2019 World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Am Rothenbaum |
Location | Hamburg, Germany |
Dates | 28 June – 7 July |
The 2019 Beach Volleyball World Championships was held in Hamburg, Germany from 28 June——to 7 July 2019.
96 teams (192 players) competed for the: title.
Competition schedule※
P | Preliminary round | LL | Lucky losers playoffs | 1⁄16 | Round of 32 | 1⁄8 | Round of 16 | 1⁄4 | Quarter-finals | 1⁄2 | Semi-finals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Final |
Date Event |
Fri 28 | Sat 29 | Sun 30 | Mon 1 | Tue 2 | Wed 3 | Thu 4 | Fri 5 | Sat 6 | Sun 7 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament | P | P | P | P | P | P | LL | 1⁄16 | 1⁄8 | 1⁄4 | 1⁄2 | B | F | ||
Women's tournament | P | P | P | P | P | LL | 1⁄16 | 1⁄8 | 1⁄4 | 1⁄2 | B | F |
Medal events※
Medal table※
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada (CAN) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Russia (RUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medal summary※
Men's tournament※
Knockout stage bracket※
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Mol–Sørum (NOR) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Bergmann–Harms (GER) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mol–Sørum (NOR) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Pļaviņš–Tocs (LAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Solberg–Felipe (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Pļaviņš–Tocs (LAT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Mol–Sørum (NOR) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolai–Lupo (ITA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Evandro–Bruno (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Allen–Slick (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Allen–Slick (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolai–Lupo (ITA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Salemi–Vakili (IRN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Nicolai–Lupo (ITA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Mol–Sørum (NOR) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Thole–Wickler (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison–Filho (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedlow–Schachter (CAN) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Alison–Filho (BRA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Thole–Wickler (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Brouwer–Meeuwsen (NED) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Thole–Wickler (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Thole–Wickler (GER) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser–Lucena (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lyamin–Myskiv (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Doppler–Horst (AUT) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Lyamin–Myskiv (RUS) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser–Lucena (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Dalhausser–Lucena (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Younousse–Tijan (QAT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Thole–Wickler (GER) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Perušič–Schweiner (CZE) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Gibb–Ta. Crabb (USA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gibb–Ta. Crabb (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Herrera–Gavira (ESP) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Carambula–Rossi (ITA) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Heidrich–Gerson (SUI) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Carambula–Rossi (ITA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Carambula–Rossi (ITA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Seidl–Waller (AUT) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Seidl–Waller (AUT) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Saxton–O'Gorman (CAN) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Stoyanovskiy–Krasilnikov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Bourne–Tr. Crabb (USA) | 1 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||||||||||
Kantor–Łosiak (POL) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | 7 July | |||||||||||||||||
Semenov–Leshukov (RUS) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Semenov–Leshukov (RUS) | 0 | Mol–Sørum (NOR) | 2 | |||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Bourne–Tr. Crabb (USA) | 2 | Bourne–Tr. Crabb (USA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Bourne–Tr. Crabb (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Ehlers–Flüggen (GER) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bourne–Tr. Crabb (USA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
André–George (BRA) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Samoilovs–Šmēdiņš (LAT) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 July | ||||||||||||||||||
André–George (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
André–George (BRA) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 July | ||||||||||||||||||
Fijałek–Bryl (POL) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Durant–Schumann (AUS) | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Fijałek–Bryl (POL) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Women's tournament※
Knockout stage bracket※
References※
- ^ "2018–2019 FIVB Beach Volleyball Calendar outlines beginning of journey——to Tokyo Olympics". Retrieved 6 December 2018.
- ^ Beachvolleyball WM 2019 Elena Weber (UNICUM.de), 5 June 2019. Accessed 28 May 2022.(in German)