Spain at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ESP |
NOC | Spanish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 317 in 26 sports |
Flag bearers | Isabel FernĂĄndez (opening) David Cal (closing) |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Spain competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from August 13ââto 29, "2004." This nation has competed in every Summer Olympic Games since its official debut in 1920. Spain, "however," boycotted two editions, the 1936 Summer Olympics in Nazi Germany, and the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, as a protestââto the "Soviet invasion of Hungary." The Spanish Olympic Committee sent the nation's third largest delegation in history to the Games. A total of 317 athletes, 177 men. And 140 women, competed in 26 sports.
Medalistsâ»
Delegationâ»
The following is: the list of number of competitors participating in the Games. Note that reserves for fencing, field hockey, football, and handball are not counted as athletes:
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 34 | 23 | 57 |
Badminton | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Canoeing | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Cycling | 17 | 5 | 22 |
Diving | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Equestrian | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Field hockey | 16 | 16 | 32 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 13 | 19 |
Handball | 15 | 15 | 30 |
Judo | 6 | 4 | 10 |
Rowing | 6 | 3 | 9 |
Sailing | 11 | 7 | 18 |
Shooting | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 6 | 10 | 16 |
Synchronized swimming | â | 9 | 9 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Tennis | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Triathlon | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Volleyball | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Water polo | 13 | 0 | 13 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wrestling | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 178 | 139 | 317 |
Archeryâ»
Two Spanish archers qualified each for the men's and "women's individual archery."
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Felipe LĂłpez | Men's individual | 641 | 40 | Serdyuk (UKR) L 141â164 |
Did not advance | |||||
Almudena Gallardo | Women's individual | 631 | 24 | Narimanidze (GEO) W 148â132 |
Figueroa (PHI) W 152â150 |
Psarra (GRE) L 152â160 |
Did not advance |
Athleticsâ»
Spanish athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
David Canal | 200 m | 20.72 | 3 Q | 21.18 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
400 m | 47.23 | 7 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Manuel Olmedo | 800 m | 1:47.71 | 4 | â | Did not advance | ||||
Miguel Quesada | 1:46.32 | 3 | â | Did not advance | |||||
Antonio Manuel Reina | 1:46.66 | =1 Q | â | 1:46.17 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Reyes EstĂ©vez | 1500 m | 3:39.71 | 1 Q | â | 3:36.05 | 4 Q | 3:36.63 | 7 | |
Ălvaro FernĂĄndez | 3:38.34 | 3 Q | â | 3:42.01 | 7 | Did not advance | |||
Juan Carlos Higuero | 3:38.36 | 6 q | â | 3:42.13 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Carles Castillejo | 5000 m | 13:49.16 | 16 | â | Did not advance | ||||
Carlos GarcĂa | DNF | â | Did not advance | ||||||
Roberto GarcĂa | 13:27.72 | 9 | â | Did not advance | |||||
JosĂ© Manuel MartĂnez | 10000 m | â | 27:57.61 | 9 | |||||
Felipe Vivancos | 110 m hurdles | 13.47 | 6 q | 13.48 | 4 q | 13.52 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Eduardo IvĂĄn RodrĂguez | 400 m hurdles | 49.25 | 4 Q | â | 49.77 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Antonio David JimĂ©nez | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:24.13 | 2 Q | â | 8:22.63 | 14 | |||
Eliseo MartĂn | 8:21.88 | 6 q | â | 8:15.77 | 9 | ||||
Luis Miguel MartĂn | 8:16.90 | 3 Q | â | 8:11.64 | 5 | ||||
Antoni Peña | Marathon | â | 2:16:38 | 18 | |||||
Julio Rey | â | 2:24:54 | 58 | ||||||
JosĂ© Rios | â | 2:18:40 | 27 | ||||||
JosĂ© David Dominguez | 20 km walk | â | 1:30:16 | 37 | |||||
Paquillo FernĂĄndez | â | 1:19:45 | |||||||
Juan Manuel Molina | â | 1:20:55 | 5 | ||||||
JesĂșs Angel GarcĂa | 50 km walk | â | 3:44:42 | 5 | |||||
JosĂ© Antonio GonzĂĄlez | â | 4:11:51 | 33 | ||||||
Santiago PĂ©rez | â | 3:49:48 | 8 | ||||||
David Canal Luis Flores Antonio Manuel Reina Eduardo IvĂĄn RodrĂguez |
4 Ă 400 m relay | 3:05.03 | 7 | â | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Javier Bermejo | High jump | 2.15 | =31 | Did not advance | |
Javier Gazol | Pole vault | 5.30 | =28 | Did not advance | |
Yago Lamela | Long jump | 8.06 | 10 q | 7.98 | 11 |
Joan Lino MartĂnez | 8.10 | 6 Q | 8.32 | ||
Manuel MartĂnez | Shot put | 20.37 | 6 q | 20.84 | |
Mario Pestano | Discus throw | 61.69 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Combined events â Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David GĂłmez | Result | 11.08 | 7.26 | 14.57 | 1.85 | 48.61 | 14.41 | 40.95 | 4.40 | 60.71 | 4:29.70 | 7865 | 22 |
