(Redirected from 2022 Pacific Rugby League Tests)
International rugby league tournament
() International rugby league in 2022 () | |
---|---|
Australia defended their world championship titles in both the: men's and women's game at 2021 Rugby League World Cup held in 2022. | |
< 2021 2023 > |
A list of men. And women international rugby league matches played throughout 2022 and does not include wheelchair rugby league international matches. A † denotes a recognised. But unofficial match that did not contribute——to the——IRL World Rankings.
The 2021 Rugby League World Cup was postponed until 2022 due——to Australia and "New Zealand pulling out months before the "tournament was scheduled to commence.""
Season overview※
Women's international tours | |||
---|---|---|---|
Start date | Touring side | Region | Results ※ |
No international women's tours in 2022 | |||
Women's international friendlies | |||
Start date | Home team | Away team | Winners |
16 April 2022 | Canada | United States | Canada |
12 June 2022 | Wales | England | England |
18 June 2022 | England | France | England |
25 June 2022 | New Zealand | Tonga | New Zealand |
23 October 2022 | Philippines | Malta | Malta |
25 October 2022 | Ireland | Canada | Ireland |
27 October 2022 | Brazil | France | France |
Women's international tournaments | |||
Start date | Tournament | Winners | |
11 June 2022 | European Championship B North | Wales | |
25 September 2022 | European Championship B South | Greece | |
1 November 2022 | World Cup | Australia |
Rankings※
The following were the rankings at the beginning of the season.
IRL Men's World Rankings | |||
---|---|---|---|
Official rankings as of 10 December 2021 | |||
Rank | Change | Team | Pts % |
1 | New Zealand | 100.00 | |
2 | 1 | England | 79.00 |
3 | 1 | Tonga | 69.00 |
4 | 2 | Australia | 60.00 |
5 | 1 | Papua New Guinea | 34.00 |
6 | 1 | Fiji | 30.00 |
7 | 1 | France | 21.00 |
8 | 1 | Samoa | 19.00 |
9 | 6 | Serbia | 18.00 |
10 | 1 | Greece | 15.00 |
11 | 2 | Scotland | 13.00 |
12 | Ireland | 12.00 | |
13 | 3 | Lebanon | 10.00 |
14 | 11 | Netherlands | 10.00 |
15 | 1 | Malta | 9.00 |
16 | 3 | Italy | 8.00 |
17 | 5 | Czech Republic | 8.00 |
18 | 2 | Jamaica | 7.00 |
19 | 5 | Turkey | 7.00 |
20 | 3 | Norway | 6.04 |
21 | 2 | Poland | 6.03 |
22 | 1 | Cook Islands | 6.02 |
23 | 9 | Wales | 6.00 |
24 | 6 | United States | 5.00 |
25 | 14 | Ukraine | 4.29 |
26 | Philippines | 4.00 | |
27 | 1 | Nigeria | 3.81 |
28 | 2 | Spain | 3.61 |
29 | 2 | Germany | 3.52 |
30 | 9 | Hungary | 2.86 |
31 | 2 | Ghana | 2.85 |
32 | 2 | Sweden | 2.80 |
33 | 1 | Morocco | 2.70 |
34 | 4 | Cameroon | 1.79 |
35 | 2 | Russia | 1.72 |
36 | 9 | Canada | 1.66 |
37 | 8 | Solomon Islands | 1.61 |
38 | 2 | South Africa | 1.31 |
39 | 7 | Bulgaria | 1.21 |
40 | 5 | Vanuatu | 1.06 |
41 | 1 | Belgium | 1.04 |
42 | 1 | Brazil | 1.03 |
43 | 11 | Chile | 1.02 |
44 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1.00 | |
45 | 5 | Colombia | 0.50 |
46 | 3 | Denmark | 0.10 |
47 | 2 | Latvia | 0.05 |
Complete rankings at INTRL.SPORT |
IRL Women's World Rankings | |||
---|---|---|---|
Official rankings as of 10 December 2021 | |||
Rank | Change | Team | Pts % |
1 | Australia | 100.00 | |
2 | New Zealand | 75.00 | |
3 | England | 73.00 | |
4 | Papua New Guinea} | 49.00 | |
5 | 1 | France | 35.00 |
6 | 1 | Canada | 30.00 |
7 | 2 | Serbia | 22.00 |
8 | Italy | 20.00 | |
9 | 2 | Fiji | 19.00 |
10 | 2 | Turkey | 19.00 |
11 | 2 | Samoa | 12.00 |
12 | 5 | Cook Islands | 13.00 |
13 | Wales | 12.00 | |
14 | Ireland | 8.00 | |
15 | 2 | Brazil | 5.00 |
16 | 1 | Greece | 3.00 |
17 | 3 | Lebanon | 1.00 |
Complete rankings at INTRL.SPORT |
February※
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Italy
Position
Ireland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Rebecca Pantaleoni
1
Fullback
1
Francessca Copley
Rwan Hassnien
2
Wing
2
Roisin Crowe
Giulia Colangeli
3
Centre
3
Bettie Lambert
Giada Arzenton
4
Centre
4
Steph Carroll
Camilla Matilde Giacomazzo
5
Wing
5
Ray Lawless
Alessandra Menotti
6
Stand off
6
Alex McGuinness
Cecilia Piva
7
Scrum half
7
Ella Synott
Marika Ascione
8
Prop forward
8
Mairead Quinn
Martina Dall'Antonia
9
Hooker
9
Erin Coll
Rosa Bettolatti
10
Prop forward
10
Clodagh Dunne
Siria Raisa
11
Second row
11
Storm Cobain
Altea Forto
12
Second row
12
Emma Curran
Virginia Pinarello
13
Loose forward
13
Ali Coleman
Marvin Severgnini
14
Interchange
14
Iona McCusker
Giulia Iozzia
15
Interchange
15
Stacy Hanley
Elisa Orofino
16
Interchange
16
Charlie Willett
Enrica Pandolfo
17
Interchange
17
Orla McCallion
Suin Pezzano
Coach
John Whalley
Source:
Team details
Wales
Position
Ireland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Eleri Michael
1
Fullback
1
Rebecca Pantaleoni
Anne-Marie Sayle
2
Wing
2
Rwan Hassnien
Kathryn Salter
3
Centre
3
Giulia Colangeli
Rosie Carr
4
Centre
4
Silvia Gai
Brittony Price
5
Wing
5
Ludovica Gurrieri
Amberley Ruck
6
Stand off
6
Giada Arzenton
Rhi Parker
7
Scrum half
7
Alessandra Menotti
Lauren Aitken
8
Prop forward
8
Rosa Bettolatti
Carys Marsh
9
Hooker
9
Martina Dall'Antonia
Emily Hughes
10
Prop forward
10
Marika Ascione
Bryonie King
11
Second row
11
Marvin Severgnini
Charlie Mundy
12
Second row
12
Giulia Iozzia
Bethan Dainton
13
Loose forward
13
Virginia Pinarello
Molly Reardon
14
Interchange
14
Giulia Zaffarana
Joeann McGuire
15
Interchange
15
Camilla Matilde Giacomazzo
Fern Davies
16
Interchange
16
Siria Raisa
Katie Carr
17
Interchange
17
Altea Forto
Thomas Brindle
Coach
Coach:
Team details
Turkey
Position
Greece
Name
Number
Number
Name
Ozlem Kaya
1
Fullback
1
Magdelini Stavrianou
Derya Sanliturk
2
Wing
2
Dimitra Papoutsi
Gozde Gor
3
Centre
3
Irene Daslou
Aslihan Helvaci
4
Centre
4
Cleopatra Velmachou
Selin Ardal
5
Wing
5
Velissaria Koutsioumpa
Ecem Acıkgoz
6
Stand off
6
Antonia Voikli
Ece Tekin
7
Scrum half
7
Sofia-Margarita Kitsaneli
Hafize Berin Donmez
8
Prop forward
8
Maria-Anna Lamprou
Nurbanu Yorubulut
9
Hooker
9
Maria Avzoti
Elif Yilmaz
10
Prop forward
10
Maria-Eleni Gkirlemi
Elif Cinar
11
Second row
11
Magdelini Stavrianou,
lif Kutlu
12
Second row
12
Georgia-Fotini Koutsimpogeorgou
Nazife Taskin
13
Loose forward
13
Ourania Koutsikou
Meryem Savk
14
Interchange
14
Anna Spatharova
Tugcu Guvenc
15
Interchange
15
Asimina Mastoraki
Beyzanur Oktay
16
Interchange
16
Styliani Markou
Nazlican Filiz
17
Interchange
17
Chrysavgi Bakaloumi
Julien Treu
Coach
Stuart McLennan
Team details
Greece
Position
Serbia
Name
Number
Number
Name
Magdelini Stavrianou
1
Fullback
1
Tamara Bošnjak
Velissaria Koutsioumpa
2
Wing
2
Ljiljana Bajic
Kleopatra Velmachou
3
Centre
3
Nika Bajic
Styliani Markou
4
Centre
4
Anastasija Karanovic
Dimitra Papoutsi
5
Wing
5
Katarina Veljanovsku
Antonia Voikli
6
Stand off
6
Jelena Stojiljkovic
Sofia-Margarita Kitsaneli
7
Scrum half
7
Karolina Blizanac
Maria-Anna Lamprou
8
Prop forward
8
Teodora Marin
Maria Avzoti
9
Hooker
9
Natasa Kovacevic
Maria-Eleni Gkirlemi
10
Prop forward
10
Jovana Fridl
Aspasia Stavrianou
11
Second row
11
Natalija Simic
Georgia-Fotini Koutsimpogeorgou
12
Second row
12
Sanja Starcevic
Ourania Koutsikou
13
Loose forward
13
Marija Maslakovic
Asimina Mastoraki
14
Interchange
14
Ksenija Bogojevic
Chrysavgi Bakaloumi
15
Interchange
15
Sanja Floric
Eirini Dakidi
16
Interchange
16
Natasa Vignjevic
Chrysi Lymperidi
17
Interchange
17
Marija Simovic
Team details
Ireland
Position
Wales
Name
Number
Number
Name
Louise Burgess
1
Fullback
1
Leanne Burnell
Bettie Lambert
2
Wing
2
Brittony Price
Francessca Copley
3
Centre
3
Kathryn Salter
Ray Lawless
4
Centre
4
Rosie Carr
Roisin Crowe
5
Wing
5
Eleri Michael
Alex McGuinness
6
Stand off
6
Amberley Ruck
Jemma Farrell
7
Scrum half
7
Rhi Parker
Mairead Quinn
8
Prop forward
8
Fern Davies
Iona McCusker
9
Hooker
9
Carys Marsh
Clodagh Dunne
10
Prop forward
10
Lauren Aitken
Storm Cobain
11
Second row
11
Bryonie King (c)
Alison Coleman
12
Second row
12
Charlie Mundy
Philippa Birchall (c)
13
Loose forward
13
Emily Hughes
Louise McGonagle
14
Interchange
14
Molly Reardon
Amy O'Neill
15
Interchange
15
Ffion Jones
Lisa Callan
16
Interchange
16
Katie Carr
Charlie Willett
17
Interchange
17
Joeann McGuire
John Whalley
Coach
Thomas Brindle
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Team details
Spain
Position
Netherlands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Rafael Garcia
1
Fullback
1
Auke Idzera
Sadiq Lowo
2
Wing
2
Isaacs Ngirubiu
Benjamin Diaz
3
Centre
3
Sander Dovia
Jorge Gomez
4
Centre
4
Joran Schoenmaker
Antonio Puerta
5
Wing
5
Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz
Luc Franco
6
Stand off
6
Damon Koolstra
Romain Pallares
7
Scrum half
7
Laury Renac
Juan Mudarra
8
Prop forward
8
Mauricio Gomez Pazos
Miguel Olivares
9
Hooker
9
Lucas Gout
Valentin Yesa
10
Prop forward
10
Bonne Wilce
Mariano Martin
11
Second row
11
Paul Kuijpers
Daniel Garcia
12
Second row
12
Adam Braksator
Miguel Thomas
13
Loose forward
13
Paul Dirkzwager
Fran Garcia
14
Interchange
14
Ruben Stuifzand
Miguel Mudarra
15
Interchange
15
Frank Longhurst
Julien Ferrere
16
Interchange
16
Shadan Lavia
Emiliano Mecur
17
Interchange
17
Romeo Goldma
Coach
Dave Hunter
North Macedonia vs Malta men in Australia※
North Macedonia | 6–54 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Tries: Racjinovski Goals: Kulevski |
News Report Vlog |
Tries: Galeano (3), Stone (2), Glanville (2), Rodrigues, "Bradford," Dallas Goals: Glanville (5), Galea (2) |
|
|
Touch judges:
|
March※
Chile vs Philippines men in Australia※
Chile | 36–20 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Tries: Horvat, Vasquez, Nitor-Alvear, "Castillo-Sioni," Doberer, Bravo-Graham Goals: Horvat (6) |
Report (IRL) Highlights |
Tries: Tootell, Sheedy, Jensen, Ubalodo Goals: Gordon (2) |
|
|
April※
United States women in Canada※
Canada | 42–10 | United States |
---|---|---|
Tries: Woods (3), Jones (2), Pakulis (2), Scholten, Siciliano Goals: Naismith (2), McDaid |
Report (IRL) Report (ERL) Video Replay |
Tries: Fisch, Roach Goals: Oliveri |
|
|
May※
Montenegro men in Malta※
Medieval Shield
Malta | 66–6 | Montenegro |
---|---|---|
Tries: Galea (3), J. Gatt, Sammut (3), Muscat, Zammit, Dimech (2), Camilleri Goals: Sammut 9/12 |
Report (IRL) Report (ERL) |
Tries: Zarkovic Goals: Popovic |
|
|
June※
Brazil vs South Africa men in Australia※
Brazil | 0–82 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Report (IRL) |
Tries: Cutler 2, Cryer 2, Smith 2, Sweet 2, Hutchinson, De Vlieg, O'Donovan, Devries, Sparrow, Perry, Gulliver-Brown Goals: Cryer 9/16 |
|
|
Women's European Championship B※
Main article: 2022 Rugby League Women's European Championship B
Italy | 6–30 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Menotti 80' Goals: Pantaleoni (1/1) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Coleman (3) 2', 7', 16' Cobain 30' Lawless 38' Willett 64' Goals: Copley (2/5) McGuiness (1/1) |
Wales | 60–0 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Tries: R. Carr 3' Michael 7' Hughes 28' Price (3) 39', 52', 60' Davies 45' King 56' McGuire 71' Marsh 74' Sayle 78' Goals: Salter (8/9) |
Report (ERL) Report (WRL) |
Turkey | 4–8 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sanliturk 13' |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Koutsioumpa (2) 8', 75' |
Greece | 28–0 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Tries: Koutsioumpa 8' Velmachou 26' Voikli (2) 46', 54' Markou 71' Stavrianou 79' Goals: Kitsaneli (1/5) Velmachou (1/1) |
Report (ERL) |
Goritsa Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 400 Referee: Mike Smaill (New Zealand) Touch judges: Aris Dardamanis (Greece), Nektarios Tsakalos (Greece) |
Ireland | 4–44 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Coleman 2' |
Report (WRL) Report (ERL) |
Tries: Ruck 15' Carr (2) 22', 36' Mundy 41' Aitken 46' Burnell (2) 56', 75' Reardon 66' Goals: Salter (6/8) |
25 November 2022
14:00
14:00
Serbia | 24–16 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
TBA
|
|
|
England women in Wales※
Wales | 6–32 | England |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burnell 62' Goals: Ruck 1/1 |
Report (ERL) Report (WRL) |
Tries: Goldthorp (2) 8', 15', Hardcastle 18', Hoyle 38', Jones 43', Dodd 78' Goals: Stanley (4/6) |
|
|
France women in England※
England | 36–10 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Hardcastle (2), Roche (2), Dodd, Beevers, Goldthorp Goals: Stanley |
Report (RFL) Report (ERL) |
Tries: Song Puche, Ramos Goals: Ciria |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 5,630 Referee: James Jones (Wales) Player of the Match: Laureane Biville (France) |
|
|
Wales men in France※
France | 34–10 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Garcia 18', Goudemand 34', Pélissier 41', Jullien 56', Escaré 59', Bousquet 69' Goals: Escaré (3), Mourgue (2) |
Report (WRL) Report (ERL) |
Tries: Butt 49', Grant 74' Goals: Fozard |
|
|
Lebanon vs Malta men in Australia※
Elias-Fenech Trophy
Lebanon | 30–14 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Tries: Yasmin (2) 4', 40' Maarbani (2) 38', 73' J. Rizk 28' Kassis 45' Goals: Maarbani (3) |
Report (ERL) Report (IRL) |
Tries: Pace 14' Bradford 59' Goals: Sammut (3) |
Belmore Sports Ground, Sydney
Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Blake Williams (Australia) Touch judges: Isaac El-Hassan (Australia), Harrison Baysarri (Australia) |
