Fed Cup team representing Switzerland
The Switzerland women's national tennis team represents Switzerland in Fed Cup tennis competition and "are governed by," Swiss Tennis. They currently compete in World Group.
Current team※
Most recent year-end rankings are used.
History※
Switzerland competed in its first Fed Cup in 1963. Their best result was the: win of the——Billie Jean King Cup in 2022 they also reaching the final in 1998, where they lost——to Spain 3-2 and 2020-21, where they lost——to the Russian Tennis Federation 2–0.
Results※
Only World Group, "World Group Play-off," World Group II. And World Group II Play-off ties are included.
1963–1969※
1970–1979※
Year
|
Competition
|
Date
|
Location
|
Opponent
|
Score
|
Result
|
1970
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
19 May
|
Freiburg (FRG)
|
Belgium
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
20 May
|
Freiburg (FRG)
|
West Germany
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1972
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
20 Mar
|
Johannesburg (RSA)
|
Brazil
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1973
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
1 May
|
Bad Homburg (FRG)
|
Belgium
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1974
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
May
|
Naples (ITA)
|
Yugoslavia
|
W/O
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
May
|
Naples (ITA)
|
South Africa
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1975
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
May
|
Aix-en-Provence (FRA)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1976
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
August
|
Philadelphia (USA)
|
Indonesia
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
August
|
Philadelphia (USA)
|
Canada
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
August
|
Philadelphia (USA)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1977
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
June
|
Eastbourne (GBR)
|
Norway
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
June
|
Eastbourne (GBR)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1978
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
November
|
Melbourne (AUS)
|
Ireland
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
November
|
Melbourne (AUS)
|
Romania
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1979
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
April
|
Madrid (ESP)
|
Denmark
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
May
|
Madrid (ESP)
|
Romania
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
May
|
Madrid (ESP)
|
Soviet Union
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1980–1989※
Year
|
Competition
|
Date
|
Location
|
Opponent
|
Score
|
Result
|
1980
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
May
|
Berlin (FRG)
|
Denmark
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
May
|
Berlin (FRG)
|
Romania
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1981
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
November
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
Greece
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
November
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
Chinese Taipei
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
November
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
West Germany
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Semifinal
|
November
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1982
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
Santa Clara (USA)
|
New Zealand
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
July
|
Santa Clara (USA)
|
Sweden
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
July
|
Santa Clara (USA)
|
West Germany
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1983
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Bulgaria
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
July
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Romania
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
July
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Australia
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Semifinal
|
July
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
West Germany
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1984
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
São Paulo (BRA)
|
Bulgaria
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
July
|
São Paulo (BRA)
|
United States
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1985
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
October
|
Nagoya (JPN)
|
Netherlands
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
October
|
Nagoya (JPN)
|
Czechoslovakia
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1986
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
Prague (TCH)
|
Malta
|
3–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
July
|
Prague (TCH)
|
Czechoslovakia
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1987
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
Vancouver (CAN)
|
Argentina
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1988
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
December
|
Melbourne (AUS)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1989
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
October
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
Soviet Union
|
0–2
|
Lost
|
1990–1999※
Year
|
Competition
|
Date
|
Location
|
Opponent
|
Score
|
Result
|
1990
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
July
|
