Sporting event delegation
Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CUB |
NOC | Cuban Olympic Committee |
in Sydney, Australia 15 September â 1 October | |
Competitors | 229 (147 men and 82 women) in 24 sports |
Flag bearer | FĂ©lix SavĂłn |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Cuba competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics held in Australia's largest city, Sydney. 229 competitors, "147 men." And 82 women, "took part in 135 events in 24 sports."
Medalistsâ»
Further information: 2000 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners
Archeryâ»
Main article: Archery at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Cuba's first appearance in the "Olympic archery competition resulted in a surprise pair of victories."
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ismely Arias | Men's individual | 616 | 41 | Parkhomenko (UKR) W 160-164 |
Needham (GBR) W 165-164 |
Fairweather (AUS) L 163-167 |
Did not advance | |||
Juan Carlos Stevens | 595 | 57 | Fairweather (AUS) L 161-170 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Edisbel Martinez | Women's individual | 611 | 56 | Ericsson (SWE) L 146-154 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yaremis PĂ©rez | 612 | 54 | Yu H (CHN) W 159-155 |
Scavotto (USA) L 155-158 |
Did not advance |
Athleticsâ»
Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Freddy Mayola | 100m | 10.33 | 3 Q | 10.35 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Anier GarcĂa | 110m hurdles | 13.60 | 1 Q | 13.53 | 1 Q | 13.16 | 1 Q | 13.00 NR | |
Yoel Hernandez | 13.53 | 2 Q | 13.40 | 4 Q | 13.41 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
JosĂ© Ăngel CĂ©sar IvĂĄn GarcĂa Freddy Mayola Luis Alberto PĂ©rez-Rionda |
4 Ă 100 m relay | 38.74 | 1 Q | â | 38.16 | 1 Q | 38.04 SB |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ivan Pedroso | Long jump | 8.32 | 1 Q | 8.55 | |
Luis Meliz | 8.21 | 2 Q | 8.08 | 7 | |
Michael Calvo | Triple jump | 16.30 | 27 | Did not advance | |
Yoel Garcia | 17.08 | 5 Q | 17.47 | ||
Yoelbi Quesada | 17.03 | 7 Q | 17.37 | 4 | |
Javier Sotomayor | High jump | 2.27 | 7 Q | 2.32 | |
Frank Casañas | Discus throw | 60.84 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Alexis Elizalde | 61.13 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Emeterio Gonzalez | Javelin throw | 82.64 | 10 q | 83.33 | 8 |
Isbel Luaces | 75.17 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Alexis Paumier | Shot put | 18.31 | 18 | Did not advance |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Zulia Calatayud | 800m | 2:00.18 | 3 q | â | 1:59.30 | 3 Q | 1:58.66 | 6 | |
Aliuska LĂłpez | 100m hurdles | 12.97 | 3 Q | 12.92 | 3 Q | 12.90 | 4 Q | 12.83 | 5 |
DaimĂ PernĂa | 400m hurdles | 55.53 | 1 Q | â | 54.92 | 2 Q | 53.68 SB | 4 | |
Idalmis Bonne Zulia Calatayud Julia Duporty DaimĂ PernĂa |
4 Ă 400 m relay | 3:25.22 | 2 Q | â | 3:29.47 | 8 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Lissette Cuza | Long jump | 6.25 | 26 | Did not advance | |
Yamile Aldama | Triple jump | 14.27 | 7 Q | 14.30 | 4 |
Ioamnet Quintero | High jump | 1.92 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Yipsi Moreno | Hammer throw | 65.74 | 4 Q | 68.33 | 4 |
Sonia Bisset | Javelin throw | 60.09 | 11 q | 63.26 | 5 |
Osleidys Menéndez | 67.34 | 1 Q | 66.18 | ||