|
|
Tonga women in New Zealand※
New Zealand | 50–12 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Tries: P. McGregor 3' Bartlett (2) 5', 45' Vaha'akolo (2) 8', 34' R. McGregor 17' Turner 31' Murdoch 38' Wira-Kohu 42' Albert-Jones 58' Maynard 75' Goals: Albert-Jones (3) |
Report (IRL) |
Tries: Polata 64' Hifo 79' Goals: Hifo (2) |
Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland
Attendance: 18,312 Referee: Kasey Badger (Australia) Touch judges: Joseph Green, Rochelle Tamarua |
|
|
Tonga men in New Zealand※
New Zealand | 26–6 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Tries: Hughes 3' Rapana 7' Mulitalo 30' Papali'i 62' Goals: Rapana (5) |
Report (IRL) |
Tries: S. Katoa 14' Goals: Staggs |
Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland
Attendance: 20,766 Referee: Grant Atkins (Australia) Touch judges: Liam Kennedy (Australia), Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Player of the Match: Joseph Manu (New Zealand) |
|
|
Samoa vs Cook Islands men in Australia※
Samoa | 42–12 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: May (2) 5', 60' Nofoaluma (4) 9', 21', 57', 71' Tago 12' Paulo 77' Goals: Milford (5) |
Report (IRL) |
Tries: Moale 54' S. Marsters 64' Goals: S. Marsters (2) |
Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 10,720 Referee: Peter Gough (Australia) Touch judges: Darien Furner (Australia), Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski (Australia) Player of the Match: David Nofoaluma (Samoa) |
|
|
Fiji vs Papua New Guinea men in Australia※
Fiji | 14–24 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Naiqama 12' Turuva (2) 54', 79' Goals: Masima |
Report (IRL) |
Tries: Lam (2) 24', 74' Yei 38' Mead 66' Goals: Laybutt (4) |
Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 10,515 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Chris Sutton (Australia), Matt Noyen (Australia) Player of the Match: Lachlan Lam (Papua New Guinea) |
|
|
September※
Netherlands men in Spain※
Spain | 30–36 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Yesa, Pallares, R. Garcia, Lowo, D. Garcia (58) Goals: Olivares (2/2), R. Garcia (3/3) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Koolstra (2), Schoenmaker (2), Idzera, Ngirubiu, Dovia Goals: Idzera (4/4) |
Lebanon men vs Italy in Australia※
24 September 2022
15:00 AEST (UTC+02:00) |
Lebanon | 22–4 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Bulgaria men in Turkey※
Team details
Turkey
Position
Bulgaria
Name
Number
Number
Name
Can Berk Uckuzular
1
Fullback
1
Simeon Tsvetanov
Batuhan Duman
2
Wing
2
Emil Savov
Kerem Keskin
3
Centre
3
Veselin Peichev
Atahan Kose
4
Centre
4
Ilia Dimitrov
Berat Altun
5
Wing
5
Amo Kehaia
Emin Erden
6
Stand off
6
Vladislav Parizov
Aras Kuyumcuyan
7
Scrum half
7
Kostadin Debrenliev
Mete Sencer Gole
8
Prop forward
8
James Mott
Ali Mert Ozbalak
9
Hooker
9
Tsvetan Rashev
Mustafa Can Aydin
10
Prop forward
10
Tinko Hristov
Sefa Can Demir
11
Second row
11
Mitko Atanasov
Algan Yilmaz
12
Second row
12
Doicho Slavin
Serhat Keles
13
Loose forward
13
Teodor Manchev
Kemal Yilmaz
14
Interchange
14
Mihail Georgiev
Furkan Guney
15
Interchange
15
Stilian Karchev
Emirhan Bilek
16
Interchange
16
Stanislav Borisov
Batuhan Kose
17
Interchange
17
Tihomir Simenov
Coach
Adrien Frigola
Turkey | 38–16 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Tries: Kose 7' Duman (2) 22', 63' Kuyumcuyan (2) 28', 33' Keles (2) 39', 59' Kose 67' Goals: Ozbalak (3) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Dimitrov 37' Slavin 42' Atanasov 70' Goals: Debrenliev, Rashev |
MEA Championship※
Team details
Ghana
Position
Kenya
Name
Number
Number
Name
Isaac Akuoko
1
Fullback
1
Philemon Olang
Chris Ebo Da Gama Odun
2
Wing
2
Joel Inzuga
John Bless
3
Centre
3
Brian Mutua
Desmond Geotrah
4
Centre
4
Tony Khadhambi
William Pearce Biney
5
Wing
5
Collins Ochieng
Collins Ofosu
6
Stand off
6
Shabani Hamed
Sean Sabutey
7
Scrum half
7
John Awiti
Alibah Riddick Agrokwah
8
Prop forward
8
Horus Alela
Jonas Moorkar
9
Hooker
9
Denish Ndinya
Nigel Nhampim Sackey
10
Prop forward
10
Celestine Mboi
Emmanuel Acheampong
11
Second row
11
Reymond Ekutu
Bawah Bright
12
Second row
12
Paul Seda
Oliver Puman on Yelib
13
Loose forward
13
Eliakim Kichoi
Philp Asomani
14
Interchange
14
Victor Ochieng
Levi Osei
15
Interchange
15
Ramadhan Masete
Jordan Issac Annan
16
Interchange
16
Wycliff Ratemo
Johathan Adotey
17
Interchange
17
James Maranga
Andy Gilvary
Coach
John Mbai
Team details
Nigeria
Position
Cameroon
Name
Number
Number
Name
Daniel John
1
Fullback
1
Watio Franck
Abdullah Balogun
2
Wing
2
Embella Mouhamed
Blank Tuoyo Egodo
3
Centre
3
Tientchem Manual
Olisa Kelvin
4
Centre
4
Nguele Hermand
Isah Lawal
5
Wing
5
Patrick Nkouak
Rio Osayomwambo
6
Stand off
6
Nzokou Martial
John Gabriel
7
Scrum half
7
Armel Damjda
Kalu Shedrack
8
Prop forward
8
Bekolo Elie
Nuhu Ibrahim
9
Hooker
9
Khalil Njoya
Ibrahim Suraj
10
Prop forward
10
Ndifor Paul
Daniel Okoro
11
Second row
11
Carol Manga
Jude Abrackson
12
Second row
12
Joufang Tabrice
Michsael Ayodeji
13
Loose forward
13
Cyrille Kamole
Jukien Godwin
14
Interchange
14
Lamarc Oudi
L Bashir Usman
15
Interchange
15
Bidjana Jean Claude
Emmauel Onyekwe
16
Interchange
16
Ngoufack Georgane
Yussef Akeem
17
Interchange
17
Fosso Ledoux
Bolu Fagborun
Coach
Kahlil Njoya
Main article: 2022 MEA Rugby League Championship
Semi-finals※
Ghana | 26–6 | Kenya |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bless, Acheampang (2), Da Gama Odun(2) Goals: Da Gama Odun (3) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Matua Goals: Hamed |
Nigeria | 36–2 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Tries: Gabriel, Godwin, Lawal, Ayodeji (3), Okoro Goals: Gabriel (3) |
Report (ERL) |
Goals: Nkouak |
Third place play-off※
Team details
Kenya
Position
Cameroon
Name
Number
Number
Name
Philemon Olang
1
Fullback
1
Franck Watio
Ramadhan Masete
2
Wing
2
Mouhamed Embella
Collins Ochieng
3
Centre
3
Manuel De Porta
Lucky Byron
4
Centre
4
Cyrille Kamole
Jeol Inzuga
5
Wing
5
Hermand Nguele
Shabani Hamed
6
Stand off
6
Patrick Nkouak
Victor Ochieng
7
Scrum half
7
Martial Nzokou
Horus Alela
8
Prop forward
8
Armel Damdja Tankeu
Denish Ndinja
9
Hooker
9
Elie Bekolo
Paul Seda
10
Prop forward
10
Khalil Njoya
Tony Khamdambi
11
Second row
11
Paul Ndifor
James Maranga
12
Second row
12
Carol Manga
Eliakim Kichoi
13
Loose forward
13
Fabrice Joufang
Raymond Ekutu
14
Interchange
Brian Mutua
15
Interchange
Celestine Mboi
16
Interchange
Wycliffe Ratemo
17
Interchange
John Mbai
Coach
Kahlil Njoya
Kenya | 16–0 | Cameroon |
---|---|---|
Tries: Olang, Bryon (2), Iuzuga |
Report (ERL) |
Final※
Team details
Ghana
Position
Nigeria
Name
Number
Number
Name
Isaac Akuoko
1
Fullback
1
Daniel John
Chris da Gama
2
Wing
2
Isah Lawal
John Bless Mensah
3
Centre
3
Tuoyo Egodo
Desmond Geotrah
4
Centre
4
Olisa Kelvin
William Pearce Biney
5
Wing
5
Abdallah Balogun
Collins Ofosu
6
Stand off
6
Gabriel John
Sean Sabutey
7
Scrum half
7
Rio Osayomwanbo
Riddick Alibah
8
Prop forward
8
Ibrahim Suraj
Philip Asomani
9
Hooker
9
Isa Omale
Nigel Sackey
10
Prop forward
10
Emmanuel Onyekwe
Emmanuel AcheamPong
11
Second row
11
Jude Abrackson
Bahah Bright
12
Second row
12
Daniel Okoro
Oliver Puman
13
Loose forward
13
Michael Ayodeji
Jonas Moorkaar
14
Interchange
14
Julian Godwin
Levi Osei
15
Interchange
15
Bashir Usman
Jordan Annan
16
Interchange
16
Azuka Chika
Jonathon Adotey
17
Interchange
17
Yuseef Akeem
Andy Gilvary
Coach
Bolu Fagborun
Ghana | 4–30 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bless Mensah (44') Goals: John (3) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Egodo (15'), Ayodeji (20'), Okoro (25'), Omale (39'), Ayodeji (67'), Lawal (76') |
October※
Team details
England
Position
Fiji
Name
Number
Number
Name
Jack Welsby
1
Fullback
1
Kevin Naiqama
Dom Young
2
Wing
2
Jason Qareqare
Kallum Watkins
3
Centre
3
Mikaele Ravalawa
Herbie Farnworth
4
Centre
4
Semi Valemei
Ryan Hall
5
Wing
5
Mitieli Vulikijapani
George Williams
6
Stand off
6
Sitiveni Moceidreke
Marc Sneyd
7
Scrum half
7
Brandon Wakeham
Chris Hill
8
Prop forward
8
King Vuniyayawa
Andy Ackers
9
Hooker
9
Penioni Tagituimua
Mike Cooper
10
Prop forward
10
Tui Kamikamica
Elliot Whitehead
11
Second row
11
Kaylen Miller
Mike McMeeken
12
Second row
12
Pio Seci
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward
13
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
Liam Marshall
14
Interchange
14
Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu
Sam Powell
15
Interchange
15
Ben Nakubuwai
Luke Thompson
16
Interchange
16
Taniela Sadrugu
Tom Burgess
17
Interchange
17
Netane Masima
Michael McIlorum
18
Interchange
18
Siua Wong
Joe Batchelor
19
Interchange
19
Isaac Lumelume
Harry Smith
20
Interchange
20
Joe Taira
Jack Wardle
21
Interchange
21
Viliame Kikau
Shaun Wane
Coach
Jo Rabele
Fiji men in England※
England | 50–0 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Tries: Young 14', Ackers 23', Watkins 33', Williams 35', Batchelor 38', Thompson 46', McMeeken 49', Cooper 55', Hall 74' Goals: Sneyd (7) |
Report (ERL) |
France vs Tonga men in England※
Team details
France
Position
Tonga
Name
Number
Number
Name
Escaré
1
Fullback
1
Niu
Yaha
2
Wing
2
Koula
Romano
3
Centre
3
Hurrell
Langi
4
Centre
4
Suli,
Marcon
5
Wing
5
Tu’ipulotu
Gigot
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Amone
Mourgue
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lolohea
Dezaria
8
Prop forward
8
Fonua-Blake
Da Costa
9
Hooker
9
Otukolo
Goudemand
10
Prop forward
10
Taukei’aho (c)
Jullien
11
Second row
11
Fifita
Séguier
12
Second row
12
Olakau’atu
Garcia (c)
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Kolomatangi
Belmas
14
Interchange
14
Katoa
Sangaré
15
Interchange
15
Tatola
Puech
16
Interchange
16
Fotuaika
Pélissier
17
Interchange
17
Murdoch-Masila
Stefani
18
Interchange
18
Paasi
Le Cam
19
Interchange
19
Vete
Marion
20
Interchange
20
Fonua
Rougé
21
Interchange
Jouffret
22
Interchange
France | 12–48 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sangare 30', Rouge 60' Goals: Mourgue 2/2 |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Fifita (3) 7', 27', 65', Tu’ipulotu 15', Hurrell 46', Koula 70', Amone 75', Olakau’atu 79', Otukolo 80' Goals: Taukei’aho (2/4), Katoa (4/5) |
Malta men in Bulgaria※
Team details
Bulgaria
Position
Malta
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Sherwood
1
Fullback
1
Zarrin Galea
Simeon Tsvetanov
2
Wing
2
Jean Scholey
Vladislav Parizov
3
Centre
3
Alfie Jewitt
Denis Ivanov
4
Centre
4
Reece Dimeech
Mihail Georgiev
5
Wing
5
Mark Camilleri
Tsvetan Rashev
6
Stand off
6
Karl Cassar
Kostadin Debrenliev
7
Scrum half
7
Louis Singleton
Georgi Vаklinov
8
Prop forward
8
Dean Zammit
Boris Spirov
9
Hooker
9
Nicky Vella
Miroslav Debreliev
10
Prop forward
10
Jean-Pierre Zarb
Hristian Ivanov
11
Second row
11
Kaine Dimeech
Doicho Slavin
12
Second row
12
Justin Davenport
Teodor Manchev
13
Loose forward
13
Josh Gatt
Thomas Roshe
14
Interchange
14
Luke Musu
Stanislav Borisov
15
Interchange
15
Aiden Demicoli
Antonio Ivanov
16
Interchange
16
William Watts
James Mott
17
Interchange
17
Peter Debano
Adrien Frigola
Coach
Roderick Attard
Bulgaria | 6–50 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Tries: Slavin Goals: Debrenliev |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Galea 4, Gatt 2, Cassar, Jewitt, Debono Goals: Galea 7 |
Wales vs Lebanon men in England※
Team details
Wales
Position
Lebanon
Name
Number
Number
Name
Mike Butt
1
Fullback
1
Jacob Kiraz
James Olds
2
Wing
2
Abbas Miski
Rhys Evans
3
Centre
3
Reece Robinson
Luis Roberts
4
Centre
4
Brad Morkos
Rhys Williams
5
Wing
5
Josh Mansour
Ollie Olds
6
Stand off
6
Adam Doueihi
Josh Ralph
7
Scrum half
7
Khaled Rajab
Anthony Walker
8
Prop forward
8
Toufic El Hajj
Matty Fozard
9
Hooker
9
Mikey Tannous
Dan Fleming
10
Prop forward
10
Hanna El-Nachar
Rhodri Lloyd
11
Second row
11
Elie El-Zakhem
Bailey Antrobus
12
Second row
12
Josh Maree
Gavin Bennion
13
Loose forward
13
James Roumanos
Caleb Aekins
14
Interchange
14
Jalal Bazzaz
Joe Burke
15
Interchange
15
Anthony Layoun
Chester Butler
16
Interchange
16
Andrew Kazzi
Connor Davies
17
Interchange
17
Bilal Maarbani
Curtis Davies
18
Concussion substitute
18
Michel Toum
Ben Evans
19
Interchange
19
Jaxson Rahme
Kyle Evans
20
Interchange
20
Tony Maroun
Will Evans
21
Interchange
21
Khalil Rahme
Dalton Grant
22
Interchange
22
Robin Hachache
Tom Hopkins
23
Interchange
23
Kahil Bejjani
Elliot Kear
24
Interchange
24
Sol Mokdad
John Kear
Coach
Michael Cheika
Wales | 22–38 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Tries: Curtis Davies (2), K Evans, Walker Goals: Kear (2), Olds |
Report (ERL) Report (WRL) |
Tries: Rajeb, Kiraz, El-Zakhem, Tannous, Mansour, Maroun, Maabani, Kazzi Goals: Doueihi 2, Miski |
Germany men in Netherlands※
Team details
Netherlands
Position
Germany
Name
Number
Number
Name
Hamish Wragg
1
Fullback
1
Aarre Heinrichsen
Isaac Ngirubiu
2
Wing
2
Benedikt Esser
Mike Prins
3
Centre
3
Adam Ryder
Gideon van Kleij
4
Centre
4
Felix Rau
Arie-Tjerk Razoux Schultz
5
Wing
5
Niklas Hartwich
Laury Renac
6
Stand off
6
Ben White
Will Johnston
7
Scrum half
7
Brad Billsborough
Mauricio Gomez Pazos
8
Prop forward
8
Jack Baskerville
Paul Dirkzwager
9
Hooker
9