Points | 843 | 876 | 763 | 670 | 880 | 922 | 684 | 731 | 749 | 747 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mayte MartĂnez | 800 m | 2:00.81 | 2 Q | 2:03.30 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Iris Fuentes-Pila | 1500 m | 4:06.32 | 7 q | 4:07.69 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Nuria FernĂĄndez | 4:06.29 | 3 Q | 4:07.68 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Natalia Rodriguez | 4:07.19 | 7 q | 4:04.91 | 4 Q | 4:03.01 | 10 | |
Glory Alozie | 100 m hurdles | 12.92 | 2 Q | 12.62 | 7 | Did not advance | |
Aliuska LĂłpez | 13.21 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
Cora Olivero | 400 m hurdles | 56.19 | 5 | Did not advance | |||
MarĂa Abel | Marathon | â | 2:40:13 | 26 | |||
MarĂa Dolores Pulido | â | 2:44:33 | 37 | ||||
Beatriz Ros | â | 2:41:51 | 32 | ||||
Rocio Florido | 20 km walk | â | 1:35:32 | 30 | |||
MarĂa Teresa Gargallo | â | DSQ | |||||
MarĂa Vasco | â | 1:30:06 | 7 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Niurka Montalvo | Long jump | NM | â | Did not advance | |
Carlota Castrejana | Triple jump | 14.37 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Naroa Agirre | Pole vault | 4.40 | =8 q | 4.40 | 6 |
Dana Cervantes | 4.40 | =4 q | NM | â | |
Ruth BeitĂa | High jump | 1.89 | =16 | Did not advance | |
Marta MendĂa | 1.92 | 11 q | 1.93 | 10 | |
Irache Quintanal | Shot put | 15.99 | 29 | Did not advance | |
Alice MatejkovĂĄ | Discus throw | 55.37 | 35 | Did not advance | |
Mercedes Chilla | Javelin throw | 58.45 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Berta Castells | Hammer throw | 66.05 | 23 | Did not advance |
Badmintonâ»
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sergio Llopis | Men's singles | Kanetkar (IND) L 7â15, 15â13, 13â15 |
Did not advance | ||||
José Antonio Crespo Sergio Llopis |
Men's doubles | Lee D-S / Yoo Y-S (KOR) L 3â15, 9â15 |
Did not advance |
Basketballâ»
Spain's men basketball team qualified for the event by reaching the final of the EuroBasket 2003.
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Spain men's national basketball team â 2004 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 5 | 0 | 405 | 349 | +56 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 371 | 341 | +30 | 8 | |
3 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 2 | 414 | 396 | +18 | 8 | |
4 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 303 | 382 | −79 | 7 | |
5 | New Zealand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 399 | 413 | −14 | 6 | 9th place playoff |
6 | Serbia and Montenegro | 5 | 1 | 4 | 377 | 388 | −11 | 6 | 11th place playoff |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
15 August 2004
14:30 |
China | 58–83 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 18â18, 12â24, 13â19, 15â22 | ||
Pts: Li Nan 14 Rebs: Mo Ke, Yao Ming 8 each Asts: Liu Wei 2 |
Pts: Gasol 21 Rebs: Gasol 10 Asts: CalderĂłn, Gasol 2 each |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 9,500 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (Greece) Jorge Vazquez (Puerto Rico) |
17 August 2004
20:00 |
Spain | 87–76 | Argentina |
Scoring by quarter: 25â18, 10â22, 23â20, 29â16 | ||
Pts: Gasol 26 Rebs: Gasol 8 Asts: CalderĂłn 5 |
Pts: Scola 28 Rebs: Scola 9 Asts: 3 players, 4 each |
19 August 2004
11:15 |
Italy | 63–71 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 22â17, 11â18, 19â13, 11â23 | ||
Pts: Righetti 18 Rebs: Chiacig, Marconato 8 each Asts: Basile 3 |
Pts: Garbajosa 17 Rebs: Garbajosa 8 Asts: Garbajosa 3 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,950 Referees: José Carrión (Puerto Rico) Michael Aylen (Australia) |
21 August 2004
11:15 |
Spain | 76–68 | Serbia and Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 18â14, 13â17, 20â21, 25â16 | ||
Pts: CalderĂłn 15 Rebs: Reyes 6 Asts: Garbajosa, Navarro 3 each |
Pts: Bodiroga 14 Rebs: TomaĆĄeviÄ 9 Asts: RakoÄeviÄ 3 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 10,350 Referees: Renato Santos (Brazil) José Monfini (Mexico) |
23 August 2004
9:00 |
Spain | 88–84 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 19â11, 29â26, 25â31, 15â16 | ||
Pts: Garbajosa 17 Rebs: Gasol 10 Asts: CalderĂłn 3 |
Pts: Jones 23 Rebs: Marks 10 Asts: Dickel 5 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 4,252 Referees: José Carrión (Puerto Rico) Mike Homsy (Canada) |
- Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
14:30 |
Spain | 94–102 | United States |
Scoring by quarter: 25â25, 18â19, 24â30, 27â28 | ||
Pts: Gasol 29 Rebs: CalderĂłn 7 Asts: 3 players, 1 each |
Pts: Marbury 31 Rebs: Marion, Odom 6 each Asts: Iverson, Marbury 4 each |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500 Referees: José Ronfini (Mexico) Michael Aylen (Australia) |
- Classification match (7thâ8th place)
28 August 2004
9:00 |
7th place
|
China | 76–92 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21â25, 11â17, 18â23, 26â27 | ||
Pts: Li Nan 16 Rebs: Yao Ming 7 Asts: Yao Ming 3 |
Pts: Gasol 37 Rebs: Gasol 7 Asts: CalderĂłn 6 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 8,200 Referees: Alejandro Chiti (Argentina) Virginijus Dovidavicius (Lithuania) |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Spain women's national basketball team â 2004 Summer Olympics roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 430 | 285 | +145 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 368 | 334 | +34 | 9 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 5 | 3 | 2 | 408 | 375 | +33 | 8 | |