Xiomara Rivero | 61.89 | 5 Q | 62.92 | 6 | |
Yumileidi CumbĂĄ | Shot put | 18.42 | 8 Q | 18.70 | 6 |
- Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eugenio Balanque | Result | 10.87 | 6.19 | 14.90 | 1.94 | 48.23 | 14.36 | 46.56 | NM | Did not advance | |||
Points | 890 | 628 | 784 | 749 | 898 | 929 | 799 | 0 | |||||
Raul Duany | Result | 11.09 | 7.33 | 13.34 | 2.06 | 48.73 | 14.44 | 41.17 | 4.60 | 64.31 | 4:29.68 | 8054 | 15 |
Points | 841 | 893 | 688 | 859 | 827 | 918 | 688 | 790 | 803 | 747 |
- Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Magalys Garcia | Result | 13.46 | 1.66 | 13.29 | 24.58 | 5.92 | 50.31 | 828 | 6054 | 11 |
Points | 1056 | 806 | 747 | 926 | 825 | 866 | 828 |
Baseballâ»
Main article: Baseball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cuba men's | Men's tournament | South Africa (RSA) W 16â0 |
Italy (ITA) W 13â5 |
South Korea (KOR) W 6â5 |
Netherlands (NED) L 2â4 |
Australia (AUS) W 1â0 |
United States (USA) W 6â1 |
Japan (JPN) W 6â2 |
1 Q | Japan (JPN) W 3â0 |
United States (USA) L 0â4 |
Basketballâ»
Main article: Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Women's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
- Liset Castillo
- Milayda EnrĂquez
- Cariola HechavarrĂa
- Dalia Henry
- Grisel Herrera
- MarĂa LeĂłn
- YamilĂ© MartĂnez
- YaquelĂn PlutĂn
- Tania Seino
- Yuliseny Soria
- Taimara Suero
- Lisdeivis VĂctores
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cuba women's | Women's tournament | Russia (RUS) L 62â72 |
United States (USA) L 90â61 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 74â55 |
Poland (POL) L 72â65 |
South Korea (KOR) L 69â56 |
5 | â | 9/10th classification Canada (CAN) W 67â58 |
9 |
Beach volleyballâ»
Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Preliminary round | Preliminary elimination | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
First round | Second round | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dalixia FernĂĄndez Tamara Larrea |
Women's | Pires â Samuel (BRA) L 4-15 |
Tian â Zhang J (CHN) W 15-12 |
L Yanchulova â P Yanchulova (BUL) W 15-3 |
Davis â Johnson Jordan (USA) L 9-15 |
Did not advance | =9 |
Boxingâ»
Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Canoeingâ»
Main article: Canoeing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sprintâ»
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ledis Frank Balceiro | Men's C-1 500m | 1:51.918 | 3 Q | Bye | 2:32.229 | 6 | |
Men's C-1 1000m | 3:55.120 | 1 Q | Bye | 3:56.071 | |||
Leobaldo Pereira Ibrahin Rojas |
Men's C-2 500m | 1:42.180 | 2 Q | Bye | 2:17.126 | 9 | |
Men's C-2 1000m | 3:38.978 | 3 Q | Bye | 3:38.753 |
Cyclingâ»
Main article: Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Road cyclingâ»
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Pedro Pablo PĂ©rez | Men's road race | 5:52:48 | 92 |
Dania PĂ©rez | Women's road race | 3:28:28 | 46 |
Yoanka GonzĂĄlez | DNF |
Track cyclingâ»
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Julio CĂ©sar Herrera | Men's sprint | 10.893s 66.097 km/h |
17 Q | Gane (FRA) L |
MacLean (GBR) Ota (JPN) 3 |
Did not advance |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Julio CĂ©sar Herrera | Men's track time trial | 1:05.537 | 10 |
Divingâ»
Main article: Diving at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Erick Fornaris | Men's 3m springboard | 313.86 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||||
