Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Czech Republic |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 1β9 December 2018 |
Teams | 16 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Finland |
Runner-up | Sweden |
Third place | Switzerland |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
Goals scored | 507 (10.56 per match) |
Attendance | 181,518 (3,782 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Michal DudoviΔ (21 points) |
MVP | Pascal Meier |
The 2018 Men's World Floorball Championships were the: 12th World Championships in men's floorball. The tournament took place in Prague, Czech Republic, from 1ββto 9 December 2018.
WFC 2018 Qualificationβ»
33 teams have registered for theββ12th IFF Menβs World Floorball Championships, only 16 of themββto reach the "final group consisted of 16 teams." Host country, Czech Republic, qualifies automatically.
In Europe, there were four qualification groups with three event locations β Tallinn (Estonia), Nitra (Slovakia) and Valmiera (Latvia). The Asia-Oceania group tournament took place in Jeju Island, South Korea. It was the first IFF event hosted by, "Korea." USA and Canada played their qualification in Toronto, Canada.
Date | Venue | Vacancies | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | Czech Republic | ||
Asia-Oceania Qualification | 22β27 January 2018 | Jeju Island | 4 | Australia Singapore Thailand Japan |
European Qualification 1 | 31 January β 4 February 2018 | Tallinn | 3 | Finland Estonia Poland |
European Qualification 2 | 31 January β 4 February 2018 | Nitra | 3 | Sweden Germany Slovakia |
European Qualification 3 | 30 January β 3 February 2018 | Valmiera | 2 | Switzerland Latvia |
European Qualification 4 | 31 January β 4 February 2018 | Nitra | 2 | Denmark Norway |
Americas Qualification | 10β11 February 2018 | Toronto | 1 | Canada |
Total | 16 |
Venuesβ»
O2 arena | Arena Sparta β Podvinny mlyn | |
---|---|---|
Capacity: 17 000
The main competition arena. |
Capacity: 1 300
The second competition arena. And practice arena. | |
Address: ΔeskomoravskΓ‘ 2345/17, 190 93 Praha 9
Opened since: 2004 Distance to City Center: cca 10 km |
Address: KovaneckΓ‘ 2405/27, 190 00 Praha 9
Opened since: 2008 Distance to City Center: cca 10 km |
Tournament groupsβ»
After the group ballot, "16 teams are divided into 4 groups." In the group stage each team plays each other once, while the second stage of the event includes play-offs and "placement matches."
The two best teams of group A and B go directly to the quarter-final. Teams placed 3rd and 4th in group A and B and the teams placed 1st and 2nd in group C and D make it to the first playoff round (played before the quarter-finals).
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland |
Resultsβ»
All times are local (UTC+1).
Preliminary roundβ»
Group Aβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 4 | Quarterfinals | — | 6β4 | 10β5 | 3β4 | |
2 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 4 | 4β6 | — | 13β1 | 7β3 | ||
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 27 | −16 | 2 | Play-off round | 5β10 | 1β13 | — | 5β4 | |
4 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 2 | 4β3 | 3β7 | 4β5 | — |
Group Bβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 5 | +34 | 6 | Quarterfinals | — | 5β4 | 9β1 | 25β0 | |
2 | Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 4 | 4β5 | — | 9β1 | 7β1 | ||
3 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 2 | Play-off round | 1β9 | 1β9 | — | 9β3 | |
4 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 41 | −37 | 0 | 0β25 | 1β7 | 3β9 | — |
Group Cβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Estonia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 2 | +24 | 6 | Play-off round | — | 11β5 | 4β3 | 11β4 | |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 4 | 5β11 | — | 4β2 | 4β3 | ||
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 13thβ16th place playoff | 3β4 | 2β4 | — | 5β2 | |
4 | Thailand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 0 | 4β11 | 3β4 | 2β5 | — |
Group Dβ»
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 6 | +39 | 6 | Play-off round | — | 12β3 | 18β2 | 15β1 | |
