Sporting event delegation
Sweden at the 1980 Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SWE |
NOC | Swedish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lake Placid | |
Competitors | 61 (49 men, 12 women) in 9 sports |
Flag bearers | Eva Olsson, cross-country skiing |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Winter Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Sweden competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States.
Medalists※
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ingemar Stenmark | Alpine skiing | Men's giant slalom |
Gold | Ingemar Stenmark | Alpine skiing | Men's slalom |
Gold | Thomas Wassberg | Cross-country skiing | Men's 15 km |
Bronze | Sweden men's national ice hockey team |
Ice hockey | Men's competition |
Alpine skiing※
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stig Strand | Giant Slalom | 1:23.37 | 32 | 1:25.25 | 31 | 2:48.62 | 28 |
Torsten Jakobsson | 1:23.24 | 31 | 1:23.18 | 17 | 2:46.42 | 21 | |
Ingemar Stenmark | 1:20.49 | 3 | 1:20.25 | 1 | 2:40.74 | ||
Torsten Jakobsson | Slalom | DSQ | – | – | – | DSQ | – |
Stig Strand | 55.64 | 16 | DNF | – | DNF | – | |
Ingemar Stenmark | 53.89 | 4 | 50.37 | 1 | 1:44.26 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ă…sa Svedmark | Giant Slalom | 1:18.90 | 29 | 1:31.47 | 25 | 2:50.37 | 24 |
Anna-Karin Hesse | 1:17.24 | 12 | 1:29.78 | 13 | 2:47.02 | 11 | |
Ann Melander | 1:16.84 | 10 | 1:30.79 | 19 | 2:47.63 | 15 | |
Anna-Karin Hesse | Slalom | DNF | – | – | – | DNF | – |
Ă…sa Svedmark | 46.06 | 18 | 45.45 | 9 | 1:31.51 | 12 | |
Ann Melander | 44.51 | 11 | 45.31 | 8 | 1:29.82 | 9 |
Biathlon※
Main article: Biathlon at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Misses | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 km Sprint | Per Andersson | 2 | 35:55.57 | 22 |
Ronnie Adolfsson | 3 | 35:14.87 | 15 | |
Sören Wikström | 2 | 34:57.01 | 14 |
Event | Athlete | Time | Penalties | Adjusted time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | Sven Fahlén | 1'09:49.23 | 8 | 1'17:49.23 | 31 |
Sören Wikström | 1'08:13.34 | 5 | 1'13:13.34 | 12 | |
Ronnie Adolfsson | 1'08:10.90 | 5 | 1'13:10.90 | 11 |
- Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes | Race | ||
---|---|---|---|
Misses | Time | Rank | |
Sven Fahlén Per Andersson Sören Wikström Ronnie Adolfsson |
6 | 1'40:44.62 | 10 |
- A penalty loop of 150 metres had——to be, "skied per missed target."
- One minute added per close miss (a hit in the outer ring), two minutes added per complete miss.
Bobsleigh※
Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1980 Winter Olympics
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
SWE-1 | Carl-Erik Eriksson Kenth Rönn |
Two-man | 1:03.56 | 9 | 1:04.49 | 14 | 1:03.22 | 8 | 1:05.65 | 20 | 4:16.92 | 15 |
Sled | Athletes | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
SWE-1 | Carl-Erik Eriksson Peter Jansson Runald Beckman Kenth Rönn |
Four-man | 1:01.01 | 6 | 1:01.00 | 5 | 1:00.36 | 5 | DSQ | – | DSQ | – |
Cross-country skiing※
Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
15 km | Sven-Erik Danielsson | 43:41.21 | 18 |
Benny Kohlberg | 43:39.22 | 17 | |
Thomas Eriksson | 43:11.88 | 11 | |
Thomas Wassberg | 41:57.63 | ||
30 km | Stig Jäder | 1'32:08.09 | 25 |
Sven-Åke Lundbäck | 1'31:31.96 | 17 | |
Benny Kohlberg | 1'30:57.56 | 13 | |
Thomas Wassberg | 1'28:40.35 | 4 | |
50 km | Stig Jäder | DNF | – |
Erik Gustavsson | 2'43:39.93 | 34 | |
Thomas Eriksson | 2'36:33.85 | 16 | |
Sven-Åke Lundbäck | 2'31:59.65 | 8 |
- Men's 4 Ă— 10 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Sven-Åke Lundbäck Thomas Eriksson Benny Kohlberg Thomas Wassberg |
2'00:42.71 | 5 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5 km | Karin Lamberg-Skog | 15:55.07 | 17 |
Eva Olsson | 15:48.59 | 12 | |
Marie Johansson-Risby | 15:47.19 | 11 | |
Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck | 15:43.04 | 10 | |
10 km | Karin Lamberg-Skog | 32:10.44 | 17 |
Marie Johansson-Risby | 31:48.57 | 15 | |
Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck | 31:45.50 | 11 | |
Eva Olsson | 31:36.08 | 10 |
- Women's 4 Ă— 5 km relay
Athletes | Race | |
---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |
Marie Johansson-Risby Karin Lamberg-Skog Eva Olsson Lena Carlzon-Lundbäck |
1'05:16.32 | 6 |
Figure skating※
Main article: Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Athlete | CF | SP | FS | Points | Places | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Ă–berg | 14 | 14 | 14 | 149.80 | 127 | 14 |
Ice hockey※
Main article: Ice hockey at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Medal round / consolation round | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden men's | Men's tournament | United States T 2–2 |
Romania W 8–0 |
West Germany W 5–2 |
Norway W 7–1 |
Czechoslovakia W 4–2 |
1 Q MR | Finland T 3–3 |
Soviet Union L 2–9 |
First round - Blue Division※
Team advanced——to the Final Round | |
Team advanced to consolation round |
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 7 | 9 |
United States | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 10 | 9 |
Czechoslovakia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 16 | 6 |
Romania | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 29 | 3 |
West Germany | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 30 | 2 |
Norway | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 36 | 1 |
All times are local (UTC-5).