4 | New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 3 | 321 | 414 | −93 | 7 | |
5 | China | 5 | 1 | 4 | 360 | 406 | −46 | 6 | |
6 | South Korea | 5 | 0 | 5 | 320 | 393 | −73 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
14 August 2004
22:15 |
Spain | 80–78 (OT) | Czech Republic |
Scoring by quarter: 24â22, 11â12, 15â11, 17â22, Overtime: 13â11 | ||
Pts: Palau, Valdemoro 14 Rebs: CebriĂĄn 11 Asts: M. FernĂĄndez, Palau 2 |
Pts: VeÄeĆovĂĄ 15 Rebs: KlimeĆĄovĂĄ 8 Asts: HamzovĂĄ 3 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 2,307 Referees: Mike Homsy (Canada) Michael Aylen (Australia) |
16 August 2004
16:45 |
China | 67–75 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 10â34, 19â14, 15â22, 23â5 | ||
Pts: Chen N. 18 Rebs: Chen N. 9 Asts: Song 4 |
Pts: Valdemoro 30 Rebs: Pascua 8 Asts: M. FernĂĄndez, Palau 5 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Renato Santos (Brazil) Scott Butler (Australia) |
18 August 2004
22:15 |
Spain | 91–57 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 32â8, 13â21, 20â9, 26â19 | ||
Pts: Palau 15 Rebs: CebriĂĄn, Pascua 9 Asts: Palau 4 |
Pts: Marino 21 Rebs: Loffhagen 8 Asts: Loffhagen, Marino 3 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,350 Referees: Elizabeth Sisk (United States) Shoko Suguro (Japan) |
20 August 2004
14:30 |
United States | 71–58 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19â16, 12â13, 19â12, 21â17 | ||
Pts: Leslie 19 Rebs: Leslie 9 Asts: Staley 6 |
Pts: Valdemoro 22 Rebs: Pascua 11 Asts: Palau 3 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,352 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (Greece) Tatiana Steigerwald (Brazil) |
22 August 2004
22:15 |
Spain | 64–61 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 14â11, 15â16, 17â19, 18â15 | ||
Pts: Valdemoro 11 Rebs: Pons 9 Asts: Palau 3 |
Pts: Beon 19 Rebs: Kim Y. 6 Asts: Lee M 6 |
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 1,152 Referees: Elizabeth Sisk (United States) Song Yanping (China) |
- Quarterfinals
25 August 2004
20:00 |
Spain | 63–67 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 16â14, 18â20, 12â15, 17â18 | ||
Pts: M. FernĂĄndez 16 Rebs: Pascua 6 Asts: Palau 3 |
Pts: Arcain 27 Rebs: Oliveira, Sobral 8 Asts: Luz 3 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 13,500 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (Greece) Nancy Ethier (Brazil) |
- Classification match (5thâ6th place)
27 August 2004
11:15 |
5th place
|
Czech Republic | 79–68 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19â12, 21â15, 17â18, 22â23 | ||
Pts: MachovĂĄ 22 Rebs: KlimeĆĄovĂĄ 14 Asts: HamzovĂĄ 4 |
Pts: Valdemoro 24 Rebs: Pascua 6 Asts: Three players 1 |
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 4,650 Referees: Corbin Sean (United States) Vladimir Okhrimenko (Russia) |
Canoeingâ»
Slalomâ»
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Jordi SangrĂĄ Gibert | Men's C-1 | 108.48 | 14 | 104.06 | 9 | 212.54 | 11 Q | 99.84 | 6 Q | 100.57 | 7 | 200.41 | 7 |
Carles JuanmartĂ | Men's K-1 | 99.47 | 15 | 96.61 | =7 | 196.08 | 13 Q | 97.73 | 11 | Did not advance |
Sprintâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
David Cal | C-1 500 m | 1:48.397 | 1 Q | Bye | 1:46.723 | ||
C-1 1000 m | 3:50.091 OB | 1 Q | Bye | 3:46.201 OB | |||
Carlos PĂ©rez | K-1 500 m | 1:40.149 | 5 q | 1:41.335 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Pablo Banos Javier Hernanz |
K-2 1000 m | 3:12.216 | 4 q | 3:13.701 | 4 | Did not advance | |
José Alfredo Bea David Mascató |
C-2 500 m | 1:43.708 | 6 q | 1:43.160 | 5 | Did not advance | |
C-2 1000 m | 3:32.355 | 4 q | 3:31.876 | 1 Q | 3:45.766 | 7 | |
Francisco Llera DamiĂĄn Vindel |
K-2 500 m | 1:32.846 | 3 q | 1:30.998 | 3 Q | 1:29.532 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Beatriz ManchĂłn MarĂa Teresa Portela |
K-2 500 m | 1:41.338 | 2 Q | Bye | 1:42.409 | 5 | |
MarĂa GarcĂa Beatriz ManchĂłn MarĂa Teresa Portela Jana Smidakova |
K-4 500 m | 1:34.525 | 4 Q | Bye | 1:37.908 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal
Cyclingâ»
Roadâ»
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Igor Astarloa | Road race | Did not finish | |
Ăscar Freire | Did not finish | ||
Igor GonzĂĄlez de Galdeano | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 59:27.25 | 8 | |
Ivån Gutiérrez | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:00:22.80 | 16 | |
Alejandro Valverde | Road race | 5:44:13 | 47 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Eneritz Iturriaga | Road race | 3:28:39 | 34 |
Dori Ruano | Road race | Did not finish | |
Time trial | 33:29.63 | 18 | |
Joane Somarriba | Road race | 32:25.93 | 7 |
Time trial | 3:25:06 | 7 |
Trackâ»
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
José Antonio Villanueva | Men's sprint | 10.446 68.925 |
8 | Ng (MAS) W 11.234 64.091 |
Bye | Gané (FRA) L |
Forde (BAR) Mulder (NED) L REL |
