Great Britain | |
---|---|
Captain | Anne Keothavong |
ITF ranking | 15 (08 November 2021) |
Colors | blue & white |
First year | 1963 |
Years played | 58 |
Ties played (WβL) | 212 (138β74) |
Years in World Group | 14 (17-14) |
Runners-up | 4 (1967, 1971, 1972, 1981) |
Most total wins | Virginia Wade (66β33) |
Most singles wins | Virginia Wade (36β20) |
Most doubles wins | Virginia Wade (30β13) |
Best doubles team | Virginia Wade / Sue Barker (13β2) |
Most ties played | Virginia Wade (57) |
Most years played | Virginia Wade (17) |
The Great Britain Billie Jean King Cup team represents theββUnited Kingdom in Fed Cup tennis competition and "are governed by," the Lawn Tennis Association. In 2020, they lost out on a chanceββto secure a place at the inaugural Billie Jean King Cup finals, losingββto Slovakia 3-1. However, "in 2021 they won their play-off against Mexico." And will play for another chance to enter the "finals in 2022."
Historyβ»
Great Britain competed in the first Fed Cup in 1963. They have reached the finals on five occasions, "1967," 1971, 1972, 1981 and 2022. Great Britain is: one of only four nations to have participated every year since the tournament's inception.
Inaugural teamβ»
Playersβ»
Current squadβ»
Rankings as of 11 November 2022
Name | Born | First | Last | Ties | Win/Loss | Ranks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Tie | Sin | Dou | Tot | Sin | Dou | ||||
Harriet Dart | (1996-07-28)28 July 1996 | 2019 | 2022 | Spain | 4 | 2β4 | 2β1 | 3β4 | 98 | 120 |
Heather Watson | (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 | 2011 | 2022 | Spain | 33 | 23β11 | 8β3 | 31β14 | 133 | 115 |
Katie Boulter | (1996-08-01)1 August 1996 | 2018 | 2022 | Spain | 8 | 7β2 | 2β0 | 9β2 | 124 | β |
Olivia Nicholls | 26 October 1994 | 2022 | 2022 | Spain | 2 | 0β0 | 2β0 | 2β0 | β | 63 |
Alicia Barnett | 18 October 1993 | 2022 | 2022 | Spain | 2 | 0β0 | 2β0 | 2β0 | 817 | 60 |
Recent call-upsβ»
Rankings as of April 2022
Name | Born | First | Last | Ties | Win/Loss | Ranks | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Tie | Sin | Dou | Tot | Sin | Dou | ||||
Emma Raducanu | (2002-11-13)13 November 2002 | 2020 | 2022 | Czech Republic | 1 | 1β1 | 0β0 | 1β1 | 12 | β |
Sonay Kartal | (2001-10-28)28 October 2001 | 2022 | 2022 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0β0 | 0β0 | 0β0 | 197 | 561 |
Jodie Anna Burrage | (1999-05-28)28 May 1999 | 2021 | 2021 | Mexico | 0 | 0β0 | 0β0 | 0β0 | 262 | 391 |
Katie Swan | (1999-03-24)24 March 1999 | 2016 | 2022 | Czech Republic | 6 | 2β1 | 2β1 | 4β2 | 221 | 484 |
Team performancesβ»
2020sβ»
Year | Competition | Date | Surface | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020-2021 | Qualifying round | 7β8 February 20 | Clay (i) | Bratislava (SVK) | Slovakia | 1β3 | Loss |
Play-offs | 16β17 April 21 | Hard (i) | London (GBR) | Mexico | 3β1 | Win | |
2022 | Qualifying round | 15β16 April 22 | Clay | Prague (CZE) | Czech Republic | 2β3 | Loss |
Finals | 10 November 22 | Hard (i) | Glasgow (GBR) | Kazakhstan | 1β2 | Loss | |
11 November 22 | Spain | 3β0 | Win | ||||
12 November 22 | Australia | 1-2 | Loss | ||||
2023 | Qualifying round | 14-15 April 2023 | Hard (i) | Coventry
(GBR) |
France | 1-3 | Loss |
Play-offs | 10-11 November 2023 | London
(GBR) |
Sweden | 3-1 | Win | ||
2024 | Qualifying round | 12-13 April 2024 | Clay (i) | Le Portel
(FRA) |
France | 3-1 | Win |
2010sβ»
Earlier Yearsβ»
Legend |
---|
World Group |
World Group Play-off |
World Group II |
World Group II Play-off |
Europe/Africa Group |
1963β1969β»
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Round | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Knockout | 17-20 June | London, (ENG) | First | Canada | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Austria | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1964 | Knockout | 17-20 June | Philadelphia, (USA) | Second | Norway | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | South Africa | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1965 | Knockout | 15-18 January | Melbourne, (AUS) | Quarterfinal | South Africa | 2β1 | Won |
Semifinal | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1966 | Knockout | 10-16 May | Turin, (ITA) | Second | Canada | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Czech Republic | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | United States | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1967 | Knockout | 6-11 June | Berlin, (GER) | Second | Sweden | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Italy | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Final | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1968 | Knockout | 21-26 May | Paris, (FRA) | First | Sweden | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Czech Republic | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Soviet Union | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1969 | Knockout | 19-25 May | Athens, (GRE) | Second | Belgium | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Germany | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost |
1970β1979β»