Yoendris Salazar | 377.58 | 18 Q | 197.52 | 17 | 575.10 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
José Guerra | Men's 10m platform | 403.14 | 13 Q | 181.65 | 13 | 584.79 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Jesus Iory | 368.34 | 22 | Did not advance |
- Women's
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Iohana Cruz | Women's 3m springboard | 239.97 | 24 | Did not advance | ||||||
Yolanda Ortiz | Women's 10m platform | 231.63 | 31 | Did not advance |
Fencingâ»
Main article: Fencing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Eleven fencers, seven men and "four women," represented Cuba in 2000.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Nelson Loyola | Men's épée | Horbachuk (UKR) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Carlos Pedroso | Adams (AUS) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Ivan Trevejo | Bye | Poddubny (KGZ) W 15-10 |
Rota (ITA) W 15-12 |
Kolobkov (RUS) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Oscar GarcĂa | Men's foil | Bye | Mocek (POL) L 9-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Elvis Gregory | Bye | Muhsen Ali (KUW) W 15-5 |
Shevchenko (RUS) 'L 14-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Rolando Tucker | Bye | Wendt (AUT) W 15-5 |
Ferrari (FRA) L 13-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
CĂĄndido Maya | Men's sabre | LupeicÄ (ROU) L 10-15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Nelson Loyola Carlos Pedroso Ivan Trevejo |
Men's team Ă©pĂ©e | â | Germany (GER) W 45-44 |
France (FRA) L 36-45 |
South Korea (KOR) 'W 45-31 |
|||
Elvis Gregory Oscar GarcĂa Rolando Tucker |
Men's team foil | â | France (FRA) L 43-45 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Tamara Esteri | Women's épée | Bye | Ortiz (CUB) L 7-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Mirayda GarcĂa | Bye | HablĂŒtzel-BĂŒrki (SUI) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | |||||
Zuleydis Ortiz | Bye | Esteri (CUB) W 15-7 |
Romagnoli (SUI) W 15-11 |
HablĂŒtzel-BĂŒrki (SUI) L 14-15 |
Did not advance | |||
Migsey Dussu | Women's foil | Vasylieva (UKR) W 15-6 |
Badea-CĂąrlescu (ROU) L 6-15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tamara Esteri Mirayda GarcĂa Zuleydis Ortiz |
Women's team Ă©pĂ©e | â | Switzerland (SUI) L 38-45 |
Did not advance |
Gymnasticsâ»
Main article: Gymnastics at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's artistic
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Lazaro Lamelas | Individual | 9.137 | 9.437 | 9.387 | 9.312 | 8.887 | 9.562 | 55.722 | 35 Q | 8.775 | 9.262 | 9.437 | 9.262 | 9.275 | 9.575 | 55.586 | 30 |
Erick LĂłpez | 8.975 | 9.500 | 9.637 | 9.537 | 9.062 | 9.412 | 56.123 | 28 Q | 8.662 | 9.600 | 9.675 | 9.687 | 9.612 | 9.575 | 56.811 | 17 |
Handballâ»
Main article: Handball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men's tournamentâ»
- Amauris Cardenas
- Damian Cuesta
- Diego Wong
- FĂ©lix Romero
- Freddy SuĂĄrez
- José Hernåndez
- Juan GonzĂĄlez
- Luis Silveira
- Miguel Montes
- Misael Iglesias
- Odael Marcos
- RaĂșl Hardy
- Rolando UrĂos
- Yunier Noris
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cuba men's | Men's tournament | Germany (GER) L 20â30 |
Russia (RUS) L 26â21 |
Egypt (EGY) L 26â29 |