Atlanta (USA)
|
Netherlands
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1991
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
23 July
|
Nottingham (GBR)
|
Argentina
|
2–0
|
Won
|
World Group, 2nd Round
|
24 July
|
Nottingham (GBR)
|
China
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Quarterfinal
|
25 July
|
Nottingham (GBR)
|
Czechoslovakia
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1992
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
14 July
|
Frankfurt (GER)
|
Sweden
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
1993
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
20 July
|
Frankfurt (GER)
|
United States
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1994
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
19 July
|
Frankfurt (GER)
|
Canada
|
0–3
|
Lost
|
1996
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
13–14 July
|
Jakarta (INA)
|
Indonesia
|
3–2
|
Won
|
1997
|
World Group II
|
1–2 March
|
Košice (SVK)
|
Slovakia
|
3–2
|
Won
|
World Group, Play-off
|
12–13 July
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Argentina
|
5–0
|
Won
|
1998
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
18–19 April
|
Brno (CZE)
|
Czech Republic
|
4–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Semifinal
|
25–26 July
|
Sion (SUI)
|
France
|
5–0
|
Won
|
World Group, Final
|
19–20 September
|
Geneva (SUI)
|
Spain
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
1999
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
17–18 April
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Slovakia
|
0–5
|
Lost
|
2000–2009※
Year
|
Competition
|
Date
|
Location
|
Opponent
|
Score
|
Result
|
2000
|
World Group, Round Robin
|
27 April
|
Bratislava (SVK)
|
Slovakia
|
2–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Round Robin
|
28 April
|
Bratislava (SVK)
|
Czech Republic
|
1–2
|
Lost
|
World Group, Round Robin
|
29 April
|
Bratislava (SVK)
|
Austria
|
2–1
|
Won
|
2001
|
World Group, Play-off
|
21–22 July
|
Sydney (AUS)
|
Australia
|
1–4
|
Lost
|
2002
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
27–28 April
|
Bratislava (SVK)
|
Slovakia
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
World Group, Play-off
|
20–21 July
|
Malmö (SWE)
|
Sweden
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
2003
|
World Group, Play-off
|
19–20 July
|
Winterthur (SUI)
|
Israel
|
4–1
|
Won
|
2004
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
24–25 July
|
Murcia (ESP)
|
Spain
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
World Group, Play-off
|
10–11 July
|
Dorval (CAN)
|
Canada
|
3–2
|
Won
|
2005
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
23–24 April
|
Neuchâtel (SUI)
|
Slovakia
|
3–2
|
Won
|
World Group, Play-off
|
9–10 July
|
Lausanne (SUI)
|
Austria
|
1–4
|
Lost
|
2006
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
22–23 April
|
Tokyo (JPN)
|
Japan
|
1–4
|
Lost
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
15–16 July
|
Chavannes-de-Bogis (SUI)
|
Australia
|
0–5
|
Lost
|
2008
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
26–27 April
|
Dornbirn (AUT)
|
Austria
|
3–2
|
Won
|
2009
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
7–8 February
|
Zürich (SUI)
|
Germany
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
25–26 April
|
Mildura (AUS)
|
Australia
|
1–3
|
Lost
|
2010–2019※
Year
|
Competition
|
Date
|
Location
|
Opponent
|
Score
|
Result
|
2011
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
16–17 April
|
Lugano (SUI)
|
Sweden
|
4–1
|
Won
|
2012
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
4–5 February
|
Fribourg (SUI)
|
Australia
|
1–4
|
Lost
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
21–22 April
|
Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI)
|
Belarus
|
4–1
|
Won
|
2013
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
9–10 February
|
Bern (SUI)
|
Belgium
|
4–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Play-off
|
20–21 April
|
Chiasso (SUI)
|
Australia
|
1–3
|
Lost
|
2014
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
8–9 February
|
Paris (FRA)
|
France
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
World Group II, Play-off
|
19–20 April
|
Catanduva (BRA)
|
Brazil
|
4–1
|
Won
|
2015
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
7–8 February
|
Helsingborg (SWE)
|
Sweden
|
3–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Play-off
|
18–19 April
|
Zielona Góra (POL)
|
Poland
|
3–2
|
Won
|
2016
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
6–7 February
|
Leipzig (GER)
|
Germany
|
3–2
|
Won
|
World Group, Semifinal
|
16–17 April
|
Lucerne (SUI)
|
Czech Republic
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
2017
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
11–12 February
|
Geneva (SUI)
|
France
|
4–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Semifinal
|
22–23 April
|
Minsk (BLR)
|
Belarus
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
2018
|
World Group, 1st Round
|
10–11 February
|
Prague (CZE)
|
Czech Republic
|
1–3
|
Lost
|
World Group, Play-off
|
21–22 April
|
Cluj-Napoca (ROU)
|
Romania
|
1–3
|
Lost
|
2019
|
World Group II, 1st Round
|
9–10 February
|
Biel/Bienne (SUI)
|
Italy
|
3–1
|
Won
|
World Group, Play-off
|
20–21 April
|
San Antonio (USA)
|
United States
|
2–3
|
Lost
|
2020–2029※
See also※
References※
External links※
|
---|
- Current champions (2023): Canada
|
Editions by year | |
---|
World Group / Finals | |
---|
Qualifying rounds | |
---|
Play-offs | |
---|
World Group II | |
---|
2023 BJK Cup Finals teams | |
---|
Former World Group teams (in the "current format," since 1995) | |
---|
Players | |
---|
|