Liam Doughton
Bonne Wilce
10
Prop forward
10
Kilian Martin
Paul Kuijpers
11
Second row
11
Eoin Bowie
Kees Kuijpers
12
Second row
12
Christophe Ngondi
Frank Longhurst
13
Loose forward
13
Mawuli Amefia
Lucas Gout
14
Interchange
14
Sebastian Paaßen
Edson Neves
15
Interchange
15
Charlie Tetley
Romeo Goldman
16
Interchange
16
Dany Doukeng Kongmo Ngo
Mark van den Broe
17
Interchange
17
Malte Rohemose
Kane Krlic
Coach
Bob Doughton
See also: Griffin Cup
Griffin Cup
Netherlands | 24–29 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Tries: Razoux Schultz (8), Prins (53), P Kuijpers (57), van Kleij (75) Goals: Renac (1/1), K Kuijpers (3/4) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Amefia (10), White (14), Ryder (21, 38), Hartwich (50) Goals: Billsborough (4/5) Drop goals: Billsborough |
British School, Voorschoten
Attendance: 500 Referee: Misa Vakadranu (Fiji) Touch judges: Moray Gilland (Scotland), Hans Verveer (Netherlands), Colin O’Shaughnessy (Ireland), Szymon Jankowiak (Poland) |
El Salvador vs Japan men in Australia※
Team details
El Salvador
Position
Japan
Name
Number
Number
Name
Anthony Maatouk
1
Fullback
1
Travis Dury
Brandon Rodriguez
2
Wing
2
Hashimoto Shunnosuke
Carlos Kiwi Kiwi
3
Centre
3
Yuchi Mori
Albert Maatouk
4
Centre
4
Yuki Mochizuki
Ethan Rushworth
5
Wing
5
So Miyake
Dario Rodriguez
6
Five eighth/Stand off
6
Tai Hooper
Alvaro Alarcon
7
Half back/Scrum half
7
Reji Sano
Herman Guzman Godinez
8
Prop forward
8
Hiroshi Fukasawa
Michael Maatouk
9
Hooker
9
Kazuki Fukushige
Rafael Mendoza
10
Prop forward
10
Anrew Koji Williams
Elias Diaz
11
Second row
11
Kazuki Otake
Junior Alarcon
12
Second row
12
Seiya Kakuta
Oscar Mendoza
13
Lock forward/Loose forward
13
Darcy Heaney
Roberto Perez Velasco
14
Interchange
14
Ken Szeremeta
Zackery Fernandez
15
Interchange
15
Edward Craig
Franciso Godinez Pena
16
Interchange
16
Thomas Bowes
Javier Alaron
17
Interchange
17
Kenji Ball
El Salvador | 24–26 | Japan |
---|---|---|
Tries: M Maatouk (2), Rodriguez, Alarcon Goals: Rodriguez (4/4) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Szeremeta (2), Mochizuki, Hooper, Dury Goals: Sano (3/6) |
Philippines vs Thailand men in Australia※
Philippines | 34–16 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Davies Park, Brisbane
|
Poland men in Slovakia※
Slovakia | 0–72 | Poland |
---|---|---|
World Cup※
Main article: 2021 Rugby League World Cup
Group stage※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 28 | +122 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Lebanon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 118 | 60 | +58 | 4 | |
3 | Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 72 | 82 | −10 | 2 | |
4 | Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 190 | −170 | 0 |
Source: rlwc2021
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tonga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 34 | +114 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86 | 40 | +46 | 4 | |
3 | Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 136 | −92 | 2 | |
4 | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 86 | −68 | 0 |
Source: rlwc2021
England | 60–6 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Tries: Welsby 22' Young (2) 25', 30' Watkins 49' Farnworth 65' Whitehead (2) 69', 71' Makinson 74' Williams 76' Burgess 80' Goals: Makinson (10/12) 6' pen, 23', 26', 49', 63' pen, 66', 69', 71', 74', 79' |
Report |
Tries: Tago 34' Goals: Crichton (1/1) 35' |
St James' Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 43,199 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Jack Smith (England), Warren Turley (England) Player of the Match: Victor Radley (England) |
Team details
England
Position
Samoa
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sam Tomkins
1
Fullback
1
Joseph Suaalii
Tommy Makinson
2
Wing
18
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Kallum Watkins
3
Centre
3
Izack Tago
Herbie Farnworth
4
Centre
4
Stephen Crichton
Dom Young
14
Wing
5
Brian To'o
Jack Welsby
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Jarome Luai
George Williams
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Anthony Milford
Tom Burgess
8
Prop forward
8
Josh Papali'i
Micky McIlorum
9
Hooker
9
Danny Levi
Chris Hill
18
Prop forward
10
Junior Paulo
Elliott Whitehead
11
Second row
12
Jaydn Su'a
Mike McMeeken
20
Second row
13
Josh Aloiai
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
24
Braden Hamlin-Uele
Luke Thompson
10
Interchange
14
Tyrone May
Morgan Knowles
15
Interchange
16
Spencer Leniu
Matty Lees
16
Interchange
17
Martin Taupau
Mike Cooper
17
Interchange
22
Kelma Tuilagi
Shaun Wane
Coach
Matt Parish
Rugby League Project
Australia | 42–8 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Tries: Nanai 16' Addo-Carr (2) 24', 68' Crichton 35' Mitchell 44' Grant 54' Tedesco 61' Goals: Holmes (7/7) 16', 25', 36', 45', 54', 61', 68' |
Report |
Tries: Valemei 4' Turuva 76' Goals: Wakeham (0/2) |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 13,366 Referee: Chris Kendall (England) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Darian Furner (Australia) Player of the Match: Cameron Munster (Australia) |
Team details
Australia
Position
Fiji
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Tedesco (c)
1
Fullback
1
Sunia Turuva
Josh Addo-Carr
9
Wing
5
Mitieli Vulikijapani
Latrell Mitchell
8
Centre
4
Kevin Naiqama (c)
Valentine Holmes
4
Centre
19
Semi Valemei
Murray Taulagi
23
Wing
2
Maika Sivo
Cameron Munster
7
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Sitiveni Moceidreke
Daly Cherry-Evans
2
Scrum half/Half back
7
Brandon Wakeham
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
18
Prop forward
17
King Vuniyayawa
Ben Hunt
3
Hooker
9
Apisai Koroisau
Jake Trbojevic
5
Prop forward
13
Tui Kamikamica
Angus Crichton
17
Second row
12
Viliame Kikau
Jeremiah Nanai
22
Second row
22
Siua Wong
Cameron Murray
11
Loose forward/Lock forward
16
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
Harry Grant
20
Interchange
14
Penioni Tagituimua
Reuben Cotter
16
Interchange
23
Jowasa Drodrolagi
Patrick Carrigan
13
Interchange
10
Ben Nakubuwai
Jack Wighton
17
Interchange
11
Taniela Sadrugu
Mal Meninga
Coach
Wise Kativerata
Rugby League Project
Scotland | 4–28 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Tries: Walmsley 76' Goals: Brierley (0/1) |
Report |
Tries: Polselli 10' Parata 23' Maizen (3) 44', 49', 74' Goals: Campagnolo (4/5) 10', 23' 45', 74' |
Kingston Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 6,206 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand), Marcus Griffiths (England) Player of the Match: Nathan Brown (Italy) |
Team details
Scotland
Position
Italy
Name
Number
Number
Name
Ryan Brierley
7
Fullback
1
Luke Polselli
Matty Russell
2
Wing
2
Richard Lepori
Kieran Buchanan
4
Centre
3
Daniel Atkinson
Bayley Liu
23
Centre
4
Ethan Natoli
Lachlan Walmsley
5
Wing
5
Jake Maizen
Bailey Hayward
6
Stand off
6
Jack Campagnolo
Calum Gahan
19
Scrum half
7
Radean Robinson
Logan Bayliss-Brow
8
Prop forward
10
Anton Iaria
Liam Hood
9
Hooker
9
Dean Parata
Sam Luckley
10
Prop forward
15
Luca Moretti
Euan Aitken
11
Second row
11
Ryan King
Kane Linnett
12
Second row
12
Brenden Santi
James Bell
13
Loose forward
13
Nathan Brown
Ben Hellewell
3
Interchange
14
Joe Tramontana
Luke Bain
15
Interchange
15
Luke Hodge
Kyle Schneider
14
Interchange
16
Gioele Celerino
Dale Ferguson 37'
24
Interchange
17
Jack Colovatti
Rugby League Project
Jamaica | 2–48 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Goals: Rush 1/1 (39' pen) |
Report |
Tries: L. Senior (2) 13', 64' G. King 16' O'Hagan 19' Chamberlain 37' I. Senior 52' T. King 57' McDonnell 72' Bentley 77' Halton 80' Goals: Chamberlain (1/5) 20' Keyes (3/5) 57', 64', 77' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 6,320 Referee: Ben Casty (France) Touch judges: Geoffrey Poumes (France), Neil Horton (England) Player of the Match: Luke Keary (Ireland) |
Team details
Jamaica
Position
Ireland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Ben Jones-Bishop
1
Fullback
1
Richie Myler
Mo Agoro
2
Wing
2
Louis Senior
Greg Johnson
3
Centre
3
Ed Chamberlain
Jacob Ogden
4
Centre
4
Toby King
Alex Young
5
Wing
5
Innes Senior
James Woodburn-Hall
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Luke Keary
Kieran Rush
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Joe Keyes
Jordan Andrade
8
Prop forward
8
Liam Byrne
Ashton Golding
9
Hooker
9
Josh Cook
Michael Lawrence
10
Prop forward
10
Jaimin Jolliffe
AJ Wallace
11
Second row
11
James Bentley
Chevaughn Bailey
12
Second row
12
Frankie Halton
Joe Brown
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
George King
Aaron Jones-Bishop
14
Interchange
14
Harry Rushton
Bradley Ho
15
Interchange
15
James McDonnell
Keenan Tomlinson
16
Interchange
16
Brendan O'Hagan
Ross Peltier
17
Interchange
17
James Hasson
Rugby League Project
New Zealand | 34–12 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Tries: K. Bromwich 6' Asofa-Solomona 25' Hiku 30' Brown 55' Manu 57' Rapana 61' Goals: Rapana (5/6) 6', 25', 31', 55', 58' |
Report |
Tries: Mansour 1' Miski 46' Goals: Moses (2/2) 1', 47' |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 5,453 Referee: Grant Atkins (Australia) Touch judges: Tom Grant (England), Dean Bowmer (England) Player of the Match: Joseph Manu (New Zealand) |
Team details
New Zealand
Position
Lebanon
Name
Number
Number
Name
1
Fullback
1
2
Wing
2
3
Centre
3
4
Centre
4
5
Wing
5
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
8
Prop forward
8
9
Hooker
9
10
Prop forward
10
11
Second row
11
12
Second row
12
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Rugby League Project
France | 34–12 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Tries: Dezaria 9' Gigot 30' Jullien (2) 34', 74' Mourgue 47' Goals: Mourgue (7/7) 10', 24' pen, 30', 36', 49', 67' pen, 76' |
Report |
Tries: Taukamo 56' Mougios 79' Goals: Ilias (2/2) 58', 80' |
Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster
Attendance: 4,182 Referee: Adam Gee (Australia) Touch judges: Kasey Badger (Australia), James Vella (England) Player of the Match: Benjamin Garcia (France) |
Team details
France
Position
Greece
Name
Number
Number
Name
Morgan Escaré
1
Fullback
1
Chaise Robinson
Arthur Romano
2
Wing
2
Siteni Taukamo
Samisoni Langi
3
Centre
3
Terry Constantinou
Matthieu Laguerre
4
Centre
4
Nick Mougios
Fouad Yaha
5
Wing
5
Johnny Mitsias
Arthur Mourgue
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Lachlan Ilias
Tony Gigot
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Jordan Meads
Jordan Dezaria
8
Prop forward
8
Robert Tuliatu
Alrix Da Costa
9
Hooker
9
Peter Mamouzelos
Lambert Belmas
10
Prop forward
16
Sebastian Sell
Benjamin Jullien
11
Second row
11
Mitchell Zampetides
Paul Séguier
12
Second row
12
Nicholas Flocas
Benjamin Garcia
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Billy Magoulias
Eloi Pelissier
14
Interchange
14
Jake Kambos
Justin Sangaré
15
Interchange
15
Myles Gal
Mickaël Goudemand
17
Interchange
17
Theodoros Nianiakas
Corentin Le Cam
19
Interchange
18
Aris Dardamanis
Rugby League Project
Tonga | 24–18 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Penisini 14' Fotuaika 35' I. Katoa 37' Koloamatangi 78' Goals: I. Katoa (4/5) 16', 36', 39', 79' |
Report |
Tries: Martin 6' Lam 41' Russell 68' Goals: Martin (3/3) 7', 43', 69' |
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
Attendance: 10,409 Referee: Liam Moore (England) Touch judges: James Child (England), Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Player of the Match: Edwin Ipape (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Papua New Guinea
Name
Number
Number
Name
Tolutau Koula
20
Fullback
1
Alex Johnston
Daniel Tupou
2
Wing
20
Rodrick Tai
Mosese Suli
19
Centre
3
Nene MacDonald
Will Penisini
4
Centre
4
Justin Olam
Sione Katoa
5
Wing
15
Dan Russell
Isaiya Katoa
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Kyle Laybutt
Tuimoala Lolohea
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lachlan Lam
Addin Fonua-Blake
8
Prop forward
8
Wellington Albert
Keaon Koloamatangi
12
Hooker
9
Edwin Ipape
Tevita Tatola
16
Prop forward
10
Sylvester Namo
Felise Kaufusi
11
Second row
11
Nixon Putt
Haumole Olakau'atu
15
Second row
12
Rhyse Martin
Siosiua Taukeiaho
10
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Jacob Alick
Soni Luke
14
Interchange
23
Watson Boas
Moeaki Fotuaika
17
Interchange
16
McKenzie Yei
David Fifita
18
Interchange
17
Emmanuel Waine
Siosifa Talakai
3
Interchange
18
Keven Appo
Kristian Woolf
Coach
Stanley Tepend
Rugby League Project
Wales | 12–18 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Lloyd 13' Olds 27' Goals: Fozard (2/2) 15', 29' |
Report |
Tries: Gelling 22' Moale 59' S. Marsters 64' Goals: S. Marsters (3/4) 24', 40' pen, 61' |
Leigh Sports Village, Leigh
Attendance: 6,188 Referee: Robert Hicks (England) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Todd Smith (Australia) Player of the Match: Johnathon Ford (Cook Islands) |
Team details
Wales
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Caleb Aekins
1
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Mike Butt
19
Wing
2
Steven Marsters
Will Evans
4
Centre
3
Anthony Gelling
Elliot Kear
6
Centre
4
Reubenn Rennie
