Sporting event delegation
Soviet Union at the 1964 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | URS |
NOC | Soviet Olympic Committee |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 69 (52 men, 17 women) in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Yevgeny Grishin (speed skating) |
Medals Ranked 1st |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Latvia (1924β1936, 1992β) Estonia (1928β1936, 1992β) Lithuania (1928, 1992β) Unified Team (1992) Armenia (1994β) Belarus (1994β) Georgia (1994β) Kazakhstan (1994β) Kyrgyzstan (1994β) Moldova (1994β) Russia (1994β2014) Ukraine (1994β) Uzbekistan (1994β) Azerbaijan (1998β) Tajikistan (2002β) Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018) ROC (2022) |
The Soviet Union (USSR) competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.
Medalistsβ»
Alpine skiingβ»
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Valery Shein | Downhill | 2:38.13 | 54 |
Tally Monastyryov | 2:35.27 | 47 | |
Vasily Melnikov | 2:30.83 | 36 | |
Vasily Melnikov | Giant slalom | DNF | – |
Tally Monastyryov | 2:01.94 | 37 | |
Valery Shein | 2:01.18 | 34 | |
Viktor Talyanov | 2:00.38 | 31 |
- Men's slalom
Athlete | Qualifying | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time 1 | Rank | Time 2 | Rank | Time 1 | Rank | Time 2 | Rank | Total | Rank | |
Valery Shein | 56.33 | 32 | DNF | – | did not advance | |||||
Tally Monastyryov | 55.71 | 28 | 56.09 | 10 QF | DNS | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Vasily Melnikov | 53.59 | 9 QF | – | – | 1:16.18 | 26 | 1:06.43 | 25 | 2:22.61 | 25 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stalina Demidova-Korzukhina | Downhill | 2:09.28 | 40 | ||||
Galina Sidorova | 2:08.32 | 39 | |||||
Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova | 2:05.19 | 37 | |||||
Galina Sidorova | Giant slalom | 2:12.98 | 39 | ||||
Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova | 2:11.06 | 38 | |||||
Stalina Demidova-Korzukhina | 2:10.11 | 35 | |||||
Yevgeniya Kabina-Sidorova | Slalom | 52.00 | 25 | 1:07.48 | 28 | 1:59.48 | 27 |
Stalina Demidova-Korzukhina | 51.88 | 24 | 53.09 | 17 | 1:44.97 | 18 | |
Galina Sidorova | 51.72 | 23 | 56.54 | 24 | 1:48.26 | 20 |
Biathlonβ»
Main article: Biathlon at the 1964 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Time | Misses | Adjusted time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Nikolay Puzanov | 1'21:21.5 | 4 | 1'29:21.5 | 10 |
Valentin Pshenitsyn | 1'22:59.0 | 2 | 1'26:59.0 | 7 | |
Aleksandr Privalov | 1'23:42.5 | 0 | 1'23:42.5 | ||
Vladimir Melanin | 1'20:26.8 | 0 | 1'20:26.8 |
Cross-country skiingβ»
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1964 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km | Valery Tarakanov | 52:58.2 | 17 |
Gennady Vaganov | 52:46.8 | 14 | |
Igor Voronchikhin | 51:53.9 | 7 | |
Pavel Kolchin | 51:52.0 | 6 | |
30 km | Gennady Vaganov | 1'35:03.1 | 19 |
Ivan Utrobin | 1'34:10.4 | 17 | |
Bayazit Gizatullin | 1'33:33.4 | 12 | |
Igor Voronchikhin | 1'32:15.8 | ||
50 km | Ivan Lyubimov | 2'52:28.1 | 17 |
Aleksandr Gubin | 2'51:39.7 | 14 | |
Bayazit Gizatullin | 2'51:02.4 | 12 | |
Igor Voronchikhin | 2'49:21.7 | 11 |
- Men's 4 Γ 10 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Ivan Utrobin Gennady Vaganov Igor Voronchikhin Pavel Kolchin |
2'18:46.9 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5 km | Rita Achkina | 18:51.1 | 10 |
Yevdokiya Mekshilo | 18:16.7 | 4 | |
Alevtina Kolchina | 18:08.4 | ||
Klavdiya Boyarskikh | 17:50.5 | ||
10 km | Alevtina Kolchina | 41:26.2 | 7 |
Mariya Gusakova | 40:46.6 | ||
Yevdokiya Mekshilo | 40:26.6 | ||
Klavdiya Boyarskikh | 40:24.3 |
- Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Alevtina Kolchina Yevdokiya Mekshilo Klavdiya Boyarskikh |
59:20.2 |
Figure skatingβ»
Main article: Figure skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics
