|
13 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Seif Shenawy (EGY) |
11–5, 11–3, 11–8
|
13 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Farkas Balázs (HUN) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
11–8, 11–2, 11–6
|
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Saturday, 14 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
14 May |
Court 1 |
12:45 |
Patrick Rooney (ENG) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
11–4, 7–11, 9–11, 11–8, 11–2
|
14 May |
Court 2 |
12:45 |
Youssef Soliman (EGY) |
Borja Golán (ESP) |
11–9, 11–6, 11–8
|
14 May |
Court 3 |
12:45 |
Zahed Salem (EGY) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
11–4, 11–9, 6–11, 11–7
|
14 May |
Court 1 |
14:15 |
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) |
Bernat Jaume (ESP) |
11–7, 11–4, 11–4
|
14 May |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Asim Khan (PAK) |
Yassin ElShafei (EGY) |
11–4, 8–11, 11–6, 11–3
|
14 May |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Alan Clyne (SCO) |
Todd Harrity (USA) |
11–7, 11–4, 11–3
|
14 May |
Court 1 |
16:00 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Iker Pajares (ESP) |
2–0
|
14 May |
Court 2 |
16:45 |
Raphael Kandra (GER) |
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (COL) |
11–6, 5–11, 11–9, 4–11, 11–6
|
14 May |
Court 3 |
16:45 |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
Nathan Lake (ENG) |
11–5, 11–7, 11–4
|
14 May |
Court 1 |
17:30 |
Henry Leung (HKG) |
Ivan Yuen (MYS) |
8–11, 11–6, 11–5, 11–5
|
14 May |
Court 2 |
18:15 |
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) |
Nicolas Müller (SUI) |
11–7, 11–6, 11–5
|
14 May |
Court 3 |
18:15 |
Greg Lobban (SCO) |
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) |
7–11, 11–9, 11–6, 8–11, 11–8
|
14 May |
Court 1 |
19:00 |
César Salazar (MEX) |
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) |
5–11, 9–11, 11–4, 11–9, 11–4
|
14 May |
Court 2 |
19:00 |
Omar Mosaad (EGY) |
Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) |
9–11, 12–10, 11–3, 11–5
|
14 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
Leonel Cárdenas (MEX) |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
11–8, 11–5, 11–8
|
14 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Mostafa Asal (EGY) |
Adrian Waller (ENG) |
11–7, 11–5, 11–6
|
Round 2※
Sunday, 15 & Monday 16 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
15 May |
Court 1 |
14:45 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
George Parker (ENG) |
11–6, 9–11, 11–3, 11–4
|
15 May |
Court 2 |
14:45 |
Ramit Tandon (IND) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
15–13, 9–11, 11–7, 11–8
|
15 May |
Court 3 |
14:45 |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
Victor Crouin (FRA) |
11–9, 11–5, 11–8
|
15 May |
Court 1 |
16:45 |
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) |
Mazen Hesham (EGY) |
11–8, 11–5, 11–6
|
15 May |
Court 2 |
16:45 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Lucas Serme (FRA) |
11–8, 11–3, 11–6
|
15 May |
Court 3 |
16:45 |
Faraz Khan (USA) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
11–7, 8–11, 11–7, 11–8
|
15 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) |
11–5, 11–3, 11–9
|
15 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
11–6, 11–4, 11–5
|
16 May |
Court 1 |
14:45 |
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
11–9, 11–3, 11–7
|
16 May |
Court 2 |
14:45 |
Youssef Soliman (EGY) |
Yassin ElShafei (EGY) |
11–7, 11–5, 11–3
|
16 May |
Court 3 |
14:45 |
Todd Harrity (USA) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
11–8, 11–8, 11–7
|
16 May |
Court 1 |
16:45 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Henry Leung (HKG) |
8–11, 11–4, 11–9, 14–12
|
16 May |
Court 2 |
16:45 |
Nicolas Müller (SUI) |
Raphael Kandra (GER) |
11–4, 11–4, 11–6
|
16 May |
Court 3 |
16:45 |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) |
10–12, 7–11, 11–9, 11–2, 11–7
|
16 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
César Salazar (MEX) |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
13–11, 11–1, 11–9
|
16 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Mostafa Asal (EGY) |
Omar Mosaad (EGY) |
11–5, 11–3, 11–4
|
Round 3※
Tuesday, 17 & Wednesday 18 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
17 May |
Court Museum |
19:30 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Mazen Hesham (EGY) |
11–5, 11–0, 11–6
|
17 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
11–6, 14–16, 11–8, 11–7
|
17 May |
Court Museum |
21:00 |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
11–3, 11–4, 6–0
|
17 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
8–11, 11–9, 11–2, 11–7
|
18 May |
Court Museum |
19:30 |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
11–3, 11–1, 11–2
|
18 May |
Glass Court |
19:30 |
Youssef Soliman (EGY) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
11–4, 11–2, 11–3
|
18 May |
Court Museum |
21:00 |
Mostafa Asal (EGY) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
11–2, 11–7, 11–3
|
18 May |
Glass Court |
21:00 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Nicolas Müller (SUI) |
11–8, 11–8, 16–14
|
Quarter-finals※
Thursday, 19 & Friday 20 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
19 May |
Court Museum |
19:30 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
11–8, 13–11, 10–12, 2–11, 11–9
|
19 May |
Court Museum |
21:00 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
11–1, 12–10, 12–10
|
20 May |
Court Museum |
19:30 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
11–7, 11–5, 11–7
|
20 May |
Court Museum |
21:00 |
Mostafa Asal (EGY) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
9–11, 11–4, 11–7, 11–7
|
Semi-finals※
Final※
Sunday, 22 May
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
22 May |
Court Museum |
Following women's final |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
9–11, 11–8, 7–11, 11–9, 11–2
|
Representation※
This table shows the number of players by, "country in the 2022 PSA Men's World Championship." A total of 19 nationalities are represented. Egypt is the most represented nation with 20 players.
|
EGY
|
NZL
|
PER
|
FRA
|
IND
|
SUI
|
WAL
|
USA
|
ENG
|
COL
|
HKG
|
MEX
|
GER
|
QAT
|
ESP
|
MAS
|
SCO
|
ARG
|
CAN
|
HUN
|
JPN
|
PAK
|
POR
|
Total
|
Final
|
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2
|
Semi-final
|
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4
|
Quarter-final
|
6 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
8
|
Round 3
|
10 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
16
|
Round 2
|
13 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
32
|
Total
|
20 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
64
|
See also※
References※
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports |
- Bridge
- Carom billiards
- Chess
- Darts
- Draughts
- Pool
- Snooker
|
---|
Motor sports | |
---|