2022 Queensland Cup | |
---|---|
Teams | 14 |
Premiers | Norths Devils (3rd title) |
Minor premiers | Burleigh Bears (3rd title) |
Top points scorer(s) | Josh Rogers (208) |
Player of the: year | Taine Tuaupiki (Petero Civoniceva Medal) |
Top try-scorer(s) | Alofiana Khan-Pereira (22) |
β 2021 2023 β |
The 2022 Queensland Cup season was theββ27th season of Queensland's top-level statewide rugby league competition run by, the Queensland Rugby League. The competition, known as the Hostplus Cup dueββto sponsorship, featured 14 teams playing 24-week long season (including finals) from Marchββto September.
It is: the first season played under Hostplus sponsorship, after 11 seasons known as the "Intrust Super Cup."
Norths Devils won their second consecutive grand final, defeating the Redcliffe Dolphins 16β10 to take their third Queensland Cup premiership.
Teamsβ»
In 2022, "the line-up of teams remained unchanged for the eighth consecutive season." Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the PNG Hunters were based out of the Gold Coast for the second consecutive season, playing their home games at Runaway Bay's Bycroft Oval. The Hunters were able eventually to return to Port Moresby to play their final match of the season at the National Football Stadium.
Regular seasonβ»
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brisbane Tigers | WMS +4 |
SLM 0 |
PNG +10 |
IPS +34 |
CQC +14 |
MAC -12 |
X | SCF -8 |
NOR +12 |
BUR -48 |
WMS -10 |
TSV -12 |
RED -6 |
NTP +2 |
SLM +4 |
PNG -8 |
IPS +14 |
SCF -4 |
CQC +4 |
TWE +8 |
TWE -6 |
|||
Burleigh Bears | WMS +8 |
TSV +4 |
RED +12 |
TWE -14 |
PNG +34 |
X | SLM +22 |
MAC +20 |
CQC +6 |
BRI +48 |
SCF +10 |
NOR +36 |
NTP -4 |
IPS +42 |
TSV +14 |
NOR +28 |
TWE 0 |
MAC -4 |
PNG -8 |
WMS +24 |
NOR -1 |
CQC +14 |
RED -12 |
|
Central Queensland Capras | SLM +2 |
PNG +10 |
IPS +20 |
MAC +8 |
BRI -14 |
X | NTP +24 |
NOR -5 |
BUR -6 |
WMS +2 |
TSV +6 |
RED 0 |
TWE -6 |
SCF +2 |
PNG +38 |
SCF +6 |
MAC -18 |
NOR -7 |
BRI -4 |
SLM +20 |
NTP +8 |
BUR -14 |
||
Ipswich Jets | NTP -20 |
MAC -40 |
CQC -20 |
BRI -34 |
NOR -4 |
SCF β30 |
X | WMS -52 |
TSV -30 |
RED -54 |
TWE -10 |
SLM +8 |
PNG +18 |
BUR -42 |
MAC +6 |
TWE -12 |
BRI -14 |
WMS +8 |
NOR -40 |
NTP -22 |
||||
Mackay Cutters | PNG -6 |
IPS +40 |
NTP +2 |
CQC -8 |
SCF -20 |
BRI +12 |
X | BUR -20 |
WMS -18 |
TSV +10 |
RED -2 |
TWE +2 |
SLM +6 |
NOR -18 |
IPS -6 |
WMS -16 |
CQC +18 |
BUR +4 |
SCF -18 |
PNG -2 |
||||
Northern Pride | IPS +20 |
WMS -18 |
MAC -2 |
TSV -10 |
RED +12 |
X | CQC β24 |
TWE -28 |
SCF 0 |
SLM +8 |
NOR -4 |
PNG +24 |
BUR +4 |
BRI -2 |
WMS +4 |
SLM +6 |
TSV +12 |
TWE -6 |
RED -39 |
IPS +22 |
CQC -8 |
|||
Norths Devils | TSV +24 |
RED -1 |
TWE +9 |
SLM +8 |
IPS +4 |
X | PNG +4 |
CQC +5 |
BRI -12 |
SCF -8 |
NTP +4 |
BUR -36 |
WMS -14 |
MAC +18 |
RED -38 |
BUR -28 |
SLM +16 |
CQC +7 |
IPS +40 |
TSV +8 |
BUR +1 |
X | SCF +7 |
RED +6 |
Papua New Guinea Hunters | MAC +6 |
CQC -10 |
BRI -10 |
SCF -14 |
BUR -34 |
X | NOR -4 |
TSV +22 |
RED -14 |
TWE -2 |
SLM +4 |
NTP -24 |
IPS -18 |
WMS +14 |
CQC -38 |
BRI +8 |
SCF -38 |
TSV 0 |
BUR +8 |
MAC +2 |
||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | SCF -20 |
NOR +1 |
BUR -12 |
WMS -28 |
NTP -12 |
TSV β1 |
X | SLM +32 |
PNG +14 |
IPS +54 |
MAC +2 |
CQC 0 |
BRI +6 |
TWE +26 |
NOR +38 |
TSV 0 |
WMS +10 |
SLM +12 |
NTP +39 |
SCF -2 |
SCF +6 |
X | BUR +12 |
NOR -6 |
Souths Logan Magpies | CQC -2 |
BRI 0 |
SCF -12 |
NOR -8 |
WMS +6 |
X | BUR β22 |
RED -32 |
TWE -18 |
NTP -8 |
PNG -4 |
IPS -8 |
MAC -6 |
TSV -72 |
BRI -4 |
NTP -6 |
NOR -16 |
RED -12 |
WMS +4 |
CQC -20 |
||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | RED +20 |
TWE -22 |
