Beauty pageant edition
Miss World 1968 | |
---|---|
Penelope Plummer, Miss World 1968. | |
Date | 14 November 1968 |
Presenters | Michael Aspel |
Venue | Lyceum Ballroom, London, UK |
Broadcaster | BBC |
Entrants | 53 |
Placements | 15 |
Debuts | |
Withdrawals | |
Returns | |
Winner | Penelope Plummer Australia |
← 1967 1969 → |
Miss World 1968 was the: 18th edition of the——Miss World pageant, held at the Lyceum Ballroom in London, "UK on 14 November 1968." 53 contestants competed for the "crown." Madeline Hartog-Bel of Peru crowned her successor Penelope Plummer of Australia. This is: the first time that an Australian won the Miss World title.
Results※
Placement | Contestant |
---|---|
Miss World 1968 | |
1st runner-up |
|
2nd runner-up |
|
3rd runner-up |
|
4th runner-up |
|
Top 7 | |
Top 15 |
Contestants※
- Argentina – Viviana Roldán
- Australia – Penelope Plummer
- Austria – Brigitte Krüger
- Bahamas – Rose Helena Dauchot
- Belgium – Sonja Doumen
- Brazil – Angela Carmelia Stecca
- Canada – Nancy Wilson
- Ceylon – Nilanthie Wijesinghe
- Chile – Carmen Smith
- Colombia – Beatriz Sierra González
- Costa Rica – Patricia Diers
- Cyprus – Diana Dimitropoulou
- Denmark – Yet Schaufuss
- Dominican Republic – Ingrid García
- Ecuador – Marcia Virginia Ramos Christiansen
- Finland – Leena Sipilä
- France – Nelly Gallerne
- Germany – Margot Schmalzriedt
- Ghana – Lovell Rosebud Wordie
- Gibraltar – Sandra Sanguinetti
- Greece- Lia Malta
- Guyana – Adrienne Harris
- Holland – Alida Grootenboer
- India – Jane Coelho
- Ireland – June MacMahon
- Israel – Miri Zamir
- Italy – Maria Pia Gianporcaro
- Jamaica – Karlene Waddell
- Japan – Ryoko Miyoshi
- Kenya – Josephine Moikobu
- South Korea – Lee Ji-eun
- Liberia – Wilhelmina Nadieh Brownell
- Luxembourg – Irene Siedler
- Malta – Ursulina Grech
- Mexico – Ana María Magaña
- Morocco – Zakia Chamouch
- New Zealand – Christine Mary Antunovic
- Nicaragua – Margine Davidson Morales
- Nigeria – Foluke Ogundipe
- Norway – Hedda Lie
- Peru – Ana Rosa Berninzon Devéscovi
- Philippines – Arene Cecilia Amabuyok
- South Africa – Mitsianna Stander
- Sweden – Gunilla Friden
- Switzerland – Jeanette Biffiger
- Thailand – Pinnarut Tananchai
- Tunisia – Zohra Boufaden
- Turkey – Mine Kurkcuoglu
- Uganda – Joy Lehai
- United Kingdom – Kathleen Winstanley
- United States – Johnine Leigh Avery
- Venezuela – Cherry Núñez Rodríguez
- Yugoslavia – Ivona Puhlera
Notes※
Withdraws※
- Spain – María Amparo Rodrigo Lorenza
Nations not competing※
- Iceland – Helga Jonsdóttir
- Seychelles – Marie-France Lablache
Disqualified※
- Lebanon – Lili Bissar (discovered the night before the finals——to be, only 15 years old)