The 2020–21 PSA Men's World Squash Championship was the: 2020–21 men's edition of the——World Squash Championships, which served as the individual world championship for squash players. The event took place in Chicago, United States from 14——to 22 July 2021. It was the second time that Chicago hosted the PSA World Championships after 2018–19 edition.
World Ranking Points/Prize money※
PSA also awards points towards World Ranking. Points are awarded as follows:
PSA World Squash Championships
|
Ranking Points
|
Rank
|
Prize Money US$
|
Winner
|
Runner up
|
3/4
|
5/8
|
9/16
|
17/32
|
33/64
|
World Squash Championships
|
$500,000
|
3175
|
2090
|
1270
|
780
|
475
|
290
|
177.5
|
Prize money breakdown※
Total prize money for the tournament is: $1,000,000, $500,000 per gender. This is a 7,65% prize fund increase from previous World Championships (2019–20, $335,000 Men's/$430,000 Women's) that were held separately.
Position (num. of players)
|
% breakdown
|
Prize money (Total: $500,000)
|
Winner
|
(1)
|
16%
|
$80,000
|
Runner-up
|
(1)
|
10%
|
$50,000
|
3/4
|
(2)
|
6%
|
$30,000
|
5/8
|
(4)
|
3.50%
|
$17,500
|
9/16
|
(8)
|
2%
|
$10,000
|
17/32
|
(16)
|
1%
|
$5,000
|
33/64
|
(32)
|
0.50%
|
$2,500
|
Seeds※
Click on the seed number of a player——to go to their draw section.
Draw and results※
Key※
Finals※
2020–21 Men's PSA World Squash Championship winner
|
Ali Farag Second title
|
Top half※
Section 1※
Section 2※
Bottom half※
Section 3※
Section 4※
Schedule※
Times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−05:00). To the "best of five games."
Round 1※
Wednesday, 14 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
12:15 |
Alan Clyne (SCO) |
Shahjahan Khan (USA) |
11–4, 11–6, 6–11, 4–11, 7–11
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
12:15 |
Omar Mosaad (EGY) |
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) |
11–2, 11–4, 11–3
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
12:15 |
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) |
Christopher Gordon (USA) |
11–3, 11–6, 11–9
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
12:15 |
James Willstrop (ENG) |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
13–13, 11–8, 9–11, 10–12
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
14:15 |
Asim Khan (PAK) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
11–6, 5–11, 2–11, 5–11
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
14:15 |
Ramit Tandon (IND) |
George Parker (ENG) |
11–13, 9–11, 6–11
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Henry Leung (HKG) |
11–7, 14–12, 11–7
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Declan James (ENG) |
Youssef Soliman (EGY) |
11–5, 8–11, 5–11, 9–11
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
16:15 |
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) |
Leonel Cárdenas (MEX) |
11–7, 11–3, 11–7
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Lau Tsz Kwan (HKG) |
Nicolas Müller (SUI) |
2–11, 4–11, 11–7, 5–11
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Aditya Jagtap (IND) |
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (COL) |
2–11, 11–3, 4–11, 3–11
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) |
Todd Harrity (USA) |
11–8, 7–11, 11–7, 11–6
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
18:15 |
Ivan Yuen (MYS) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
9–11, 4–11, 4–11
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
18:15 |
Vikram Malhotra (IND) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
4–11, 5–11, 4–11
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
18:15 |
Ng Eain Yow (MYS) |
Adrian Waller (ENG) |
11–6, 8–11, 11–9, 11–5
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
19:45 |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Faraz Khan (USA) |
11–3, 11–2, 11–7
|
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Thursday, 15 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
12:15 |
Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
11–13, 7–11, 15–17
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
12:15 |
Raphael Kandra (GER) |
Alfredo Ávila (MEX) |
11–8, 11–8, 11–4
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
12:15 |
Lucas Serme (FRA) |
Arturo Salazar (MEX) |
11–7, 12–14, 9–11, 5–11
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
12:15 |
Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MYS) |
Borja Golán (ESP) |
4–11, 5–11, 3–11
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
14:15 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Greg Lobban (SCO) |
6–11, 11–5, 11–6, 11–3
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
14:15 |
Aly Hussein (EGY) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
1–11, 5–11, 5–11
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) |
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) |
7–11, 5–11, 8–11
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) |
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) |
12–10, 7–11, 11–8, 9–11, 3–11
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
16:15 |
Mazen Hesham (EGY) |
Max Lee (HKG) |
11–4, 11–2, 11–6
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
16:15 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) |
11–3, 12–10, 11–6
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
16:15 |
Nathan Lake (ENG) |
Victor Crouin (FRA) |
9–11, 13–15, 10–12
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Tayyab Aslam (PAK) |
11–2, 11–5, 11–2
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
18:15 |
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) |