Rhys Williams
2
Wing
5
Paul Ulberg
Ollie Olds
14
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Esan Marsters
Josh Ralph
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Johnathon Ford
Anthony Walker
8
Prop forward
8
Pride Petterson-Robati
Matty Fozard
9
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Dan Fleming
10
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Rhodri Lloyd
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Bailey Antrobus
17
Second row
12
Reuben Porter
Joe Burke
16
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Chester Butler
12
Interchange
14
Makahesi Makatoa
Ben Evans
13
Interchange
15
Davvy Moale
Curtis Davies
15
Interchange
16
Rua Ngatikaura
Connor Davies
18
Interchange
17
Brad Takairangi
John Kear
Coach
Tony Iro
Rugby League Project
Australia | 84–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Addo-Carr (4) 6', 32', 49', 79' Wighton (2) 11', 35' Crichton 15' Graham (3) 21', 59', 74' Cleary 28' Tedesco 41' Hunt 44' Burton 66' Yeo 77' Goals: Cleary (12/15) 12', 16', 23', 30', 34', 36', 42', 45', 50', 67', 75', 78' |
Report |
Coventry Building Society Arena, Coventry
Attendance: 10,276 Referee: Grant Atkins (Australia) Touch judges: Kasey Badger (Australia), Warren Turley (England) Player of the Match: Josh Addo-Carr (Australia) |
Team details
Australia
Position
Scotland
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Tedesco
1
Fullback
22
Alex Walker
Josh Addo-Carr
9
Wing
2
Matty Russell
Matt Burton
12
Centre
3
Ben Hellewell
Jack Wighton
10
Centre
4
Kieran Buchanan
Campbell Graham
19
Wing
5
Lachlan Walmsley
Cameron Munster
7
Stand off/Five eighth
19
Calum Gahan
Nathan Cleary
14
Scrum half/Half back
8
Bayley Howard
Reagan Campbell-Gillard
6
Prop forward
9
Logan Bayliss-Brow
Harry Grant
20
Hooker
18
Liam Hood
Patrick Carrigan
13
Prop forward
18
Jack Teanby
Angus Crichton
17
Second row
11
Euan Aitken
Liam Martin
21
Second row
12
Kane Linnett
Isaah Yeo
24
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
James Bell
Ben Hunt
3
Interchange
14
Kyle Schneider
Valentine Holmes
4
Interchange
15
Luke Bain
Jake Trbojevic
5
Interchange
16
Guy Graham
Lindsay Collins
15
Interchange
24
Dale Ferguson
Rugby League Project
Fiji | 60–4 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Tries: Kikau (2) 9', 23' Naiqama 12' Tagituimua (2) 15', 46' Koroisau 37' Nakubuwai 51' Sivo (2) 53', 63' Sadrugu 79' Goals: Wakeham (7/7) 10', 13', 17', 25', 38', 47', 51' Koroisau (2/2) 55', 65' Raiwalui (1/1) 80' |
Report |
Tries: Maizen 56' Goals: Campagnolo (0/1) |
Kingston Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 3,675 Referee: Jack Smith (England) Touch judges: Darian Furner (Australia), James Vella (England) Player of the Match: Penioni Tagituimua (Fiji) |
Team details
Fiji
Position
Italy
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sunia Turuva
1
Fullback
1
Luke Polselli
Vuate Karawalevu
24
Wing
2
Richard Lepori
Kevin Naiqama
4
Centre
4
Ethan Natoli
Semi Valemei
19
Centre
3
Daniel Atkinson
Maika Sivo
2
Wing
5
Jake Maizen
Apisai Koroisau
9
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Jack Campagnolo
Brandon Wakeham
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Radean Robinson
King Vuniyayawa
17
Prop forward
8
Alec Susino
Penioni Tagituimua
14
Hooker
9
Dean Parata
Tui Kamikamica
13
Prop forward
10
Anton Iaria
Siua Wong
22
Second row
11
Ryan King
Viliame Kikau
12
Second row
12
Brenden Santi
Korbin Sims
3
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Nathan Brown
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
16
Interchange
14
Joe Tramontana
Ben Nakubuwai
10
Interchange
15
Luca Moretti
Taniela Sadrugu
11
Interchange
20
Jack Colovatti
Henry Raiwalui
20
Interchange
19
Luke Hodge
Rugby League Project
England | 42–18 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Hall (2) 6', 12' Thompson 24' Whitehead 45' Radley 50' Young (2) 57', 66' Goals: Sneyd (7/7) 8', 13', 26', 46', 51’, 58', 67' |
Report |
Tries: Mourgue 29' Pelissier 33' Romano 76' Goals: Mourgue (3/3) 30', 33', 77' |
University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton
Attendance: 23,648 Referee: Gerard Sutton (Australia) Touch judges: Liam Moore (England), Todd Smith (Australia) Player of the Match: George Williams (England) |
Team details
England
Position
France
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sam Tomkins
1
Fullback
1
Morgan Escare
Ryan Hall
5
Wing
2
Arthur Romano
Kallum Watkins
3
Centre
3
Samisoni Langi
Herbie Farnworth
4
Centre
4
Matthieu Laguerre
Dom Young
14
Wing
6
Arthur Mourgue
Marc Sneyd
21
Stand off/Five eighth
7
Tony Gigot
George Williams
7
Scrum half/Half back
8
Jordan Dezaria
Tom Burgess 80'
8
Prop forward
9
Alrix Da Costa
Michael McIlorum
9
Hooker
10
Lambert Belmas
Chris Hill
18
Prop forward
11
Benjamin Jullien
Elliot Whitehead
11
Second row
12
Paul Séguier
John Bateman
12
Second row
13
Benjamin Garcia
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
17
Mickael Goudemand
Jack Welsby
6
Interchange
14
Eloi Pelissier
Luke Thompson
10
Interchange
15
Justin Sangare
Andy Ackers
19
Interchange
16
Gadwin Springer
Mikolaj Oledzki
23
Interchange
19
Corentin Le Cam
Shaun Wane
Coach
Rugby League Project
New Zealand | 68–6 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Tries: Watene-Zelezniak (4) 4', 14', 19', 59' Hiku 9' Niukore 29' Kris 37' Marshall-King (2) 40', 55' Nicoll-Klokstad 44' Nikora 53' Smith (2) 66', 72' Goals: Foran (6/10) 16', 31', 40', 61', 67', 73' Watene-Zelezniak (2/3) 45', 54' |
Report |
Tries: Jones-Bishop 76' Goals: Rush (1/1) 78' |
MKM Stadium, Hull
Attendance: 6,829 Referee: Marcus Griffiths (England) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (New Zealand) |
Team details
New Zealand
Position
Jamaica
Name
Number
Number
Name
1
Fullback
1
2
Wing
2
3
Centre
3
4
Centre
4
5
Wing
5
6
Stand off
6
7
Scrum half
7
8
Prop forward
8
9
Hooker
9
10
Prop forward
10
11
Second row
11
12
Second row
12
13
Loose forward
13
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Rugby League Project
Lebanon | 32–14 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Robinson 21' Kiraz 25' Morkos 31' El-Zakhem 54' Miski 58' Goals: Moses (6/7) 17' pen, 22' 26', 33', 56', 71' pen |
Report |
Tries: L. Senior (2) 38', 48' Chamberlain 78' Goals: Chamberlain (1/3) 50' |
Leigh Sports Village, Leigh
Attendance: 6,057 Referee: Adam Gee (Australia) Touch judges: Tom Grant (England), Warren Turley (Australia) Player of the Match: Mitchell Moses (Lebanon) |
Team details
Lebanon
Position
Ireland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Jacob Kiraz
1
Fullback
1
Richie Myler
Josh Mansour
2
Wing
3
Ed Chamberlain
Brandon Morkos
4
Centre
4
Toby King
Abbas Miski
5
Centre
5
Innes Senior
Mitchell Moses
7
Wing
6
Luke Keary
Kayne Kalache
8
Stand off/Five eighth
7
Joe Keyes
Elie El-Zakhem
11
Scrum half/Half back
8
Liam Byrne 70'
Charbel Tasipale
12
Prop forward
10
Jaimin Jolliffe
James Roumanos
13
Hooker
11
James Bentley
Andrew Kazzi
15
Prop forward
12
Frankie Halton
Reece Robinson
16
Second row
13
George King
Khaled Rajab
18
Second row
16
Brendan O'Hagan
Khalil Rahme
19
Loose forward/Lock forward
20
Louis Senior
Bilal Maarbani
3
Interchange
9
Josh Cook
Anthony Layoun
14
Interchange
15
Harry Rushton
Jalal Bazzaz 40'
17
Interchange
19
Robbie Mulhern 40'
Jaxson Rahme
20
Interchange
22
James Hasson
Michael Cheika
Coach
Ged Corcoran
Rugby League Project
Samoa | 72–4 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Tries: To'o 1' Paulo 5' Levi 16', 70' Harris-Tavita 22', 60' Hunt 30' Luai 33' Lafai (2) 37', 80' Brown 53' Crichton 56' Feagai 64' Goals: Crichton (10/13) 3', 5', 17', 23', 31', 34', 38', 54', 61', 71' |
Report |
Tries: Ilias 49' Goals: Ilias (0/1) |
Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster
Attendance: 4,415 Referee: James Child (England) Touch judges: Liam Rush (England), Robert Hicks (England) Player of the Match: Jarome Luai (Samoa) |
Team details
Samoa
Position
Greece
Name
Number
Number
Name
Joseph Suaalii
1
Fullback
1
Chaise Robinson
Brian To'o
5
Wing
2
Siteni Taukamo
Stephen Crichton
4
Centre
3
Terence Constantinou
Tim Lafai
25
Centre
4
Nicholas Mougios
Mat Feagai
19
Wing
5
John Mitsias
Jarome Luai
6
Stand off/Five eighth
13
Billy Magoulias
Chanel Harris-Tavita
20
Scrum half/Half back
6
Lachlan Ilias
Josh Papali'i
8
Prop forward
12
Nicholas Flocas
Danny Levi
9
Hooker
9
Peter Mamouzelos
Junior Paulo
10
Prop forward
10
Stefanos Bastas
Ligi Sao
11
Second row
14
Jake Kambos
Jaydn Su'a
12
Second row
25
Adam Vrahnos
Josh Aloiai
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
16
Sebastian Sell
Fa'amanu Brown
21
Interchange
15
Myles Gal
Royce Hunt
15
Interchange
17
Theodoros Nianiakas
Oregon Kaufusi
23
Interchange
19
Liam Sue-Tin
Martin Taupau
17
Interchange
23
Nikolaos Bosmos
Rugby League Project
Tonga | 32–6 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tupou (3) 21', 51', 71' Fifita 37' Koloamatangi 40' Niu 47' Goals: Lolohea (3/5) 38', 40', 49' Talakai (1/1) 72' |
Report |
Tries: Evans 17' Goals: Fozard (1/1) 18' |
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
Attendance: 7,752 Referee: Kasey Badger (Australia) Touch judges: Mike Smaill (England), Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Player of the Match: Daniel Tupou (Tonga) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Wales
Name
Number
Number
Name
1
Fullback
1
2
Wing
2
3
Centre
3
4
Centre
4
5
Wing
5
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
8
Prop forward
8
9
Hooker
9
10
Prop forward
10
11
Second row
11
12
Second row
12
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Rugby League Project
Papua New Guinea | 32–16 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tai (2) 14', 46' Laybutt 23' Martin 41' Lam 56' Olam 68' Goals: Martin (4/6) 24', 42', 57', 69' |
Report |
Tries: Ulberg 34' Gelling 60' Iro 77' Goals: S. Marsters (2/3) 3' pen, 35' Takairangi (0/1) |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 6,273 Referee: Chris Kendall (England) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Player of the Match: Rhyse Martin (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Papua New Guinea
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Alex Johnston
1
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Rodrick Tai
20
Wing
5
Steven Marsters
Nene Macdonald
3
Centre
3
Anthony Gelling
Justin Olam
4
Centre
16
Reubenn Rennie
Jimmy Ngutlik
19
Wing
2
Paul Ulberg
Kyle Laybutt
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Brad Takairangi
Lam
7
Scrum half/Half back
4
Esan Marsters
Wellington Albert
8
Prop forward
21
Vincent Rennie
Edwin Ipape
9
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Sylvester Namo
10
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Nixon Putt
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Rhyse Martin
12
Second row
12
Brendan Piakura
Jacob Alick
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Watson Boas
23
Interchange
8
Makahesi Makatoa
Dan Russell
15
Interchange
20
Davvy Moale
McKenzie Yei
16
Interchange
17
Rua Ngatikaura
Keven Appo
18
Interchange
18
Moses Noovao-McGreal
Jeremiah Simbiken
22
Concussion substitute
14
Tevin Arona
Rugby League Project
New Zealand | 48–10 | Ireland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Hughes (2) 15', 60' Rapana (2) 20', 46' Hiku (2) 26', 33' Mulitalo 38' Fisher-Harris 55' K. Bromwich 63' Manu 79' Goals: Rapana (2/4) 17', 27' Brown (2/6) 61', 64' |
Report |
Tries: L. Senior (2) 29', 66' Goals: Chamberlain (1/3) 12' pen |
Headingley Rugby Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 14,044 Referee: Robert Hicks (England) Touch judges: James Vella (England), Darian Furner (Australia) Player of the Match: Jahrome Hughes (New Zealand) |
Team details
New Zealand
Position
Ireland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Joseph Manu
1
Fullback
1
Richie Myler
Jordan Rapana
5
Wing
20
Louis Senior
Peta Hiku
4
Centre
3
Ed Chamberlain
Briton Nikora
17
Centre
4
Toby King
Ronaldo Mulitalo
2
Wing
5
Innes Senior
Dylan Brown
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Luke Keary
Jahrome Hughes
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Joe Keyes
Jesse Bromwich
8
Prop forward
22
James Hasson
Brandon Smith
9
Hooker
9
Joshua Cook
James Fisher-Harris
10
Prop forward
13
George King
Kenny Bromwich
12
Second row
11
James Bentley
Nelson Asofa-Solomona
16
Second row
12
Frankie Halton
Joseph Tapine
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
21
Ronan Michael
Isaiah Papali'i
11
Interchange
16
Brendan O'Hagan
Kieran Foran
14
Interchange
15
Harry Rushton
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
18
Interchange
17
Dan Norman
Isaac Liu
20
Interchange
18
Henry O'Kane
Michael Maguire
Coach
Ged Corcoran
Rugby League Project
England | 94–4 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Tries: Lees 3' Young (4) 13', 25', 35', 37' Hall (2) 28', 59' Burgess (2) 33', 53' Williams 40' Makinson 43' Sneyd 49' Batchelor 63' Ackers (2) 67', 75' Pearce-Paul 73' McMeeken 77' Goals: Sneyd (13/17) 4', 27', 34', 36', 39', 40', 43', 50', 55', 60', 68', 76', 77' |
Report |
Tries: Taukamo 18' Goals: Ilias (0/1) |
Bramall Lane, Sheffield
Attendance: 18,760 Referee: Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Touch judges: Marcus Griffiths (England), Wyatt Raymond (Australia) Player of the Match: Marc Sneyd (England) |