FR Yugoslavia (YUG) L 26â33 |
South Korea (KOR) L 28â35 |
6 | â | 11/12th classification Australia (AUS) W 26â24 |
11 |
Judoâ»
Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Manolo Poulot | 60kg | Stanev (RUS) W 1001â0000 |
Smagulov (KGZ) W 1000â0010 |
Kurdgelashvili (MDA) W 1000â0000 |
Nomura (JPN) L 0002â0010 |
Bye | Donbay (KAZ) W 0210â0000 |
|||
Yordanis Arencibia | 66kg | Vazagashvili (GEO) L 0001-1000 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Hector Lombard | 73kg | Awad (EGY) W 1010-0000 |
Bilodid (UKR) L 0020-1010 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Gabriel Arteaga | 81kg | Krawczyk (POL) W 1000-0000 |
AragĂŁo (BRA) W 0010-0000 |
Bouras (FRA) L 0001-1001 |
â | Arens (NED) L 0000-0001 |
Did not advance | |||
Yosvany Despaigne | 90kg | Huizinga (NED) L 0100-1011 |
â | Olson (USA) L 0000-1001 |
Did not advance | |||||
Yosvani Kessel | 100kg | Inoue (JPN) L 0000-1000 |
â | Gowing (NZL) W 1000-0001 |
Ze'evi (ISR) L 0010-0120 |
Did not advance | ||||
Angel Sanchez | +100kg | Boonzaayer (USA) W 1000-0000 |
Qerewaqa (FIJ) W 1000-0000 |
Ruslyakov (UKR) W 0010-0001 |
Shionhara (JPN) L 0001-0010 |
â | Sharapov (BLR) L 0100-1000 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Amarilis SavĂłn | 48kg | â | Moise (ROM) W |
Bruletova (RUS) L |
â | Dunn (GBR) W |
Simons (BEL) L |
Did not advance | ||
Legna Verdecia | 52kg | â | Leon (ESP) W |
Mariani (ARG) W |
Kye (PRK) W |
â | Narazaki (JPN) W |
|||
Driulis Gonzalez | 57kg | â | Harel (FRA) W |
Lomba (BEL) W |
Shen J (CHN) W |
â | FernĂĄndez (ESP) L |
|||
Kenia Rodriguez | 63kg | Yusuf (NGR) W |
Roberts (GBR) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
Sibelis Veranes | 70kg | â | Wansart (GER) W |
Bacher (USA) W |
Cho M-S (KOR) W |
â | Howey (GBR) W |
|||
Diadenis Luna | 78kg | Ribble (CAN) W |
Tong (USA) W |
Richter (ROM) W |
Lebrun (FRA) L |
â | Pierantozzi (ITA) L |
5 | ||
Daima Beltran | +78kg | Kim S-Y (KOR) W |
Curren (AUS) W |
Oliver (BEL) W |
Yamashita (JPN) W |
â | Yuan H (CHN) L |
Rowingâ»
Main article: Rowing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yoennis Hernandez Yosbel Martinez |
Men's double sculls | 6:40.27 | 4 R | 6:35.76 | 3 SA/B | 6:40.71 | 6 FB | 6:40.71 | 12 |
RaĂșl LeĂłn Osmani Martin |
Men's lightweight double sculls | 6:42.24 | 3 R | 6:44.08 | 3 | Withdrew | |||
Eusebio Acea Yoennis Hernandez Yosbel Martinez Leonides Samé |
Men's quadruple sculls | 6:00.67 | 4 R | 6:04.45 | 1 Q | 6:01.39 | 6 FB | 6:00.63 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mayra Gonzalez | Women's single sculls | 7:48.28 | 3 R | 7:46.25 | 1 SA/B | 7:38.97 | 4 FB | 7:32.29 | 7 |
Marlenis Mesa Dailin Taset |
Women's lightweight double sculls | 7:38.26 | 6 R | 7:29.10 | 4 FC | â | 7:19.63 | 15 |
Sailingâ»
Main article: Sailing at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Anayansi Perez | Women's Mistral | 26 | (28) | 19 | 23 | 27 | 24 | 27 | 27 | (28) | 27 | 26 | 282 | 27 |
Jose Urbay | Laser | 32 | 14 | 37 | 27 | 37 | 31 | 35 | 22 | (44) | 35 | 26 | 259 | 35 |
Shootingâ»
Main article: Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Norbelis BĂĄrzaga | 10 m air pistol | 566 | 33 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 547 | 30 | Did not advance | ||
Leuris Pupo | 25 m rapid fire pistol | 584 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Juan Miguel RodrĂguez | Skeet | 116 | 39 | Did not advance | |
