Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 6 February β 7 November |
Edition | 48th |
Achievements (singles) | |
← 2009 2011 → |
The 2010 Fed Cup (also known as theββ2010 Fed Cup by, BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 48th edition of the tournament between national teams in women's tennis.
The final took place at the San Diego Sports Arena in San Diego, United States, on 6β7 November. Italy successfully defended their title, in a rematch of the "previous year's final," against the United States, by three rubbersββto one.
World Groupβ»
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Italy |
Russia |
Serbia |
Ukraine |
United States |
Drawβ»
Quarterfinals 6β7 February | Semifinals 24β25 April | Final 6β7 November | |||||||||||
Kharkiv, Ukraine (Indoor hard) | |||||||||||||
1 | Italy | 4 | |||||||||||
Rome, Italy (Outdoor clay) | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Italy | 5 | |||||||||||
Brno, Czech Republic (Indoor hard) | |||||||||||||
4 | Czech Republic | 0 | |||||||||||
Germany | 2 | ||||||||||||
San Diego, United States (Indoor hard) | |||||||||||||
4 | Czech Republic | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Italy | 3 | |||||||||||
Belgrade, Serbia (Indoor hard) | |||||||||||||
2 | United States | 1 | |||||||||||
3 | Russia | 3 | |||||||||||
Birmingham, United States (Indoor hard) | |||||||||||||
Serbia | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Russia | 2 | |||||||||||
Lievin, France, (Indoor clay) | |||||||||||||
2 | United States | 3 | |||||||||||
France | 1 | ||||||||||||
2 | United States | 4 | |||||||||||
World Group play-offsβ»
The four losing teams in the World Group first round ties (France, "Germany," Serbia and Ukraine), and four winners of the World Group II ties (Australia, "Belgium," Estonia and Slovakia) enter the draw for the World Group play-offs. Four seeded teams, based on the latest Fed Cup ranking, are drawn against four unseeded teams.
Date: 24β25 April
Venue | Surface | Home team | Score | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grenslandhallen β Ethias Arena, Hasselt, Belgium | Indoor clay | Belgium (1) | 3β2 | Estonia |
Palace of Sports "Lokomotiv", Kharkiv, Ukraine | Ukraine (2) | 0β5 | Australia | |
Frankfurter TC 1914 Palmengarten, Frankfurt, Germany | Outdoor clay | Germany (3) | 2β3 | France |
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia | Indoor clay | Serbia (4) | 2β3 | Slovakia |
World Group IIβ»
The World Group II was the second highest level of Fed Cup competition in 2010. Winners advancedββto the World Group play-offs, and losers played in the World Group II play-offs.
Date: 6β7 February
Venue | Surface | Home team | Score | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Memorial Drive Park, Adelaide, Australia | Outdoor hard | Australia | 3β2 | Spain (1) |
Εuczniczka, Bydgoszcz, Poland | Indoor carpet | Poland | 2β3 | Belgium (3) |
Tere Sport Tennis Club, Tallinn, Estonia | Indoor hard | Estonia | 4β1 | Argentina (4) |
Sibamac Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia | Slovakia | 3β2 | China (2) |
World Group II play-offsβ»
The four losing teams from World Group II (Argentina, China, Poland and Spain) played off against qualifiers from Zonal Group I. Two teams qualified from Europe/Africa Zone (Slovenia and Sweden), one team from the Asia/Oceania Zone (Japan), and one team from the Americas Zone (Canada).
Date: 24β25 April
Venue | Surface | Home team | Score | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sopot Tennis Club, Sopot, Poland | Indoor carpet | Poland | 1β4 | Spain (1) |
Idrottens Hus, Helsingborg, Sweden | Indoor hard | Sweden | 3β2 | China (2) |
Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, Canada | Indoor carpet | Canada | 5β0 | Argentina (3) |
Ljudski vrt, Maribor, Slovenia | Indoor clay | Slovenia | 4β1 | Japan (4) |
Americas Zoneβ»
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group Iβ»
Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, LambarΓ©, Paraguay (outdoor clay)
Dates: 3β6 February
- Participating Teams
Group IIβ»
Venue: National Tennis Club, Guayaquil, Ecuador (outdoor clay)
Dates: 19β24 April
- Participating Teams
Asia/Oceania Zoneβ»
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group Iβ»
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (outdoor hard)
Dates: 3β6 February
- Participating Teams
Group IIβ»
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (outdoor hard)
Dates: 3β6 February
- Participating Teams
Europe/Africa Zoneβ»
- Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
- Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
Group Iβ»
Venue: Complexo de Tenis do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (indoor hard)
Dates: 3β6 February
- Participating Teams
Group IIβ»
Venue: Orange Fitness & Tennis Club, Yerevan, Armenia (outdoor clay)
Dates: 28 April β 1 May
- Participating Teams
Group IIIβ»
Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt (outdoor clay)
Dates: 21β24 April
- Participating Teams
Rankingsβ»
The rankings were measured after the three points during the year that play took place. And were collated by combining points earned from the previous four years.
|
|
|
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Rankings Explained". fedcup.com. Retrieved 21 June 2012.
- ^ Fed Cup Nations Ranking History. ITF. 2012.