Team details
England
Position
Greece
Name
Number
Number
Name
Tommy Makinson
2
Fullback
2
Siteni Taukamo
Ryan Hall
5
Wing
4
Nick Mougios
Jack Welsby
6
Centre
3
Terry Constantinou
Kai Pearce-Paul
24
Centre
25
Adam Vrahnos
Dom Young
14
Wing
5
John Mitsias
Marc Sneyd
21
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Lachlan Ilias
George Williams
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Jordan Meads
Matty Lees
16
Prop forward
8
Rob Tuliatu
Andy Ackers
19
Hooker
9
Peter Mamouzelos
Mike Cooper
17
Prop forward
22
Ioannis Rousoglou
John Bateman
12
Second row
11
Mitchell Zampetides
Joe Batchelor
22
Second row
14
Jake Kambos
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
12
Nick Flocas
Burgess
8
Interchange
16
Sebastian Sell
Morgan Knowles
15
Interchange
17
Theodoros Nianiakas
Chris Hill
18
Interchange
20
Ioannis Nake
Mike McMeeken
20
Interchange
21
Konstantinos Katsidonis
Shaun Wane
Coach
Rugby League Project
Fiji | 30–14 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sadrugu 6' Kikau 15' Raiwalui 36' Sivo 46' Sims 67' Goals: Wakeham (5/5) 7', 16', 37', 48', 68' |
Report |
Tries: Walmsley 21' Hellewell 40' Liu 51' Goals: Schneider (1/3) 63' |
Kingston Park, Newcastle
Attendance: 6,736 Referee: Tom Grant (England) Touch judges: James Child (England), Chris Kendall (England) Player of the Match: Sunia Turuva (Fiji) |
Team details
Fiji
Position
Scotland
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sunia Turuva
1
Fullback
1
Davey Dixon
Vuate Karawalevu
2
Wing
2
Lachlan Walmsley
Kevin Naiqama
3
Centre
3
Bayley Liu
Semi Valemei
4
Centre
4
Kieran Buchanan
Maika Sivo
5
Wing
5
Matty Russell
Henry Raiwalui
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
James Bell
Brandon Wakeham
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Calum Gahan
King Vuniyayawa
8
Prop forward
8
Jack Teanby
Apisai Koroisau
9
Hooker
9
Kyle Schneider
Korbin Sims
10
Prop forward
10
Sam Luckley
Viliame Kikau
11
Second row
11
Ben Hellewell
Siua Wong
12
Second row
12
Kane Linnett
Taniela Sadrugu
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Luke Bain
Penioni Tagituimua
14
Interchange
14
Logan Bayliss-Brow
Tevita Toloi
15
Interchange
15
Guy Graham
Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu
16
Interchange
16
Dale Ferguson
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
17
Interchange
17
Charlie Emslie
Netane Masima
18
Concussion substitute
18
Shane Toal
Rugby League Project
Australia | 66–6 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Tries: Holmes 7' Taulagi (2) 14', 40' Tedesco 19' Graham (2) 28', 68' Mitchell 36' Yeo 46' Martin 51' Murray 58' Nanai 74' Collins 80' Goals: Cleary (9/12) 20', 30', 38', 48', 52', 60', 69', 76', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Palumbo 54' Goals: Campagnolo (1/1) 55' |
Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens
Attendance: 5,586 Referee: Liam Moore (England) Touch judges: Michael Smaill (England), Jack Smith (England) Player of the Match: Jeremiah Nanai (Australia) |
Team details
Australia
Position
Italy
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Tedesco
1
Fullback
1
Luke Polselli
Campbell Graham
18
Wing
18
Kyle Pickering
Valentine Holmes
4
Centre
3
Daniel Atkinson
Latrell Mitchell
8
Centre
4
Ethan Natoli
Murray Taulagi
23
Wing
5
Jake Maizen
Daly Cherry-Evans
2
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Jack Campagnolo
Nathan Cleary
14
Scrum half/Half back
7
Radean Robinson
Lindsay Collins
15
Prop forward
8
Alec Susino
Ben Hunt
3
Hooker
9
Dean Parata
Reuben Cotter
16
Prop forward
10
Anton Iaria
Liam Martin
21
Second row
15
Luca Moretti
Jeremiah Nanai
22
Second row
12
Brenden Santi
Cameron Murray
11
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Nathan Brown
Isaah Yeo
24
Interchange
14
Joe Tramontana
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
18
Interchange
17
Ronny Palumbo
Reagan Campbell-Gillard
6
Interchange
20
Jack Colovatti
Matt Burton
12
Interchange
16
Gioele Celerino
Mal Meninga
Coach
Leo Epifania
Rugby League Project
Lebanon | 74–12 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tannous 6' Miski 9' El-Zakhem 12' Robinson 15' Rajab 23' Tasipale (2) 27', 55' Mansour (2) 32', 62' Doueihi 45' Maroun 59' Goals: Moses (7/7) 8', 11', 13', 16', 24', 28', 33' Doueihi (2/4) 57', 60' |
Report |
Tries: Agoro 50' Andrade 66' Goals: Woodburn-Hall (1/1) 51' Rush (1/1) 66' |
Leigh Sports Village, Leigh
Attendance: 5,006 Referee: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Touch judges: Grant Atkins (Australia), Darian Furner (Australia) Player of the Match: Adam Doueihi (Lebanon) |
Team details
Lebanon
Position
Jamaica
Name
Number
Number
Name
Adam Doueihi
6
Fullback
1
Ben Jones-Bishop
Josh Mansour
2
Wing
2
Mo Agoro
Brad Morkos
4
Centre
5
Alex Young
Reece Robinson
16
Centre
4
Jacob Ogden
Abbas Miski
5
Wing
18
Abevia McDonald
Khaled Rajab
18
Stand off/Five eighth
6
James Woodburn-Hall
Mitchell Moses
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Kieran Rush
James Roumanos
13
Prop forward
8
Khamisi McCain
Michael Tannous
9
Hooker
9
Jy-mel Coleman
Khalil Rahme
19
Prop forward
10
Michael Lawrence
Elie El-Zakhem
11
Second row
16
Keenen Tomlinson
Charbel Tasipale
12
Second row
12
Joel Farrell
Andrew Kazzi
15
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Ashton Golding
Anthony Layoun
14
Interchange
3
Joe Brown
Jalal Bazzaz
17
Interchange
11
AJ Wallace
Jaxson Rahme
20
Interchange
22
Chevaughn Bailey
Tony Maroun
22
Interchange
15
Jordan Andrade
Bilal Maarbani
3
Concussion substitute
20
Greg Johnson
Rugby League Project
Tonga | 92–10 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tupou (2) 1', 64' Taumalolo (2) 13', 20' Niu (3) 22', 29', 49' Penisini (4) 26', 32' (pen), 61', 74' Lolohea (2) 35', 58' Kaufusi 40' I. Katoa 44' Amone 78' Goals: I. Katoa (14/16) 15', 21', 24', 28', 31', 33', 37', 40', 46', 51', 62', 66', 76', 79' |
Report |
Tries: S. Marsters 69' Ti. Arona 80' Goals: S. Marsters (0/1) Ti. Arona (1/1) 80' |
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough
Attendance: 8,342 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Kasey Badger (Australia), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Jason Taumalolo (Tonga) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Tesi Niu
22
Fullback
1
Kayal Iro
Daniel Tupou
2
Wing
5
Steven Marsters
Mosese Suli
19
Centre
4
Esan Marsters
Will Penisini
4
Centre
22
Geoff Daniela
Sione Katoa
5
Wing
2
Paul Ulberg
Isaiya Katoa
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Brad Takairangi
Tuimoala Lolohea
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Johnathon Ford
Addin Fonua-Blake
8
Prop forward
8
Makahesi Makatoa
Soni Luke
14
Hooker
9
Aaron Teroi
Moeaki Fotuaika
17
Prop forward
10
Tepai Moeroa
Felise Kaufusi
11
Second row
11
Dominique Peyroux
Keaon Koloamatangi
12
Second row
12
Brendan Piakura
Jason Taumalolo
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Zane Tetevano
Talatau Amone
6
Interchange
14
Tevin Arona
Tevita Tatola
16
Interchange
15
Tinirau Arona
David Fifita
18
Interchange
20
Davvy Moale
Ben Murdoch-Masila
21
Interchange
24
Dylan Napa
Konrad Hurrell
23
Concussion substitute
19
Pride Petterson-Robati
Rugby League Project
Samoa | 62–4 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Lafai (2) 4', 66' To'o (2) 17', 47' Ta. May (4) 21', 34', 40', 44' Milford (2) 62', 74' Harris-Tavita 69' Goals: Crichton (9/11) 5', 22', 36', 40', 45', 48', 64', 70', 75' |
Report |
Tries: Yaha 53' Goals: Mourgue (0/1) |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 6,756 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Liam Rush (England), Warren Turley (England) |
Team details
Samoa
Position
France
Name
Number
Number
Name
1
Fullback
1
2
Wing
2
3
Centre
3
4
Centre
4
5
Wing
5
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
8
Prop forward
8
9
Hooker
9
10
Prop forward
10
11
Second row
11
12
Second row
12
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Interchange
Rugby League Project
Papua New Guinea | 36–0 | Wales |
---|---|---|
Tries: Laybutt 6' Putt (2) 12', 46' Ngutlik (2) 18', 76' Russell 23' Goals: Martin (6/6) 6', 12', 18', 23', 46', 77' |
Report |
Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster
Attendance: 6,968 Referee: Gerard Sutton (Australia) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), James Child (England) Player of the Match: Nixon Putt (Papua New Guinea) |
Team details
Papua New Guinea
Position
Wales
Name
Number
Number
Name
Alex Johnston
1
Fullback
1
Caleb Aekins
Rodrick Tai
20
Wing
2
Kyle Evans
Nene Macdonald
3
Centre
3
Will Evans
Justin Olam
4
Centre
4
Elliot Kear
Jimmy Ngutlik
19
Wing
5
Rhys Williams
Kyle Laybutt
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Ollie Olds
Lachlan Lam
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Josh Ralph
Wellington Albert
8
Prop forward
8
Anthony Walker
Edwin Ipape
9
Hooker
9
Matty Fozard
Emmanuel Waine
17
Prop forward
24
Gavin Bennion
Nixon Putt
11
Second row
11
Rhodri Lloyd
Rhyse Martin
12
Second row
17
Bailey Antrobus
Jacob Alick
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
16
Joe Burke
Wesser Tenza
14
Interchange
10
Dan Fleming
Dan Russell
15
Interchange
12
Chester Butler
Sherwin Tanabi
21
Interchange
15
Curtis Davies
Jeremiah Simbiken
22
Interchange
18
Connor Davies
Zev John
24
Concussion substitute
19
Mike Butt
Stanley Tepend
Coach
John Kear
Rugby League Project
Knockout stage※
Australia | 48–4 | Lebanon |
---|---|---|
Tries: Addo-Carr (5) 5', 16', 19', 45', 59' Mitchell 24' Murray (2) 30', 33' Martin 69' Goals: Cleary (6/9) 17', 31', 34', 46', 60', 70' |
Report |
Tries: Mansour 52' Goals: Moses (0/1) |
John Smith's Stadium, Huddersfield
Attendance: 8,206 Referee: Chris Kendall (England) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Warren Turley (England) Player of the Match: Josh Addo-Carr (Australia) |
Team details
Australia
Position
Lebanon
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Tedesco
1
Fullback
1
Jacob Kiraz
Valentine Holmes
4
Wing
2
Josh Mansour
Jack Wighton
10
Centre
4
Brad Morkos
Latrell Mitchell
8
Centre
16
Reece Robinson
Josh Addo-Carr
9
Wing
5
Abbas Miski
Cameron Munster
7
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Adam Doueihi
Nathan Cleary
14
Scrum half/Half back
7
Mitchell Moses
Jake Trbojevic
5
Prop forward
13
James Roumanos
Harry Grant
20
Hooker
14
Anthony Layoun
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
18
Prop forward
19
Khalil Rahme
Angus Crichton
17
Second row
11
Elie El-Zakhem
Liam Martin
21
Second row
12
Charbel Tasipale
Isaah Yeo
24
Loose forward/Lock forward
15
Andrew Kazzi
Daly Cherry-Evans
2
Interchange
9
Michael Tannous
Patrick Carrigan
13
Interchange
18
Khaled Rajab
Cameron Murray
11
Interchange
17
Jalal Bazzaz
Lindsay Collins
15
Interchange
20
Jaxson Rahme
Mal Meninga
Coach
Michael Cheika
Rugby League Project
England | 46–6 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burgess 6' Makinson (5) 9', 18', 27', 58', 75' Young 14' Williams 21' Watkins 24' Goals: Makinson (5/9) 7', 20', 22', 26, 28' |
Report |
Tries: Ngutlik 70' Goals: Martin (1/1) 71' |
DW Stadium, Wigan
Attendance: 23,179 Referee: Liam Moore (England) Touch judges: Darian Furner (Australia), Jack Smith (England) Player of the Match: Tommy Makinson (England) |
Team details
England
Position
Papua New Guinea
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sam Tomkins
1
Fullback
1
Alex Johnston
Dom Young
14
Wing
20
Rodrick Tai
Kallum Watkins
3
Centre
3
Nene Macdonald
Herbie Farnworth
4
Centre
4
Justin Olam
Tommy Makinson
2
Wing
19
Jimmy Ngutlik
Jack Welsby
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Kyle Laybutt
George Williams
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lachlan Lam
Tom Burgess
8
Prop forward
8
Wellington Albert
Michael McIlorum
9
Hooker
9
Edwin Ipape
Chris Hill
18
Prop forward
10
Sylvester Namo
Elliott Whitehead
11
Second row
11
Nixon Putt
John Bateman
12
Second row
12
Rhyse Martin
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Jacob Alick
Morgan Knowles
15
Interchange
23
Watson Boas
Matty Lees
16
Interchange
15
Dan Russell
Mike Cooper
17
Interchange
16
McKenzie Yei
Mike McMeeken
20
Interchange
22
Jeremiah Simbiken
Shaun Wane
Coach
Stanley Tepend
Rugby League Project
New Zealand | 24–18 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Tries: Mulitalo 25' Nikora 48' Manu 62' Rapana 78' Goals: Rapana (4/5) 27', 49', 64', 71' pen |
Report |
Tries: Sivo 11' Naiqama (2) 17', 43' Goals: Wakeham (3/3) 12', 19', 44' |
MKM Stadium, Hull
Attendance: 7,080 Referee: Gerard Sutton (Australia) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), Marcus Griffiths (England) Player of the Match: Joseph Manu (New Zealand) |
Team details
New Zealand
Position
Fiji
Name
Number
Number
Name
Joseph Manu
1
Fullback
1
Sunia Turuva
Jordan Rapana
5
Wing
24
Vuate Karawalevu
Peta Hiku
4
Centre
4
Kevin Naiqama
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
21
Centre
19
Semi Valemei
Ronaldo Mulitalo
2
Wing
2
Maika Sivo
Dylan Brown
6
Stand off/Five eighth
9
Apisai Koroisau
Jahrome Hughes
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Brandon Wakeham
Jesse Bromwich
8
Prop forward
3
Korbin Sims
Brandon Smith
9
Hooker
14