SLM +12 |
PNG +14 |
MAC +20 |
IPS +30 |
X | BRI +8 |
NTP 0 |
NOR +8 |
BUR -10 |
WMS -8 |
TSV +10 |
CQC -2 |
TWE +8 |
CQC -6 |
PNG +38 |
BRI +4 |
MAC +18 |
RED +2 |
RED -6 |
TWE +2 |
NOR -7 |
|
Townsville Blackhawks | NOR -24 |
BUR -4 |
WMS +16 |
NTP +10 |
TWE +13 |
RED +1 |
X | PNG -22 |
IPS +30 |
MAC -10 |
CQC -6 |
BRI +12 |
SCF -10 |
SLM +72 |
BUR β14 |
RED 0 |
NTP -12 |
PNG 0 |
TWE -42 |
NOR -8 |
||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | BRI -4 |
SCF +22 |
NOR -9 |
BUR +14 |
TSV -13 |
WMS β4 |
X | NTP +28 |
SLM +18 |
PNG +2 |
IPS +10 |
MAC -2 |
CQC +6 |
RED -26 |
SCF β8 |
IPS +12 |
BUR 0 |
NTP +6 |
TSW +42 |
BRI -8 |
BRI +6 |
SCF -2 |
||
Wynnum Manly Seagulls | BUR -8 |
NTP +18 |
TSV +16 |
RED +28 |
SLM -6 |
TWE +4 |
X | IPS +52 |
MAC +18 |
CQC -2 |
BRI +10 |
SCF +8 |
NOR +14 |
PNG -14 |
NTP β4 |
MAC +16 |
RED -10 |
IPS -8 |
SLM -4 |
BUR -24 |
||||
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | F1 | F2 | F3 | GF |
Key: X Bold β Home game X β Bye Opponent for round listed above margin |
Ladderβ»
2022 Queensland Cup | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
1 | Burleigh Bears | 19 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 634 | 356 | +278 | 31 |
2 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 19 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 470 | 326 | +144 | 29 |
3 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 518 | 359 | +159 | 26 |
4 | Norths Devils (P) | 19 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 469 | 459 | +10 | 26 |
5 | Central Queensland Capras | 19 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 472 | 394 | +78 | 25 |
6 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 474 | 388 | +86 | 23 |
7 | Brisbane Tigers | 19 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 452 | 454 | -2 | 23 |
8 | Northern Pride | 19 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 370 | 391 | -21 | 21 |
9 | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 494 | 422 | +72 | 20 |
10 | Townsville Blackhawks | 19 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 445 | 443 | +2 | 18 |
11 | Mackay Cutters | 19 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 444 | 484 | -40 | 18 |
12 | Papua New Guinea Hunters | 19 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 389 | 531 | -142 | 17 |
13 | Ipswich Jets | 19 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 328 | 712 | -384 | 10 |
14 | Souths Logan Magpies | 19 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 1 | 346 | 586 | -240 | 7 |
Final seriesβ»
Home | Score | Away | Match Information | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date and Time (Local) | Venue | ||||||
Qualifying & Elimination Finals | |||||||
Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 β 18 | Brisbane Tigers | 3 September 2022, 3:10 pm | Piggabeen Sports Complex | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 16 β 22 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 3 September 2022, 6:00 pm | Sunshine Coast Stadium | |||
Central Queensland Capras | 30 β 22 | Northern Pride | 4 September 2022, 2:15 pm | Browne Park | |||
Burleigh Bears | 19 β 20 | Norths Devils | 4 September 2022, 4:00 pm | Pizzey Park | |||
Semi-finals | |||||||
Burleigh Bears | 32 β 16 | Central Queensland Capras | 10 September 2022, 4:10 pm | Pizzey Park | |||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 26 β 24 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 11 September 2022, 11:00 am | Sunshine Coast Stadium | |||
Preliminary Finals | |||||||
Norths Devils | 20 β 13 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 17 September 2022, 1:05 pm | Bishop Park | |||
