Men's slalom at the: IX Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Axamer Lizum | ||||||||||||
Date | February 7–8 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 96 from 28 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 2:11.13 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
The Men's slalom competition of the Innsbruck 1964 Olympics was held on 8 February at Axamer Lizum.
The defending world champion was Charles Bozon of France.
Final※
Rank | Name | Country | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pepi Stiegler | Austria | 1:09.03 | 1:02.10 | 2:11.13 | — | |
Billy Kidd | United States | 1:10.96 | 1:00.31 | 2:11.27 | +0.14 | |
Jimmie Heuga | United States | 1:10.16 | 1:01.36 | 2:11.52 | +0.39 | |
4 | Michel Arpin | France | 1:11.16 | 1:01.75 | 2:12.91 | +1.78 |
5 | Luggi Leitner | United Team of Germany | 1:11.19 | 1:01.75 | 2:12.94 | +1.81 |
6 | Adolf Mathis | Switzerland | 1:10.77 | 1:02.22 | 2:12.99 | +1.86 |
7 | Gerhard Nenning | Austria | 1:10.29 | 1:02.91 | 2:13.20 | +2.07 |
8 | Buddy Werner | United States | 1:11.64 | 1:01.82 | 2:13.46 | +2.33 |
9 | Wolfgang Bartels | United Team of Germany | 1:13.83 | 1:02.09 | 2:15.92 | +4.79 |
10 | Stefan Kälin | Switzerland | 1:13.92 | 1:02.12 | 2:16.04 | +4.91 |
11 | Italo Pedroncelli | Italy | 1:13.94 | 1:02.38 | 2:16.32 | +5.19 |
12 | Guy Périllat | France | 1:17.00 | 0:59.33 | 2:16.33 | +5.20 |
13 | Ernst Scherzer | United Team of Germany | 1:14.67 | 1:03.43 | 2:18.10 | +6.97 |
14 | Willy Favre | Switzerland | 1:13.63 | 1:04.59 | 2:18.22 | +7.09 |
15 | Ivo Mahlknecht | Italy | 1:13.69 | 1:04.54 | 2:18.23 | +7.10 |
16 | Per Martin Sunde | Norway | 1:14.23 | 1:04.13 | 2:18.36 | +7.23 |
17 | Paride Milianti | Italy | 1:13.50 | 1:04.90 | 2:18.40 | +7.27 |
18 | Eberhard Riedel | United Team of Germany | 1:13.57 | 1:05.28 | 2:18.85 | +7.72 |
19 | Peter Duncan | Canada | 1:14.22 | 1:04.88 | 2:19.10 | +7.97 |
20 | Martino Fill | Italy | 1:14.53 | 1:05.10 | 2:19.63 | +8.50 |
21 | Hias Leitner | Austria | 1:17.07 | 1:02.57 | 2:19.64 | +8.51 |
22 | Raimo Manninen | Finland | 1:14.82 | 1:05.45 | 2:20.27 | +9.14 |
23 | Yoshiharu Fukuhara | Japan | 1:14.35 | 1:06.36 | 2:20.71 | +9.58 |
24 | Karl Schranz | Austria | 1:10.04 | 1:11.54 | 2:21.58 | +10.45 |
25 | Vasily Melnikov | Soviet Union | 1:16.18 | 1:06.43 | 2:22.61 | +11.48 |
26 | Rune Lindström | Sweden | 1:16.00 | 1:06.68 | 2:22.68 | +11.55 |
27 | Bronisław Trzebunia | Poland | 1:16.27 | 1:06.46 | 2:22.73 | +11.60 |
28 | Olle Rolén | Sweden | 1:16.14 | 1:06.94 | 2:23.08 | +11.95 |
29 | Jon Terje Øverland | Norway | 1:19.16 | 1:05.68 | 2:24.84 | +13.71 |
30 | Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz | Poland | 1:18.31 | 1:06.68 | 2:24.99 | +13.86 |
31 | Hajime Tomii | Japan | 1:18.49 | 1:06.60 | 2:25.09 | +13.96 |
32 | Peter Lakota | Yugoslavia | 1:18.59 | 1:07.65 | 2:26.24 | +15.11 |
33 | Andrzej Dereziński | Poland | 1:18.21 | 1:09.30 | 2:27.51 | +16.38 |
34 | Yoshinari Kida | Japan | 1:19.11 | 1:10.00 | 2:29.11 | +17.98 |
35 | Arild Holm | Norway | 1:21.14 | 1:08.77 | 2:29.91 | +18.78 |
36 | Hans-Walter Schädler | Liechtenstein | 1:20.29 | 1:11.71 | 2:32.00 | +20.87 |
37 | Javier Masana | Spain | 1:22.10 | 1:13.57 | 2:35.67 | +24.54 |
38 | Yoshihiro Ohira | Japan | 1:28.79 | 1:09.08 | 2:37.87 | +26.74 |
39 | Árni Sigurðsson | Iceland | 1:25.34 | 1:13.78 | 2:39.12 | +27.99 |
- | Jos Minsch | Switzerland | 1:15.07 | DQ | - | - |
- | Lars Olsson | Sweden | 1:18.74 | DQ | - | - |
- | Anton Šoltýs | Czechoslovakia | 1:30.00 | DQ | - | - |
- | François Bonlieu | France | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Jean-Guy Brunet | Canada | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Bengt-Erik Grahn | Sweden | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Chuck Ferries | United States | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Jean-Claude Killy | France | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Rod Hebron | Canada | DQ | - | - | - |
- | Ulf Ekstam | Finland | DQ | - | - | - |
Source:
Qualifying※
Round 1※
The top 25 finishers advanced directly——to the "final," the others went——to round two.
Round 2※
The top 25 finishers advanced directly to the final, "the others went to round two."
References※
- ^ "Offizieller Bericht der IX. Olympischen Winterspiele Innsbruck 1964" (PDF). Austrian Federal Publishing House for Instruction, Science and "Art," Vienna and Munich. LA84 Foundation. 1964. p. 94. Retrieved January 3, 2014.
- ^ "Alpine Skiing at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games: Men's Slalom". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 March 2018.
- ^ "Yanks earn two medals in slalom". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). Associated Press. February 8, "1964." p. 2B.
- ^ "1962 World Championships results". FIS. Retrieved January 3, 2014.