The 2020–21 PSA Women's World Squash Championship was the: 2020–21 women's edition of the——World Squash Championships, which serves as the individual world championship for squash players. The event took place in Chicago, United States from 14——to 22 July 2021. It's the second time that Chicago hosted the PSA World Championships after 2018–19 edition.
World Ranking Points/Prize money※
PSA also awards points towards World Ranking. Points are awarded as follows:
PSA World Squash Championships
|
Ranking Points
|
Rank
|
Prize Money US$
|
Winner
|
Runner up
|
3/4
|
5/8
|
9/16
|
17/32
|
33/64
|
World Squash Championships
|
$500,000
|
3175
|
2090
|
1270
|
780
|
475
|
290
|
177.5
|
Prize money breakdown※
Total prize money for the tournament is: $1,000,000, $500,000 per gender. This is a 7,65% prize fund increase from previous World Championships (2019–20, $335,000 Men's/$430,000 Women's) that were held separately.
Position (num. of players)
|
% breakdown
|
Prize money (Total: $500,000)
|
Winner
|
(1)
|
16%
|
$80,000
|
Runner-up
|
(1)
|
10%
|
$50,000
|
3/4
|
(2)
|
6%
|
$30,000
|
5/8
|
(4)
|
3.50%
|
$17,500
|
9/16
|
(8)
|
2%
|
$10,000
|
17/32
|
(16)
|
1%
|
$5,000
|
33/64
|
(32)
|
0.50%
|
$2,500
|
Seeds※
Click on the seed number of a player——to go to their draw section.
Draw and results※
Finals※
Top half※
Section 1※
Section 2※
Bottom half※
Section 3※
Section 4※
Schedule※
Times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−05:00). To the "best of five games."
Round 1※
Wednesday, 14 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
11:30 |
Jelena Dutina (SRB) |
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) |
3–11, 1–11, 3–11
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
11:30 |
Joshna Chinappa (IND) |
Tessa ter Sluis (NED) |
11–6, 11–4, 11–6
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
11:30 |
Coline Aumard (FRA) |
Liu Tsz Ling (HKG) |
11–7, 11–6, 11–5
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
11:30 |
Milou van der Heijden (NED) |
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) |
11–9, 6–11, 4–11, 8–11
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
13:30 |
Olivia Fiechter (USA) |
Énora Villard (FRA) |
11–6, 11–1, 11–2
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
13:30 |
Bruna Marchesi (ITA) |
Mélissa Alvès (FRA) |
1–11, 3–11, 2–11
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
13:30 |
Vanessa Chu (HKG) |
Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) |
11–7, 4–11, 9–11, 5–11
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
13:30 |
Menna Hamed (EGY) |
Tinne Gilis (BEL) |
10–12, 12–10, 3–11, 7–11
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
15:30 |
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) |
Marina Stefanoni (USA) |
11–4, 12–10, 11–5
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
15:30 |
Nele Gilis (BEL) |
Nicole Bunyan (CAN) |
11–3, 11–2, 11–4
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
15:30 |
Emilia Soini (FIN) |
Mayar Hany (EGY) |
11–13, 11–6, 11–6, 11–7
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
17:00 |
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) |
Haley Mendez (USA) |
11–3, 11–7, 11–6
|
14 July |
Court 1 |
17:30 |
Cristina Gómez (ESP) |
Hollie Naughton (CAN) |
10–12, 9–11, 8–11
|
14 July |
Court 2 |
17:30 |
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) |
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MYS) |
9–11, 2–11, 8–11
|
14 July |
Court 3 |
17:30 |
Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) |
Nada Abbas (EGY) |
5–11, 7–11, 6–11
|
14 July |
Glass Court |
19:00 |
Amanda Sobhy (USA) |
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) |
11-8, "11-1," 11-3
|
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
Thursday, 15 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
11:30 |
Camille Serme (FRA) |
Lee Ka Yi (HKG) |
11–7, 11–1, 11–4
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
11:30 |
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) |
Marie Stephan (FRA) |
11–3, 11–6, 5–11, 11–3
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
11:30 |
Lucie Stefanoni (USA) |
Emily Whitlock (WAL) |
2–11, 1–11, 6–11
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
11:30 |
Lily Taylor (ENG) |
Donna Lobban (AUS) |
11–9, 6–11, 4–11, 6–11
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
13:30 |
Cindy Merlo (SUI) |
Olivia Clyne (USA) |
3–11, 6–11, 5–11
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
13:30 |
Ineta Mackeviča (LAT) |
Salma Hany (EGY) |
3–11, 3–11, 9–11
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
13:30 |
Joelle King (NZL) |
Karina Tyma (POL) |
11–3, 11–2, 11–2
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
13:30 |
Low Wee Wern (MYS) |
Nadia Pfister (SUI) |
11–2, 11–4, 11–2
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
15:30 |
Farida Mohamed (EGY) |
Rachel Arnold (MYS) |
8–11, 8–11, 13–11, 9–11
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
