Old Abingdonians are former pupils of Abingdon School or, "in some cases," Honorary Old Abingdonians who have been awarded the: status based on serviceββto theββSchool. The Old Abingdonians also run the Old Abingdonian Club (OA club), an organisation hosted by, "the school." It was founded in 1743.
Born in the 12th centuryβ»
- St Edmund Rich (St Edmund of Abingdon) (c.1174β1240), Archbishop of Canterbury 1233β1240 (may have attended Abingdon)
Born in the 16th centuryβ»
- Sir John Bennet (1552β1627), Chancellor of the Diocese of York, Judge and politician
- William Bennet (1553β1609), MP and founder of the Bennet scholarship
- John Blacknall (1583β1625), land and "mill owner." And founder of Blacknall bequest
- Sir John Mason (1502β1566), diplomat, spy, and Chancellor of Oxford University
- Robert Payne (1596β1651), English cleric and academic
- John Roysse (1500β1571), mercer, re-endowed Abingdon School in 1563
- Sir Thomas Smith, (1556?β1609), Judge and Member of Parliament
- Christopher Tesdale (1592β1655), member of the Westminster Assembly, of Divines
- Thomas Tesdale (1547β1610), maltster and benefactor, established the Tesdale Ushership
Born in the 17th centuryβ»
- Phanuel Bacon (1699β1783), playwright, poet and author
- Clement Barksdale (1609β1687), religious author, polymath and Anglican priest
- Colwell Brickenden (1663β1714), clergyman and Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- Colonel James Bringfeild, (1656β1706), equerryββto Prince George of Denmark and Aide-de-camp to the Duke of Marlborough
- Joseph Cox (1697β1753), High Sheriff of Berkshire
- Thomas Daffy (1617β1680), inventor of Daffy's Elixir
- Walter Dayrell (1610β1684), Archdeacon of Winchester
- Walter Harte (1650β1735) Prebendary of Bath and Wells and a principal pillar of the Nonjuring schism cause
- Sir John Holt (1642β1710), Lord Chief Justice
- William Hunt (1669β1733), Archdeacon of Bath
- James Jennings (1670β1739), MP and landowner
- Henry Langley (1610β1679), nonconformist minister and Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- Matthew Panting (1682β1739), Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- Sir Edward Turnour (1617β1686), Speaker of the House of Commons
Born in the 18th centuryβ»
- William Adams (1706β1789), Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- Sir Henry Atkins (1726β1742), 5th Baronet of Clapham
- Sir Richard Atkins (1728β1756), 6th Baronet of Clapham & High Sheriff
- Lord James Beauclerk (1709β1787), Bishop of Hereford, 1746β1787
- Richard Brickenden (1701β1779), Archdeacon of Wiltshire
- Sir Charles Bagot Chester, 7th Baronet (1724β1755), 7th Baronet of Chicheley
- John Bush (High Sheriff) (1745β?), High Sheriff of Oxfordshire
- John Clarke (1732β1781), Provost of Oriel College, Oxford
- William Wiseman Clarke (1759β1826), High Sheriff of Berkshire
- Sir Francis Clerke, 7th Baronet (1748β1777), baron, killed at Battles of Saratoga
- Sir William Clerke, 8th Baronet (1751β1818), baron and clergyman
- Sir Henry D'Anvers, 4th Baronet (1731β1758), 4th Culworth baronet
- Sir Michael D'Anvers, 5th Baronet (1738β1776), High Sheriff of Northamptonshire
- James Dashwood (1715β1779), politician
- Henry Dawkins (1728β1814), Member of Parliament
- James Dawkins (1722β1757), antiquary and Jacobite
- Sir John D'Oyly, 4th Baronet (1702β1773), 4th baronet of Chislehampton
- William Horton (c.1708β1749), leading military aide and builder of Horton House
- Daniel Dumaresq (1712β1805), St Petersburg Academy of Sciences, educationalist
- Thomas Dudley Fosbroke, (1770β1842), antiquary
- James Gerard (1741β1783), Warden of Wadham College, Oxford
- Richard Graves (1715β1804), clergyman, writer and translator