12 February 1980 17:21 | Sweden | 2 – 2 (1–0, 0–1, 1–1) | United States | Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid |
Referee: Dombrovski | ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||
36 | Shots | 29 |
14 February 1980 13:00 | Romania | 0 – 8 (0–3, 0–4, 0–1) | Sweden | Olympic Arena, Lake Placid |
Referee: Karl-Gustav Kaisla | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 min | Penalties | 15 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 44 |
16 February 1980 20:00 | Sweden | 5 – 2 (1–0, 4–1, 0–1) | West Germany | Olympic Arena, Lake Placid |
Referee: Dombrovski | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
24 min | Penalties | 31 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Shots | 25 |
18 February 1980 13:30 | Norway | 1 – 7 (0–2, 0–4, 1–1) | Sweden | Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid |
Referee: Vladimir Ĺ ubrt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Shots | 43 |
20 February 1980 13:30 | Czechoslovakia | 2 – 4 (0–2, 0–1, 2–1) | Sweden | Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid |
Referee: Karl-Gustav Kaisla | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||
43 | Shots | 26 |
Final round※
The top two teams from each group play the "top two teams from the other group once." Points from previous games against their own group carry over, "excluding teams who failed to make the medal round."
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 5 |
Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 4 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 2 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 1 |
22 February 1980 20:42 | Finland | 3 – 3 (1–0, 1–1, 1–2) | Sweden | Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid |
Referee: Neagles | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 30 |
24 February 1980 14:30 | Sweden | 2 – 9 (0–4, 0–5, 2–0) | Soviet Union | Olympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid |
Referee: Haley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Shots | 28 |
Carried over group match:
- Sweden 2–2 USA
- Team roster
- Pelle Lindbergh
- William Löfqvist
- Sture Andersson
- Jan Eriksson
- Thomas Eriksson
- Tomas Jonsson
- Tommy Samuelsson
- Mats Waltin
- Ulf Weinstock
- Bo Berglund
- HĂĄkan Eriksson
- Leif Holmgren
- Bengt Lundholm
- Per Lundqvist
- Harald LĂĽckner
- Lars Molin
- Lennart Norberg
- Mats Näslund
- Dan Söderström
- Mats Ă…hlberg
- Head coach: Tommy Sandlin
Luge※
Main article: Luge at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Stefan Kjernholm | 44.565 | 14 | 44.905 | 11 | 44.900 | 10 | 48.538 | 22 | 3:02.908 | 18 |
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Stefan Kjernholm Kenneth Holm |
40.415 | 13 | 41.024 | 13 | 1:21.439 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |
Anneli Näsström | 40.987 | 23 | 41.096 | 22 | 40.999 | 17 | 40.877 | 17 | 2:43.959 | 19 |
Agneta Lindskog | 40.219 | 13 | 40.547 | 14 | 40.463 | 13 | 40.388 | 12 | 2:41.617 | 13 |
Ski jumping※
Main article: Ski jumping at the 1980 Winter Olympics
Athlete | Event | Jump 1 | Jump 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Jan Holmlund | Normal hill | 75.0 | 101.7 | 71.0 | 93.8 | 195.5 | 34 |
Jan Holmlund | Large hill | 75.0 | 26.2 | DNS | – | 26.2 | 50 |
Speed skating※
Main article: Speed skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics
- Men
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Johan Granath | 1:21.44 | 36 |
Oloph Granath | 39.15 | 12 | |
Jan-Ă…ke Carlberg | 39.03 | 10 | |
1000 m | Johan Granath | DNF | – |
Jan-Ă…ke Carlberg | 1:19.13 | 16 | |
Oloph Granath | 1:17.74 | 8 | |
1500 m | Jan Junell | 2:02.11 | 21 |
Ulf Ekstrand | 2:00.23 | 16 | |
Tomas Gustafson | 1:58.18 | 7 | |
5000 m | Jan Junell | 7:19.50 | 14 |
Tomas Gustafson | 7:16.85 | 12 | |
Ulf Ekstrand | 7:13.13 | 8 | |
10,000 m | Ulf Ekstrand | 15:33.42 | 21 |
Ă–rjan Sandler | 15:11.52 | 14 | |
Tomas Gustafson | 15:05.18 | 12 |
- Women
Event | Athlete | Race | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
500 m | Annette Carlén-Karlsson | 44.52 | 24 |
Sylvia Filipsson | 44.05 | 16 | |
Ann-Sofie Järnström | 42.47 | 4 | |
1000 m | Annette Carlén-Karlsson | 1:28.25 | 10 |
Sylvia Filipsson | 1:28.18 | 9 | |
Ann-Sofie Järnström | 1:28.10 | 8 | |
1500 m | Annette Carlén-Karlsson | 2:17.31 | 20 |
Sylvia Filipsson | 2:12.84 | 5 | |
3000 m | Annette Carlén-Karlsson | 4:52.70 | 18 |
Sylvia Filipsson | 4:40.22 | 7 |