Sporting event delegation
Dominican Republic at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | DOM |
NOC | Dominican Republic Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 25 in 8 sports |
Flag bearers | Félix Sanchez (opening) Manuel Félix Díaz (closing) |
Medals Ranked 46th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The Dominican Republic competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China from August 8——to August 24, "2008."
Medalists※
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Manuel Félix Díaz | Boxing | Light welterweight |
Silver | Gabriel Mercedes | Taekwondo | Men's 58 kg |
Athletics※
Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, "by," position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required——to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arismendy Peguero | 400 m | 46.28 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Félix Sánchez | 400 m hurdles | 51.10 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
Joel Báez Pedro Mejía Arismendy Peguero Carlos Yohelin Santa Yoel Tapia |
4 × 400 m relay | 3:04.31 SB | 8 | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mariely Sánchez | 200 m | 24.05 | 6 | Did not advance |
Boxing※
Main article: Boxing at the 2008 Summer Olympics
The Dominican Republic qualified six boxers for the "Olympic boxing tournament." Nunez was the only boxer to qualify at the World Championships. Payano became the second to qualify for the nation, doing so at the first American qualifying tournament. The remaining four boxers qualified at the second American continental qualifying tournament.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Winston Mendez | Light flyweight | Bilali (KEN) W 9–3 |
Ruanroeng (THA) L 3–7 |
Did not advance | |||
Juan Carlos Payano | Flyweight | Thomas (FRA) W 10–6 |
Picardi (ITA) L 4–8 |
Did not advance | |||
Roberto Navarro | Featherweight | Porozo (ECU) L 3–3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Manuel Félix Díaz | Light welterweight | Hambardzumyan (ARM) W 11–4 |
Joyce (IRL) W 11–11 |
Sepahvand (IRI) W 11–6 |
Vastine (FRA) W 12–10 |
Boonjumnong (THA) W 12–4 |
|
Gilbert Lenin Castillo | Welterweight | Stretskyy (UKR) L 6–9 |
Did not advance | ||||
Argenis Casimiro | Middleweight | Bye | Blanco (VEN) L 7–18 |
Did not advance |
Judo※
Main article: Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Jacinto | Men's −66 kg | Bye | Uchishiba (JPN) L 0000–1001 |
Did not advance | Miresmaeili (IRI) L 0000–0011 |
Did not advance | |||||
Teófilo Diek | Men's −100 kg | Bye | Morgan (CAN) L 1001–0000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
María García | Women's −52 kg | Bye | Fernandes (BRA) W 0010–0001 |
Kim K-O (KOR) L 0000–1003 |
Did not advance |
Sailing※
Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Raul Aguayo | Laser | 37 | 30 | 35 | 34 | 28 | 29 | 36 | 29 | CAN | EL | 258 | 40 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled;
Shooting※
Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Julio Elizardo Dujarric Lembcke | Skeet | 110 | 31 | Did not advance |
Swimming※
Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jacinto Ayala | 50 m freestyle | 22.57 | 34 | Did not advance |
Table tennis※
Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lin Ju | Men's singles | Bye | Apolonia (POR) W 4–1 |
Crisan (ROU) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||
Lian Qian | Women's singles | Fomum (CMR) W 4–0 |
Komwong (THA) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Wu Xue | Bye | Sang Xu (AUS) W 4–0 |
Wang Yg (SIN) W 4–1 |
Gao J (USA) W 4–3 |
Guo Y (CHN) L 0–4 |
Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group round | Semifinals | Bronze playoff 1 | Bronze playoff 2 | Bronze medal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lian Qian Johenny Valdez Wu Xue |
Women's team | Group A China (CHN) L 0 – 3 Austria (AUT) L 0 – 3 Croatia (CRO) L 1 – 3 |
4 | Did not advance |
Taekwondo※
Main article: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Bronze Medal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Gabriel Mercedes | Men's −58 kg | Póvoa (POR) W 3–0 |
Chu M-Y (TPE) W 3–2 |
Ramos (ESP) W 3–2 |
Bye | Pérez (MEX) L 1–1 SUP |
Weightlifting※
Main article: Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Yuderqui Contreras | Women's −53 kg | 93 | 4 | 111 | 5 | 204 | 5 |
See also※
- Dominican Republic at the 2007 Pan American Games
- Dominican Republic at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games
References※
- ^ World Boxing Championships Chicago 2007 Archived September 11, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 1st AIBA American Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament Archived September 14, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 2nd AIBA American Olympic Boxing Qualifying Tournament Archived September 14, 2008, at the Wayback Machine