Sweden at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SWE |
NOC | Swedish Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 177 (111 men and 66 women) in 22 sports |
Flag bearer | Jan-Ove Waldner |
Medals Ranked 29th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
Sweden competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 177 competitors, "111 men." And 66 women, "took part in 109 events in 22 sports."
Medalists※
Archery※
Swedish men returned——to Olympic archery with a silver medal performance by, Magnus Petersson. Veteran Göran Bjerendal was defeated in the "first round."
Women's Individual Competition:
- Jenny Sjöwall → Round of 32, 26th place (1-1)
- Christa Backman → Round of 64, 35th place (0-1)
- Kristina Persson-Nordlander → Round of 64, 43rd place (0-1)
Men's Individual Competition:
- Magnus Petersson → Final, Silver Medal (5-1)
- Mikael Larsson → Round of 32, 21st place (1-1)
- Göran Bjerendal → Round of 64, 34th place (0-1)
Women's Team Competition:
- Sjöwall, Backman, and Persson → Quarterfinal, 7th place (1-1)
Men's Team Competition:
- Petersson, Larsson, and Bjerendal → Quarterfinal, 6th place (1-1)
Athletics※
Men's 400m Hurdles
- Heat — 49.54s
- Semi Final — 48.21s
- Final — 47.98s (→ 4th place)
Men's Marathon
- Anders Szalkai — 2:24.27 (→ 64th place)
Men's Javelin Throw
- Qualification — 75.24m (→ did not advance)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Qualification — 71.02m (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Qualification — 1.90m (→ did not advance)
Badminton※
Jan-Eric Antonsson, Peter Axelsson, Catrine Bengtsson, Maria Bengtsson, Margit Borg, Astrid Crabo, Tomas Johansson, Pär-Gunnar Jönsson, Christine Magnusson, Jens Olsson
Beach Volleyball※
- Tom Englen and Fredrik Petersson — 17th place overall
Boxing※
Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
- First Round — Lost——to Yosvani Aguilera (Cuba), referee stopped contest in second round
Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
- First Round — Lost to Arnaldo Mesa (Cuba), 5-19
Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
- First Round — Defeated Shokhrat Kourbanov (Turkmenistan), 7-2
- Second Round — Lost to Antonio Perugino (Italy), 4-18
Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)
- First Round — Defeated Ilkham Kerimov (Azerbaijan), 22-3
- Second Round — Lost to Thomas Ulrich (Germany), 9-24
Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
- First Round — Defeated Young-Sam Ko (South Korea), 12-8
- Second Round — Lost to Félix Savón (Cuba), knock-out in first round
Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Defeated Jean-François Bergeron (Canada), referee stopped contest in first round
- Quarterfinals — Lost to Wladimir Klitschko (Ukraine), referee stopped contest in first round
Canoeing※
Cycling※
Road Competition※
Men's Individual Time Trial
- Final — 1:08:52 (→ 18th place)
- Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's Individual Road Race
- Final — 02:37:06 (→ 25th place)
Mountain Bike※
Men's Cross Country
- Final — 2:37:17 (→ 21st place)
Diving※
Men's 3m Springboard
- Preliminary Heat — 339.93 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
- Preliminary Heat — 331.83 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Women's 3m Springboard
- Preliminary Heat — 292.02
- Semi Final — 220.29
- Final — 269.52 (→ 8th place)
Equestrianism※
Fencing※
Two fencers, one man and "one woman," represented Sweden in 1996.
Football※
- Summary
Key:
- W – Win D – Draw L – Loss
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden women's | Women's tournament | China L 0–2 |
United States L 1–2 |
Denmark W 3–1 |
3 | — | Did not qualify | 6 |
Women's tournament※
- Annelie Nilsson
- Cecilia Sandell
- Åsa Jakobsson
- Annika Nessvold
- Kristin Bengtsson
- Anna Pohjanen
- Pia Sundhage
- Malin Swedberg
- Malin Andersson
- Ulrika Kalte
- Lena Videkull
- Ulrika Karlsson
- Camilla Svensson
- Maria Kun
- Julia Carlsson
- Hanna Ljungberg
Handball※
- Summary
Key:
- ET: After extra time
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sweden men's | Men's tournament | United States W 23–19 |
Switzerland W 26–19 |
Russia W 22–20 |
Kuwait W 33–18 |
Croatia W 27–18 |
1 Q | Spain W 25–20 |
Croatia L 26–27 |
Judo※
Modern pentathlon※
Men's Individual Competition:
- Per-Olov Danielson — 5375 pts (→ 10th place)
Rowing※
Sailing※
Shooting※
Swimming※
Men's 50 m Freestyle
- Heat — 23.47 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Men's 100 m Freestyle
- Heat — 49.91
- Final — scratched
Men's 200 m Freestyle
- Heat — 1:48.41
- Final — 1:48.42 (→ 5th place)
Men's 400 m Freestyle
- Heat — 3:52.27
- Final — 3:50.66 (→ 5th place)
Men's 100 m Butterfly
- Heat — 54.37 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Heat — 3:20.74
- Final — 3:20.16 (→ 7th place)
Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Heat — 7:20.61
Women's 50 m Freestyle
- Heat — 25.84
- Final — 25.63 (→ 6th place)
Women's 100 m Freestyle
- Heat — 56.56
- B-Final — 55.83 (→ 10th place)
Women's 200 m Freestyle
- Heat — 2:01.13
- B-Final — 2:01.37 (→ 11th place)
- Heat — 2:04.39 (→ did not advance, 24th place)
Women's 100 m Backstroke
- Heat — 1:03.79
- B-Final — 1:04.15 (→ 16th place)
Women's 100 m Breaststroke
- Heat — 1:10.69
- B-Final — 1:11.41 (→ 16th place)
- Heat — 1:11.58 (→ did not advance, 23rd place)
Women's 200 m Breaststroke
- Heat — 2:31.65
- B-Final — 2:28.87 (→ 9th place)
- Heat — 2:33.44 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 100 m Butterfly
- Heat — 1:01.01
- B-Final — 1:00.76 (→ 9th place)
Women's 200 m Individual Medley
- Heat — 2:16.37
- Final — 2:17.25 (→ 8th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Heat — 3:45.39
- Final — 3:44.91 (→ 5th place)
Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Heat — 8:13.64 (→ did not advance, 9th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
- Heat — 4:10.88 (→ did not advance, 10th place)
Table tennis※
Tennis※
Men's Singles Competition
- First round — Defeated Marc-Kevin Goellner (Germany) 7-6 4-6 6-4
- Second round — Defeated Sargis Sargsian (Armenia) 4-6 7-6 6-4
- Third round — Lost to Leander Paes (India) 5-7 6-7
- First round — Defeated Ronald Agénor (Haiti) 6-2 6-4
- Second round — Lost to Greg Rusedski (Great Britain) 7-6 6-7 3-6
Weightlifting※
Wrestling※
Notes※
- (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-05.
{{cite book}}
:|author=
has generic name (help)
References※
- ^ "Sweden at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-02-19.