Penioni Tagituimua
James Fisher-Harris
10
Prop forward
13
Tui Kamikamica
Kenneath Bromwich
12
Second row
22
Siua Wong
Nelson Asofa-Solomona
16
Second row
12
Viliame Kikau
Joseph Tapine
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
11
Taniela Sadrugu
Isaiah Papali'i
11
Interchange
20
Henry Raiwalui
Kieran Foran
14
Interchange
16
Lamar Manuel-Liolevave
Briton Nikora
17
Interchange
10
Ben Nakubuwai
Isaac Liu
20
Interchange
17
King Vuniyayawa
Michael Maguire
Coach
Wise Kativerata
Rugby League Project
Tonga | 18–20 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Tries: Tupou 7' Taukeiaho 32' S. Katoa 70' Goals: I. Katoa (3/4) 33', 49' pen, 71' |
Report |
Tries: Su'a 4' Luai 16' To'o 58' Goals: Crichton (4/4) 5', 18', 56' pen, 59' |
Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington
Attendance: 12,674 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Robert Hicks (England), Kasey Badger (Australia) Player of the Match: Anthony Milford (Samoa) |
Team details
Tonga
Position
Samoa
Name
Number
Number
Name
Will Hopoate
1
Fullback
1
Joseph Sua'ali'i
Daniel Tupou
2
Wing
5
Brian To'o
Mosese Suli
19
Centre
4
Stephen Crichton
Will Penisini
4
Centre
25
Tim Lafai
Sione Katoa
5
Wing
2
Taylan May
Isaiya Katoa
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Jarome Luai
Tuimoala Lolohea
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Anthony Milford
Addin Fonua-Blake
8
Prop forward
15
Royce Hunt
Siliva Havili
9
Hooker
9
Danny Levi
Moeaki Fotuaika
17
Prop forward
10
Junior Paulo
Felise Kaufusi
11
Second row
11
Ligi Sao
Keaon Koloamatangi
12
Second row
12
Jaydn Su'a
Jason Taumalolo
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
23
Oregon Kaufusi
Soni Luke
14
Interchange
20
Chanel Harris-Tavita
Siosiua Taukeiaho
10
Interchange
8
Josh Papali'i
David Fifita
18
Interchange
22
Kelma Tuilagi
Ben Murdoch-Masila
21
Interchange
17
Martin Taupau
Kristian Woolf
Coach
Matt Parish
Rugby League Project
Australia | 16–14 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Addo-Carr 16' Holmes 30' Murray 53' Goals: Cleary (2/3) 18', 55' |
Report |
Tries: Hughes 11' Brown 37' Goals: Rapana (3/3) 13', 26' pen, 39' |
Elland Road, Leeds
Attendance: 28,113 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Warren Turley (England), Wyatt Raymond (Australia) Player of the Match: Liam Martin (Australia) |
Team details
Australia
Position
New Zealand
Name
Number
Number
Name
James Tedesco (c)
1
Fullback
1
Joseph Manu
Valentine Holmes
4
Wing
2
Ronaldo Mulitalo
Latrell Mitchell
8
Centre
4
Peta Hiku
Jack Wighton
10
Centre
21
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Josh Addo-Carr
9
Wing
5
Jordan Rapana
Cameron Munster
7
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Dylan Brown
Nathan Cleary
14
Scrum half/Half back
7
Jahrome Hughes
Jake Trbojevic
5
Prop forward
8
Jesse Bromwich (c)
Ben Hunt
3
Hooker
9
Brandon Smith
Regan Campbell-Gillard
6
Prop forward
10
James Fisher-Harris
Angus Crichton
17
Second row
11
Isaiah Papali'i
Liam Martin
21
Second row
17
Briton Nikora
Isaah Yeo
24
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Joseph Tapine
Harry Grant
20
Interchange
14
Kieran Foran
Patrick Carrigan
13
Interchange
15
Moses Leota
Cameron Murray
11
Interchange
16
Nelson Asofa-Solomona
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
18
Interchange
20
Isaac Liu
Mal Meninga
Coach
Michael Maguire
Rugby League Project
England | 26–27 (g.p.) | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Tries: Whitehead 24' Bateman 44' Farnworth (2) 63', 77' Goals: Makinson (5/5) 25', 45', 63', 67' pen, 78' |
Report |
Tries: Lafai 6' Sao (2) 30', 56' Crichton (2) 48', 72' Goals: Crichton (3/5) 32', 49', 74' Drop goals: Milford (0/1) Crichton (1/1) 83' |
Emirates Stadium, London
Attendance: 40,489 Referee: Gerard Sutton (Australia) Touch judges: Darian Furner (Australia), Jack Smith (England) Player of the Match: Jarome Luai (Samoa) |
Team details
England
Position
Samoa
Name
Number
Number
Name
Sam Tomkins
1
Fullback
1
Joseph Suaalii
Dom Young
14
Wing
5
Brian To'o
Kallum Watkins
3
Centre
4
Stephen Crichton
Herbie Farnworth
4
Centre
25
Tim Lafai
Tommy Makinson
2
Wing
2
Taylan May
Jack Welsby
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Jarome Luai
George Williams
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Anthony Milford
Tom Burgess
8
Prop forward
15
Royce Hunt
Michael McIlorum
9
Hooker
21
Fa'amanu Brown
Chris Hill
18
Prop forward
10
Junior Paulo
Elliot Whitehead
11
Second row
11
Ligi Sao
John Bateman
12
Second row
12
Jaydn Su'a
Victor Radley
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
23
Oregon Kaufusi
Mike McMeeken
20
Interchange
20
Chanel Harris-Tavita
Morgan Knowles
15
Interchange
8
Josh Papalii
Luke Thompson
10
Interchange
16
Spencer Leniu
Mike Cooper
17
Interchange
22
Kelma Tuilagi
Shaun Wane
Coach
Matt Parish
Rugby League Project
Australia | 30–10 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
Tries: Mitchell (2) 14', 80' Tedesco (2) 18', 69' Martin 30' Murray 53' Goals: Cleary (3/5) 19', 55', 70' Addo-Carr (0/1) |
Report |
Tries: To'o 61' Crichton 71' Goals: Crichton (1/2) 63' |
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,502 Referee: Ashley Klein (Australia) Touch judges: Jack Smith (England), Warren Turley (England) Player of the Match: James Tedesco (Australia) |
FB | 1 | James Tedesco (c) |
WG | 4 | Valentine Holmes |
CE | 10 | Jack Wighton |
CE | 8 | Latrell Mitchell |
WG | 9 | Josh Addo-Carr |
FE | 7 | Cameron Munster |
HB | 14 | Nathan Cleary |
PR | 5 | Jake Trbojevic |
HK | 3 | Ben Hunt |
PR | 6 | Reagan Campbell-Gillard |
SR | 21 | Liam Martin |
SR | 17 | Angus Crichton |
LF | 24 | Isaah Yeo |
Interchange: | ||
IN | 20 | Harry Grant |
IN | 13 | Patrick Carrigan |
IN | 11 | Cameron Murray |
IN | 18 | Tino Fa'asuamaleaui |
CS | 2 | Daly Cherry-Evans |
Coach: | ||
Mal Meninga |
FB | 1 | Joseph Sua'ali'i |
WG | 2 | Taylan May |
CE | 25 | Tim Lafai |
CE | 4 | Stephen Crichton |
WG | 5 | Brian To'o |
FE | 6 | Jarome Luai |
HB | 7 | Anthony Milford |
PR | 10 | Junior Paulo (c) |
HK | 20 | Chanel Harris-Tavita |
PR | 15 | Royce Hunt |
SR | 12 | Jaydn Su'a |
SR | 11 | Ligi Sao |
LF | 13 | Oregon Kaufusi |
Interchange: | ||
IN | 22 | Kelma Tuilagi |
IN | 8 | Josh Papali'i |
IN | 16 | Spencer Leniu |
IN | 17 | Martin Taupau |
CS | 26 | Ken Sio |
Coach: | ||
Matt Parish |
Ireland vs Canada women in England※
Ireland | 8–6 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Report (ERL) |
Brazil vs France women in England※
Brazil | 4–16 | France |
---|---|---|
Report (ERL) |
November※
Team details
England
Position
Brazil
Name
Number
Number
Name
Fran Goldthorp
3
Fullback
18
Natalia Momberg
Caitlin Beevers
2
Wing
22
Edna Santini
Tara-Jane Stanley
1
Centre
3
Leticia Medeiros
Amy Hardcastle
4
Centre
1
Adriana Felix
Leah Burke
5
Wing
2
Tati Fernandes
Georgia Roche
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Giovana Moura
Courtney Winfield-Hill (c)
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Maria Graf
Shona Hoyle
17
Prop forward
8
Franciny Amaral
Tara Jones
9
Hooker
9
Patricia Bodeman
Olivia Wood
18
Prop forward
15
Franciele Barros
Vicky Molyneux
14
Second row
11
Patricia Oliveira
Emily Rudge
12
Second row
12
Amanda Welter
Jodie Cunningham
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Barbra Leal
Zoe Harris
22
Interchange
14
Giovanna Barth
Hollie Dodd
11
Interchange
10
Paula Casemiro
Grace Field
15
Interchange
16
Brena Prioste
Victoria Whitfield
8
Interchange
17
Ana Loschi De Quadros
Lois Forsell
Coach
Paul Grundy
Team details
New Zealand
Position
France
Name
Number
Number
Name
Apii Nicholls-Paulau
1
Fullback
5
Manon Samarra
Katelyn Vaha'akolo
2
Wing
23
Margot Canal
Shanice Parker
21
Centre
4
Laureane Biville
Page McGregor
4
Centre
19
Zoe Pastre Courtine
Madison Bartlett
5
Wing
2
Cristina Song-Puche
Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly
3
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Elisa Ciria
Raecene McGregor
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Alice Varela
Mya Hill-Moana
20
Prop forward
9
Cyndia Mansard
Krystal Rota
9
Hooker
14
Fanny Ramos
Annetta Nu'Uausala
10
Prop forward
10
Gaelle Alvherne
Roxy Murdoch-Masila
11
Second row
1
Elisa Akpa
Amber Hall
12
Second row
12
Perrine Monsterrat
Georgia Hale
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Leila Bessahli
Nita Maynard
14
Interchange
16
Elodie Pacull
Charlotte Scanlan
16
Interchange
17
Mailys Borak
Otesa Pule
18
Interchange
11
Tallis Kuresa
Brianna Clark
23
Interchange
21
Dorine Samarra
Ricky Henry
Coach
Vincent Baloup
Team details
Australia
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Samantha Bremner (c)
2
Fullback
1
Mackenzie Wiki
Julia Robinson
5
Wing
2
Beniamina Koiatu
Isabelle Kelly
5
Centre
3
Kerehitina Matua
Shenae Ciesiolka
19
Centre
5
Kiana Takairangi,
Evania Pelite
17
Wing
4
Daimzel Rongokea,
Tarryn Aiken
24
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Kimiora Breayley-Nati (c)
Ali Brigginshaw
12
Scrum half/Half back
7
Chantay Kiria-Ratu
Caitlan Johnston
3
Prop forward
8
Karol Tanevesi
Lauren Brown
20
Hooker
9
Tetuanui Dean
Shannon Mato
14
Prop forward
10
April Ngatupuna
Kezie Apps
23
Second row
16
Alekermay Tuaana
Olivia Kernick
1
Second row
17
Lavinia Kitai
Simaima Taufa
4
Loose forward/Lock forward
21
Anneka Stephens
Holli Wheeler
9
Interchange
14
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman
Kennedy Cherrington
16
Interchange
15
Toka Natua
Yasmin Clydsdale
18
Interchange
18
Charlize Tumu-Makara
Taliah Fuimaono
19
Interchange
19
Tehinnah-Leal Tatuava
Brad Donald
Coach
Rusty Matua
Team details
New Zealand
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Shanice Parker
21
Fullback
16
Alekermay Tuaana
Madison Barlett
5
Wing
1
Mackenzie Wiki
Page McGregor
4
Centre
4
Daimzel Rongokea
Hailee-Jay Ormond-Maunsell
19
Centre
18
Charlize Tumu-Makara
Mele Hufanga
24
Wing
19
Tehinnah-Leal Tatuava
Laishon Albert-Jones
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Kimiora Breayley-Nati
Raecene McGregor
7
Scrum half/Half back
3
Kerehitina Matua
Mya Hill-Moana
8
Prop forward
8
Karol Tanevesi
Annetta Nu'uausala
9
Hooker
21
Anneka Stephens
Krystal Rota
10
Prop forward
10
April Ngatupuna
Amber Hall
12
Second row
14
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman
Otesa Pule
18
Second row
17
Lavinia Kitai
Charlotte Scanlan
16
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Elianna Walton
Nita Maynard
14
Interchange
11
Moniqca Mo'Ale
Christyl Stowers
17
Interchange
12
Kennedy Harrison-Vahua
Crystal Tamarua
20
Interchange
22
Maleyna Hunapo 63' to 73'
Brianna Clark
23
Interchange
11
Terehia Matua
Ricky Henry
Coach
Rusty Matua
Team details
Australia
Position
France
Name
Number
Number
Name
Emma Tonegato
6
Fullback
5
Manon Samarra
Julia Robinson
10
Wing
23
Margot Canal
Jessica Sergis
11
Centre
20
Anais Fourcroy
Jaime Chapman
15
Centre
4
Laureane Biville
Shenae Ciesiolka
17
Wing
15
Cloe Guillerot
Taliah Fuimaono
19
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Elisa Ciria
Tarryn Aiken
12
Scrum half/Half back
7
Alice Varela
Tallisha Harden
7
Prop forward
9
Cyndia Mansard
Lauren Brown
14
Hooker
14
Fanny Ramos
Kennedy Cherrington
16
Prop forward
8
Jeanne Bernard
Yasmin Clydsdale
18
Second row
1
Elisa Akpa
Shaylee Bent
13
Second row
12
Perrine Monsterrat
Keilee Joseph
21
Loose forward/Lock forward
21
Dorine Samarra
Shannon Mato
23
Interchange
24
Lise Michel
Holli Wheeler
9
Interchange
16
Elodie Pacull
Olivia Kernick
22
Interchange
17
Mailys Borak
Evania Pelite
24
Interchange
11
Tallis Kuresa
Brad Donald
Coach
Vincent Baloup
Team details
Canada
Position
Brazil
Name
Number
Number
Name
Petra Woods
3
Fullback
18
Natalia Momberg
Ferris Sandboe
4
Wing
22
Edna Santini
Dani Frananda
1
Centre
3
Leticia Medeiros
Nina Bui
15
Centre
12
Amanda Welter
Lauren Mueller
20
Wing
4
Danielle Soares
Laura Mariu
10
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Giovanna Moura
Sabrina McDaid
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Maria Graf
Ada Jane Okonkwo
22
Prop forward
8
Franciny Amaral
Alanna Fittes
6
Hooker
9
Patricia Bodeman
Elizabeth Steele
24
Prop forward
10
Paula Casemiro
Gabrielle Hindley
11
Second row
11
Patricia Oliveria
Maddy Aberg
14
Second row
17
Ana Loschi De Quadros
Megan Pakulis
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
16
Brena Prioste
Natasha Naismith
21
Interchange
2
Tati Fernandes
Kristy Sargent
8
Interchange
13
Barbara Leal
Sarah Maguire
12
Interchange
15
Franciele Barros
Jade Menin
19
Interchange
23
Natalia Jonck
Mike Castle
Coach
Paul Grundy
Team details
England
Position
Papua New Guinea
Name
Number
Number
Name
Fran Goldthorp
3
Fullback
17
Martha Molowia
Caitlin Beevers
2
Wing
23
Lisa Marie Alu
Tara-Jane Stanley
1
Centre
4
Shellie Long
Amy Hardcastle
4
Centre
3
Belinda Gwasamun
Leah Burke
5
Wing
2
Anika Butler
Georgia Roche
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Sera Koroi
Courtney Winfield-Hill
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lilah Malabag
Shona Hoyle
17
Prop forward
8
Elsie Albert
Tara Jones
9
Hooker
22
Shirley Joe
Olivia Wood
18
Prop forward
10
Gloria Kaupa
Hollie Dodd
11
Second row
11
Emily Veivers
Emily Rudge
12
Second row
12
Essay Banu
Jodie Cunningham
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Jessikah Reeves