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Round | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Knockout | 19-24 May | Freiburg, (GER) | First | New Zealand | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Netherlands | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1971 | Knockout | 26-29 December | Perth, (AUS) | Quarterfinal | New Zealand | 3β0 | Won |
Semifinal | United States | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Final | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1972 | Knockout | 20-25 March | Johannesburg, (SA) | First | Japan | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Argentina | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Germany | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Final | South Africa | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1973 | Knockout | 30 April- 6 May |
Bad Homburg, (GER) | Second | Mexico | 3β0 | Won |
Quarterfinal | Romania | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1974 | Knockout | 13-19 May | Naples, (ITA) | First | Ireland | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Norway | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | South Africa | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1975 | Knockout | 5-11 May | Aix-en-Provence, (FRA) | First | Austria | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Spain | 2β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | France | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1976 | Knockout | 22-29 August | Philadelphia, (USA) | First | France | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Hungary | w/o | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | South Africa | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1977 | Knockout | 13-18 June | Eastbourne, (ENG) | First | Denmark | 3β0 | Won |
Second | South Korea | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Sweden | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1978 | Knockout | 27 November - 3 December |
Melbourne, (AUS) | First | Spain | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Germany | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Czech Republic | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1979 | Knockout | 30 April - 6 May |
Madrid, (ESP) | First | New Zealand | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Belgium | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Czech Republic | 1β2 | Lost |
1980β1989β»
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Round | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Knockout | 19-25 May | Berlin, (GER) | First | Israel | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Argentina | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Australia | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1981 | Knockout | 9-15 November | Tokyo, (JPN) | First | Belgium | 3β0 | Won |
Second | France | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Soviet Union | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal | Australia | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Final | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1982 | Knockout | 19-25 July | Santa Clara, California, (USA) | First | Italy | 2β1 | Won |
Second | Israel | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Czech Republic | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1983 | Knockout | 17-24 July | ZΓΌrich, (CHE) | First | Luxembourg | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Brazil | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Germany | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1984 | Knockout | 15-22 July | SΓ£o Paulo, (BRA) | First | Bulgaria | 0β3 | Lost |
Consolation Knockout |
Second Con. | Hungary | 2β1 | Won | |||
Quarterfinal Con. | Canada | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Semifinal Con. | Brazil | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1985 | Knockout | 6-14 October | Nagoya, (JPN) | First | Germany | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Japan | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | Bulgaria | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1986 | Knockout | 20-27 July | Prague, (CZE) | First | Denmark | 0β3 | Lost |
Consolation Knockout |
Second Con. | Finland | 3β0 | Won | |||
Quarterfinal Con. | Indonesia | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal Con. | Hungary | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Final Con. | Soviet Union | 2β1 | Won | ||||
1987 | Knockout | 26 July- 2 August |
Vancouver, (CAN) | First | Chile | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Italy | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Quarterfinal | United States | 0β3 | Lost | ||||
1988 | Knockout | 4-11 December | Melbourne, (AUS) | First | Indonesia | 1β2 | Lost |
Consolation Knockout |
Second Con. | Switzerland | 2β1 | Won | |||
Quarterfinal Con. | Chinese Taipei | 3β0 | Won | ||||
Semifinal Con. | Belgium | 2β1 | Won | ||||
Final Con. | Netherlands | 1β2 | Lost | ||||
1989 | Knockout | 1-9 October | Tokyo, (JPN) | First | Indonesia | 3β0 | Won |
Second | Austria | 1β2 | Lost |
1990β1999β»
Qualifying rounds were introduced from 1992, World Group II and World Group II play-offs were introduced from 1995
2000β2009β»
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
External linksβ»
- Team page on BillieJeanKingCup.com, the official website of the Billie Jean King Cup