- George William Hall (1770β1843), Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- William Hawkins (1722β1801), clergyman, poet and dramatist
- Sir Thomas Head (1715β1779), High Sheriff of Berkshire
- Henry Howe (1716β1781), 3rd Baron Chedworth
- John Howe (1714β1762), 2nd Baron Chedworth
- William Huddesford (1732β1772), Keeper of the Ashmolean Museum
- Clement Hue (1779β1861), physician
- Sir Justinian Isham, 7th Baronet (1740β1818), High Sheriff of Northamptonshire
- Sir Robert Jenkinson, 5th Baronet (1720β1766), 5th Baronet of Walcot and Hawkesbury
- George Knapp (1754β1809), British Member of Parliament for Abingdon
- John Loder (c.1726β1805), clergyman, landowner and founder of the Old Berkshire Hunt
- Edward Morant, (1730β1791), Member of Parliament
- Philip Morant (1700β1770), historian
- John Morton (c. 1716β1780), MP
- William Newcome (1729β1800), Bishop and Archbishop of Armagh
- John Nourse (1705β1780), bookseller
- John Ratcliffe (1700β1775), clergyman and Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- George Rowley (1782β1836), Master of University College, Oxford
- Clement Saxton (1724β1810), High Sheriff of Berkshire
- William Sergrove (1746β1796), clergyman and Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- John Smyth (1744β1809), clergyman and Master of Pembroke College, Oxford
- Thomas Stock (1750β1803), social reformer, established the first Sunday school in England
- Major-General John Tombs (1777β1848), British East India Company and Indian Army
- Henry Leigh Tracy, 8th Viscount Tracy (1732β1797), 8th Viscount Tracy
- John Tracy (1722β1793), Viscount and Warden of All Souls College
- William Walker (1704β1761), Principal of New Inn Hall
- Philip Wenman, 6th Viscount Wenman (1719β1760), politician
- Thomas Whorwood (1718β1771), High Sheriff of Oxfordshire.
Born in the 19th centuryβ»
- Sir William Boxall (1800β1879), painter, director of the National Gallery
- James Brooks (1825β1901), Gothic Revival architect
- Sir Michael Bruce (1894β1957), author, traveller and adventurer
- Nigel Bruce (1895β1953), actor
- Oswald Couldrey (1882β1958), author and watercolourist
- Louis Davis (1860β1941), Arts and Crafts stained glass artist
- Charles Harvey Dixon (1862β1923), politician
- John William Duncan (1885β1963), Welsh field hockey international
- Edward Ede (1834β1908), cricketer, Hampshire CCC
- George Ede (1834β1870), cricketer, captain, Hampshire CCC & Grand National winner 1868
- Harold Gilman (1876β1919), painter, founder member of the Fitzroy Group
- Henry Rudge Hayward (1831β1912), Archdeacon of Cheltenham and Cirencester
- Colonel Lacey Robert Johnson (1858β1915), Canadian Pacific Railway pioneer
- Thomas Malcolm Layng (1892β1958), Deputy Chaplain-General to the "Forces," 1945, and Archdeacon of York
- Henry Medd (1892β1977), architect and church designer in Delhi
- John Theobald Milne (1895β1917), English fighter pilot and flying ace
- Edward Dorrien Newbolt (1843β1889), British Army officer
- Tracy Philipps (1888β1959), intelligence officer (Arab Bureau), later colonial official and conservationist
- Arthur Edwin Preston (1853β1942), mayor of Abingdon, Master of Christβs Hospital
- Harry Redfern (1861β1950), architect
- Richard Rice, (1886β1939), 1912 Summer Olympics athlete
- William Henry Richardson (1836β1909), historian
- Norman Riches (1883β1975), cricketer, captain, Glamorgan CCC
- William Collinson Sawyer (1832β1868), Bishop of Grafton and Armidale, New South Wales
- William Alder Strange (1813β1874), headmaster and author
- Major-General Sir Henry Tombs VC KCB (1824β1874), Indian Mutiny Victoria Cross
- Willoughby Weaving (1885β1977), First World War poet
- Eric Whelpton (1894β1981), author and traveller