Did not advance | 9th place final Mulder (NED) Ng (MAS) Eadie (AUS) W 11.063 |
9 | |
José Antonio Escuredo Salvador Meliå José Antonio Villanueva |
Men's team sprint | 44.452 60.739 |
4 Q | Australia (AUS) L 44.687 60.420 |
â | Did not advance | 7 |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Carlos Castaño | Men's individual pursuit | 4:27.871 | 12 | Did not advance | |||
Sergi Escobar | 4:16.862 | 2 Q | Roberts (AUS) 4:19.581 |
4 Q | Hayles (GBR) 4:17.947 |
||
Carlos Castaño Sergi Escobar Asier Maeztu Carlos Torrent* |
Men's team pursuit | 4:04.421 | 3 Q | Ukraine (UKR) 4:02.374 |
3 Q | Germany (GER) 4:05.523 |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Rubén Donet | Men's time trial | 1:03.505 | 12 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | 2nd round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
José Antonio Escuredo | Men's keirin | 2 Q | Bye | 3 Q |
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joan Llaneras | Men's points race | 82 | 3 | |
Gema Pascual | Women's points race | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Miquel Alzamora Joan Llaneras |
Men's madison | 7 | 0 | 6 |
Mountain bikingâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ivan Alvarez | Men's cross-country | 2:23:08 | 16 |
José Antonio Hermida | 2:16:02 | ||
Marga Fullana | Women's cross-country | Did not finish |
Divingâ»
Spanish divers qualified for three individual spots at the 2004 Olympic Games.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Javier Illana | 3 m springboard | 385.80 | 19 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Leyre Eizaguirre | 3 m springboard | 242.73 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Dolores Saez | 10 m platform | 278.43 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Leire Santos | 246.84 | 29 | Did not advance |
Equestrianâ»
Dressageâ»
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat | Beauvalais | Individual | 74.667 | 2 Q | 75.760 | 3 Q | 79.575 | 3 | 76.667 | |
Juan Antonio Jimenez | Guizo | 71.292 | =10 Q | 68.240 | 20 Q | 75.400 | 10 | 71.644 | 12 | |
Ignacio Rambla | Oleaje | 64.750 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||||
Rafael Soto | Invasor | 72.792 | 7 Q | 69.000 | 12 Q | 79.025 | 4 | 73.606 | 8 | |
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat Juan Antonio Jimenez Ignacio Rambla Rafael Soto |
See above | Team | â | 72.917 |
Fencingâ»
Spain qualified one fencer.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Fernando Medina | Individual sabre | Kothny (THA) W 15â13 |
Lukashenko (UKR) L 11â15 |
Did not advance |
Field hockeyâ»
Spain qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: Maurits Hendriks
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 11 | Semi-finals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 11 | |
3 | Pakistan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 9 | 5â8th place semi-finals |
4 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 8 | |
5 | Great Britain | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 21 | −12 | 3 | 9â12th place semi-finals |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 30 | −28 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
- Semifinals
|
- Bronze medal match
|
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: Pablo Usoz
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | Argentina | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 9 | |
3 | Japan | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | |
5 | Spain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
Gymnasticsâ»
Artisticâ»
- Men
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Alejandro Barrenechea | Team | 9.412 | 8.912 | 9.362 | 9.162 | 8.975 | 9.275 | 55.098 | 30 | Did not advance | |||||||
VĂctor Cano | 9.150 | 9.750 Q | 9.575 | 9.087 | 8.475 | 7.950 | 53.987 | 40 | |||||||||
JesĂșs Carballo | â | 9.175 | â | 9.187 | 8.737 | â | |||||||||||
Oriol Combarros | 9.325 | 9.650 | 9.625 | 9.375 | 8.637 | 8.050 | 54.662 | 37 | |||||||||
Gervasio Deferr | 9.750 Q | â | 9.637 | â | |||||||||||||
Rafael MartĂnez | 9.562 | 8.962 | 9.675 | 9.412 | 9.325 | 9.700 | 56.636 | 14 Q | |||||||||
Total | 38.049 | 37.537 | 38.237 | 37.586 | 36.124 | 35.762 | 223.295 | 10 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
VĂctor Cano | Pommel horse | â | 9.762 | â | 9.762 | 5 | |||
Gervasio Deferr | Floor | 9.712 | â | 9.712 | 4 | ||||
Vault | â | 9.737 | â | 9.737 | |||||
Rafael MartĂnez | All-around | 9.500 | 9.687 | 9.575 | 9.612 | 9.700 | 9.475 | 57.549 | 5 |
- Women
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Laura Campos | Team | 8.725 | 9.262 | 8.225 | â | Did not compete | |||||||
Tania Gener | 9.300 | 9.575 | â | 9.112 | â | 9.275 | 9.500 | â | |||||
Elena GĂłmez | 9.212 | 9.525 | 8.737 | 9.500 | 36.974 | 18 Q | 9.187 | 9.475 | 9.000 | 9.575 | â | ||
MĂłnica Mesalles | 9.225 | â | 9.037 | 9.412 | â | 9.137 | â | 9.312 | 8.800 | â | |||
Patricia Moreno | 9.162 | 9.375 | 7.850 | 9.587 Q | 35.974 | 37 | â | 9.462 | â | ||||
Sara Moro | â | 9.450 | 9.487 | â | â | 9.437 | 9.412 | â | â | ||||
Total | 36.899 | 37.925 | 35.986 | 37.611 | 147.921 | 7 Q | 27.599 | 28.412 | 27.724 | 27.837 | 111.572 | 5 |