Vicky Whitfield
15
Interchange
14
Ua Ravu
Keara Bennett
21
Interchange
21
Carol Humeu
Paige Travis
19
Interchange
16
Michelle John
Grace Field
8
Interchange
5
Shae Yvonne De La Cru
Craig Richards
Coach
Ben Jeffries
Team details
France
Position
Cook Islands
Name
Number
Number
Name
Cloe Guillerot
15
Fullback
21
Alekermay Tuaana
Cristina Song-Puche
2
Wing
24
Mackenzie Wiki
Melanie Bianchini
3
Centre
22
Jazmon Tupou-Witchman
Laureane Biville
4
Centre
20
Charlize Tumu-Makara
Anaelle Meunier
18
Wing
15
Daimzel Rongokea
Elisa Ciria
6
Stand off/Five eighth
10
Kerehitina Matua
Alice Varela
7
Scrum half/Half back
21
Anneka Stephens
Gaelle Alvherne
10
Prop forward
18
Karol-Ann Tanevesi
Fanny Ramos
14
Hooker
4
Tetuanui Dean
Cyndia Mansard
9
Prop forward
14
April Ngatupuna
Elisa Akpa
1
Second row
12
Moniqca Mo'ale
Perrine Monsarrat
12
Second row
8
Lavinia Kitai
Dorine Samarra
21
Loose forward/Lock forward
23
Elianna Walton
Jeanne Bernard
8
Interchange
5
Kennedy Harrison-Vahua
Mailys Borak
17
Interchange
3
Mireka Dean
Zoe Pastre Courtine
19
Interchange
2
Erikana Dean
Manon Samarra
5
Interchange
11
Terehia Matua
Vincent Baloup
Coach
Rusty Matua
Team details
Australia
Position
New Zealand
Name
Number
Number
Name
Samantha Bremner
2
Fullback
1
Apii Nicholls
Julia Robinson
10
Wing
3
Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly
Jessica Sergis
11
Centre
24
Mele Hufanga
Isabelle Kelly
5
Centre
4
Page McGregor
Jaime Chapman
15
Wing
2
Katelyn Vaha'akolo
Tarryn Aiken
12
Stand off/Five eighth
15
Kararaina Wira-Kohu
Ali Brigginshaw
3
Scrum half/Half back
7
Raecene McGregor
Shannon Mato
23
Prop forward
23
Brianna Clark
Keeley Davis
8
Hooker
9
Krystal Rota
Caitlan Johnston
20
Prop forward
10
Annetta Nu'uausala
Kezie Apps
1
Second row
11
Roxy Murdoch-Masila
Yasmin Clydsdale
18
Second row
12
Amber Hall
Simaima Taufa
4
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Georgia Hale
Kennedy Cherrington
16
Interchange
14
Nita Maynard
Shaylee Bent
13
Interchange
8
Mya Hill-Moana
Lauren Brown
14
Interchange
18
Otesa Pule
Emma Tonegato
6
Interchange
17
Christyl Stowers
Brad Donald
Coach
Ricky Henry
Women's World Cup※
Main article: 2021 Women's Rugby League World Cup
Group stage※
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 12 | +156 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 54 | +54 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 104 | −66 | 2 | |
4 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 164 | −144 | 0 |
Source: rlwc2021
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 176 | 8 | +168 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 88 | 14 | +74 | 4 | |
3 | Cook Islands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 126 | −96 | 2 | |
4 | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 164 | −146 | 0 |
Source: rlwc2021
England | 72–4 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Beevers 2' Hill (3) 16', 22', 73' Field 28' Hardcastle (3) 37', 49', 67' Stanley (2) 6', 40' Goldthorp 44' Jones 64' Burke 70' Wood 80' Goals: Stanley (8/14) 23', 29', 38' , 45', 65', 68', 74', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Momberg 59' Goals: Oliveira (0/1) |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 8,621 Referee: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Touch judges: Tom Grant (England), Jack Smith (England) Player of the Match: Courtney Winfield-Hill (England) |
Papua New Guinea | 34–12 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Tries: Long 25' Molowia (2) 38', 42' Ravu 47' Banu 63' Gwasamun 76' Butler 78' Goals: Veivers (2/5) 43', 80' Malabag (1/2) 64' |
Report |
Tries: Woods 31' Pakulis 60' Goals: Frananda (2/2) 31', 62' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 8,621 Referee: Geoffrey Poumes (France) Touch judges: Aaron Moore (England), James Vella (England) Player of the Match: Martha Molowia (Papua New Guinea) |
New Zealand | 46–0 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bartlett 24' Nicholls 29' Hall 33' Murdoch-Masila (2) 39', 76' Vaha'akolo (2) 42', 56' P. McGregor 50' Parker 79' Goals: Nicholls (1/2) 52' Clark (4/7) 30', 34', 77', 80' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,091 Referee: Ben Thaler (England) Touch judges: Neil Horton (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Apii Nicholls-Pualau (New Zealand) |
Australia | 74–0 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Pelite (3) 3', 25', 70' Johnston 9' Aiken (2) 14', 72' Bremmer (4) 21', 44', 60', 63' Ciesiolka 30' Robinson 33', 57' Fuimaono 54' Goals: Brown (6/9) 10', 16', 23', 31', 65', 70' Wheeler (3/3) 55', 58', 61' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,091 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: Warren Turley (England), Wyatt Raymond (Australia) Player of the Match: Sam Bremner (Australia) |
England | 54–4 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burke (2) 4', 67' Dodd (2) 17', 26' Wilson 20' Goldthorp 33' Roche 35' Stanley (3) 41', 44', 60' Roberts 52' Goals: Stanley (5/11) 21', 27', 36' 42' 61' |
Report |
Tries: Woods 47' |
DW Stadium, Wigan
Attendance: 23,179 Referee: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand) Touch judges: James Vella (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Vicky Molyneux (England) |
Papua New Guinea | 70–0 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Gwasamun (4) 2', 27', 51', 59' Moxon (2) 11', 54' Butler 16' Albert 42' Reeves 45' Koroi 48' Joe 66' Molowia 69' Malabag 72' Aiton 75' Goals: Malabag (7/14) 28', 44', 46', 49', 61', 70', 73' |
Report |
MKM Stadium, Hull
Attendance: 7,080 Referee: Ben Casty (France) Touch judges: Geoffrey Poumes (France), Dean Bowmer (England) Player of the Match: Belinda Gwasamun (Papua New Guinea) |
New Zealand | 34–4 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: McGregor 10' Rota 15' Hall 31' Albert-Jones 54' Hufanga (2) 59', 72' Nu'uausala 79' Goals: Albert-Jones (1/4) 54' Clark (3/3) 33', 74', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Wiki 67' |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,006 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: James Vella (England), Liam Rush (England) Player of the Match: Raecene McGregor (New Zealand) |
Australia | 92–0 | France |
---|---|---|
Tries: Ciesiolka 3' Chapman (3) 6', 12', 63' Sergis (4) 9', 17', 37', 42' Aiken 14' Tonegato 21' Harden 27' Pelite (2) 35', 79' Robinson (3) 46', 67', 74' Kernick 55' Goals: Brown (10/13) Wheeler (1/2) Aiken (1/2) |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,006 Referee: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand) Touch judges: Neil Horton (England), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Tarryn Aiken (Australia) |
Canada | 22–16 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sandboe 25' Maguire 29' Pakulis 59' Fittes 79' Goals: Frananda (3/4) 31', 60', 80' |
Report |
Tries: Amaral 7' Santini 44' Bodeman 73' Goals: Graf (2/3) 7', 75' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 5,471 Referee: Michael Smaill (England) Touch judges: Dean Bowmer (England), Geoffrey Poumes (France) |
England | 42–4 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Burke (3) 24', 46', 64' Hardcastle (2) 28', 78' Stanley 37' Whitfield 52' Beevers 75' Goals: Stanley (5/8) |
Report |
Tries: Molowia 4' |
Headingley Stadium, Leeds
Attendance: 5,471 Referee: Ben Casty (France) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Aaron Moore (England) Player of the Match: Jodie Cunningham (England) |
France | 18–26 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bianchini 27' Ciria (2) 48', 76' Song-Puche 65' Goals: Ciria (1/4) |
Report |
Tries: Ngatupuna 19' T. Matua 30' Wiki 42' Tuaana 61' Dean 73' Goals: K. Matua (3/5) |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,370 Referee: Ben Thaler (England) Touch judges: Belinda Sharpe (Australia), Marcus Griffiths (England) |
Australia | 10–8 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Aiken 20' Robinson 62' Goals: Brigginshaw (1/1) 22' Brown (0/1) |
Report |
Tries: Nicholls-Pualau 30' Stephens-Daly 55' Goals: Clark (0/2) |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 3,370 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Paki Parkinson (New Zealand), Robert Hicks (England) |
Knockout stage※
Team details
Australia
Position
Papua New Guinea
Name
Number
Number
Name
Emma Tonegato
3
Fullback
5
Shae Yvonne De La Cruz
Evania Pelite
2
Wing
2
Anika Butler
Isabelle Kelly
1
Centre
4
Shellie Long
Jaime Chapman
4
Centre
3
Belinda Gwasamun
Shenae Ciesiolka
5
Wing
17
Martha Molowia
Taliah Fuimaono
6
Stand off/Five eighth
6
Sera Koroi
Lauren Brown
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Lilah Malabag
Holli Wheeler
17
Prop forward
8
Elsie Albert
Keeley Davis
9
Hooker
9
Therese Aiton
Tallisha Harden
18
Prop forward
10
Gloria Kaupa
Shaylee Bent
14
Second row
15
Bertshiba Awoi
Olivia Kernick
12
Second row
12
Essay Banu
Ali Brigginshaw
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Jessikah Reeves
Jessica Sergis
15
Interchange
19
Talitha Kunjil
Yasmin Clydsdale
21
Interchange
11
Emily Veivers
Samantha Bremner
11
Interchange
16
Michelle John Ikupu
Keilee Joseph
8
Interchange
21
Carol Humeu
Brad Donald
Coach
Rusty Matua
Team details
England
Position
New Zealand
Name
Number
Number
Name
Fran Goldthorp
3
Fullback
1
Apii Nicholls-Pualau
Caitlin Beevers
2
Wing
2
Katelyn Vaha'akolo
Tara-Jane Stanley
1
Centre
24
Mele Hufanga
Amy Hardcastle
4
Centre
4
Page McGregor
Leah Burke
5
Wing
5
Madison Bartlett
Georgia Roche
6
Stand off/Five eighth
15
Abigail Roache
Courtney Winfield-Hill
7
Scrum half/Half back
7
Raecene McGregor
Shona Hoyle
17
Prop forward
23
Brianna Clark
Tara Jones
9
Hooker
9
Krystal Rota
Olivia Wood
18
Prop forward
10
Annetta Nu'Uausala
Vicky Molyneux
14
Second row
11
Roxy Murdoch-Masila
Emily Rudge
12
Second row
12
Amber Hall
Jodie Cunningham
13
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Georgia Hale
Vicky Whitfield
15
Interchange
14
Nita Maynard
Keara Bennett
21
Interchange
8
Mya Hill-Moana
Hollie Dodd
11
Interchange
18
Otesa Pule
Grace Field
8
Interchange
16
Charlotte Scanlan
Craig Richards
Coach
Ricky Henry
Team details
Australia
Position
New Zealand
Name
Number
Number
Name
Samantha Bremner
2
Fullback
1
Nicholls-Pualau
Julia Robinson
10
Wing
3
Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly
Jessica Sergis
11
Centre
24
Mele Hufanga
Isabelle Kelly
5
Centre
4
Page McGregor
Evania Pelite
24
Wing
5
Madison Bartlett
Tarryn Aiken
12
Stand off/Five eighth
15
Abigail Roache
Ali Brigginshaw
3
Scrum half/Half back
7
Raecene McGregor
Shannon Mato
23
Prop forward
23
Brianna Clark
Keeley Davis
8
Hooker
9
Krystal Rota
Kennedy Cherrington
16
Prop forward
10
Annetta Nu'uausala
Yasmin Clydsdale
18
Second row
11
Roxy Murdoch-Masila
Kezie Apps
1
Second row
12
Amber Hall
Simaima Taufa
4
Loose forward/Lock forward
13
Georgia Hale
Lauren Brown
14
Interchange
14
Nita Maynard
Emma Tonegato
6
Interchange
8
Mya Hill-Moana
Shaylee Bent
13
Interchange
18
Otesa Pule
Caitlan Johnston
20
Interchange
17
Christyl Stowers
Brad Donald
Coach
Ricky Henry
Australia | 82–0 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Tries: Davis 10' Kelly (3) 15', 17', 37' Bent 22' Pelite 25' Ciesiolka (2) 28', 46' Kernick 34' Sergis 42' Harden 49' Tonegato (3) 52', 56', 75' Chapman 66' Goals: Brown (10/14) 11', 23', 36', 38', 43', 47', 50', 53', 58', 67' Brigginshaw (1/1) 76' |
Report |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 7,139 Referee: Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Touch judges: Rochelle Tamarua (New Zealand), Marcus Griffiths (England |
England | 6–20 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Goldthorp 5' Goals: Stanley (1/1) 6' |
Report |
Tries: Hufanga 16' R. McGregor 29' Pule 47' Clark 52' Goals: Clark (0/2) Nicholls-Pualau (2/2) 48', 53' |
York Community Stadium, York
Attendance: 7,139 Referee: Kasey Badger (Australia) Touch judges: Geoffrey Poumes (France), Robert Hicks (England) Player of the Match: Mele Hufanga (New Zealand) |
Australia | 54–4 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Tries: Sergis (2) 4', 51' Kelly (2) 14', 35' Robinson 26' Tonegato 48' Aiken 56' Cherrington (2) 66', 69' Pelite 72' Goals: Brigginshaw (2/5) 6', 70' Brown (5/5) 36', 49', 52', 57', 67' |
Report |
Tries: Bartlett 64' Goals: R. McGregor (0/1) |
Old Trafford, Manchester
Attendance: 67,502 Referee: Belinda Sharpe (Australia) Touch judges: Wyatt Raymond (Australia), Darian Furner (Australia) |
Canada men in the United States※
United States | 10–22 | Canada |
---|---|---|
Poland vs Norway men in England※
Team details
Poland
Position
Norway
Name
Number
Number
Name
Mateusz Kowalewski
1
Fullback
1
Franck Watio
Kamil Wilkowski
2
Wing
2
Casey Biggs
Domink Medecki
3
Centre
3
Arne Oma Torsen
Adam Jasinski
4
Centre
4
Martin Høyland
Tomek Pozniak
5
Wing
5
Patrick Justad
Lukas Lucka
6
Stand off
6
Kristoffer Milligan
Kyle Kesik
7
Scrum half
7
Stephen Mwikaria
Stef Archer
8
Prop forward
8
Mathias Vada Stenseth-Holm
Tomasz Zerbe
9
Hooker
9
Robin Bjoernstad
Harry Chmiel
10
Prop forward
10
Daniel Horne
Phil Leycock
11
Second row
11
Marius Odland Sagelv
Gab Romianowski
12
Second row
12
Nils Kristian Holte
Eryk Wisniewski
13
Loose forward
13
Harald Mikalsen.
