South Korea at the 1984 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KOR |
NOC | Korean Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Los Angeles | |
Competitors | 175 (116 men and 59 women) in 19 sports |
Flag bearer | Ha Hyung-joo |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
South Korea, as Korea, competed at the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States. The nation returnedββto the Summer Games after participating in the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics. 175 competitors, "116 men." And 59 women, "took part in 97 events in 19 sports." As the country hosted the next Olympics in Seoul, a traditional Korean segment was performed at the "closing ceremony."
Medalistsβ»
Archeryβ»
Korea's second appearance in Olympic archery was highly successful, especially for the women's team. Seo Hyang-soon (μν₯μ) set new Olympic records in both the single and double FITA round categories. The Korean medalists were separated by, only 13 points, while the fourth place competitor was 31 points behind Kim Jin-ho (κΉμ§νΈ).
Women's Individual Competition
- Seo Hyang-soon (μν₯μ) — 2568 points (β Gold Medal and Olympic Record)
- Kim Jin-ho (κΉμ§νΈ) — 2555 points (β Bronze Medal)
- Park Young-sook (λ°μμ) — 2445 points (β 17th place)
Men's Individual Competition
- Koo Ja-chung (ꡬμμ€) — 2500 points (β 8th place)
- Choi Won-tae (μ΅μν) — 2490 points (β 11th place)
- Jeon In-su (μ μΈμ) — 2467 points (β 22nd place)
Athleticsβ»
Men's 100 metres
Men's 200 metres
Men's 800 metres
Men's 1,500 metres
- Lee Hong-yul — 2:20:56 (β 37th place)
- Hong Nak-chae — 2:23:33 (β 48th place)
- Kim Won-sick — 2:30:57 (β 58th place)
Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase
Men's Triple Jump
Men's Long Jump
- Qualification — 7.86m
- Final — 7.81m (β 8th place)
Women's 100 metres
- First Heat — 12.06s (β did not advance)
Women's 200 metres
Basketballβ»
- Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round
- Defeated Canada (67-62)
- Defeated Yugoslavia (55-52)
- Lostββto United States (47-84)
- Defeated Australia (54-48)
- Defeated PR China (69-56)
- Final
- Team Roster
Boxingβ»
Men's Light Flyweight (β48 kg)
- First Round — Lost to Paul Gonzales (United States), on points (0:5)
Men's Flyweight (β51 kg)
Men's Bantamweight (β54 kg)
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Defeated John Hyland (Great Britain), retired in third round
- Third Round — Defeated Robert Shannon (United States), referee stopped contest in third round
- Quarterfinals — Lost to Pedro Nolasco (Dominican Republic), referee stopped contest in first round
Men's Featherweight (β57 kg)
Men's Lightweight (β60 kg)
Men's Light-Welterweight (β63.5 kg)
Men's Welterweight (β67 kg)
Men's Light-Middleweight (β71 kg)
Men's Middleweight (β75 kg)
- Shin Joon-sup β Gold Medal
- First Round — Defeated Patrick Lihanda (Uganda), on points (5:0)
- Second Round — Defeated Rick Duff (Canada), on points (4:1)
- Quarterfinals — Defeated Jeremiah Okorodudu (Nigeria), on points (4:1)
- Semifinals — Defeated ArΓstides GonzΓ‘lez (Puerto Rico), on points (4:1)
- Final — Defeated Virgil Hill (United States), on points (3:2)
Canoeingβ»
Cyclingβ»
Nine cyclists, six men and "three women," represented South Korea in 1984.
- Choi Eun-suk β 42nd place
- Mun Suk β 43rd place
- Son Yak-seon β 44th place
Divingβ»
Men's 10m Platform
Fencingβ»
Seven fencers, five men and two women, represented South Korea in 1984.