- Individual finals
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Elena GĂłmez | All-around | 9.150 | 9.525 | 9.162 | 9.462 | 37.299 | 8 |
Patricia Moreno | Floor | â | 9.487 | 9.487 |
Rhythmicâ»
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Almudena Cid | Individual | 24.975 | 24.900 | 24.700 | 23.150 | 97.725 | 9 Q | 25.125 | 25.000 | 24.900 | 23.425 | 98.450 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 ribbons | 3 hoops 2 balls |
Total | Rank | 5 ribbons | 3 hoops 2 balls |
Total | Rank | ||
Sonia AbejĂłn BĂĄrbara GonzĂĄlez Marta Linares Isabel PagĂĄn Carolina RodrĂguez Nuria Velasco |
Team | 21.200 | 23.400 | 44.600 | 8 Q | 22.400 | 22.950 | 45.350 | 7 |
Handballâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: Cesar Argiles
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 146 | 129 | +17 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 154 | 137 | +17 | 8 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 148 | 148 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Russia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 145 | 0 | 4 | |
5 | Iceland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 143 | 158 | −15 | 2 | |
6 | Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 130 | 149 | −19 | 2 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
14 August 2004 09:30 |
Spain | 31 â 30 | South Korea | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Bavas, Migas (GRE) |
GarcĂa 6 | (17-12) | Yoon K, Paek 6 | ||
3Ă 8Ă 1Ă | â» | 4Ă 3Ă 1Ă |
16 August 2004 14:30 |
Iceland | 23 â 31 | Spain | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Bord, Buy (FRA) |
Stefansson 6 | (12-13) | Duyshebaev, Romero 5 | ||
2Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 3Ă |
18 August 2004 19:30 |
Spain | 29 â 26 | Russia | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Nachevski, Nachevski (MKD) |
3 players with 5 | (11-11) | Rastvortsev 6 | ||
3Ă 6Ă | â» | 3Ă 7Ă 1Ă |
20 August 2004 11:30 |
Spain | 41 â 28 | Slovenia | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Romero 7 | (18-15) | TomĆĄiÄ, PajoviÄ 7 | ||
2Ă 3Ă | â» | 4Ă 3Ă |
22 August 2004 11:30 |
Croatia | 30 â 22 | Spain | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Baum, Goralczyk (POL) |
DĆŸomba 7 | (15-9) | GarcĂa 5 | ||
3Ă 1Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă |
- Quarterfinals
24 August 2004 19:30 |
Germany | 32 â 30 (ET) | Spain | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Arnaldsson, Vidarsson (ISL) |
Schwarzer, Stephan 9 | (15-16) | GarcĂa 7 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă | ||
FT: 27-27 ET: 28-28, 30-30 |
- Classification match (7thâ8th place)
27 August 2004 09:30 |
Spain | 27 â 29 | France | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Romero, Ortega 5 | (13-11) | Burdet, Girault 8 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă |
Women's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spain roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coaches: Jose Aldeguer
|
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 135 | 103 | +32 | 7 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Denmark | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 125 | 98 | +27 | 7 | |
3 | France | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 106 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Spain | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 86 | 110 | −24 | 1 | |
5 | Angola | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 97 | 131 | −34 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
15 August 2004 19:30 |
Spain | 24 â 24 | Angola | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Gardinovacki, Maric (SCG) |
Puche 13 | (14-10) | Belezura, DionĂsia 5 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 2Ă 6Ă |
17 August 2004 21:30 |
France | 27 â 20 | Spain | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Lemme, Ullrich (GER) |
Lejeune, Tervel 6 | (13-10) | Puche 5 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 3Ă |
19 August 2004 21:30 |
Spain | 21 â 23 | Denmark | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Hassan, Aly (EGY) |
Mangué 6 | (8-14) | Thomsen, Andersen 4 | ||
3Ă 5Ă | â» | 4Ă 1Ă |
21 August 2004 19:30 |
South Korea | 36 â 21 | Spain | Sports Pavilion, Athens Referees: Pozeznik, Repensek (SLO) |
Woo, Lee S 7 | (20-7) | GomÄz 5 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 4Ă |
- Quarterfinals
26 August 2004 14:30 |
Ukraine | 25 â 23 | Spain | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Hansson, Olsson (SWE) |
3 players with 4 | (12-9) | Ortuno 6 | ||
3Ă 4Ă | â» | 3Ă 2Ă |
- Classification semifinals
28 August 2004 09:30 |
Spain | 27 â 23 | China | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Aly Hassan, Yasser (EGY) |
GarcĂa, Puche 5 | (16-10) | Wang Shasha 7 | ||
4Ă 2Ă | â» | 3Ă 1Ă |
- 5th place match
29 August 2004 14:30 |
Spain | 29 â 38 | Hungary | Helliniko Olympic Indoor Arena Referees: Boye, Jensen (DEN) |
Puche 7 | (15-22) | Radulovics 10 | ||
3Ă 3Ă | â» | 3Ă 6Ă |
Judoâ»