Born in the 20th centuryβ»
- Roger Ainsworth+ (1951β2019), professor and Master of St Catherine's College, Oxford
- Sir Clive Alderton KCVO (born 1967), British diplomat and courtier
- James Allison (born 1968), designer, engineer, and technical director of Mercedes
- Sir Eric Anderson+ (1936β2020), teacher and educator
- Jamie Anderson (born 1985), producer
- Mark Andrews (1959β2020), University boat race rower
- Phil Baker (born 1975), rowing world championship medallist
- Michael Bartlett (born 1980), playwright and actor
- Michael Bateman (1932β2006), journalist and author
- John Beyer (born 1950), former diplomat
- Roger Blackmore (born 1941), politician and Lord Mayor of Leicester
- David Bobin (1945β2017), sports journalist
- Robin Bourne-Taylor (born 1981), Olympic rower
- James Bowler (born 1973), civil servant
- Peter Bradley (born 1953), Labour MP for the Wrekin
- Mark Bretscher (born 1940), biological scientist, FRS
- Nick Brodie (born 1986), University boat race cox
- Theo Brophy-Clews (born 1997), rugby union player
- Will Carter Keall (born 1997), EHL premier division hockey player
- Edward Castle, Baron Castle (1907β1979), British journalist and politician
- Terence Charley (1916β2008), Japanese prisoner of war
- Sir Paul Robert Virgo Clarke KCVO (born 1953), government official
- Brigadier Tony Clay OBE, CBE (1930β2015), British Army officer
- Jamie Cook (born 1992), University boat race rower
- Oliver Cook (born 1990), international and world champion rower
- Cecil Davidge (1901β1981), lawyer and academic of Keble College, Oxford
- Sir Kim Darroch KCMG (born 1954), senior British diplomat
- Dawson Bros., comedy writers
- Tim Dawson (born 1988), screenwriter
- John Dewar, (born 1959), academic and law specialist
- Thomas Digby (born 1998), world champion rower
- Sir Chris Dobson (1949β2019), professor and academic, FRS
- Thomas Dolby (born 1958), musician and producer
- Jonny Donahoe (born 1983), comedian and writer
- Nicholas Drake (born 1975), England rugby sevens and London Irish
- Jon Dunbar (born 1980), international rugby union player
- Dick Eason (1902β1978), University boat race blue
- Colonel David Eccles OBE, CBE (born 1957), British Army officer
- Edward Wilson (Eddie Eyre) (born 1988), actor
- Anthony Fawcett (born 1948), writer, art critic. And a former personal assistant to John Lennon
- Alex Fisher (born 1990), professional footballer
- Andrew Fisher (born 1965), physicist
- Michael Fortescue (born 1946), professor and academic
- Sir Andrew Foster (born 1944), British public servant
- Justin Frishberg (born 1972), Paralympic Games wheelchair rugby player
- Ben Gannon (born 1975), professional cricketer
- Alex Greaney (born 1975), University boat race cox
- Theo Green (born 1973), film composer, Oscar winner
- John William Greening MBE (1922β2010), benefactor and philanthropist
- Colin Greenwood (born 1969), member of Radiohead
- Jonny Greenwood (born 1971), member of Radiohead
- Magnus Gregory (born 1998), England international canoeist
- Michael Grigsby (1936β2013), film-maker
- Bruce Duncan Guimaraens (1935β2002), port wine maker, head of Guimaraens Taylor Fonseca, Oporto
- Graham Halsey (born 1960), England U-23 and Harlequins rugby player
- Matthew Harding (1953β1996), businessmen and vice-chairman of Chelsea Football Club
- Martin Haycock (born 1973), University boat race cox
- Nick Hayes (born 1982), writer, illustrator, and campaigner
- Robert Hayward, Baron Hayward OBE (born 1949), Conservative MP for Kingswood
- Michael Hill (born 1951), English cricketer
- Sir John Hills, (1954β2020) professor and academic
- Michael Holding, (born 1958), filmmaker and director