Kacper Filipczak
14
Interchange
14
Oliver Falk
Mateusz Kłosiński
15
Interchange
15
Eric Mellor
Chris Malloney
16
Interchange
16
Andreas Vågen
Simon Adamski
17
Interchange
17
Kevin Båtnes
Colin Baker
Coach
Liam Stead
Narvik Cup
Poland | 22–18 | Norway |
---|---|---|
Tries: Wilkowski 1' Kesik 15' Jasinski 21' Kłosiński 51' Goals: Kesik (3/4) |
report |
Tries: Høyland (2) 26', 55' Milligan 37' Bjoernstad 71' Goals: Mwikaria (0/2) Milligan (1/2) |
Brazil men in Argentina※
Argentina | 26–30 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Don Bosco Sports club, Buenos Aires
|
South American Championship※
Team details
Chile
Position
Brazil
Name
Number
Number
Name
Thomas Garrido
1
Fullback
1
Ravi Araujo
Zecil Yao
2
Wing
2
Marcos Paixāo
Jaime Santander
3
Centre
3
Douglas Parazi
Daniel Polanco
4
Centre
4
Donovan Barreira
Felipe Aedo
5
Wing
5
Fellipe Dittz
Christian Lopez
6
Five eighth
6
Victor Domingues
James Horvat
7
Half back
7
Zach Grundy
Ignacio Altamirano
8
Prop forward
8
Caio Ozzioli (c)
Mana Castillo-Sioni
9
Hooker
9
Lucas Domingues
Austin Olivares Ekes
10
Prop forward
10
Alyfer Dos Santos
Taylor Salas
11
Second row
11
Leandro Caetano
Nick Doberer (c)
12
Second row
12
Nicholas Sydorowitz
Daniel Vasquez
13
Lock forward
13
Gabriel Saraiva
Juan Ortiz
14
Interchange
14
Vinicius Parazi
Diego Quintul
15
Interchange
15
Diego Sanches Nogueira
Ferec Cabezas
16
Interchange
16
Luiz Bussolo
Moises Rojas
17
Interchange
17
Bruno Gil Melo
Andrew Charles
Coach
Zach Grundy
Team details
Columbia
Position
Chile
Name
Number
Number
Name
Carlos Mendoza
1
Fullback
1
Thomas Garrido
Jessue Guillot
2
Wing
2
Diego Quintul
Jesus Delgado
3
Centre
3
Zecil Yao
Ruben Zequeda
4
Centre
4
Felipe Aedo
David Perez
5
Wing
5
Juan Ortiz
Sebastian Martinez (c)
6
Five eighth
6
Christian Lopez
Hector Linares
7
Half back
7
James Horvat
Andres Jimenez
8
Prop forward
8
Ignacio Altamirano
Nelson Parada
9
Hooker
9
Mana Castillo-Sioni
Leonardo Delgado
10
Prop forward
10
Taylor Salas
Johnny Garcia
11
Second row
11
Jaime Santander
Fredy Diaz
12
Second row
12
Nick Doberer (c)
Andrew Zuluaga
13
Lock forward
13
Daniel Vasquez
Jean Villamil
14
Interchange
14
Moises Rojas
William Martinez
15
Interchange
15
Ferec Cabezas
Daniel Medina
16
Interchange
Juan David Espinal
17
Interchange
Team details
Brazil
Position
Columbia
Name
Number
Number
Name
Ravi Araujo
1
Fullback
1
Jean Villamil
Marcos Paixao
2
Wing
2
Carlos Mendoza
Douglas Parazi
3
Centre
3
Jesus Delgado
Donovan Barreira
4
Centre
4
Sebastian Rodger
Felipe Dittz
5
Wing
5
Jessue Guillot
Victor Domingues
6
Five eighth
6
Sebastian Martinez
Zach Grundy
7
Half back
7
Hector Linares
Caio Ozzioli
8
Prop forward
8
Andres Jimenez
Lucas Domingues
9
Hooker
9
Nelson Parada
Alyfer Dos Santos
10
Prop forward
10
Leonardo Delgado
Leandro Cateano
11
Second row
11
John Garcia
Gabriel Saraiva
12
Second row
12
Fredy Diaz
Nicholas Sydorowitz
13
Lock forward
13
Andrew Zuluaga
Bruno Gil Melo
14
Interchange
14
Carlos Mendoza
Vinicius Parazi
15
Interchange
15
William Martinez
Diego Sanches Nogueira
16
Interchange
16
Daniel Medina
Luis Bussolo
17
Interchange
17
Victor Alegria
Main article: 2022 South American Rugby League Championship
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 18 | +58 | 4 | Qualification for 2023 Americas Rugby League Championship |
2 | Chile | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 2 | |
3 | Colombia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 90 | −76 | 0 |
Source: IRL
Chile | 18–20 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Tries: Altamirano (2) Vasquez Goals: Horvat (3) |
report |
Tries: Melo (2) Caetano Paixāo Goals: Domingues Araujo |
Colombia | 14–34 | Chile |
---|---|---|
Tries: Garcia (2) Zuluaga Goals: Linares (1) |
report |
Tries: Vasquez (2) Yao Horvat Altamirano Sales Goals: Horvat (5) |
Estadio JB Londoño, Jericó
Referee: Andrew Pilkington (Spain) Touch judges: Juan Blumetti (Argentina), Emiliano Rodriguez (Argentina) |
Brazil | 56–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Tries: Caetano (3) Ozzioli (3) Araujo Paixao Grundy Dos Santos Goals: Araujo (8) |
report |
Estadio JB Londoño, Jericó
Referee: Andrew Pilkington (Spain) Touch judges: Hugo Pulido (Colombia), Emiliano Rodriguez (Argentina) |
Poland vs South Africa men in Australia※
Poland | 16–38 | South Africa |
---|---|---|
Owen Park, Gold Coast
|
Turkey vs North Macedonia men in Australia※
Turkey | 22–24 | North Macedonia |
---|---|---|
Non-IRL international matches※
Team details
Team details
Cumbria
Position
Jamaica
Name
Number
Number
Name
Luke Cresswell
1
Fullback
1
Andrew Simpson
Tee Ritson
2
Wing
2
Mo Agoro
Brett Carter
3
Centre
3
Greg Johnson
Curtis Teare
4
Centre
4
Jacob Ogden
Andrew Bulman
5
Wing
5
Alex Young
Jake Carter
6
Stand off
6
James Woodburn-Hall
Ryan Johnson
7
Scrum half
7
Kieran Rush
Brad Singleton
8
Prop forward
8
Michael Lawrence
Jamie Doran
9
Hooker
9
Ashton Golding
Kyle Amor
10
Prop forward
10
Jordan Andrade
Perry Singleton
11
Second row
11
AJ Wallace
Ellis Gillam
12
Second row
12
Keenen Tomlinson
Steve Scholey
13
Loose forward
13
Joe Brown
Connor Saunders
14
Interchange
14
Bradley Ho
Gregg McNally
15
Interchange
15
Marvin Thompson
Jordan Thomson
16
Interchange
16
Khamisi McKain
Liam McAvoy
17
Interchange
17
Chevaughn Bailey
Luke Broadbent
18
Interchange
18
Abevia McDonald
Interchange
19
Aaron Jones-Bishop
Interchange
20
Renaldo Wade
Paul Crarey
Coach
Romeo Monteith
Gallipoli Cup
Australian Defence Force | 26–6 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Ligue Occitanie | 34–40 | Spain |
---|---|---|
England | 18–4 | Combined Nations All Stars |
---|---|---|
Tries: Wardle 9', Williams 29', Bateman 43' Goals: Tomkins (3/3) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Sio 66' Goals: Martin (0/1) |
|
|
Netherlands | 52–28 | European Combined Nations |
---|---|---|
Zaandijk RC, Zaandam
Attendance: 217 |
Women's PM's XIII | 64–6 | PNG Women's Prime Minister's XIII |
---|---|---|
Tries: Ciesiolka (3), Bass (2), Tungai, Hancock, Brown, Ferguson, Perese, Togo, Canfield Goals: Brown (7), Tungai |
Report (NRL) |
Tries: Lagona Goals: De La Cruz |
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Karra-Lee Nolan (Australia) Touch judges: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski (Australia) |
Prime Minister's XIII | 64–14 | PNG Prime Minister's XIII |
---|---|---|
Tries: Butcher 2', Addo-Carr 9', Crichton 12', Lomax 14', Burton (2) 22', 64', Cobbo (2) 29', 79', Averillo 33', Walker 69', Laurie 72', Fermor 74' Goals: Lomax (8/11), Addo-Carr (0/1) |
Report (NRL) |
Tries: Gebbie 39', Ngutlik 44', Nima 54' Goals: Laybutt (1/3) |
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Attendance: 8,744 Referee: Todd Smith (Australia) Touch judges: Liam Kennedy (Australia), Wyatt Raymond (Australia) |
France B | 6–18 | England Knights |
---|---|---|
Tries: Bouscayrol 64' Goals: Rouge (1/1) |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Trout 14', Russell 40', Thewlis 43' Goals: Pryce (3/3) |
Stade Raymond Arbit, Bordeaux
Attendance: 1,200 |
Cumbria | 28–12 | Jamaica |
---|---|---|
Tries: Amor, Johnston, Teare, Ritson, Carter Goals: Carter |
Report (RFL) Report (APRL) |
Tries: Wallace, Woodburn-Hall Goals: Rush |
Scotland | 4–28 | England Knights |
---|---|---|
Tries: Linnett |
Report (ERL) |
Tries: Thewlis (4), Broadbent, Litten Goals: Russell 2 |
Bradford Bulls | 34–34 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report (RFL) |
Leeds Rhinos | 0–74 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Report (RFL) |
York Valkyrie | 0–38 | Papua New Guinea |
---|---|---|
Source |
Tries: Alu (2) 9', 35' Albert (2) 68', 71' Molowia 5' Kunjil 39' Ravu 55' Gwasamun 79' Goals: Gwasamun (2) 70', 72' De La Cruz 10' |
England Knights Women | 14–26 | Cook Islands |
---|---|---|
Report (ERL) |
Weetwood Sports Park, Leeds
|
See also※
Notes※
- ^ Match was a double header with the men's game between England and Papua New Guinea
- ^ Match was a double header with the men's game between New Zealand and Fiji
- ^ This match was a curtain raiser to an NRL fixture between the Sydney Roosters and the St. George Illawarra Dragons.
- ^ Match was originally scheduled to be, Netherlands vs Sweden. But was replaced by, a friendly against a European Combined Nations side.
References※
- ^ "Kangaroos slump to No.4 in IRL world rankings". National Rugby League. 15 December 2021.
- ^ "INTRL - World Rankings".
- ^ "Flanagan and Gallen coached Macedonia to take on Malta". 5 February 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ Liberopoulos, Terry (6 February 2022). "Introducing North Macedonia - North Macedonia vs Malta". Rugby League Review. No. 156. Peakhurst, New South Wales: TL Sports Publications Pty Ltd. p. 35.
- ^ "Chile looking to regain momentum this weekend". Everything Rugby League. 3 March 2022.
- ^ Liberopoulos, Terry (6 April 2022). "Chile Too Powerful for Philippines". Rugby League Review. No. 157. Peakhurst, New South Wales: TL Sports Publications Pty Ltd. p. 32.
- ^ "Canada Ravens to host USA Redtails in first women's senior international match of the year". Rugby League International Federation. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Sammut to play for Malta RL in Medieval Shield | Rugby League Planet". rugbyleagueplanet.com. Retrieved 15 May 2022.
- ^ "Montenegro Make History". Rugby League Review. No. 158. Peakhurst, New South Wales: TL Sports Publications Pty Ltd. 6 June 2022. p. 29.
- ^ "INTRL - Catalans Dragons player flies in to join Brazil squad for game against South Africa".
- ^ "South Africa vs. Brazil - South Africa 82 def. Brazil 0".
- ^ "European Rugby League Launches Women's European Championships B". europeanrugbyleague.com. 27 May 2022. Retrieved 27 May 2022.
- ^ "Italy (W) vs. Ireland (W) - Italy (W) 6 lost to Ireland (W) 30". www.rugbyleagueproject.org. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
- ^ "Rugby League: Troppa Irlanda Per L'Italia League Femminile". Non Professional Rugby. 11 Jun 2022. Retrieved 12 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Women take win against Italy". Rugby League Ireland. 14 Jun 2022. Retrieved 15 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Italy 6 v 30 Ireland - Match Report". European Rugby League. 11 Jun 2022. Retrieved 12 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Women's European Championship B 2022 - Results". www.rugbyleagueproject.org. Retrieved 9 April 2023.
- ^ "Match officials announced for the international weekend". Wales Rugby League. 16 Jun 2022. Retrieved 17 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Greek Women Returning to Turkey on a Rugby League Mission". Everything Rugby League. 22 Aug 2022. Retrieved 22 Aug 2022.
- ^ "Greece Women Triumph in Istanbul". Everything Rugby League. 27 September 2022.
- ^ "Turkey 4-8 Greece -ERL match report". European Rugby League.
- ^ "Greece to Host First International Fixture Since Ban Lifted". IntRL.
- ^ "Greece 28-0 Serbia -ERL match report". European Rugby League.
- ^ "Women's Greek Rugby League smash Serbia to claim championship". Greek City Times. 3 October 2022.
- ^ "Greece to host Women's Euro B clash in first fixture since ban lifted". Rugby League International Federation. 24 August 2022. Retrieved 24 August 2022.
- ^ Ibbetson, Stephen (20 May 2022). "England Women secure another mid-season international for World Cup preparation". TotalRL.com. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
- ^ "Women's Rugby League round-up: England victorious but Wales show encouragement". TotalRL.com. 13 June 2022. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
- ^ "England Confirm Mid Season Internationals". europeanrugbyleague.com. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Match officials announced for the international weekend". Wales Rugby League. 16 Jun 2022. Retrieved 17 Jun 2022.
- ^ "France To Host Wales In Mid Season International". europeanrugbyleague.com. 7 April 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ League, Asia Pacific Rugby (7 June 2022). "Lebanon to face Malta in Sydney this June". Asia Pacific Rugby League. Archived from the original on 29 June 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2022.
- ^ "Lebanon vs. Malta - Lebanon 30 def. Malta 14".
- ^ "New Zealand to face Tonga in June". Rugby League International Federation. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Kiwi Ferns Show Their Class to Beat Brave Tonga". NZRL. 25 Jun 2022. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Fonua, Finau (25 Jun 2022). "Rugby league: Kiwi Ferns defeat Mate Ma'a Tonga women 50-12". Radio New Zealand. Retrieved 27 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Four Kiwi Ferns to Debut Against Tonga". New Zealand Rugby League. 22 Jun 2022. Retrieved 27 Jun 2022.
- ^ Crosby, Robert (25 Jun 2022). "Manu of the moment in New Zealand homecoming". League Unlimited. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Lenehan, Martin (25 Jun 2022). "Manu mammoth as Kiwis get the better of Tonga". NRL. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Rosser, Corey (25 Jun 2022). "One of the best I've seen - Manu enters record books with monster effort". NRL. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Kiwis Name Four Players To Make Test Debuts". NZRL. 22 Jun 2022. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Pacific international matches set to light up the International Mid-Season Weekend". Rugby League International Federation. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Nofoaluma Scores Four As Samoa Send World Cup Warning". International Rugby League. 25 Jun 2022. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Newton, Alicia (25 Jun 2022). "Nofoaluma scores four as Samoa cruise to beat Cook Islands". NRL. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ "PNG stuns Fiji with epic win as ANOTHER Panthers young gun 'puts NRL on notice'". Fox Sports. 25 Jun 2022. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Lenehan, Martin (25 Jun 2022). "Mead bows out in style as Kumuls down Bati". NRL. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ Lucantonio, AJ (25 Jun 2022). "Mead farewells international footy guiding Kumuls to historic upset over Fiji". League Unlimited. Retrieved 26 Jun 2022.
- ^ "Netherlands Rugby League Announce International Fixtures".
- ^ "Draw made for 2022 Middle East Africa Rugby League Championship".
- ^ "England to face Fiji in World Cup warm-up at Rochdale". rugby-league.com. 20 April 2021. Retrieved 20 April 2021.
- ^ "England vs. Fiji - England 50 def. Fiji 0".
- ^ "World Cup semi-finalists Tonga to meet France in Halifax RLWC2021 warm-up game".
- ^ "France vs. Tonga - France 12 lost to Tonga 48".
- ^ "BULGARIA ANNOUNCE TEST WITH MALTA". europeanrugbyleague.com. 15 September 2022. Retrieved 15 September 2022.
- ^ Thomson, Doug (9 August 2022). "Wales confirm World Cup warm-up fixture". TotalRL.com. Total RL. Retrieved 9 August 2022.
- ^ "Wales vs. Lebanon - Wales 22 lost to Lebanon 38".
- ^ "Griffin Cup Match Officials Appointed". Rugby League Netherlands. 5 Oct 2022. Retrieved 9 Oct 2022.
- ^ "Slovakia vs Poland – Rugby League XIII". 16 October 2022.
- ^ "Ireland Women to face Canada Ravens in October". Rugby League Ireland. 3 Aug 2022. Retrieved 4 Aug 2022.
- ^ "Brazil v France to add to current buzz around international league". Asia Pacific Rugby League. 23 June 2022. Archived from the original on 28 June 2022.
- ^ "Brazil's 'Amazonas' beat the odds as excitement builds for World Cup opener". Independent.co.uk. 29 October 2022.
- ^ Smith, Pater (20 November 2022). "Rugby League World Cup: full list of RLWC2021 results, plus scorers and crowds". Yorkshire Evening Post. Retrieved 7 June 2023.
- ^ "Final thoughts ahead of US v Canada Rugby League International | Rugby League Planet". 4 November 2022.
- ^ "Furness player set for international rugby league action". The Westmorland Gazette. 10 November 2022. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
- ^ https://www.instagram.com/p/Ckx_o0RguRJ/
- ^ "South American Championship to be held in the Colombian Andes". Rugby League International Federation. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Poland vs South Africa Facebook post". Facebook. 18 July 2022.
- ^ "Turkey vs North Macedonia Facebook post". Facebook. 23 November 2022.
- ^ "Turgut to complete comeback with Turkey in ANZAC Day clash". National Rugby League. 24 April 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "NRLW Semi Finals and PM's XIII at Suncorp Stadium". NRL.com. 25 August 2022. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Cumbria vs. Jamaica - Cumbria 28 def. Jamaica 12".
- ^ "Bradford Bulls vs. Greece - Bradford Bulls 34 drew with Greece 34".
- ^ "Kiwis to face Leeds in World Cup warm-up match". 13 May 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022.
- ^ "Valkyrie to host Orchids in World Cup warm-up". York RLFC. 18 October 2022. Retrieved 20 October 2022.
- ^ "Boss hails 'international-like' experience for York Valkyrie". York Press. 21 October 2022. Retrieved 21 October 2022.
Text is: available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License. Additional terms may apply.
↑