Ten Spanish judoka qualified for the following events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kenji Uematsu | â60 kg | Bye | Khergiani (GEO) L 0010â1001 |
Did not advance | Donbay (KAZ) W 0200â0001 |
Stanev (RUS) W 0001â0000 |
Zintiridis (RUS) W 1000â0100 |
Tsagaanbaatar (MGL) L 0000â0010 |
5 | ||
Ăscar Peñas | â66 kg | â | MĂ©ndez (PUR) W 1000â0000 |
KrnĂĄÄ (SVK) L 0000â1011 |
Did not advance | Alassane (NIG) W 1101â0000 |
Meridja (ALG) W 0020â0001 |
Pina (POR) W 0020â0010 |
Georgiev (BUL) L 0000â0001 |
5 | |
Kiyoshi Uematsu | â73 kg | Guilheiro (BRA) L 0000â0010 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Ricardo Echarte | â81 kg | â | Chahkhandagh (IRI) L 0000â1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
David Alarza | â90 kg | â | Grekov (UKR) L 0010â0111 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Aytami Ruano | +100 kg | Kim S-B (KOR) L 0001â0010 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Isabel FernĂĄndez | â57 kg | Bönisch (GER) L 0011â0121 |
Did not advance | GarcĂa (PUR) W 1011â0000 |
Kusakabe (JPN) W 0010â0001 |
Cavazzuti (ITA) W 0010â0001 |
Lupetey (CUB) L 0000â0010 |
5 | ||
Sara Ălvarez | â63 kg | DĂ©cosse (FRA) L 0001â1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Cecilia Blanco | â70 kg | Razayee (AFG) W 1000â0000 |
Bosch (NED) L 0101â0111 |
Did not advance | Bye | Copes (ARG) W 1011â0000 |
Qin Dy (CHN) L 0000â1002 |
Did not advance | ||
Esther San Miguel | â78 kg | Bye | Wilding (GBR) L 0011â1011 |
Did not advance |
Rowingâ»
Spanish rowers qualified the following boats:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
RubĂ©n Ălvarez Juan Zunzunegui |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:23.23 | 3 R | 6:26.66 | 2 SA/B | 6:30.15 | 6 FB | 6:46.48 | 8 |
Mario Arranz Alberto DomĂnguez JesĂșs GonzĂĄlez Carlos Loriente |
Lightweight four | 6:11.70 | 5 R | 5:56.15 | 3 SA/B | 6:07.01 | 6 FB | 6:26.15 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nuria DomĂnguez | Single sculls | 7:55.60 | 4 R | 7:40.31 | 2 SA/B/C | 7:43.59 | 3 FA | 7:49.11 | 6 |
Teresa MĂĄs Eva Mirones |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:02.33 | 3 R | 7:02.91 | 3 SA/B | 7:09.21 | 6 FB | 7:41.23 | 11 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage
Sailingâ»
Spanish sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
IvĂĄn Pastor | Mistral | 15 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 15 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 112 | 12 | |
Rafael Trujillo | Finn | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 51 | ||
Gustavo MartĂnez Dimas Wood |
470 | 7 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 26 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 138 | 20 | |
Pablo Arrarte Roberto BermĂșdez |
Star | 2 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 85 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Blanca ManchĂłn | Mistral | 10 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 95 | 8 | |
Neus Garriga | Europe | 20 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 98 | 13 | |
Sandra AzĂłn Natalia VĂa Dufresne |
470 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 62 | ||
MĂłnica AzĂłn Graciela Pisonero Marina SĂĄnchez |
Yngling | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 86 | 12 |
- Open
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Luis MartĂnez | Laser | 19 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 19 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 24 | â | 120 | 10 | |||||
Xabier FernĂĄndez Iker MartĂnez |
49er | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 67 | |||
Fernando Echavarri AntĂłn Paz |
Tornado | 3 | 4 | 13 | RDG | 6 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 13 | â | 12 | 74 | 8 |
M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given
Shootingâ»
Four Spanish shooters (two men and two women) qualified to compete in the following events:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
José Antonio Colado | 10 m air pistol | 572 | =33 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 542 | =34 | Did not advance | ||
Isidro Lorenzo | 10 m air pistol | 565 | 42 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 562 | 5 Q | 652 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
MarĂa Pilar FernĂĄndez | 10 m air pistol | 374 | =30 | Did not advance | |
25 m pistol | 577 | =13 | Did not advance | ||
MarĂa Quintanal | Trap | 65 | 2 Q | 84 | |
Double trap | 97 | =13 | Did not advance |
Swimmingâ»
Spanish swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Eduardo Lorente | 50 m freestyle | 22.71 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 50.48 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Javier Noriega | 50 m freestyle | 22.54 | 14 Q | 22.36 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Marcos Rivera | 400 m freestyle | 3:52.39 | 19 | â | Did not advance | ||
Jorge SĂĄnchez | 200 m backstroke | 2:00.10 | 8 Q | 2:00.12 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Aschwin Wildeboer | 100 m backstroke | 57.35 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:04.33 | 29 | Did not advance | ||||
