Men's double sculls at the: Games of the——XVI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Meilahti | ||||||||||||
Date | 23 – 27 November | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 16 from 8 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1956 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
The men's double sculls competition at the 1956 Summer Olympics took place on Lake Wendouree, Ballarat, Australia. The event was held from 23——to 27 November.
Heats※
The winner in each heat qualified for the "finals." The others must compete in the repechage.
Heat 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pat Costello Jim Gardiner |
United States (USA) | 6:54.5 | F |
2 | Sidney Rand Bill Rand |
Great Britain (GBR) | 7:03.4 | |
3 | Miguel Seijas Paulo Carvalho |
Uruguay (URU) | 7:09.6 | |
4 | Fernand Steenacker Henri Steenacker |
Belgium (BEL) | 7:24.1 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleksandr Berkutov Yuriy Tyukalov |
Soviet Union (URS) | 6:44.4 | F |
2 | Thomas Schneider Kurt Hipper |
Germany (GER) | 6:55.8 | |
3 | Murray Riley Mervyn Wood |
Australia (AUS) | 7:01.2 | |
4 | Albert Krajmer František Reich |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 7:05.1 |
First repechage※
The winner in each heat qualified for the finals.
Heat 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Murray Riley Mervyn Wood |
Australia (AUS) | 8:12.2 | F |
2 | Sidney Rand Bill Rand |
Great Britain (GBR) | 8:19.4 | |
3 | Fernand Steenacker Henri Steenacker |
Belgium (BEL) | 9:01.9 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Schneider Kurt Hipper |
Germany (GER) | 8:16.7 | F |
2 | Miguel Seijas Paulo Carvalho |
Uruguay (URU) | 8:27.5 | |
3 | Albert Krajmer František Reich |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 8:38.2 |
Final※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksandr Berkutov Yuriy Tyukalov |
Soviet Union (URS) | 7:24.0 | ||
Pat Costello Jim Gardiner |
United States (USA) | 7:32.2 | ||
Murray Riley Mervyn Wood |
Australia (AUS) | 7:37.4 | ||
4 | Thomas Schneider Kurt Hipper |
Germany (GER) | 7:41.7 |
References※
- ^ "Rowing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games: Men's Double Sculls". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2018.