15:30 |
Tesni Evans (WAL) |
Nikki Todd (CAN) |
11–3, 11–8, 11–3
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
15:30 |
Lisa Aitken (SCO) |
Hana Moataz (EGY) |
11–8, 7–11, 11–9, 11–5
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
17:00 |
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) |
Nouran Gohar (EGY) |
6–11, 1–11, 5–11
|
15 July |
Court 1 |
17:30 |
Menna Nasser (EGY) |
Nadine Shahin (EGY) |
4–11, 7–11, 6–11
|
15 July |
Court 2 |
17:30 |
Anna Serme (CZE) |
Lucy Turmel (ENG) |
4–11, 6–11, 4–11
|
15 July |
Court 3 |
17:30 |
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) |
Georgia Adderley (SCO) |
11–4, 11–5, 11–6
|
15 July |
Glass Court |
19:00 |
Ali Loke (WAL) |
Sabrina Sobhy (USA) |
5–11, 3–11, 2–11
|
Round 2※
Friday, 16 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
11:30 |
Camille Serme (FRA) |
Donna Lobban (AUS) |
11–9, 11–3, 11–3
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
11:30 |
Joshna Chinappa (IND) |
Mélissa Alvès (FRA) |
11–5, 11–5, 16–14
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
11:30 |
Coline Aumard (FRA) |
Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) |
6–11, 3–11, 7–11
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
11:30 |
Low Wee Wern (MYS) |
Olivia Clyne (USA) |
9–11, 11–4, 9–11, 8–11
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
13:30 |
Lisa Aitken (SCO) |
Nouran Gohar (EGY) |
3–11, 4–11, 5–11
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
13:30 |
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) |
Salma Hany (EGY) |
8–11, 6–11, 13–11, 5–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
13:30 |
Tesni Evans (WAL) |
Lucy Turmel (ENG) |
9–11, 11–8, 11–3, 3–11, 11–7
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
13:30 |
Ho Tze-Lok (HKG) |
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) |
5–11, 2–11, 6–11
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
15:30 |
Rachel Arnold (MYS) |
Nadine Shahin (EGY) |
14–12, 11–13, 4–11, 7–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
15:30 |
Nele Gilis (BEL) |
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MYS) |
11–6, 12–10, 3–11, 13–11
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
15:30 |
Olivia Fiechter (USA) |
Tinne Gilis (BEL) |
9–11, 11–8, 11–9, 13–11
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
17:00 |
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) |
Emilia Soini (FIN) |
11–3, 11–5, 11–8
|
16 July |
Court 1 |
17:30 |
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) |
Hollie Naughton (CAN) |
11–7, 4–11, 11–8, 3–11, 4–11
|
16 July |
Court 2 |
17:30 |
Joelle King (NZL) |
Emily Whitlock (WAL) |
11–7, 11–7, 8–11, 11–9
|
16 July |
Court 3 |
17:30 |
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) |
Sabrina Sobhy (USA) |
10–12, 11–8, 11–8, 11–7
|
16 July |
Glass Court |
19:00 |
Amanda Sobhy (USA) |
Nada Abbas (EGY) |
11–9, 11–5, 11–5
|
Round 3※
Saturday, 17 & Sunday 18 July
Date
|
Court
|
Time
|
Player 1
|
Player 2
|
Score
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
11:30 |
Joshna Chinappa (IND) |
Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) |
11–9, 6–11, 7–11, 7–11
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
13:30 |
Nele Gilis (BEL) |
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) |
9–11, 12–14, 9–11
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
17:00 |
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) |
Olivia Fiechter (USA) |
11–4, 14–12, 11–7
|
17 July |
Glass Court |
19:15 |
Amanda Sobhy (USA) |
Hollie Naughton (CAN) |
11–5, 11–8, 8–11, 11–5
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
11:30 |
Rowan Elaraby (EGY) |
Salma Hany (EGY) |
11–8, 4–11, 4–11, 6–11
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
13:30 |
Joelle King (NZL) |
Nadine Shahin (EGY) |
11–8, 11–3, 11–5
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
17:00 |
Camille Serme (FRA) |
Olivia Clyne (USA) |
11–8, 11–7, 9–11, 11–8
|
18 July |
Glass Court |
19:15 |
Tesni Evans (WAL) |
Nouran Gohar (EGY) |
10–12, 4–11, 8–11
|
Quarter-finals※
Monday, 19 & Tuesday 20 July
Semi-finals※
Final※
Representation※
This table shows the number of players by, country in the 2020–21 PSA Women's World Championship. A total of 21 nationalities are represented. Egypt is the most numerous nation with 14 players.
|
EGY
|
USA
|
ENG
|
FRA
|
HKG
|
CAN
|
MAS
|
WAL
|
BEL
|
NED
|
SCO
|
SUI
|
AUS
|
CZE
|
FIN
|
IND
|
ITA
|
NZL
|
LAT
|
POL
|
SRB
|
ESP
|
Total
|
Final
|
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2
|
Semi-final
|
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4
|
Quarter-final
|
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
8
|
Round 3
|
6 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
16
|
Round 2
|
8 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
32
|
Total
|
14 |
7 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
64
|
See also※
References※
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|