Bernat Jaume (ESP) |
11–5, 9–11, 11–6, 12–10
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
18:15 |
Iker Pajares (ESP) |
Grégory Gaultier (FRA) |
9–11, 6–11, 7–7
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
18:15 |
Chris Hanson (USA) |
Patrick Rooney (ENG) |
1–11, 3–11, 8–11
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
19:45 |
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
6–11, 5–11, 5–11
|
Round 2※
Friday, 16 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
12:15 |
Youssef Soliman (EGY) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
7–11, 11–4, 7–11, 5–11
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
12:15 |
Omar Mosaad (EGY) |
George Parker (ENG) |
11–13, 11–3, 4–11, 6–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
12:15 |
Nicolas Müller (SUI) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
6–11, 7–11, 11–8, 7–11
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
12:15 |
Borja Golán (ESP) |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
9–11, 9–11, 9–11
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
14:15 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Victor Crouin (FRA) |
11–7, 11–8, 11–8
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
14:15 |
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
4–11, 6–11, 4–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
14:15 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) |
9–11, 11–6, 11–4, 9–11, 11–4
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
14:15 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Ryosei Kobayashi (JPN) |
11–6, 11–8, 11–7
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
16:15 |
Raphael Kandra (GER) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
8–11, 3–11, 5–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
16:15 |
Arturo Salazar (MEX) |
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) |
7–11, 5–11, 4–11
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
16:15 |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
Shahjahan Khan (USA) |
11–8, 11–5, 13–11
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Ng Eain Yow (MYS) |
11–6, 11–9, 11–5
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
18:15 |
Mazen Hesham (EGY) |
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) |
11–9, 11–9, 4–11, 1–11, 6–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
18:15 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Grégory Gaultier (FRA) |
11–4, 11–8, 11–0
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
18:15 |
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) |
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (COL) |
9–11, 7–11, 4–11
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
19:45 |
Patrick Rooney (ENG) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
7–11, 6–11, 7–11
|
Round 3※
Saturday, 17 & Sunday 18 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
12:15 |
George Parker (ENG) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
6–11, 11–13, 4–11
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
14:15 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Grégoire Marche (FRA) |
8–11, 11–4, 11–3, 11–9
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
2–11, 9–11, 8–11
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
20:00 |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (COL) |
11–3, 11–5, 11–5
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
12:15 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Saurav Ghosal (IND) |
11–3, 7–11, 11–5, 11–5
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
14:15 |
Baptiste Masotti (FRA) |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
11–8, 0–11, 7–11, 4–11
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) |
11–6, 11–13, 11–7, 12–10
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
20:00 |
Joel Makin (WAL) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
4–11, 7–11, 7–11
|
Quarter-finals※
Monday, 19 & Tuesday 20 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
19 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) |
Tarek Momen (EGY) |
11–4, 8–11, 5–11, 11–13
|
19 July |
Glass Court |
20:00 |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Diego Elías (PER) |
7–11, 11–7, 11–9, 11–4
|
20 July |
Glass Court |
17:45 |
Paul Coll (NZL) |
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) |
7–11, 8–11, 11–9, 11–4, 11–6
|
20 July |
Glass Court |
20:00 |
Fares Dessouky (EGY) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
6–11, 7–11, 5–11
|
Semi-finals※
Final※
Thursday, 22 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
22 July |
Glass Court |
Following women's final |
Ali Farag (EGY) |
Mohamed El Shorbagy (EGY) |
7–11, 12–10, 11–9, 11–4
|
Representation※
This table shows the number of players by, country in the 2020–21 PSA Men's World Championship. A total of 19 nationalities are represented. Egypt is the most numerous nation with 14 players.
|
EGY
|
FRA
|
ENG
|
IND
|
USA
|
HKG
|
MAS
|
MEX
|
ESP
|
PAK
|
QAT
|
SCO
|
SUI
|
COL
|
GER
|
JPN
|
NZL
|
PER
|
WAL
|
Total
|
Final
|
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2
|
Semi-final
|
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4
|
Quarter-final
|
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
8
|
Round 3
|
8 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
16
|
Round 2
|
12 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
32
|
Total
|
14 |
7 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
64
|
See also※
References※
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|