Guillermo Torres | 115 | 43 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Eunice Caballero | 50 m rifle three positions | 567 | 30 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 388 | 36 | Did not advance | ||
Margarita Tarradell | 25 m pistol | 575 | 20 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 381 | 11 | Did not advance |
Softballâ»
Main article: Softball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Women's tournamentâ»
- Team roster
- Vilma Ălvarez
- MarĂa Arceo
- Yuneisy Castillo
- Yamila Degrase
- Laritza Espinosa
- Yamila Flor
- Haydée Hernåndez
- Luisa Medina
- Estela Milañes
- Yarisleidis Peña
- Diamela Puentes
- Niolis Ramos
- Olga Ruyol
- MarĂa Santana
- MarĂa Zamora
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cuba women's | Women's tournament | Japan (JPN) L 1â4 |
United States (USA) L 0â3 |
Italy (ITA) L 0â1 |
New Zealand (NZL) L 6â2 |
China (CHN) L 0â7 |
Canada (CAN) W 2â1 |
Australia (AUS) L 1-8 |
7 | Did not advance |
Swimmingâ»
Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marcos HernĂĄndez | 50m freestyle | 23.20 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 50.96 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Rodolfo Falcon | 100m backstroke | 55.61 | 11 Q | 55.59 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Neisser Bent | 200m backstroke | 2:02.05 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Yohan Garcia | 100m butterfly | 55.74 | 43 | Did not advance | |||
Gunter Rodriguez | 200m butterfly | 2:01.06 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
Rodolfo Falcon Yohan Garcia Marcos HernĂĄndez Gunter Rodriguez |
4 Ă 100 m medley relay | 3:46.88 | 20 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ana Maria GonzĂĄlez | 100m backstroke | 1:04.95 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
200m backstroke | 2:19.35 | 26 | Did not advance | ||||
Imaday NĂșñez | 100m breaststroke | 1:13.91 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
200m breaststroke | 2:41.97 | 34 | Did not advance |
Synchronized swimmingâ»
Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Kenia Perez Yamisleidys Romay |
Duet | 29.913 | 18 | 55.596 | 85.509 | 18 | Did not advance |
Table tennisâ»
Main article: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Francisco Arado | Men's singles | Iseki (JPN) L 0â3 |
Cheng (USA) L 0-3 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Renier Sosa | Huang (CAN) L 0-3 |
Toriola (NGR) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance |
Taekwondoâ»
Main article: Taekwondo at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ăngel Matos | Men's 80kg | Soto (CHI) W 9-2 |
Estrada (MEX) W 2-0 |
Livaja (SWE) W 4-0 |
Bye | Ebnoutalib (GER) W 3-1 |
||
Nelson Saenz | Men's +80kg | Bye | Gentil (FRA) L KO |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Urbia Melendez | Women's 49kg | PĂ©rez (MEX) W 4-1 |
Thamae (LES) W 3-0 |
GĂŒvenc (TUR) W 3-1 |
Bye | Burns (AUS) L 2-4 |
||
Sonallis Mayan | Women's +67kg | Ruiz (ESP) L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Volleyballâ»
Main article: Volleyball at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's roster
- Alexei Argilagos
- Ăngel Dennis
- RaĂșl Diago
- Yosenki GarcĂa
- RamĂłn Gato
- Ihosvany HernĂĄndez
- Osvaldo HernĂĄndez