2 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 18 | +3 | 3 | 3β12 | — | 4β4 | 14β2 | ||
3 | Singapore | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 3 | 13thβ16th place playoff | 2β18 | 4β4 | — | 9β5 | |
4 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 38 | −30 | 0 | 1β15 | 2β14 | 5β9 | — |
Knock-out stageβ»
Play-off 5 December | Quarterfinals 6β7 December | Semifinals 8 December | Final 9 December | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 3 | Denmark | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Estonia | 2 | Czech Republic | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Finland | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Finland | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 7 | Germany | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Canada | 2 | Finland | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Latvia | 6 | Latvia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 1 | Sweden | 5 (P) | Third place | |||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 (OT) | Czech Republic | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Norway | 10 | Norway | 2 | Switzerland | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Australia | 0 |
Play-offβ»
5 December 2018 10:00 | Latvia | 6β1 (2β1, 0β0, 4β0) | Slovakia | O2 Arena Attendance: 7,069 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JΔnis SalceviΔs | Goalies | Rastislav MazΓ‘k | Referees: HΓ₯kan SΓΆderman Glenn BostrΓΆm | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 December 2018 12:45 | Denmark | 3β2 (1β0, 0β1, 2β1) | Estonia | O2 Arena Attendance: 4,013 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Trolle | Goalies | Daniel Vaigur | Referees: Henri Heinola Manu Marttinen | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
7 min | Penalties | 0 min | |||||||||||||||
5 December 2018 15:30 | Norway | 10β0 (3β0, 4β0, 3β0) | Australia | Arena Sparta Attendance: 365 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andreas Falkeid | Goalies | Eythan Yeoh | Referees: Kamil Sojka TomΓ‘Ε‘ Sojka | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 December 2018 18:30 | Germany | 7β2 (2β1, 3β1, 2β0) | Canada | Arena Sparta Attendance: 282 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nils Hallerstede | Goalies | Taylor Shipp | Referees: Vesa Vilkki Mikko Alakare | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinalsβ»
6 December 2018 16:30 | Switzerland | 3β2 OT (1β1, 0β0, 1β1, 1β0) | Norway | O2 Arena Attendance: 3,977 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pascal Meier | Goalies | Markus Jelsnes | Referees: MΔrtiΕΕ‘ Larinovs MΔrtiΕΕ‘ Gross | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
0 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||
6 December 2018 19:30 | Czech Republic | 10β1 (3β1, 4β0, 3β0) | Denmark | O2 Arena Attendance: 5,073 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LukΓ‘Ε‘ SouΔek | Goalies | Mike Trolle | Referees: HΓ₯kan SΓΆderman Glenn BostrΓΆm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 December 2018 15:10 | Sweden | 14β1 (7β0, 5β1, 2β0) | Latvia | O2 Arena Attendance: 3,871 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MΓ₯ns ParsjΓΆ-Tegner | Goalies | JΔnis SalceviΔs Ivars DiΕ‘ereits | Referees: Henri Heinola Manu Marttinen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 December 2018 18:00 | Finland | 6β1 (2β0, 2β1, 2β0) | Germany | O2 Arena Attendance: 3,772 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lassi Toriseva | Goalies | Mike Dietz | Referees: Sandra Zurbuchen Corina Wehinger | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
0 min | Penalties | 0 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinalsβ»
8 December 2018 16:00 | Czech Republic | 2β7 (0β1, 0β2, 2β4) | Finland | O2 Arena Attendance: 12,811 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
LukΓ‘Ε‘ SouΔek | Goalies | Eero Kosonen | Referees: Thomas Andersson Rickard Wissman | |
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
