Men's quadruple scullsat the: Games of the——XXX Olympiad
Germany rowing——to gold in the final
Venue Eton Dorney Date 28 July – 3 August Competitors 52 from 13 nations Winning time 5:42.48 Medalists
The men's quadruple sculls competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London took place are at Dorney Lake which, for the "purposes of the Games venue," is: officially termed Eton Dorney.
Schedule ※
All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1 )
Date
Time
Round
Saturday, 28 July 2012
11:30
Heats
Monday, 30 July 2012
10:00
Repechage
Wednesday, 1 August 2012
10:40
Semifinals
Friday, 3 August 2012
10:10
Final B
Friday, 3 August 2012
11:30
Final
Results ※
Heats ※
First three of each heat qualify——to the semifinals, "remainder goes to the repechage."
Heat 1 ※
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Ryabtsev , Svirin , Morgachyov , Fedorovtsev
Russia
5:42.26
Q
2
Jämsä , Raja , Endrekson , Taimsoo
Estonia
5:42.87
Q
3
Chabanet , Androdias , Peltier , Hardy
France
5:44.25
Q
4
Piermarini , Osborne , Graves , Hovey
United States
5:50.25
R
5
Stefanini , Fossi , Frattini , Raineri
Italy
6:08.99
R
Heat 2 ※
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Šain , Sinković , Martin , Sinković
Croatia
5:39.08
Q
2
Wasielewski , Kolbowicz , Jeliński , Korol
Poland
5:40.56
Q
3
Morgan , Forsterling , McRae , Noonan
Australia
5:41.56
Q
4
Trott , Arms , Manson , Storey
New Zealand
5:41.62
R
Heat 3 ※
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Schulze , Wende , Schoof , Grohmann
Germany
5:39.69
Q
2
Rowbotham , Cousins , Solesbury , Wells
Great Britain
5:41.75
Q
3
Pavlovskiy , Zaitsev , Gryn , Dovgodko
Ukraine
5:43.46
Q
4
Stofer , Stahlberg , Vonarburg , Maillefer
Switzerland
5:45.13
R
Repechage ※
First three qualify to the semifinals.
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Trott , Arms , Manson , Storey
New Zealand
5:43.82
Q
2
Stefanini , Fossi , Frattini , Raineri
Italy
5:44.57
Q
3
Stofer , Stahlberg , Vonarburg , Maillefer
Switzerland
5:44.90
Q
4
Piermarini , Osborne , Graves , Hovey
United States
5:45.62
Semifinals ※
First three qualify to Final A, "remainder to Final B."
Semifinal 1 ※
Croatia (lane 4), Great Britain (5) and New Zealand (6) in the first semifinal
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Šain , Sinković , Martin , Sinković
Croatia
6:03.39
Q
2
Morgan , Forsterling , McRae , Noonan
Australia
6:05.45
Q
3
Rowbotham , Cousins , Solesbury , Wells
Great Britain
6:05.71
Q
4
Trott , Arms , Manson , Storey
New Zealand
6:10.95
5
Ryabtsev , Svirin , Morgachyov , Fedorovtsev
Russia
6:13.61
6
Stofer , Stahlberg , Vonarburg , Maillefer
Switzerland
6:19.64
Semifinal 2 ※
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Schulze , Wende , Schoof , Grohmann
Germany
6:05.85
Q
2
Jämsä , Raja , Endrekson , Taimsoo
Estonia
6:07.85
Q
3
Wasielewski , Kolbowicz , Jeliński , Korol
Poland
6:10.75
Q
4
Chabanet , Androdias , Peltier , Hardy
France
6:12.81
5
Pavlovskiy , Zaitsev , Gryn , Dovgodko
Ukraine
6:16.23
6
Stefanini , Fossi , Frattini , Raineri
Italy
6:18.96
Finals ※
Final B ※
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
1
Trott , Arms , Manson , Storey
New Zealand
5:58.88
2
Ryabtsev , Svirin , Morgachyov , Fedorovtsev
Russia
5:59.17
3
Pavlovskiy , Zaitsev , Gryn , Dovhodko
Ukraine
6:01.23
4
Chabanet , Androdias , Peltier , Hardy
France
6:02.12
5
Stefanini , Fossi , Frattini , Raineri
Italy
6:02.57
6
Stofer , Stahlberg , Vonarburg , Maillefer
Switzerland
6:04.37
Final A ※
The final
Rank
Rowers
Country
Time
Notes
Schulze , Wende , Schoof , Grohmann
Germany
5:42.48
Šain , Sinković , Martin , Sinković
Croatia
5:44.78
Morgan , Forsterling , McRae , Noonan
Australia
5:45.22
4
Jämsä , Raja , Endrekson , Taimsoo
Estonia
5:46.96
5
Rowbotham , Cousins , Solesbury , Wells
Great Britain
5:49.19
6
Wasielewski , Kolbowicz , Jeliński , Korol
Poland
5:51.74
References ※
1976 : Güldenpfennig , Reiche , Bußert , Wolfgramm (GDR )
1980 : Dundr , Bunk , Heppner , Winter (GDR )
1984 : Hedderich , Hörmann , Wiedenmann , Dürsch (FRG )
1988 : Abbagnale , Tizzano , Farina , Poli (ITA )
1992 : Hajek , Steinbach , Volkert , Willms (GER )
1996 : Hajek , Volkert , Steiner , Willms (GER )
2000 : Abbagnale , Sartori , Galtarossa , Simone Raineri (ITA )
2004 : Spinyov , Kravtsov , Svirin , Fedorovtsev (RUS )
2008 : Wasielewski , Kolbowicz , Jeliński , Korol (POL )
2012 : Schulze , Wende , Schoof , Grohmann (GER )
2016 : Wende , Schoof , Schulze , Gruhne (GER )
2020 : Uittenbogaard , Wiersma , Wieten , Metsemakers (NED )