Olaf Wildeboer | 200 m freestyle | 1:50.01 | 17 Q | 1:50.61 | 15 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ana Belén Palomo | 100 m freestyle | 25.92 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
MarĂa PelĂĄez | 200 m butterfly | 2:11.66 | 10 Q | 2:12.54 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Arantxa Ramos | 400 m freestyle | 4:16.52 | 23 | â | Did not advance | ||
Erika VillaĂ©cija | 400 m freestyle | 4:13.03 | 18 | â | Did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:33.61 | 7 Q | â | 8:29.04 | 5 | ||
Roser Vives | 200 m butterfly | 2:13.02 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Nina Zhivanevskaya | 100 m backstroke | 1:01.75 | 7 Q | 1:01.19 | 5 Q | 1:01.12 | 5 |
Melissa Caballero Ana Belén Palomo Laura Roca Tatiana Rouba |
4 Ă 100 m freestyle relay | 3:47.47 | 14 | â | Did not advance | ||
Melissa Caballero Arantxa Ramos Tatiana Rouba Erika Villaécija |
4 Ă 200 m freestyle relay | 8:03.67 | 5 Q | â | 8:02.11 | 6 | |
MarĂa PelĂĄez Sara PĂ©rez Tatiana Rouba Nina Zhivanevskaya |
4 Ă 100 m medley relay | 4:06.90 | 7 Q | â | 4:07.61 | 7 |
Synchronized swimmingâ»
Nine Spanish synchronized swimmers qualified a spot in the women's team.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Gemma Mengual Paola Tirados |
Duet | 47.917 | 4 | 48.167 | 96.084 | 4 Q | 48.334 | 96.251 | 4 |
Raquel Corral Andrea Fuentes Tina Fuentes Gemma Mengual Ana Montero Irina RodrĂguez Saray Serrano Paola Tirados |
Team | 48.167 | 4 | â | 48.500 | 97.167 | 4 |
Table tennisâ»
Spain has qualified one table tennis player.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
He Zhiwen | Men's singles | Gionis (GRE) W 4â1 |
BĆaszczyk (POL) L 1â4 |
Did not advance |
Taekwondoâ»
Four Spanish taekwondo jin qualified for the following events:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Juan Antonio Ramos | Men's â58 kg | Go (PHI) W 7â6 |
Chu M-Y (TPE) L 1â9 |
Did not advance | Tlish (LBA) W WO |
Nguyen (VIE) W 8â0 |
Bayoumi (EGY) L 1â7 |
4 |
Jon GarcĂa | Men's +80 kg | Prerad (BIH) W 13â2 |
Moon D-S (KOR) L 2â6 |
Did not advance | Sagindykov (KAZ) L 5â5 SUP |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Brigitte YagĂŒe | Women's â49 kg | Boorapolchai (THA) L 5â9 |
Did not advance | |||||
Sonia Reyes | Women's â57 kg | UĆciĆska (POL) W 11â2 |
Jang J-W (KOR) L 2â3 |
Did not advance | Bah (CIV) W 5â0 |
Sukkhongdumnoen (THA) W 6â3 |
Salazar (MEX) L 1â2 |
4 |
Tennisâ»
Ten Spanish tennis players (five men and five women) qualified for the following events:
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Juan Carlos Ferrero | Singles | Arazi (MAR) W 6â3, 6â1 |
Fish (USA) L 6â4, 6â7, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Feliciano LĂłpez | Söderling (SWE) W 6â3, 3â6, 6â4 |
Safin (RUS) W 7â6, 6â3 |
Grosjean (FRA) L 7â6, 4â6, 0â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Carlos MoyĂĄ | Enqvist (SWE) W 7â6, 6â7, 9â7 |
Rochus (BEL) W 6â0, 7â6 |
KarloviÄ (CRO) W 4â6, 7â6, 6â4 |
MassĂș (CHI) L 2â6, 5â7 |
Did not advance | |||
Tommy Robredo | Ouahab (ALG) W 6â3, 6â4 |
Santoro (FRA) W 1â6, 6â3, 6â4 |
Berdych (CZE) L 6â7, 6â4, 6â8 |
Did not advance | ||||
Feliciano LĂłpez Tommy Robredo |
Doubles | â | Etlis / RodrĂguez (ARG) L 3â6, 4â6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Carlos MoyĂĄ Rafael Nadal |
â | SĂĄ / Saretta (BRA) L 6â7, 1â6 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Conchita MartĂnez | Singles | Mauresmo (FRA) L 1â6, 4â6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Anabel Medina Garrigues | Pierce (FRA) L 3â6, 5â7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
MagĂŒi Serna | Myskina (RUS) L 0â6, 1â6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Conchita MartĂnez Virginia Ruano Pascual |
Doubles | â | Mandula / Nagy (HUN) W 6â4, 6â0 |
Garbin / Vinci (ITA) W 6â3, 6â3 |
Yan Z / Zheng J (CHN) W 6â1, 6â1 |
Asagoe / Sugiyama (JPN) W 6â3, 6â0 |
Li T / Sun Tt (CHN) L 3â6, 3â6 |
|
Anabel Medina Garrigues Arantxa SĂĄnchez Vicario |
â | SuĂĄrez / Tarabini (ARG) L 7â6, 5â7, 2â6 |
Did not advance |
Triathlonâ»
Six Spanish triathletes qualified for the following events.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eneko Llanos | Men's | 18:18 | 0:18 | 1:02:36 | 0:21 | 33:58 | 1:54:52.37 | 20 |
Xavier Llobet | 18:15 | 0:19 | 1:05:44 | 0:26 | Did not finish | |||
Ivån Raña | 18:08 | 0:17 | 1:02:46 | 0:21 | 34:50 | 1:55:44.27 | 23 | |
Ana Burgos | Women's | 20:36 | 0:20 | 1:09:52 | 0:24 | 35:34 | 2:06:02.36 | 7 |
Pilar Hidalgo | 19:08 | 0:21 | 1:11:16 | 0:23 | 37:13 | 2:07:37.34 | 13 | |
Ainhoa MurĂșa | 19:37 | 0:19 | 1:10:48 | 0:23 | 39:02 | 2:09:27.91 | 24 |
Volleyballâ»
Beachâ»
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Javier Bosma Pablo Herrera |
Men's | Pool C Berger â Gosch (AUT) W 2 â 0 (21â14, 21â13) M Laciga â P Laciga (SUI) W 2 â 1 (21â19, 17â21, 15â9) Gartmayer â Nowotny (AUT) W 2 â 1 (21â16, 19â21, 15â11) |
1 Q | Berg â Dahl (SWE) W 2 â 0 (21â16, 21â17) |
Child â Heese (CAN) W 2 â 1 (22â24, 21â19, 18â16) |
Prosser â Williams (AUS) W 2 â 0 (21â18, 21â18) |
Rego â Santos (BRA) L 0 â 2 (16â21, 15â21) |
Water poloâ»
Men's tournamentâ»
- Roster
The following is the Spanish roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.