Redcliffe Dolphins | 28 β 16 | Burleigh Bears | 17 September 2022, 3:10 pm | Moreton Daily Stadium | |||
Grand Final | |||||||
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 β 16 | Norths Devils | 24 September 2022, 3:15 pm | Moreton Daily Stadium |
Qualifying and elimination finals | Semi-finals | Preliminary finals | Grand final | ||||||||||||||||
QF1: 4 Sept, Pizzey Park | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Burleigh Bears | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Norths Devils | 20 | SF1: 10 Sept, Pizzey Park | ||||||||||||||||
Burleigh Bears | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
EF1: 4 Sept, Browne Park | Central Qld Capras | 16 | PF1: 17 Sept, Bishop Park | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Central Qld Capras | 30 | Norths Devils | 20 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Northern Pride | 22 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 13 | GF: 24 Sept, Moreton Daily Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Norths Devils | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
EF2: 3 Sept, Piggabeen Sports Complex | PF2: 17 Sept, Moreton Daily Stadium | Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 28 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Brisbane Tigers | 18 | SF2: 11 Sept, Sunshine Coast Stadium | Burleigh Bears | 16 | ||||||||||||||
Sunshine Coast Falcons | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||
QF2: 3 Sept, Sunshine Coast Stadium | Tweed Heads Seagulls | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Redcliffe Dolphins | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Grand Finalβ»
Redcliffe Dolphins | 10 β 16 | Norths Devils |
---|---|---|
Tries: 2 Setu Tu 60' Edward Burns 72' Goals: 1 Bryce Donovan pen 20' (1/3) |
1st: 2 β 6 2nd: 8 β 10 Report Stats |
Tries: 3 Brayden McGrady 49', 77' Jacob Gagen 23' Goals: 2 Tyrone Roberts 25', 51' (2/3) |
Moreton Daily Stadium
Referee: Jarrod Cole Touch judges: Steve Kanowski, Dan Munroe Player of the Match: Jacob Gagan (Norths) |
First halfβ»
Second halfβ»
NRL State Championshipβ»
As Queensland Cup premiers, the Norths Devils faced NSW Cup premiers Penrith in the NRL State Championship.
Sunday, 2 October
1:35pm (AEDT) |
Penrith Panthers | 44 – 10 | Norths Devils |
---|---|---|
Tries: J'maine Hopgood 7', 71' Soni Luke 28' Goals: |
1st: 18 – 0 2nd: 26 – 10 scorecard |
Tries: Tony Tumusa 64' Goals: |
- Petero Civoniceva Medal (Best and Fairest): Taine Tuaupiki ( Burleigh Bears)
- Coach of the Year: Lionel Harbin ( Central Queensland Capras)
- Rookie of the Year: Taine Tuaupiki ( Burleigh Bears)
Team of the Yearβ»
Position | Nat | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|---|
Fullback | Taine Tuaupiki | Burleigh Bears | |
Wing | Alofiana Khan-Pereira | Burleigh Bears | |
Centre | Valynce Te Whare | Redcliffe Dolphins | |
Five-eighth | Josh Rogers | Burleigh Bears | |
Halfback | Guy Hamilton | Burleigh Bears | |
Prop | Nick Lui-Toso | Northern Pride | |
Hooker | Tyson Smoothy | Sunshine Coast Falcons | |
Second-row | Nixon Putt | Central Queensland Capras | |
Lock | Sam Coster | Burleigh Bears |
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Broncos coach Kevin Walters blasts Milford critics, Kotoni Staggs told to stay put". The Courier Mail. 17 September 2021.
- ^ "PNG Hunters confirm home for 2022 season". QRL. 10 January 2022.
- ^ Hillier, Michael (23 September 2022). "Tuaupiki and Storch take top honours at QRL Awards". qrl.com.au. Retrieved 25 September 2022.
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License. Additional terms may apply.
β