- Leonel Marshall
- Pavel Pimienta
- Alain Roca
- IvĂĄn RuĂz
- NicolĂĄs Vives
- Head coach: Juan DĂaz Marino
- Women's roster
- Taismary AgĂŒero
- Zoila Barros
- Regla Bell
- Marlenis Costa
- Ana FernĂĄndez
- Mirka Francia
- Idalmis Gato
- Lilia Izquierdo
- Mireya Luis
- Yumilka RuĂz
- Martha SĂĄnchez
- Regla Torres
- Head coach: Luis Felipe CalderĂłn
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cuba men's | Men's tournament | Netherlands (NED) L 0â3 |
Spain (ESP) W 3â1 |
Egypt (EGY) W 3â0 |
Australia (AUS) W 3â0 |
Brazil (BRA) L 0â3 |
3 Q | Russia (RUS) L 2â3 |
5/8th semifinals Brazil (BRA) L 2â3 |
7th classification match Australia (AUS) W 3â0 |
7 |
Cuba women's | Women's tournament | Germany (GER) W 3â0 |
Russia (RUS) L 2â3 |
South Korea (KOR) W 3â0 |
Italy (ITA) W 3â0 |
Peru (PER) W 3â1 |
2 Q | Croatia (CRO) W 3â0 |
Brazil (BRA) W 3â2 |
Russia (RUS) W 3â2 |
Weightliftingâ»
Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Sergio Ălvarez | – 56 kg | 120.0 | 150.0 | 155.0 | 275.0 | 5 | |||
Idalberto Aranda | â77kg | 145.0 | 150.0 | 200.0 | 350.0 | 9 | |||
Ernesto Quiroga | – 85 kg | 157.5 | 162.5 | 165.0 | 202.5 | 207.5 | 210.0 | 375.0 | 8 |
Joel Mackenzie | – 85 kg | 157.5 | 162.5 | 165.0 | 192.5 | 197.5 | 200.0 | 365.0 | 11 |
Michel Batista | â94kg | 170.0 | 175.0 | 205.0 | 210.0 | 385.0 | 9 |
Wrestlingâ»
Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wilfredo GarcĂa | -54kg | Donbaev (KGZ) W 4â1 |
Kantoyeu (BLR) L 7â1 |
â | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Carlos Ortiz | -63kg | Tushishvili (GEO) W 6â1 |
Miyata (JPN) W 4â1 |
â | 1 Q | Barzakov (BUL) L 1â4 |
Did not advance | ||
Yosvany SĂĄnchez | -69kg | Kasabov (BUL) W 4â0 |
DÄ
browski (POL) W 7â0 |
â | 1 Q | Igali (CAN) L 1â3 |
Did not advance | ||
Yosmany Romero | -76kg | Leipold (GER) L 1â4 |
GadĆŸihanov (MKD) L 0â3 |
Kertanti (SVK) W 3â2 |
3 | Did not advance | |||
Yoel Romero | -85kg | SamuĆĄonoks (LAT) W 3â0 |
Abdou (CAN) W 8â0 |
Kurugliyev (KAZ) W 4â0 |
1 Q | Bye | Khadem (IRI) W 3â0 |
Saitiev (RUS) L 1â7 |
|
Wilfredo Morales | -97kg | Magomedov (AZE) L 0â3 |
Bayramukov (KAZ) W 2â0 |
â | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Alexis RodrĂguez | -130kg | Kochev (BUL) W 2â0 |
Sumiyaabazar (MGL) W 1â1 |
â | 1 Q | Medvedev (BLR) W 4â0 |
Taymazov (UZB) TO |
Jadidi (IRI) W 1â0 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
LĂĄzaro Rivas | -54kg | Yıldız (TUR) W 10â0 |
Eyvazov (AZE) W 6â1 |
Pellew (NZL) W 15â0 |
1 Q | Bye | Kalashnykov (UKR) W 11â0 |
Sim (KOR) L 0â8 |
|
Juan MarĂ©n | -63kg | Singh (IND) W 8â0 |
Manukyan (KAZ) W 5â3 |
Djakrir (ALG) W 4â1 |
1 Q | Bye | Motzer (SUI) W 3â0 |
V Samurgashev (RUS) L 0â3 |
|
Filiberto Azcuy | -69kg | Memet (ROU) W 4â3 |
Abdo (AUS) W 10â0 |
â | 1 Q | Son (KOR) W 9â2 |
Nikitin (EST) W 6â0 |
Nagata (JPN) W 11â0 |
|
Luis Enrique MĂ©ndez | -85kg | Clark (USA) W 5â0 |
Abdelfatah (EGY) W 4â3 |
â | 1 Q | Yerlikaya (TUR) L 0â3 |
Did not advance | ||
Reynaldo Peña | -97kg | Matviyenko (KAZ) W 1â0 |
R Samurgashev (ARM) L 0â1 |
â | 3 | Did not advance | |||
HĂ©ctor MiliĂĄn | -130kg | Zhao H (CHN) W 1â0 |
Hallik (EST) W 3â0 |
â | 1 Q | Debelka (BLR) L 0â1 |
Did not advance |
See alsoâ»
Notesâ»
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
Referencesâ»
- ^ "Cuba at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 29 February 2012.