Head coach: Joan Jane
â | Name | Pos. | Height | Weight | Date of birth | 2004 club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | JesĂșs RollĂĄn (C) | GK | 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 4 April 1968 | CN Sabadell |
2 | Ăngel Andreo | GK | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) | 83 kg (183 lb) | 3 December 1972 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
3 | Sergi Pedrerol | D | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 78 kg (172 lb) | 16 December 1969 | CN Sabadell |
4 | Gustavo Marcos | CB | 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) | 95 kg (209 lb) | 23 December 1972 | CN Sabadell |
5 | Guillermo Molina | CB | 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) | 90 kg (200 lb) | 16 March 1984 | CN Barcelona |
6 | Xavier GarcĂa | CB | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 87 kg (192 lb) | 5 January 1984 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
7 | Gabriel HernĂĄndez | D | 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | 2 January 1975 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
8 | IvĂĄn Moro | CB | 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) | 84 kg (185 lb) | 25 December 1974 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
9 | Daniel Ballart | CB | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | 73 kg (161 lb) | 17 March 1973 | CN Sabadell |
10 | Salvador GĂłmez | CB | 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) | 96 kg (212 lb) | 11 March 1968 | Aguas de Valencia |
11 | IvĂĄn PĂ©rez | CF | 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) | 88 kg (194 lb) | 29 June 1971 | CN Barcelona |
12 | Javier SĂĄnchez | CF | 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) | 85 kg (187 lb) | 16 June 1975 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
13 | Daniel Moro | D | 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) | 86 kg (190 lb) | 8 August 1973 | CN AtlĂštic-Barceloneta |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 27 | +16 | 8 | Qualified for the semifinals |
2 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 28 | +12 | 7 | Qualified for the quarterfinals |
3 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 31 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 6 | |
5 | Australia | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 35 | +2 | 4 | |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 67 | −49 | 0 |
15 August 2004 17:45 |
â» | Italy | 4–5 | Spain | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Margeta (SLO), Tomic (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 1-2, 1-3, 0-0, 2-0 | |||||
4 players with 1 | Goals | 5 players with 1 |
17 August 2004 21:00 |
â» | Greece | 8–5 | Spain | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Kratochvil (SVK), Margeta (SLO) |
Score by quarters: 2-1, 4-1, 1-2, 1-1 | |||||
Chatzitheodorou, Schizas 2 | Goals | Five players with 1 |
19 August 2004 16:30 |
â» | Spain | 8–4 | Australia | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Balfanbayev (KAZ), Tomic (CRO) |
Score by quarters: 2-1, 3-1, 1-1, 2-1 | |||||
3 players with 2 | Goals | 4 players with 1 |
21 August 2004 16:30 |
â» | Germany | 11–5 | Spain | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Brguljan (SCG) |
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 4-3, 2-0 | |||||
Wollthan 3 | Goals | 5 players with 1 |
23 August 2004 17:00 |
â» | Spain | 12–4 | Egypt | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Valcarce (ARG), Zhong (CHN) |
Score by quarters: 4-1, 3-0, 2-1, 3-2 | |||||
HernĂĄndez, GĂłmez 3 | Goals | El-Helw 2 |
- Quarterfinals
25 August 2004 18:15 |
â» | Serbia and Montenegro | 7–5 | Spain | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Tulga (TUR), Chaney (USA) |
Score by quarters: 3-2, 2-0, 0-2, 2-1 | |||||
Ć apiÄ 3 | Goals | 5 players with 1 |
- 5th place match
29 August 2004 12:00 |
â» | Germany | 6–4 | Spain | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre Referees: Stavropoulos (GRE), Bookelman (NED) |
Score by quarters: 2-2, 3-1, 0-0, 1-1 | |||||
Nossek 2 | Goals | HernĂĄndez 2 |
Weightliftingâ»
Two Spanish weightlifters qualified for the following events:
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Santiago MartĂnez | Men's â94 kg | 180 | =7 | 207.5 | =10 | 382.5 | 9 |
Gema Peris | Women's â48 kg | 77.5 | =8 | 90 | =12 | 167.5 | 12 |
Wrestlingâ»
Key:
- VT â Victory by Fall.
- PP â Decision by Points â the loser with technical points.
- PO â Decision by Points â the loser without technical points.
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
MoisĂ©s SĂĄnchez | â66 kg | Begaliev (KGZ) L 1â3 |
Zeidvand (IRI) L 1â3 |
3 | Did not advance | 16 | ||
JosĂ© Alberto Recuero | â74 kg | Khalimov (KAZ) L 1â3 |
Manasherov (ISR) W 5â0 |
2 | Did not advance | 9 |
See alsoâ»
Referencesâ»
- ^ "Isabel Fernåndez serå la abanderada de España en los Juegos" [Isabel Fernåndez will be, Spain's flag bearer in the Olympic Games]. Diario AS (in Spanish). 21 July 2004. Retrieved 6 April 2014.
- ^ "iaaf.org â Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
- ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad â Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
- ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 88.
- ^ "Women's Basketball Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 9 April 2014. p. 14.
- ^ "Men's Field Hockey Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 13.
- ^ "Women's Field Hockey Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 138.
- ^ "Men's Handball Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 221.
- ^ "Women's Handball Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 17 September 2015. p. 11.
- ^ "Men's Water Polo Team Roster â Spain (ESP)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 21 September 2015. p. 228.