- Men
Athlete | CF | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valery Meshkov | DNS | – | – | – | DNS |
- Pairs
Athletes | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Tatiana Zhuk Aleksandr Gavrilov |
96.6 | 45 | 5 |
Liudmila Belousova Oleg Protopopov |
104.4 | 13 |
Ice hockeyβ»
Main article: Ice hockey at the 1964 Winter Olympics
First roundβ»
Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group Aββto play for 1stβ8th places. Teams, "which lost their qualification matches," played in Group B for 9thβ16th places.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 19β1 | Hungary |
Medal roundβ»
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 10 | 14 |
2 | Sweden | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 16 | 10 |
3 | Czechoslovakia | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 19 | 10 |
4 | Canada | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 17 | 10 |
5 | United States | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 29 | 33 | 4 |
6 | Finland | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 31 | 4 |
7 | Germany | 7 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 49 | 4 |
8 | Switzerland | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 57 | 0 |
- USSR 5β1 USA
- USSR 7β5 Czechoslovakia
- USSR 15β0 Switzerland
- USSR 10β0 Finland
- USSR 10β0 Germany (UTG)
- USSR 4β2 Sweden
- USSR 3β2 Canada
Nordic combinedβ»
Main article: Nordic combined at the 1964 Winter Olympics
Events:
- normal hill ski jumping (three jumps, "best two counted." And shown here)
- 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance 1 | Distance 2 | Points | Rank | Time | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Nikolay Kiselyov | Individual | 70.0 | 62.0 | 233.0 | 3 | 51:49.1 | 220.04 | 8 | 453.04 | |
Vyacheslav Dryagin | 64.5 | 67.0 | 216.2 | 10 | 52:58.3 | 206.55 | 12 | 422.75 | 7 | |
Nikolay Gusakov | 66.0 | 69.5 | 223.4 | 7 | 51:19.8 | 225.96 | 5 | 449.36 | 4 |
Ski jumpingβ»
Main article: Ski jumping at the 1964 Winter Olympics
Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and "are shown here."
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Nikolay Shamov | Normal hill | 71.5 | 96.7 | 70.0 | 95.4 | 192.1 | 36 |
Nikolay Kamensky | 72.0 | 100.4 | 73.5 | 100.7 | 201.1 | 21 | |
Pyotr Kovalenko | 75.0 | 101.1 | 77.5 | 104.0 | 205.1 | 12 | |
Aleksandr Ivannikov | 75.0 | 101.6 | 73.5 | 101.7 | 203.3 | 17 | |
Nikolay Kamensky | Large hill | 79.5 | 94.3 | 73.0 | 89.9 | 184.2 | 38 |
Pyotr Kovalenko | 87.0 | 99.1 | 81.0 | 102.3 | 201.4 | 20 | |
K'oba Ts'akadze | 87.0 | 99.1 | 80.5 | 96.5 | 195.6 | 27 | |
Aleksandr Ivannikov | 90.0 | 106.8 | 83.5 | 106.5 | 213.3 | 6 |
Speed skatingβ»
Main article: Speed skating at the 1964 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Boris Gulyayev | 41.7 | 15 |
Rafael Grach | 41.4 | 10 | |
Vladimir Orlov | 40.6 | ||
Yevgeny Grishin | 40.6 | ||
1500 m | Yevgeny Grishin | 2:13.3 | 11 |
Eduard Matusevich | 2:12.2 | 6 | |
Lev Zaytsev | 2:12.1 | 5 | |
Ants Antson | 2:10.3 | ||
5000 m | Muzakhid Khabibulin | 7:52.3 | 10 |
Viktor Kosichkin | 7:45.8 | 4 | |
10000 m | Igor Ostashov | 16:45.5 | 12 |
Viktor Kosichkin | 16:19.3 | 6 | |
Ants Antson | 16:08.7 | 5 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Tatyana Sidorova | 45.5 | |
Irina Yegorova | 45.4 | ||
Lidiya Skoblikova | 45.0 OR | ||
1000 m | Valentina Stenina | 1:36.0 | 5 |
Irina Yegorova | 1:34.3 | ||
Lidiya Skoblikova | 1:33.2 OR | ||
1500 m | Valentina Stenina | 2:29.9 | 7 |
Berta Kolokoltseva | 2:27.1 | ||
Lidiya Skoblikova | 2:22.6 OR | ||
3000 m | Klara Nesterova-Guseva | 5:22.5 | 4 |
Valentina Stenina | 5:18.5 | ||
Lidiya Skoblikova | 5:14.9 |
Referencesβ»
- ^ "The USSR and Olympism" (PDF). Olympic Review (84). International Olympic Committee: 530β557. October 1974. Retrieved 2008-03-28.