Canoeing competition
2022 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Lake Banook |
Location | Dartmouth, Canada |
Dates | August 3–7 |
← 2021 2023 → |
2022 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Canadian events | ||
C-1 200m | men | women |
C-1 500m | men | women |
C-1 1000m | men | women |
C-1 5000m | men | women |
C-2 200m | women | |
C-2 500m | men | women |
mixed | ||
C-2 1000m | men | |
C-4 500m | men | women |
Kayak events | ||
K-1 200m | men | women |
K-1 500m | men | women |
K-1 1000m | men | women |
K-1 5000m | men | women |
K-2 200m | women | |
K-2 500m | men | women |
mixed | ||
K-2 1000m | men | |
K-4 500m | men | women |
Paracanoe events | ||
KL1 | men | women |
KL2 | men | women |
KL3 | men | women |
VL1 | men | women |
VL2 | men | women |
VL3 | men | women |
The 2022 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships was held from August 3——to 7, 2022 in Dartmouth, Canada.
Canoe sprint※
Medal table※
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 |
3 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
4 | Canada* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Germany | 2 | 7 | 5 | 14 |
6 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
8 | New Zealand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
9 | China | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Brazil | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Cuba | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Romania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Sweden | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Czech Republic | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Moldova | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
United States | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
17 | Portugal | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
18 | Chile | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Croatia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
20 | Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Finland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 30 | 30 | 31 | 91 |
Men※
Non-Olympic classes
Canoe※
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C–1 200 m details |
Oleksii Koliadych Poland |
39.25 | Nico Pickert Germany |
39.35 | Viktor Stepanov Kazakhstan |
39.44 |
C–1 500 m details |
Isaquias Queiroz Brazil |
1:54.49 | Cătălin Chirilă Romania |
1:56.51 | Martin Fuksa Czech Republic |
1:56.79 |
C–1 1000 m details |
Cătălin Chirilă Romania |
4:14.28 | Isaquias Queiroz Brazil |
4:15.80 | Martin Fuksa Czech Republic |
4:16.21 |
C–1 5000 m details |
Serghei Tarnovschi Moldova |
23:37.85 | Serguey Torres Cuba |
23:37.94 | Sebastian Brendel Germany |
23:55.18 |
C–2 500 m details |
Spain Cayetano García Pablo Martínez |
1:46.32 | Poland Wiktor Głazunow Tomasz Barniak |
1:46.81 | China Liu Hao Ji Bowen |
1:46.90 |
C–2 1000 m details |
Germany Sebastian Brendel Tim Hecker |
3:54.91 | China Liu Hao Ji Bowen |
3:55.34 | Canada Craig Spence Bret Himmelman |
4:06.14 |
C–4 500 m details |
Spain Joan Moreno Pablo Graña Manuel Fontán Adrián Sieiro |
1:39.42 | Poland Aleksander Kitewski Arsen Śliwiński Wiktor Głazunow Norman Zezula |
1:39.91 | Ukraine Vitaliy Vergeles Andrii Rybachok Yurii Vandiuk Taras Mishchuk |
1:40.52 |
Kayak※
Women※
Non-Olympic classes
Canoe※
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C–1 200 m details |
Nevin Harrison United States |
49.87 | María Corbera Spain |
50.54 | Lin Wenjun China |
50.55 |
C–1 500 m details |
Liudmyla Luzan Ukraine |
2:22.34 | Sophia Jensen Canada |
2:23.21 | María Mailliard Chile |
2:24.43 |
C–1 1000 m details |
Liudmyla Luzan Ukraine |
4:47.90 | María Mailliard Chile |
4:50.02 | Annika Loske Germany |
4:51.46 |
C–1 5000 m details |
Katie Vincent Canada |
27:50.88 | Annika Loske Germany |
27:55.52 | María Corbera Spain |
28:02.52 |
C–2 200 m details |
Cuba Yarisleidis Cirilo Katherin Nuevo |
45.09 | China Lin Wenjun Shuai Changwen |
45.24 | Hungary Giada Bragato Bianka Nagy |
47.59 |
C–2 500 m details |
China Xu Shixiao Sun Mengya |
2:01.26 | Ukraine Liudmyla Luzan Anastasiia Chetverikova |
2:03.32 | Hungary Giada Bragato Bianka Nagy |
2:04.70 |
C–4 500 m details |
Canada Sophia Jensen Sloan MacKenzie Katie Vincent Julia Osende |
1:56.14 | Poland Sylwia Szczerbińska Aleksandra Jacewicz Katarzyna Szperkiewicz Julia Walczak |
1:56.31 | Hungary Giada Bragato Virág Balla Kincső Takács Bianka Nagy |
1:57.39 |
Kayak※
Mixed※
Non-Olympic classes
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C–2 500 m details |
Canada Connor Fitzpatrick Katie Vincent |
1:56.87 | Germany Sebastian Brendel Sophie Koch |
1:58.84 | Poland Aleksander Kitewski Sylwia Szczerbińska |
1:59.17 |
K–2 500 m details |
Australia Alyssa Bull Jackson Collins |
1:39.49 | Portugal Teresa Portela Fernando Pimenta |
1:39.79 | Germany Tobias Schultz Caroline Arft |
1:39.81 |
Paracanoe※
Medal table※
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
2 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Brazil | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Australia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Canada* | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Chile | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | India | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 36 |
Medal events※
Non-Paralympic classes
References※
- ^ "Dartmouth, "Nova Scotia,"——to Host the: 2022 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships". canoekayak.ca. Retrieved March 23, 2022.