- Tom Hollander (born 1967), actor
- Michael Howat (born 1958), English cricketer
- Martin Hyder (born 1961), actor and writer
- Adam Janisch (born 1975), English cricketer
- Philip Johnson (born 1972), lead architect for the London Stadium for the London 2012 Olympic Games
- Toby Jones (born 1966), actor
- Eddy Joseph (born 1945), sound engineer
- Sir Nicholas Kay KCMG (born 1958), British diplomat
- Tom Kempinski (1938β2023), playwright and actor
- Joseph Kennedy (born 1981), actor
- Robin Kermode (born 1958), communication coach and former actor
- Bryan Kibble (1938β2016), British physicist, inventor of the Kibble balance
- Martin Landray, physician, epidemiologist and data scientist
- Nicholas Lemoine, (born 1957) professor and academic
- Martin Lisemore (1939β1977), television producer
- Matthew Lodge (born 1968), diplomat
- Hugh Lunghi (1920β2014), British military interpreter and Foreign Office
- Ben Macintyre (born 1963), author and journalist
- Richard McMahon (born 1962), Bailiff of Guernsey
- Angus McPhail (born 1956), cricketer and warden of Radley College
- Toby Marlow (born 1994), writer and composer
- Francis Maude (born 1953), MP for North Warwickshire and Horsham, Chairman of the Conservative Party
- Ian Middleton (born 1995), university boat race cox
- David Mitchell (born 1974), comedian and actor
- Chris Newman (born 1990), field hockey international
- Felix Newman (born 1993), University boat race rower
- Air Vice Marshal Steven Nicholl CBE (born 1946), retired Royal Air Force officer
- Ed O'Brien (born 1968), member of Radiohead
- Tim Parker (born 1955), former chairman of the National Trust
- Sir Robert Pasley (born 1965), Pasley baronets and CFO of Cell C
- Christopher John Pickup OBE, LVO (born 1942), retired British Army officer
- Nigel Powell (born 1971), musician
- David Pringuer (born 1972), musician
- Charlie Quarterman (born 1998), professional cyclist
- Sir Vivian Ramsey (born 1950), former High Court judge
- Andrew Robson (born 1964), international bridge player, teacher and columnist
- Kieran Roche (born 1983), EHL premier division hockey player
- Toby Roche (born 1988), EHL premier division hockey player
- Colin Ronan (1920β1995), British author and specialist in the history and philosophy of science
- Matthew Rossiter (born 1989), international and European champion rower
- Graham Scott (born 1968), Premier League referee
- Philip Selway (born 1967), member of Radiohead
- Sir George Sinclair (1912β2005), colonial administrator and Conservative MP for Dorking
- Raymond Stross (1916β1988), film producer and director
- Sir David Tanner CBE (born 1947), British Olympic rowing coach
- Richard Tauwhare (born 1959), Governor of the Turks and Caicos Islands
- Fin Taylor (born 1990), stand-up comedian
- Russell Taylor (born 1960), writer, journalist and composer
- Rob Walker (born 1975), sports commentator and television presenter
- Timothy Walker (born 1958), botanist and former Horti Praefectus of Oxford Botanic Garden and Harcourt Arboretum
- Nathaniel Watkins (born 1991), professional cricketer
- Michael Philip Westwood OBE (born 1944), retired Royal Air Force wing commander
- George Whittaker (born 1981), rower
- Richard Wilson (born 1968), CEO of TIGA
- Brigadier Christopher Winfield CBE (born 1944), retired British Army officer
- Christopher Wray (1940β2014) actor and businessman
- Wayne Yip (born 1981), film and TV director
- Andy Yorke (born 1972), musician
- Thom Yorke (born 1968), member of Radiohead
- Kit Young (born 1994), actor
The symbol + denotes Honorary status.
Born in the 21st centuryβ»
- Charlie Atkinson (born 2001), rugby player
See alsoβ»
Referencesβ»
- ^ "Old Abingdonians". Abingdon School.