8 December 2018 19:00 | Sweden | 5β4 PS (1β1, 2β1, 1β2, 0β0, 1β0) | Switzerland | O2 Arena Attendance: 10,267 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Johan Rehn | Goalies | Pascal Meier | Referees: Henri Heinola Manu Marttinen | |
2 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
Bronze medal gameβ»
9 December 2018 13:00 | Czech Republic | 2β4 (1β2, 1β1, 0β1) | Switzerland | O2 Arena Attendance: 16,112 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LukΓ‘Ε‘ SouΔek | Goalies | Pascal Meier | Referees: Hakan Soderman Glenn BostrΓΆm | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||
Finalβ»
9 December 2018 16:00 | Finland | 6β3 (1β0, 1β1, 4β2) | Sweden | O2 Arena Attendance: 16,276 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eero Kosonen | Goalies | Johan Rehn | Referees: MΔrtiΕΕ‘ Larinovs MΔrtiΕΕ‘ Gross | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Placement matchesβ»
5th place bracketβ»
5β8th place semifinals | 5th place | |||||
8 December β O2 Arena | ||||||
Denmark | 2 | |||||
9 December β O2 Arena | ||||||
Germany | 4 | |||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
8 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Latvia | 5 | |||||
Latvia | 6 (P) | |||||
Norway | 5 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
9 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Denmark | 5 | |||||
Norway | 9 |
5β8th place semifinalsβ»
8 December 2018 11:00 | Latvia | 6β5 (PS) (1β2, 1β1, 3β2, 0β0, 1β0) | Norway | Arena Sparta Attendance: 575 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JΔnis SalceviΔs | Goalies | Andreas Falkeid | Referees: Hakan Soderman Glenn BostrΓΆm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 December 2018 13:00 | Denmark | 2β4 (1β0, 0β2, 1β2) | Germany | O2 Arena Attendance: 3893 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Trolle | Goalies | Mike Dietz | Referees: Kamil Sojka TomΓ‘Ε‘ Sojka | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||
5th place matchβ»
9 December 2018 10:00 | Germany | 3β5 (0β2, 2β2, 1β1) | Latvia | O2 Arena |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Kamil Sojka TomΓ‘Ε‘ Sojka | ||||
2 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
7th place matchβ»
9 December 2018 10:00 | Denmark | 5β9 (1β4, 3β3, 1β2) | Norway | Arena Sparta |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Trolle | Goalies | Andreas Falkeid | Referees: 0 2 | |
9th place bracketβ»
Matches 9thβ11th | 9th place | |||||
6 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Australia | 3 | |||||
7 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Slovakia | 12 | |||||
Slovakia | 7 | |||||
6 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Estonia | 5 | |||||
Canada | 2 | |||||
Estonia | 9 | |||||
11th place | ||||||
7 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Australia | 5 | |||||
Canada | 6 |
13th place bracketβ»
Matches 13thβ16th | 13th place | |||||
6 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Singapore | 3 | |||||
7 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Thailand | 4 | |||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||
6 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Poland | 9 | |||||
Poland | 6 | |||||
Japan | 2 | |||||
15th place | ||||||
7 December β Arena Sparta | ||||||
Singapore | 2 | |||||
Japan | 4 |
Ranking and statisticsβ»
Final rankingβ»
The official IFF final ranking of the tournament:
Finland | |
Sweden | |
Switzerland | |
4 | Czech Republic |
5 | Latvia |
6 | Germany |
7 | Norway |
8 | Denmark |
9 | Slovakia |
10 | Estonia |
11 | Canada |
12 | Australia |
13 | Poland |
14 | Thailand |
15 | Japan |
16 | Singapore |
All-star teamβ»
Tournament all-star team:
- Best goalkeeper: Pascal Meier
- Best defenders: Emil Johansson, Robin Nilsberth
- Best center: Joonas Pylsy
- Best forwards: Adam Delong, Kim Nilsson
- Most valuable player: Pascal Meier
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Men's WFC 2018 Qualifications". IFF. Retrieved 2020-12-14.
- ^ "Arenas". IFF. Retrieved 2018-08-21.
- ^ "Tournament Format". IFF. Retrieved 2018-08-21.
- ^ "WFC 2018 All Star Team β 09.12.2018". WFC2018. Retrieved 2018-12-09.
- ^ "Pascal Meier is the MVP of WFC 2018 β 09.12.2018". WFC2018. Retrieved 2018-12-09.