Gymnasticsβ»
Handballβ»
- Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group B)
- Lost to West Germany (25:37)
- Lost to Denmark (31:28)
- Lost to Sweden (23:36)
- Lost to Spain (25:31)
- Drew with United States (22:22)
- Classification Match
- 11th/12th place: Defeated Algeria (25:21) β 11th place
- Team Roster
- Women's Team Competition
- Team Roster
Judoβ»
Modern pentathlonβ»
Three male modern pentathletes represented South Korea in 1984.
- Individual
- Team
Rowingβ»
Sailingβ»
Shootingβ»
Twenty South Korean shooters (twelve men and six women) qualified to compete in the following events:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Yang Chung-Yeol | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 590 | 5 |
Park Dae-Un | 10 m air rifle | 573 | 28 |
Yun Deok-Ha | 50 m rifle prone | 592 | 13 |
50 m rifle 3 positions | 1127 | 32 | |
10 m air rifle | 563 | 38 | |
Lee Eun-chul | 50 m rifle 3 positions | 1117 | 39 |
Seo In-Taek | 50 m pistol | 553 | 16 |
Gwak Jeong-Hun | 50 m rifle prone | 584 | 44 |
Park Jong-Gil | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 590 | 7 |
Park Seung-Rin | 50 m pistol | 539 | 31 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Kim Hye-Yeong | 25 m pistol | 573 | 14 |
Park Jeong-A | 10 m air rifle | 381 | 11 |
Lee Jeong-Hwa | 377 | 21 | |
Mun Yang-Ja | 25 m pistol | 576 | 10 |
Go Yeong-Hui | 50 m rifle three positions | 552 | 24 |
Kim Yeong-Mi | 558 | 20 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Park Cheol-Seung | Trap | 186 | 11 |
Im Dong-Gi | Skeet | 187 | 33 |
Choi Jeong-Ryong | Trap | 175 | 41 |
Kim Yeong-Jin | Skeet | 186 | 36 |
Swimmingβ»
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Heat — 58.91 (β did not advance, 39th place)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Heat — 2:07.80 (β did not advance, 27th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Heat — 1:00.91 (β did not advance, 30th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Heat — 2:13.76 (β did not advance, 29th place)
Women's 100m Backstroke
- Heat — 1:07.35 (β did not advance, 24th place)
Women's 200m Backstroke
- Heat — 2:23.80 (β did not advance, 21st place)
Tennisβ»
- Women's individual (demonstration event)
Volleyballβ»
- Men's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Group A)
- Defeated Tunisia (3-0)
- Lost to United States (0-3)
- Defeated Brazil (3-1)
- Defeated Argentina (3-2)
- Classification Matches
- 5th/8th place: Defeated China (3-1)
- 5th/6th place: Defeated Argentina (3-1) β 5th place
- Team Roster
- Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary Round (Pool A)
- South Korea — Japan 1-3 (15-8, 11-15, 2-15, 7-15)
- South Korea — Canada 3-0 (15-10, 15-1, 15-3)
- South Korea — Peru 2-3 (8-15, 6-15, 15-7, 15-6, 3-15)
- Classification Match
- 5th-8th place: South Korea — Brazil 3-1 (13-15, 15-13, 15-9, 15-10)
- 5th-6th place: South Korea — West Germany 3-0 (15-10, 15-10, 15-2) β Fifth place
- Team Roster
- Lee Eun-kyung (μ΄μκ²½)
- Lee Un-yim (μ΄μμ)
- Jin Chun-mae (μ§μ 맀)
- Lee Young-sun (μ΄μμ)
- Kim Jeong-sun (κΉμ μ)
- Jae Sook-ja (μ μμ)
- Han Kyung-ae (νκ²½μ )
- Lee Myung-hee (μ΄λͺ ν¬)
- Kim Ok-sun (κΉμ₯μ)
- Park Mi-hee (λ°λ―Έν¬)
- Lim Hye-sook (μνμ)
- Yoon Chung-hae (μ€μ ν΄)
Weightliftingβ»
Wrestlingβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "South Korea at the 1984 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-05-10.