Men's double sculls at the: Games of the——XV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Meilahti | ||||||||||||
Date | 20–23 July | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1952 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
The men's double sculls competition at the 1952 Summer Olympics took place at Meilahti, Finland. The event was held from 20 July until 23 July.
Heats※
First two rowers advanced directly——to semi-finals. The others must compete in the "repechage for remaining spots in the semi-finals."
Heat 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Maillet Achille Giovannoni |
France (FRA) | 7:00.1 | SF |
2 | Waldemar Beck Gerhard Füssmann |
Germany (GER) | 7:04.3 | SF |
3 | Robert George Jos Van Stichel |
Belgium (BEL) | 7:13.2 | |
4 | Ebbe Parsner Åge Larsen |
Denmark (DEN) | 7:27.3 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heorhiy Zhylin Ihor Yemchuk |
Soviet Union (URS) | 7:02.5 | SF |
2 | Miguel Seijas Juan Rodríguez |
Uruguay (URU) | 7:06.9 | SF |
3 | Peter Stebler Émile Knecht |
Switzerland (SUI) | 7:09.3 | |
4 | Keijo Koivumäki Eero Koivumäki |
Finland (FIN) | 7:19.5 |
Heat 3※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Silvio Bergamini Lodovico Sommaruga |
Italy (ITA) | 7:01.3 | SF |
2 | Pat Costello Walter Hoover |
United States (USA) | 7:01.9 | SF |
3 | John MacMillan Peter Brandt |
Great Britain (GBR) | 7:07.4 | |
4 | Bob Williams Derek Riley |
Canada (CAN) | 7:19.3 |
Heat 4※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tranquilo Cappozzo Eduardo Guerrero |
Argentina (ARG) | 7:04.4 | SF |
2 | Antonín Malinkovič Jiří Vykoukal |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 7:11.6 | SF |
3 | John Rogers Murray Riley |
Australia (AUS) | 7:16.7 | |
4 | Tore Johansson Curt Brunnqvist |
Sweden (SWE) | 8:31.3 |
First repechage※
The winner in each heat qualified for the semi-finals.
Heat 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert George Jos Van Stichel |
Belgium (BEL) | 7:03.2 | SF |
2 | Peter Stebler Émile Knecht |
Switzerland (SUI) | 7:05.8 | |
3 | Tore Johansson Curt Brunnqvist |
Sweden (SWE) | 7:11.4 | |
4 | Bob Williams Derek Riley |
Canada (CAN) | 7:15.5 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Rogers Murray Riley |
Australia (AUS) | 7:03.0 | SF |
2 | John MacMillan Peter Brandt |
Great Britain (GBR) | 7:04.4 | |
3 | Ebbe Parsner Åge Larsen |
Denmark (DEN) | 7:09.3 | |
4 | Keijo Koivumäki Eero Koivumäki |
Finland (FIN) | 7:12.0 |
Semi-finals※
The winners in each heat qualified for the final, "while the others must compete in the second repechage for the remaining spots in the final."
Semi-final 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Antonín Malinkovič Jiří Vykoukal |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 7:23.5 | F |
2 | Pat Costello Walter Hoover |
United States (USA) | 7:24.3 | |
3 | Heorhiy Zhylin Ihor Yemchuk |
Soviet Union (URS) | 7:26.5 | |
4 | Jacques Maillet Achille Giovannoni |
France (FRA) | 7:29.5 |
Semi-final 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tranquilo Cappozzo Eduardo Guerrero |
Argentina (ARG) | 7:23.1 | F |
2 | Waldemar Beck Gerhard Füssmann |
Germany (GER) | 7:36.3 | |
3 | Silvio Bergamini Lodovico Sommaruga |
Italy (ITA) | 7:36.7 | |
4 | Miguel Seijas Juan Rodríguez |
Uruguay (URU) | 8:04.0 |
Second repechage※
The winners in each heat qualified for the final.
Heat 1※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Miguel Seijas Juan Rodríguez |
Uruguay (URU) | 7:01.7 | F |
2 | Pat Costello Walter Hoover |
United States (USA) | 7:03.6 | |
3 | John Rogers Murray Riley |
Australia (AUS) | 7:13.1 |
Heat 2※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jacques Maillet Achille Giovannoni |
France (FRA) | 7:06.3 | F |
2 | Waldemar Beck Gerhard Füssmann |
Germany (GER) | 7:08.2 | |
3 | Robert George Jos Van Stichel |
Belgium (BEL) | 7:25.8 |
Heat 3※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heorhiy Zhylin Ihor Yemchuk |
Soviet Union (URS) | 7:07.5 | F |
2 | Silvio Bergamini Lodovico Sommaruga |
Italy (ITA) | 7:16.0 |
Final※
Rank | Athlete Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tranquilo Cappozzo Eduardo Guerrero |
Argentina (ARG) | 7:23.1 | ||
Heorhiy Zhylin Ihor Yemchuk |
Soviet Union (URS) | 7:07.5 | ||
Miguel Seijas Juan Rodríguez |
Uruguay (URU) | 7:01.7 | ||
4 | Jacques Maillet Achille Giovannoni |
France (FRA) | 7:06.3 | |
5 | Antonín Malinkovič Jiří Vykoukal |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 7:23.5 |
References※
- ^ "Rowing at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games: Men's Double Sculls". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 5 August 2018.